Skip to Main Content

Official 2014 Gubernatorial Primary Election results for Prince George's County

Last Updated 07/16/2014 11:13:21 AM
NR: not reported

Governor / Lt. Governor

Democratic (Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Brown/ Ulman Winner Selected    
Democratic 16,756 48,854 2,649 68,259 76.7%
Gansler/ Ivey
Democratic 2,937 9,938 539 13,414 15.1%
Jaffe/ Jaffe
Democratic 36 147 14 197 0.2%
Mizeur/ Coates
Democratic 1,096 4,933 289 6,318 7.1%
Smith/ Tucker
Democratic 50 215 17 282 0.3%
Walsh/ Wingate-Pennacchia
Democratic 96 365 24 485 0.5%
Republican (Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Craig/ Haddaway
Republican 161 940 58 1,159 23.4%
George/ Aloi
Republican 57 382 31 470 9.5%
Hogan/ Rutherford Winner Selected    
Republican 319 1,659 82 2,060 41.5%
Lollar/ Timmerman
Republican 169 1,046 54 1,269 25.6%

Comptroller

Democratic (Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Peter Franchot Winner Selected    
Democratic 16,846 50,353 3,079 70,278 100.0%
Republican (Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
William H. Campbell Winner Selected    
Republican 593 3,220 190 4,003 100.0%

Attorney General

Democratic (Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Aisha Braveboy
Democratic 10,625 26,310 1,578 38,513 45.6%
Jon S. Cardin
Democratic 4,165 14,522 772 19,459 23.0%
Brian E. Frosh Winner Selected    
Democratic 5,197 20,355 955 26,507 31.4%
Republican (Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Jeffrey N. Pritzker Winner Selected    
Republican 583 3,140 187 3,910 100.0%

Representative in Congress

Congressional District 4

Democratic (Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Warren Christopher
Democratic 1,105 4,009 224 5,338 10.4%
Donna F. Edwards Winner Selected    
Democratic 11,106 32,975 1,857 45,938 89.6%
Republican (Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
John R. Graziani
Republican 47 276 8 331 19.8%
Greg Holmes
Republican 61 328 11 400 23.9%
Nancy Hoyt Winner Selected    
Republican 92 478 45 615 36.7%
George McDermott
Republican 39 275 15 329 19.6%

Congressional District 5

Democratic (Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Steny H. Hoyer Winner Selected    
Democratic 7,768 23,723 1,070 32,561 100.0%
Republican (Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Mark Kenneth Arness
Republican 99 646 29 774 29.1%
Chris Chaffee Winner Selected    
Republican 157 849 45 1,051 39.6%
Tom Potter
Republican 122 674 36 832 31.3%

State Senator

Legislative District 21

Democratic (Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Jim Rosapepe Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,215 3,945 209 5,369 100.0%

Legislative District 22

Democratic (Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Paul G. Pinsky Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,547 6,836 307 8,690 100.0%
Republican (Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Janice Denise Fountaine Winner Selected    
Republican 54 444 29 527 100.0%

Legislative District 23

Democratic (Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
David Grogan
Democratic 803 2,386 102 3,291 22.9%
Douglas J. J. Peters Winner Selected    
Democratic 3,603 7,095 373 11,071 77.1%

Legislative District 24

Democratic (Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Joanne C. Benson Winner Selected    
Democratic 2,106 5,312 277 7,695 56.0%
Bobby G. Henry, Jr.
Democratic 1,313 4,589 145 6,047 44.0%

Legislative District 25

Democratic (Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Ulysses Currie Winner Selected    
Democratic 2,173 5,716 284 8,173 58.7%
Terry Goolsby
Democratic 103 373 27 503 3.6%
Melony Ghee Griffith
Democratic 1,238 3,850 165 5,253 37.7%
Republican (Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Kory Boone Winner Selected    
Republican 33 202 10 245 100.0%

Legislative District 26

Democratic (Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Jerry J. Mathis
Democratic 289 812 15 1,116 7.4%
C. Anthony Muse Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,752 5,755 169 7,676 50.7%
Veronica Turner
Democratic 1,432 3,458 112 5,002 33.0%
Brian Patrick Woolfolk
Democratic 292 1,028 31 1,351 8.9%
Republican (Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Kelley Howells Winner Selected    
Republican 58 342 25 425 100.0%

Legislative District 27

Democratic (Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Thomas V. Mike Miller, Jr. Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,110 3,835 166 5,111 100.0%
Republican (Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Jesse Allen Peed Winner Selected    
Republican 56 267 9 332 100.0%

Legislative District 47

Democratic (Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Walter Lee James, Jr.
Democratic 315 1,838 143 2,296 31.6%
Victor Ramirez Winner Selected    
Democratic 804 4,003 174 4,981 68.4%

House of Delegates

Legislative District 21

Democratic (Vote for No More Than Three)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Ben Barnes Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,103 3,473 183 4,759 32.7%
Barbara A. Frush Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,129 3,584 190 4,903 33.7%
Joseline Pe´┐Ża-Melnyk Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,138 3,568 180 4,886 33.6%
Republican (Vote for No More Than Three)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Katherine M. Butcher Winner Selected    
Republican 90 615 32 737 100.0%

Legislative District 22

Democratic (Vote for No More Than Three)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Rushern L. Baker, IV
Democratic 648 3,070 122 3,840 16.2%
Tawanna P. Gaines Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,193 4,909 182 6,284 26.5%
Anne Healey Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,084 4,824 209 6,117 25.8%
Alonzo T. Washington Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,377 5,903 224 7,504 31.6%
Republican (Vote for No More Than Three)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Lynn White Winner Selected    
Republican 55 448 28 531 100.0%

Legislative District 23A

Democratic (Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Geraldine Valentino-Smith Winner Selected    
Democratic 954 2,066 87 3,107 100.0%

Legislative District 23B

Democratic (Vote for No More Than Two)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Marvin E. Holmes, Jr. Winner Selected    
Democratic 2,184 3,921 218 6,323 32.8%
Reginald Tyer, Jr.
Democratic 138 368 18 524 2.7%
Joseph F. Vallario, Jr. Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,775 3,336 173 5,284 27.4%
Ron Watson
Democratic 1,247 2,994 116 4,357 22.6%
Thea Wilson
Democratic 769 1,954 78 2,801 14.5%
Republican (Vote for No More Than Two)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Mike Hethmon Winner Selected    
Republican 138 630 21 789 100.0%

Legislative District 24

Democratic (Vote for No More Than Three)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Tiffany Alston
Democratic 1,085 3,421 122 4,628 13.0%
Erek Barron Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,405 3,267 177 4,849 13.6%
Marva Jo Camp
Democratic 739 2,864 88 3,691 10.3%
Durand Adrian Ford
Democratic 106 305 12 423 1.2%
Greg Hall
Democratic 622 2,330 79 3,031 8.5%
Carolyn J. B. Howard Winner Selected    
Democratic 2,330 5,277 257 7,864 22.0%
Delaneo L. Miller
Democratic 134 536 13 683 1.9%
Phillip A. Raines
Democratic 264 816 20 1,100 3.1%
Darren M. Swain
Democratic 603 1,852 65 2,520 7.1%
Michael L. Vaughn Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,896 4,773 211 6,880 19.3%
Republican (Vote for No More Than Three)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Cy Okoro Winner Selected    
Republican 48 186 10 244 100.0%

Legislative District 25

Democratic (Vote for No More Than Three)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Angela Angel Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,831 5,048 225 7,104 20.1%
Darryl Barnes Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,507 4,006 189 5,702 16.1%
Nick Charles
Democratic 737 2,206 89 3,032 8.6%
Dereck E. Davis Winner Selected    
Democratic 2,445 6,358 285 9,088 25.7%
Geraldine Gerry Eggleston
Democratic 357 903 39 1,299 3.7%
Matthew F. Fogg
Democratic 400 1,271 42 1,713 4.8%
Larry R. Greenhill
Democratic 203 865 26 1,094 3.1%
Tony Jones
Democratic 329 1,131 38 1,498 4.2%
Juanita D. Miller
Democratic 1,039 2,629 136 3,804 10.8%
Stanley Onye
Democratic 238 740 36 1,014 2.9%

Legislative District 26

Democratic (Vote for No More Than Three)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Xavier A. Aragona
Democratic 338 1,303 51 1,692 4.4%
Tamara Davis Brown
Democratic 1,543 4,045 110 5,698 14.7%
Keith L. Gray
Democratic 301 1,037 21 1,359 3.5%
Vernon O. Holmes, Jr.
Democratic 196 664 17 877 2.3%
Leonard C. "Len" Hopkins, Sr.
Democratic 104 469 12 585 1.5%
Tony Knotts Winner Selected    
Democratic 2,191 5,772 166 8,129 21.0%
David Sloan
Democratic 715 2,006 61 2,782 7.2%
Kris Valderrama Winner Selected    
Democratic 2,012 6,014 191 8,217 21.2%
Jay Walker Winner Selected    
Democratic 2,417 6,846 165 9,428 24.3%

Legislative District 27A

Democratic (Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
James E. Proctor, Jr. Winner Selected    
Democratic 582 2,274 94 2,950 100.0%
Republican (Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Joe Crawford Winner Selected    
Republican 13 127 5 145 100.0%

Legislative District 27B

Democratic (Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Michael A. Jackson Winner Selected    
Democratic 412 1,252 45 1,709 75.1%
LaRhonda R. Owens
Democratic 95 263 7 365 16.0%
Jacqueline Steele McCall
Democratic 47 144 11 202 8.9%
Republican (Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Toni Jarboe-Duley
Republican 23 73 0 96 41.9%
Philip A. Parenti Winner Selected    
Republican 27 102 4 133 58.1%

Legislative District 47A

Democratic (Vote for No More Than Two)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Malcolm Augustine
Democratic 310 1,324 54 1,688 16.6%
Diana M. Fennell Winner Selected    
Democratic 382 1,909 125 2,416 23.7%
Joseph Solomon
Democratic 230 1,328 69 1,627 16.0%
Michael Summers
Democratic 318 1,342 80 1,740 17.1%
Jimmy Tarlau Winner Selected    
Democratic 413 2,216 99 2,728 26.7%
Republican (Vote for No More Than Two)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Fred Price, Jr. Winner Selected    
Republican 24 151 8 183 100.0%

Legislative District 47B

Democratic (Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Will Campos Winner Selected    
Democratic 166 1,001 26 1,193 100.0%

Judge of the Circuit Court

Judicial Circuit 7

Democratic (Vote for No More Than Three)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Sheila R. Tillerson Adams Winner Selected    
N/A 17,013 50,288 2,625 69,926 35.5%
Toni Evon Clarke Winner Selected    
N/A 15,748 45,838 2,294 63,880 32.4%
Lawrence V. Hill, Jr. Winner Selected    
N/A 15,611 45,489 2,254 63,354 32.1%
Republican (Vote for No More Than Three)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Sheila R. Tillerson Adams Winner Selected    
N/A 510 2,672 159 3,341 33.9%
Toni Evon Clarke Winner Selected    
N/A 487 2,550 148 3,185 32.3%
Lawrence V. Hill, Jr. Winner Selected    
N/A 501 2,669 151 3,321 33.7%