Maryland State Board of Elections

Unofficial 2022 Gubernatorial General Election Results for Frederick County

Last refreshed: 12/02/2022 03:05:23 PM
Return to Election Result Index
NR: not reported
Winner Selected: Denotes Winner of the Election

Governor / Lt. Governor


Vote for 1


(83 of 83 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Dan Cox and Gordana Schifanelli
Republican 6,957 33,486 4,530 1,067 46,040 43.19%
Wes Moore and Aruna MillerWinner Selected
Democratic 8,574 27,697 18,104 2,617 56,992 53.46%
David Lashar and Christiana Logansmith
Libertarian 183 1,249 355 69 1,856 1.74%
Nancy Wallace and Patrick Elder
Green 51 406 120 25 602 0.56%
David Harding and Cathy White
Working Class Party 75 529 155 31 790 0.74%
Kyle Sefcik and Katie Lee (Write In)
Unaffiliated 8 50 5 4 67 0.06%
Other Write-Ins
31 153 67 10 261 0.24%
Totals
15,879 63,570 23,336 3,823 106,608 100.00%

Comptroller


Vote for 1


(83 of 83 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Barry Glassman
Republican 7,715 36,980 6,065 1,290 52,050 49.50%
Brooke Elizabeth LiermanWinner Selected
Democratic 8,023 25,608 16,940 2,452 53,023 50.43%
Other Write-Ins
6 47 13 4 70 0.07%
Totals
15,744 62,635 23,018 3,746 105,143 100.00%

Attorney General


Vote for 1


(83 of 83 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Michael Anthony Peroutka
Republican 7,221 34,889 4,977 1,127 48,214 45.93%
Anthony G. BrownWinner Selected
Democratic 8,471 27,523 18,037 2,616 56,647 53.96%
Other Write-Ins
14 67 26 5 112 0.11%
Totals
15,706 62,479 23,040 3,748 104,973 100.00%

U.S. Senator


Vote for 1


(83 of 83 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Chris Chaffee
Republican 7,104 34,424 4,754 1,124 47,406 44.62%
Chris Van HollenWinner Selected
Democratic 8,747 28,704 18,569 2,688 58,708 55.26%
Scottie Griffin (Write In)
Democratic 1 7 2 3 13 0.01%
Andrew J. Wildman (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 0 2 0 2 0.00%
Other Write-Ins
14 63 20 7 104 0.10%
Totals
15,866 63,198 23,347 3,822 106,233 100.00%

Representative in Congress

District 6


Vote for 1


(83 of 83 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Neil C. Parrott
Republican 7,109 34,383 4,878 1,117 47,487 44.63%
David J. TroneWinner Selected
Democratic 8,758 28,907 18,471 2,666 58,802 55.26%
Other Write-Ins
8 63 35 9 115 0.11%
Totals
15,875 63,353 23,384 3,792 106,404 100.00%

State Senator

District 2


Vote for 1


(3 of 3 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Paul D. CordermanWinner Selected
Republican 664 2,537 229 50 3,480 69.70%
Shawn Demetrious Perry
Democratic 341 688 428 52 1,509 30.22%
Other Write-Ins
0 2 2 0 4 0.08%
Totals
1,005 3,227 659 102 4,993 100.00%

District 3


Vote for 1


(35 of 35 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Angela Ariel McIntosh
Republican 2,088 9,251 2,033 402 13,774 33.36%
Karen Lewis YoungWinner Selected
Democratic 4,000 13,215 8,941 1,290 27,446 66.48%
Other Write-Ins
9 32 22 4 67 0.16%
Totals
6,097 22,498 10,996 1,696 41,287 100.00%

District 4


Vote for 1


(44 of 44 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
William "Bill" FoldenWinner Selected
Republican 4,762 23,787 3,346 659 32,554 57.54%
Carleah M. Summers
Democratic 3,711 11,674 7,575 1,007 23,967 42.36%
Other Write-Ins
6 40 11 3 60 0.11%
Totals
8,479 35,501 10,932 1,669 56,581 100.00%

District 5


Vote for 1


(1 of 1 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Justin ReadyWinner Selected
Republican 74 863 94 25 1,056 94.62%
Other Write-Ins
5 37 13 5 60 5.38%
Totals
79 900 107 30 1,116 100.00%

House of Delegates

District 2A


Vote for up to 2


(3 of 3 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
William ValentineWinner Selected
Republican 711 2,505 286 53 3,555 52.03%
William Joseph WivellWinner Selected
Republican 665 2,187 259 42 3,153 46.15%
Other Write-Ins
23 53 42 6 124 1.81%
Totals
1,399 4,745 587 101 6,832 100.00%

District 3


Vote for up to 3


(35 of 35 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Kathy Diener
Republican 2,092 9,111 2,111 385 13,699 12.99%
Justin Wages
Republican 2,063 8,989 2,117 366 13,535 12.83%
Kris FairWinner Selected
Democratic 3,816 12,130 8,470 1,186 25,602 24.27%
Ken KerrWinner Selected
Democratic 3,898 12,477 8,703 1,192 26,270 24.91%
Karen SimpsonWinner Selected
Democratic 3,913 12,307 8,527 1,198 25,945 24.60%
Other Write-Ins
67 279 66 17 429 0.41%
Totals
15,849 55,293 29,994 4,344 105,480 100.00%

District 4


Vote for up to 3


(44 of 44 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Barrie S. CilibertiWinner Selected
Republican 4,438 21,780 2,915 572 29,705 18.49%
April Fleming MillerWinner Selected
Republican 4,459 21,776 2,903 579 29,717 18.50%
Jesse T. PippyWinner Selected
Republican 4,567 22,384 3,115 604 30,670 19.09%
Andrew Duck
Democratic 3,792 11,867 7,822 1,008 24,489 15.24%
Brandon Duck
Democratic 3,563 10,851 7,283 931 22,628 14.08%
Millicent A. Hall
Democratic 3,645 11,203 7,558 955 23,361 14.54%
Other Write-Ins
16 54 16 7 93 0.06%
Totals
24,480 99,915 31,612 4,656 160,663 100.00%

District 5


Vote for up to 3


(1 of 1 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Christopher Eric BouchatWinner Selected
Republican 71 771 76 21 939 33.36%
April RoseWinner Selected
Republican 66 725 91 24 906 32.18%
Chris TomlinsonWinner Selected
Republican 64 717 80 19 880 31.26%
Other Write-Ins
10 46 27 7 90 3.20%
Totals
211 2,259 274 71 2,815 100.00%

County Executive


Vote for 1


(83 of 83 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Michael Hough
Republican 7,689 37,272 6,093 1,248 52,302 49.46%
Jessica FitzwaterWinner Selected
Democratic 8,112 25,769 16,961 2,449 53,291 50.40%
Other Write-Ins
19 81 40 7 147 0.14%
Totals
15,820 63,122 23,094 3,704 105,740 100.00%

County Council At Large


Vote for up to 2


(83 of 83 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Tony Chmelik
Republican 6,987 33,200 5,007 1,061 46,255 23.42%
Philip Dacey
Republican 7,159 33,089 5,420 1,061 46,729 23.66%
Renee KnappWinner Selected
Democratic 7,700 24,044 16,197 2,277 50,218 25.42%
Brad W. YoungWinner Selected
Democratic 8,312 26,410 17,100 2,350 54,172 27.43%
Other Write-Ins
21 81 34 7 143 0.07%
Totals
30,179 116,824 43,758 6,756 197,517 100.00%

County Council

District 1


Vote for 1


(19 of 19 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
John A. Distel
Republican 1,694 8,348 1,154 242 11,438 47.36%
Jerry DonaldWinner Selected
Democratic 1,953 6,474 3,761 516 12,704 52.60%
Other Write-Ins
2 3 3 0 8 0.03%
Totals
3,649 14,825 4,918 758 24,150 100.00%

District 2


Vote for 1


(14 of 14 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Steven J. McKayWinner Selected
Republican 1,950 8,504 1,471 272 12,197 54.42%
Lisa Jarosinski
Democratic 1,833 4,760 3,156 443 10,192 45.48%
Other Write-Ins
2 13 6 1 22 0.10%
Totals
3,785 13,277 4,633 716 22,411 100.00%

District 3


Vote for 1


(16 of 16 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Shelley Aloi
Republican 785 3,767 1,001 138 5,691 34.98%
M. C. Keegan-AyerWinner Selected
Democratic 1,441 5,130 3,535 442 10,548 64.84%
Other Write-Ins
6 9 13 1 29 0.18%
Totals
2,232 8,906 4,549 581 16,268 100.00%

District 4


Vote for 1


(14 of 14 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
John Fer
Republican 1,003 4,979 1,107 183 7,272 37.05%
Kavonte DuckettWinner Selected
Democratic 1,712 5,831 4,178 606 12,327 62.80%
Other Write-Ins
2 23 3 1 29 0.15%
Totals
2,717 10,833 5,288 790 19,628 100.00%

District 5


Vote for 1


(20 of 20 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Mason CarterWinner Selected
Republican 2,071 10,179 917 251 13,418 64.64%
Julianna Lufkin
Democratic 1,129 3,734 2,167 282 7,312 35.23%
Other Write-Ins
0 20 6 1 27 0.13%
Totals
3,200 13,933 3,090 534 20,757 100.00%

Judge of the Circuit Court

Circuit 6


Vote for 1


(83 of 83 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Kathleen Diane EnglishWinner Selected
11,227 44,449 15,543 2,486 73,705 98.81%
Other Write-Ins
119 563 158 51 891 1.19%
Totals
11,346 45,012 15,701 2,537 74,596 100.00%

Judge, Court of Special Appeals At Large


Stuart R. BergerWinner Selected
Vote Yes or No
(For continuance in office)


(83 of 83 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Stuart R. Berger Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Yes
10,375 39,379 14,903 2,282 66,939 84.10%
No
1,768 8,482 1,926 480 12,656 15.90%
Totals
12,143 47,861 16,829 2,762 79,595 100.00%


Terrence M. R. ZicWinner Selected
Vote Yes or No
(For continuance in office)


(83 of 83 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Terrence M. R. Zic Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Yes
10,145 39,072 13,882 2,142 65,241 83.32%
No
1,741 8,175 2,568 576 13,060 16.68%
Totals
11,886 47,247 16,450 2,718 78,301 100.00%

State's Attorney


Vote for 1


(83 of 83 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Charlie SmithWinner Selected
Republican 10,668 47,409 11,739 2,120 71,936 95.59%
Other Write-Ins
534 1,759 861 166 3,320 4.41%
Totals
11,202 49,168 12,600 2,286 75,256 100.00%

Clerk of the Circuit Court


Vote for 1


(83 of 83 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Sandra K. DaltonWinner Selected
Republican 8,135 37,582 7,270 1,269 54,256 52.75%
Megan LeRoux
Democratic 7,403 23,823 15,018 2,296 48,540 47.19%
Other Write-Ins
7 31 13 4 55 0.05%
Totals
15,545 61,436 22,301 3,569 102,851 100.00%

Register of Wills


Vote for 1


(83 of 83 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Mary C. RolleWinner Selected
Republican 7,640 36,165 6,061 1,201 51,067 50.42%
Chris Manners
Democratic 7,669 24,246 15,904 2,328 50,147 49.51%
Other Write-Ins
10 40 11 3 64 0.06%
Totals
15,319 60,451 21,976 3,532 101,278 100.00%

Judge of the Orphans' Court


Vote for up to 3


(83 of 83 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Wesley T. Gregory
Republican 6,804 31,715 4,644 1,004 44,167 15.72%
Jimmy W. Trout
Republican 7,040 32,506 5,033 1,025 45,604 16.23%
Susan W. WilsonWinner Selected
Republican 7,135 32,955 5,436 1,060 46,586 16.58%
Bonnie L. NicholsonWinner Selected
Democratic 7,744 24,325 16,124 2,284 50,477 17.96%
Michael A. PowellWinner Selected
Democratic 7,613 23,563 15,857 2,177 49,210 17.51%
Marvin Schwab
Democratic 7,025 21,210 14,565 2,057 44,857 15.96%
Other Write-Ins
16 91 21 5 133 0.05%
Totals
43,377 166,365 61,680 9,612 281,034 100.00%

Sheriff


Vote for 1


(83 of 83 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Chuck JenkinsWinner Selected
Republican 8,044 37,842 6,869 1,279 54,034 51.35%
Karl Bickel
Democratic 7,712 24,844 16,143 2,385 51,084 48.55%
Other Write-Ins
7 77 20 6 110 0.10%
Totals
15,763 62,763 23,032 3,670 105,228 100.00%

Board of Education


Vote for up to 4


(83 of 83 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Nancy A. AllenWinner Selected
6,691 29,377 5,810 1,085 42,963 14.35%
Olivia Angolia
5,818 25,205 4,639 950 36,612 12.23%
Ysela Bravo
6,251 19,991 12,593 1,587 40,422 13.51%
Rae GallagherWinner Selected
6,966 23,333 13,965 1,782 46,046 15.38%
Cindy Rose
6,239 26,839 5,310 1,046 39,434 13.18%
Dean RoseWinner Selected
6,823 22,745 13,572 1,657 44,797 14.97%
Karen YohoWinner Selected
7,090 23,066 14,375 1,809 46,340 15.48%
Other Write-Ins
370 1,679 540 98 2,687 0.90%
Totals
46,248 172,235 70,804 10,014 299,301 100.00%