Maryland State Board of Elections

Unofficial 2022 Gubernatorial General Election Results for Harford County

Last refreshed: 12/02/2022 03:05:23 PM
Return to Election Result Index
NR: not reported
Winner Selected: Denotes Winner of the Election

Governor / Lt. Governor


Vote for 1


(72 of 72 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Dan Cox and Gordana Schifanelli
Republican 11,783 36,335 4,436 1,408 53,962 52.21%
Wes Moore and Aruna MillerWinner Selected
Democratic 9,832 21,830 10,948 2,612 45,222 43.76%
David Lashar and Christiana Logansmith
Libertarian 380 1,395 313 114 2,202 2.13%
Nancy Wallace and Patrick Elder
Green 110 417 115 25 667 0.65%
David Harding and Cathy White
Working Class Party 160 630 138 40 968 0.94%
Kyle Sefcik and Katie Lee (Write In)
Unaffiliated 1 9 0 0 10 0.01%
Other Write-Ins
54 168 83 10 315 0.30%
Totals
22,320 60,784 16,033 4,209 103,346 100.00%

Comptroller


Vote for 1


(72 of 72 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Barry Glassman
Republican 13,813 41,625 6,922 1,999 64,359 62.65%
Brooke Elizabeth LiermanWinner Selected
Democratic 8,350 18,392 9,121 2,201 38,064 37.05%
Other Write-Ins
53 229 15 3 300 0.29%
Totals
22,216 60,246 16,058 4,203 102,723 100.00%

Attorney General


Vote for 1


(72 of 72 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Michael Anthony Peroutka
Republican 12,711 38,994 5,233 1,581 58,519 57.26%
Anthony G. BrownWinner Selected
Democratic 9,429 20,954 10,593 2,556 43,532 42.60%
Other Write-Ins
30 91 22 5 148 0.14%
Totals
22,170 60,039 15,848 4,142 102,199 100.00%

U.S. Senator


Vote for 1


(72 of 72 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Chris Chaffee
Republican 12,558 38,657 4,956 1,542 57,713 55.96%
Chris Van HollenWinner Selected
Democratic 9,749 21,793 11,084 2,647 45,273 43.90%
Scottie Griffin (Write In)
Democratic 0 5 4 2 11 0.01%
Andrew J. Wildman (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 3 1 0 4 0.00%
Other Write-Ins
22 83 23 7 135 0.13%
Totals
22,329 60,541 16,068 4,198 103,136 100.00%

Representative in Congress

District 1


Vote for 1


(72 of 72 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Andy HarrisWinner Selected
Republican 11,811 36,897 4,761 1,441 54,910 53.25%
Heather R. Mizeur
Democratic 10,063 21,564 11,013 2,638 45,278 43.91%
Daniel Frank Thibeault
Libertarian 444 1,985 291 108 2,828 2.74%
Other Write-Ins
12 77 16 6 111 0.11%
Totals
22,330 60,523 16,081 4,193 103,127 100.00%

State Senator

District 7


Vote for 1


(10 of 10 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
J. B. JenningsWinner Selected
Republican 3,492 9,434 1,707 360 14,993 96.22%
Other Write-Ins
121 290 150 28 589 3.78%
Totals
3,613 9,724 1,857 388 15,582 100.00%

District 34


Vote for 1


(37 of 37 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Christian Miele
Republican 5,026 14,196 2,370 675 22,267 49.24%
Mary-Dulany JamesWinner Selected
Democratic 5,199 11,347 5,070 1,242 22,858 50.55%
Other Write-Ins
15 61 20 2 98 0.22%
Totals
10,240 25,604 7,460 1,919 45,223 100.00%

District 35


Vote for 1


(25 of 25 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Jason C. GallionWinner Selected
Republican 5,943 20,108 2,986 831 29,868 96.78%
Other Write-Ins
236 505 200 54 995 3.22%
Totals
6,179 20,613 3,186 885 30,863 100.00%

House of Delegates

District 7B


Vote for 1


(10 of 10 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Lauren ArikanWinner Selected
Republican 3,063 8,342 1,231 279 12,915 67.23%
Medford J. Campbell, 3rd
Democratic 1,335 2,763 1,804 365 6,267 32.62%
Other Write-Ins
5 18 5 1 29 0.15%
Totals
4,403 11,123 3,040 645 19,211 100.00%

District 34A


Vote for up to 2


(25 of 25 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Glen Glass
Republican 2,271 7,000 1,124 322 10,717 23.53%
Teresa Walter
Republican 2,074 5,813 1,081 280 9,248 20.31%
Andre V. Johnson, Jr.Winner Selected
Democratic 3,192 6,869 2,713 704 13,478 29.59%
Steve JohnsonWinner Selected
Democratic 2,885 5,937 2,576 631 12,029 26.41%
Other Write-Ins
12 39 18 3 72 0.16%
Totals
10,434 25,658 7,512 1,940 45,544 100.00%

District 34B


Vote for 1


(12 of 12 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Susan K. McComasWinner Selected
Republican 2,666 6,713 1,374 341 11,094 60.79%
Gillian A. Miller
Democratic 1,539 3,296 1,869 407 7,111 38.97%
Other Write-Ins
16 23 4 1 44 0.24%
Totals
4,221 10,032 3,247 749 18,249 100.00%

District 35A


Vote for up to 2


(25 of 25 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Mike GriffithWinner Selected
Republican 5,001 16,595 2,384 664 24,644 53.09%
Teresa ReillyWinner Selected
Republican 4,393 13,175 2,441 638 20,647 44.48%
Other Write-Ins
281 546 240 57 1,124 2.42%
Totals
9,675 30,316 5,065 1,359 46,415 100.00%

County Executive


Vote for 1


(72 of 72 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Bob CassillyWinner Selected
Republican 14,268 42,264 6,959 1,999 65,490 64.10%
Blane H. Miller, III
Democratic 7,844 17,691 8,784 2,089 36,408 35.64%
Other Write-Ins
48 151 53 16 268 0.26%
Totals
22,160 60,106 15,796 4,104 102,166 100.00%

President of the County Council


Vote for 1


(72 of 72 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Patrick VincentiWinner Selected
Republican 13,364 40,410 6,021 1,761 61,556 60.73%
Winifred "Wini" Roche
Democratic 8,668 19,123 9,541 2,298 39,630 39.10%
Other Write-Ins
23 140 11 3 177 0.17%
Totals
22,055 59,673 15,573 4,062 101,363 100.00%

County Council

District A


Vote for 1


(10 of 10 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
David H. Woods
Republican 1,100 3,423 500 172 5,195 42.66%
Dion F. GuthrieWinner Selected
Democratic 1,664 3,659 1,284 341 6,948 57.06%
Other Write-Ins
6 18 9 1 34 0.28%
Totals
2,770 7,100 1,793 514 12,177 100.00%

District B


Vote for 1


(10 of 10 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Aaron David PenmanWinner Selected
Republican 2,800 8,687 1,502 420 13,409 95.92%
Other Write-Ins
119 279 134 38 570 4.08%
Totals
2,919 8,966 1,636 458 13,979 100.00%

District C


Vote for 1


(11 of 11 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Tony "G" GiangiordanoWinner Selected
Republican 2,876 7,351 1,329 331 11,887 64.06%
Evan K. Schaule
Democratic 1,484 2,962 1,834 361 6,641 35.79%
Other Write-Ins
4 19 4 1 28 0.15%
Totals
4,364 10,332 3,167 693 18,556 100.00%

District D


Vote for 1


(15 of 15 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
James ReillyWinner Selected
Republican 3,099 10,523 1,229 361 15,212 75.61%
Jean Salvatore
Democratic 973 2,194 1,254 294 4,715 23.43%
Other Write-Ins
53 124 13 3 193 0.96%
Totals
4,125 12,841 2,496 658 20,120 100.00%

District E


Vote for 1


(13 of 13 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Jessica Boyle-TsottlesWinner Selected
Republican 1,759 6,063 828 232 8,882 57.27%
Rachel Gauthier
Democratic 1,336 3,377 1,536 345 6,594 42.51%
Other Write-Ins
7 23 3 1 34 0.22%
Totals
3,102 9,463 2,367 578 15,510 100.00%

District F


Vote for 1


(13 of 13 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Curtis L. Beulah
Republican 1,853 4,818 864 252 7,787 47.07%
Jacob D. BennettWinner Selected
Democratic 1,879 3,765 1,804 431 7,879 47.62%
Matt Whitlock
Libertarian 163 583 94 18 858 5.19%
Other Write-Ins
2 18 0 1 21 0.13%
Totals
3,897 9,184 2,762 702 16,545 100.00%

Judge, Court of Special Appeals At Large


Stuart R. BergerWinner Selected
Vote Yes or No
(For continuance in office)


(72 of 72 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Stuart R. Berger Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Yes
15,468 40,121 10,431 2,565 68,585 79.55%
No
3,638 11,135 2,178 685 17,636 20.45%
Totals
19,106 51,256 12,609 3,250 86,221 100.00%


Terrence M. R. ZicWinner Selected
Vote Yes or No
(For continuance in office)


(72 of 72 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Terrence M. R. Zic Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Yes
15,161 39,439 9,771 2,408 66,779 78.63%
No
3,675 11,155 2,538 782 18,150 21.37%
Totals
18,836 50,594 12,309 3,190 84,929 100.00%

State's Attorney


Vote for 1


(72 of 72 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Alison M. HealeyWinner Selected
Republican 16,658 49,150 9,168 2,537 77,513 95.61%
Other Write-Ins
839 1,895 657 165 3,556 4.39%
Totals
17,497 51,045 9,825 2,702 81,069 100.00%

Clerk of the Circuit Court


Vote for 1


(72 of 72 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Michelle KarczeskiWinner Selected
Republican 13,798 41,310 6,438 1,845 63,391 63.23%
Barbara Osborn Kreamer
Democratic 8,056 17,733 8,816 2,109 36,714 36.62%
Other Write-Ins
21 92 25 11 149 0.15%
Totals
21,875 59,135 15,279 3,965 100,254 100.00%

Register of Wills


Vote for 1


(72 of 72 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Derek K. HopkinsWinner Selected
Republican 14,027 41,717 6,872 1,902 64,518 64.59%
Jo Wanda Strickland Lucas
Democratic 7,725 17,152 8,362 2,042 35,281 35.32%
Other Write-Ins
15 55 10 8 88 0.09%
Totals
21,767 58,924 15,244 3,952 99,887 100.00%

Sheriff


Vote for 1


(72 of 72 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Jeffrey R. GahlerWinner Selected
Republican 16,950 49,651 9,614 2,625 78,840 95.46%
Other Write-Ins
841 2,007 711 189 3,748 4.54%
Totals
17,791 51,658 10,325 2,814 82,588 100.00%

Board of Education

District A


Vote for 1


(10 of 10 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Denise PerryWinner Selected
1,515 3,707 841 247 6,310 63.62%
Stephen Puopolo
708 2,018 517 152 3,395 34.23%
Other Write-Ins
46 142 21 4 213 2.15%
Totals
2,269 5,867 1,379 403 9,918 100.00%

District B


Vote for 1


(10 of 10 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Dennis Barry
1,528 4,135 765 196 6,624 47.42%
Wade SewellWinner Selected
1,279 4,297 1,252 341 7,169 51.32%
Other Write-Ins
35 116 18 8 177 1.27%
Totals
2,842 8,548 2,035 545 13,970 100.00%

District C


Vote for 1


(11 of 11 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Kayla Mariskanish
1,598 4,416 625 198 6,837 44.30%
Carol L. MuellerWinner Selected
1,954 4,223 1,888 388 8,453 54.77%
Other Write-Ins
38 87 15 3 143 0.93%
Totals
3,590 8,726 2,528 589 15,433 100.00%

District D


Vote for 1


(15 of 15 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Melissa HahnWinner Selected
2,462 7,980 956 253 11,651 69.03%
Ariane Grubb Kelly
943 2,882 1,017 257 5,099 30.21%
Other Write-Ins
17 91 11 8 127 0.75%
Totals
3,422 10,953 1,984 518 16,877 100.00%

District E


Vote for 1


(13 of 13 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Carol Pitt BruceWinner Selected
1,295 3,686 1,187 262 6,430 51.16%
Tanya L. Tyo
1,171 3,964 651 195 5,981 47.59%
Other Write-Ins
31 107 16 4 158 1.26%
Totals
2,497 7,757 1,854 461 12,569 100.00%

District F


Vote for 1


(13 of 13 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Diane M. AlvarezWinner Selected
1,658 4,236 968 278 7,140 52.05%
Sharon B. Jacobs
1,580 3,340 1,207 290 6,417 46.78%
Other Write-Ins
29 117 12 3 161 1.17%
Totals
3,267 7,693 2,187 571 13,718 100.00%