Maryland State Board of Elections

Unofficial 2022 Gubernatorial General Election Results for Howard County

Last refreshed: 12/02/2022 03:05:23 PM
Return to Election Result Index
NR: not reported
Winner Selected: Denotes Winner of the Election

Governor / Lt. Governor


Vote for 1


(118 of 118 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Dan Cox and Gordana Schifanelli
Republican 6,680 22,727 3,834 1,273 34,514 26.49%
Wes Moore and Aruna MillerWinner Selected
Democratic 18,895 42,060 23,570 6,506 91,031 69.87%
David Lashar and Christiana Logansmith
Libertarian 430 1,546 508 173 2,657 2.04%
Nancy Wallace and Patrick Elder
Green 125 518 167 72 882 0.68%
David Harding and Cathy White
Working Class Party 113 478 125 42 758 0.58%
Kyle Sefcik and Katie Lee (Write In)
Unaffiliated 3 29 17 2 51 0.04%
Other Write-Ins
74 219 79 26 398 0.31%
Totals
26,320 67,577 28,300 8,094 130,291 100.00%

Comptroller


Vote for 1


(118 of 118 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Barry Glassman
Republican 8,653 28,416 6,235 1,963 45,267 35.13%
Brooke Elizabeth LiermanWinner Selected
Democratic 17,511 38,238 21,786 5,974 83,509 64.80%
Other Write-Ins
12 62 13 4 91 0.07%
Totals
26,176 66,716 28,034 7,941 128,867 100.00%

Attorney General


Vote for 1


(118 of 118 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Michael Anthony Peroutka
Republican 7,559 25,231 4,754 1,446 38,990 30.38%
Anthony G. BrownWinner Selected
Democratic 18,468 41,107 23,125 6,444 89,144 69.45%
Other Write-Ins
27 126 51 11 215 0.17%
Totals
26,054 66,464 27,930 7,901 128,349 100.00%

U.S. Senator


Vote for 1


(118 of 118 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Chris Chaffee
Republican 7,382 24,466 4,364 1,405 37,617 28.92%
Chris Van HollenWinner Selected
Democratic 18,888 42,696 23,972 6,649 92,205 70.90%
Scottie Griffin (Write In)
Democratic 1 17 5 0 23 0.02%
Andrew J. Wildman (Write In)
Unaffiliated 1 3 1 0 5 0.00%
Other Write-Ins
34 124 26 18 202 0.16%
Totals
26,306 67,306 28,368 8,072 130,052 100.00%

Representative in Congress

District 3


Vote for 1


(118 of 118 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Yuripzy Morgan
Republican 7,772 26,103 5,056 1,714 40,645 31.37%
John SarbanesWinner Selected
Democratic 18,419 40,835 23,291 6,239 88,784 68.53%
Other Write-Ins
25 69 22 7 123 0.09%
Totals
26,216 67,007 28,369 7,960 129,552 100.00%

State Senator

District 9


Vote for 1


(39 of 39 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Reid J. Novotny
Republican 4,357 12,690 2,674 786 20,507 42.03%
Katie Fry HesterWinner Selected
Democratic 5,949 12,575 7,693 2,029 28,246 57.90%
Other Write-Ins
5 25 2 3 35 0.07%
Totals
10,311 25,290 10,369 2,818 48,788 100.00%

District 12


Vote for 1


(38 of 38 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Bob Cockey
Republican 1,560 5,545 1,073 315 8,493 25.61%
Clarence LamWinner Selected
Democratic 5,404 11,049 6,434 1,759 24,646 74.31%
Other Write-Ins
4 22 1 2 29 0.09%
Totals
6,968 16,616 7,508 2,076 33,168 100.00%

District 13


Vote for 1


(41 of 41 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Guy GuzzoneWinner Selected
Democratic 7,371 18,666 8,801 2,403 37,241 97.14%
Other Write-Ins
173 762 122 38 1,095 2.86%
Totals
7,544 19,428 8,923 2,441 38,336 100.00%

House of Delegates

District 9A


Vote for up to 2


(22 of 22 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Trent Kittleman
Republican 3,133 9,529 2,058 590 15,310 26.90%
Jianning Jenny Zeng
Republican 2,478 7,312 1,527 444 11,761 20.66%
Chao WuWinner Selected
Democratic 2,944 6,773 4,014 1,108 14,839 26.07%
Natalie ZieglerWinner Selected
Democratic 3,122 6,573 4,199 1,082 14,976 26.31%
Other Write-Ins
10 19 7 1 37 0.07%
Totals
11,687 30,206 11,805 3,225 56,923 100.00%

District 9B


Vote for 1


(17 of 17 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Lisa Kim
Republican 1,384 3,358 861 223 5,826 34.01%
Courtney WatsonWinner Selected
Democratic 2,598 4,813 3,145 731 11,287 65.90%
Other Write-Ins
0 12 1 2 15 0.09%
Totals
3,982 8,183 4,007 956 17,128 100.00%

District 12A


Vote for up to 2


(38 of 38 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Jessica FeldmarkWinner Selected
Democratic 4,528 9,421 5,412 1,313 20,674 45.31%
Terri HillWinner Selected
Democratic 5,332 11,148 6,121 1,603 24,204 53.05%
Other Write-Ins
121 529 66 29 745 1.63%
Totals
9,981 21,098 11,599 2,945 45,623 100.00%

District 13


Vote for up to 3


(41 of 41 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Padraic Walsh
Republican 1,832 7,216 1,324 420 10,792 9.10%
Chris Yates
Republican 2,007 7,874 1,545 448 11,874 10.01%
Vanessa AtterbearyWinner Selected
Democratic 6,743 15,757 8,312 2,233 33,045 27.85%
Pam Lanman GuzzoneWinner Selected
Democratic 6,440 14,605 7,999 2,084 31,128 26.24%
Jen TerrasaWinner Selected
Democratic 6,457 14,638 8,077 2,087 31,259 26.35%
Other Write-Ins
87 342 79 31 539 0.45%
Totals
23,566 60,432 27,336 7,303 118,637 100.00%

County Executive


Vote for 1


(118 of 118 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Allan H. Kittleman
Republican 10,101 31,838 8,791 2,432 53,162 40.81%
Calvin BallWinner Selected
Democratic 16,251 35,712 19,472 5,512 76,947 59.07%
Other Write-Ins
25 95 36 6 162 0.12%
Totals
26,377 67,645 28,299 7,950 130,271 100.00%

County Council

District 1


Vote for 1


(27 of 27 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Sean J. McCurdy
Republican 1,698 5,184 1,079 298 8,259 33.66%
Elizabeth "Liz" WalshWinner Selected
Democratic 3,428 7,563 4,165 1,094 16,250 66.23%
Other Write-Ins
6 17 3 2 28 0.11%
Totals
5,132 12,764 5,247 1,394 24,537 100.00%

District 2


Vote for 1


(23 of 23 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Sheila P. Jennifer
Republican 1,254 3,859 913 248 6,274 27.44%
Opel JonesWinner Selected
Democratic 3,594 7,691 4,109 1,160 16,554 72.40%
Other Write-Ins
9 24 3 0 36 0.16%
Totals
4,857 11,574 5,025 1,408 22,864 100.00%

District 3


Vote for 1


(23 of 23 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
William H. Campbell
Republican 852 3,418 675 188 5,133 23.22%
Christiana RigbyWinner Selected
Democratic 3,550 8,342 4,009 1,052 16,953 76.69%
Other Write-Ins
1 14 4 2 21 0.09%
Totals
4,403 11,774 4,688 1,242 22,107 100.00%

District 4


Vote for 1


(21 of 21 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Deb JungWinner Selected
Democratic 4,470 9,899 5,537 1,496 21,402 97.47%
Other Write-Ins
107 331 85 33 556 2.53%
Totals
4,577 10,230 5,622 1,529 21,958 100.00%

District 5


Vote for 1


(24 of 24 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
David YungmannWinner Selected
Republican 3,207 10,170 2,140 616 16,133 52.04%
Joan U. Pontius
Democratic 2,904 6,817 4,077 1,051 14,849 47.90%
Other Write-Ins
3 13 2 0 18 0.06%
Totals
6,114 17,000 6,219 1,667 31,000 100.00%

Judge of the Circuit Court

Circuit 5


Vote for 1


(118 of 118 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Stephanie PorterWinner Selected
19,915 47,593 21,500 5,746 94,754 98.68%
Other Write-Ins
224 819 161 60 1,264 1.32%
Totals
20,139 48,412 21,661 5,806 96,018 100.00%

Judge, Court of Special Appeals At Large


Stuart R. BergerWinner Selected
Vote Yes or No
(For continuance in office)


(118 of 118 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Stuart R. Berger Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Yes
18,388 42,750 19,693 4,934 85,765 85.62%
No
2,685 8,941 2,006 771 14,403 14.38%
Totals
21,073 51,691 21,699 5,705 100,168 100.00%


Terrence M. R. ZicWinner Selected
Vote Yes or No
(For continuance in office)


(118 of 118 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Terrence M. R. Zic Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Yes
17,686 41,776 18,240 4,645 82,347 83.84%
No
2,965 9,018 2,932 954 15,869 16.16%
Totals
20,651 50,794 21,172 5,599 98,216 100.00%

State's Attorney


Vote for 1


(118 of 118 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Rich GibsonWinner Selected
Democratic 20,213 47,493 23,110 6,261 97,077 97.74%
Other Write-Ins
384 1,601 180 79 2,244 2.26%
Totals
20,597 49,094 23,290 6,340 99,321 100.00%

Clerk of the Circuit Court


Vote for 1


(118 of 118 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Wayne A. RobeyWinner Selected
Democratic 20,424 47,897 23,120 6,217 97,658 98.19%
Other Write-Ins
286 1,297 148 67 1,798 1.81%
Totals
20,710 49,194 23,268 6,284 99,456 100.00%

Register of Wills


Vote for 1


(118 of 118 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Byron MacfarlaneWinner Selected
Democratic 20,254 47,700 23,096 6,215 97,265 98.21%
Other Write-Ins
296 1,261 147 65 1,769 1.79%
Totals
20,550 48,961 23,243 6,280 99,034 100.00%

Judge of the Orphans' Court


Vote for up to 3


(118 of 118 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Ajile F. BrownWinner Selected
Democratic 17,350 37,622 19,889 5,106 79,967 32.01%
Elizabeth Ann FitchWinner Selected
Democratic 18,108 40,073 20,829 5,255 84,265 33.73%
Nicole Bormel MillerWinner Selected
Democratic 17,868 39,161 20,491 5,155 82,675 33.09%
Other Write-Ins
434 2,086 267 119 2,906 1.16%
Totals
53,760 118,942 61,476 15,635 249,813 100.00%

Sheriff


Vote for 1


(118 of 118 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
John Francis McMahon
Republican 8,092 26,486 5,587 1,566 41,731 33.44%
Marcus HarrisWinner Selected
Democratic 17,461 38,131 21,413 5,919 82,924 66.44%
Other Write-Ins
17 99 22 9 147 0.12%
Totals
25,570 64,716 27,022 7,494 124,802 100.00%

Board of Education


Vote for up to 2


(118 of 118 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Tudy Adler
8,262 21,155 6,596 1,799 37,812 19.41%
Linfeng ChenWinner Selected
10,422 28,598 9,542 2,979 51,541 26.46%
Jacky McCoyWinner Selected
11,632 24,911 13,619 3,638 53,800 27.62%
Dan Newberger
10,694 23,750 12,929 3,263 50,636 25.99%
Other Write-Ins
137 683 140 56 1,016 0.52%
Totals
41,147 99,097 42,826 11,735 194,805 100.00%