Maryland State Board of Elections

Unofficial 2022 Gubernatorial General Election Results for Kent County

Last refreshed: 12/02/2022 03:05:23 PM
Return to Election Result Index
NR: not reported
Winner Selected: Denotes Winner of the Election

Governor / Lt. Governor


Vote for 1


(10 of 10 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Dan Cox and Gordana Schifanelli
Republican 694 2,695 329 73 3,791 44.79%
Wes Moore and Aruna MillerWinner Selected
Democratic 1,164 1,757 1,335 138 4,394 51.92%
David Lashar and Christiana Logansmith
Libertarian 19 76 11 4 110 1.30%
Nancy Wallace and Patrick Elder
Green 18 35 3 4 60 0.71%
David Harding and Cathy White
Working Class Party 12 71 10 5 98 1.16%
Kyle Sefcik and Katie Lee (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 0 1 0 1 0.01%
Other Write-Ins
3 3 3 0 9 0.11%
Totals
1,910 4,637 1,692 224 8,463 100.00%

Comptroller


Vote for 1


(10 of 10 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Barry Glassman
Republican 809 3,008 452 87 4,356 52.23%
Brooke Elizabeth LiermanWinner Selected
Democratic 1,075 1,561 1,216 130 3,982 47.75%
Other Write-Ins
1 1 0 0 2 0.02%
Totals
1,885 4,570 1,668 217 8,340 100.00%

Attorney General


Vote for 1


(10 of 10 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Michael Anthony Peroutka
Republican 736 2,829 362 81 4,008 48.29%
Anthony G. BrownWinner Selected
Democratic 1,136 1,717 1,293 138 4,284 51.62%
Other Write-Ins
3 2 2 0 7 0.08%
Totals
1,875 4,548 1,657 219 8,299 100.00%

U.S. Senator


Vote for 1


(10 of 10 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Chris Chaffee
Republican 714 2,804 350 82 3,950 46.88%
Chris Van HollenWinner Selected
Democratic 1,178 1,784 1,355 144 4,461 52.95%
Scottie Griffin (Write In)
Democratic 0 3 0 0 3 0.04%
Andrew J. Wildman (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 0 0 0 0 0.00%
Other Write-Ins
4 5 2 0 11 0.13%
Totals
1,896 4,596 1,707 226 8,425 100.00%

Representative in Congress

District 1


Vote for 1


(10 of 10 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Andy HarrisWinner Selected
Republican 661 2,601 325 70 3,657 43.11%
Heather R. Mizeur
Democratic 1,221 1,942 1,370 151 4,684 55.22%
Daniel Frank Thibeault
Libertarian 19 91 18 7 135 1.59%
Other Write-Ins
1 2 4 0 7 0.08%
Totals
1,902 4,636 1,717 228 8,483 100.00%

State Senator

District 36


Vote for 1


(10 of 10 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Stephen S. Hershey, Jr.Winner Selected
Republican 1,114 3,588 731 123 5,556 96.02%
Other Write-Ins
70 109 44 7 230 3.98%
Totals
1,184 3,697 775 130 5,786 100.00%

House of Delegates

District 36


Vote for up to 3 - No more than 1 per county


(10 of 10 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Steve Arentz (Queen Anne's County)Winner Selected
Republican 1,000 3,326 576 115 5,017 30.14%
Jeff Ghrist (Caroline County)Winner Selected
Republican 1,022 3,438 592 115 5,167 31.04%
Jay A. Jacobs (Kent County)Winner Selected
Republican 1,210 3,723 872 134 5,939 35.68%
Other Write-Ins
150 246 113 13 522 3.14%
Totals
3,382 10,733 2,153 377 16,645 100.00%

County Commissioner


Vote for up to 3


(10 of 10 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Ron FithianWinner Selected
Republican 767 2,699 537 65 4,068 18.56%
Albert NickersonWinner Selected
Republican 772 2,594 454 68 3,888 17.74%
John F. PriceWinner Selected
Republican 873 2,857 585 82 4,397 20.06%
Ted Gallo
Democratic 870 1,294 974 102 3,240 14.78%
Tom Herz
Democratic 966 1,329 1,061 101 3,457 15.77%
Thomas F. Timberman
Democratic 782 1,040 927 88 2,837 12.94%
Other Write-Ins
6 23 2 1 32 0.15%
Totals
5,036 11,836 4,540 507 21,919 100.00%

Judge, Court of Special Appeals At Large


Stuart R. BergerWinner Selected
Vote Yes or No
(For continuance in office)


(10 of 10 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Stuart R. Berger Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Yes
1,314 3,156 977 127 5,574 85.60%
No
164 601 151 22 938 14.40%
Totals
1,478 3,757 1,128 149 6,512 100.00%


Terrence M. R. ZicWinner Selected
Vote Yes or No
(For continuance in office)


(10 of 10 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Terrence M. R. Zic Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Yes
1,243 3,015 923 123 5,304 83.74%
No
178 649 181 22 1,030 16.26%
Totals
1,421 3,664 1,104 145 6,334 100.00%

State's Attorney


Vote for 1


(10 of 10 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Bryan DiGregoryWinner Selected
Democratic 1,403 2,938 1,379 168 5,888 96.94%
Other Write-Ins
36 141 7 2 186 3.06%
Totals
1,439 3,079 1,386 170 6,074 100.00%

Clerk of the Circuit Court


Vote for 1


(10 of 10 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Amy L. Nickerson
Republican 624 2,502 404 74 3,604 43.39%
Sherise L. KennardWinner Selected
Democratic 1,262 2,063 1,238 138 4,701 56.59%
Other Write-Ins
2 0 0 0 2 0.02%
Totals
1,888 4,565 1,642 212 8,307 100.00%

Register of Wills


Vote for 1


(10 of 10 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Kristi OsbornWinner Selected
Democratic 1,470 3,272 1,414 176 6,332 98.34%
Other Write-Ins
19 88 0 0 107 1.66%
Totals
1,489 3,360 1,414 176 6,439 100.00%

Judge of the Orphans' Court


Vote for up to 3


(10 of 10 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Elizabeth CarrollWinner Selected
Republican 864 2,832 571 89 4,356 25.40%
Susan W. Pritchett
Republican 853 2,616 545 69 4,083 23.81%
Elroy G. Boyer, Jr.Winner Selected
Democratic 1,135 1,953 1,210 126 4,424 25.80%
Allan W. SchauberWinner Selected
Democratic 1,070 1,888 1,143 107 4,208 24.54%
Other Write-Ins
23 47 8 1 79 0.46%
Totals
3,945 9,336 3,477 392 17,150 100.00%

Sheriff


Vote for 1


(10 of 10 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Dennis W. Hickman, Jr.Winner Selected
Republican 1,279 3,777 942 133 6,131 97.72%
Other Write-Ins
39 75 26 3 143 2.28%
Totals
1,318 3,852 968 136 6,274 100.00%

Board of Education


Vote for up to 3


(10 of 10 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Tracy Cameransi
568 1,756 353 45 2,722 14.61%
Aretha L. DorseyWinner Selected
739 1,288 708 84 2,819 15.13%
William P. Gale
415 1,358 270 29 2,072 11.12%
Nivek M. Johnson
741 1,060 706 75 2,582 13.86%
"Trish" McGeeWinner Selected
1,213 2,615 1,101 124 5,053 27.12%
Frank B. RhodesWinner Selected
675 1,919 598 89 3,281 17.61%
Other Write-Ins
25 63 13 0 101 0.54%
Totals
4,376 10,059 3,749 446 18,630 100.00%