Maryland State Board of Elections

Unofficial 2022 Gubernatorial Primary Election Results for Garrett County

Last updated: 08/08/2022 11:43:16 AM
Return to Election Result Index
NR: not reported

Governor / Lt. Governor


Republican Candidates - Vote for 1


(19 of 19 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In Ballot / Provisional Total Percentage
Dan Cox and Gordana Schifanelli
Republican 661 2,539 274 3,474 65.52%
Robin Ficker and LeRoy F. Yegge, Jr.
Republican 78 140 100 318 6.00%
Kelly Schulz and Jeff Woolford
Republican 311 928 216 1,455 27.44%
Joe Werner and Minh Thanh Luong
Republican 9 40 6 55 1.04%


Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1


(19 of 19 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In Ballot / Provisional Total Percentage
Rushern L. Baker, III and Nancy Navarro
Democratic 7 14 24 45 3.78%
Jon Baron and Natalie Williams
Democratic 13 28 11 52 4.37%
Peter Franchot and Monique Anderson-Walker
Democratic 81 183 200 464 39.02%
Douglas F. Gansler and Candace Hollingsworth
Democratic 7 34 30 71 5.97%
Ralph W. Jaffe and Mark Greben
Democratic 2 4 2 8 0.67%
Ashwani Jain and LaTrece Hawkins Lytes
Democratic 9 22 16 47 3.95%
John King and Michelle Daugherty Siri
Democratic 9 10 28 47 3.95%
Wes Moore and Aruna Miller
Democratic 45 73 67 185 15.56%
Tom Perez and Shannon Sneed
Democratic 47 79 127 253 21.28%
Jerome M. Segal and Justinian M. Dispenza
Democratic 5 9 3 17 1.43%

Comptroller


Republican Candidates - Vote for 1


(19 of 19 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In Ballot / Provisional Total Percentage
Barry Glassman
Republican 837 2,795 501 4,133 100.00%


Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1


(19 of 19 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In Ballot / Provisional Total Percentage
Timothy J. Adams
Democratic 40 97 95 232 20.49%
Brooke Elizabeth Lierman
Democratic 183 332 385 900 79.51%

Attorney General


Republican Candidates - Vote for 1


(19 of 19 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In Ballot / Provisional Total Percentage
Michael Anthony Peroutka
Republican 393 1,368 187 1,948 46.65%
Jim Shalleck
Republican 444 1,496 288 2,228 53.35%


Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1


(19 of 19 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In Ballot / Provisional Total Percentage
Anthony G. Brown
Democratic 79 194 151 424 35.90%
Katie Curran O'Malley
Democratic 147 255 355 757 64.10%

U.S. Senator


Republican Candidates - Vote for 1


(19 of 19 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In Ballot / Provisional Total Percentage
Chris Chaffee
Republican 199 558 69 826 18.47%
George Davis
Republican 86 309 59 454 10.15%
Nnabu Eze
Republican 19 78 7 104 2.33%
Lorie R. Friend
Republican 300 1,135 201 1,636 36.59%
Reba A. Hawkins
Republican 28 123 40 191 4.27%
Jon McGreevey
Republican 43 167 15 225 5.03%
Joseph Perez
Republican 55 198 29 282 6.31%
Todd A. Puglisi
Republican 14 41 5 60 1.34%
James Tarantin
Republican 86 162 36 284 6.35%
John Thormann
Republican 74 299 36 409 9.15%


Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1


(19 of 19 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In Ballot / Provisional Total Percentage
Michelle L. Smith
Democratic 46 156 107 309 26.05%
Chris Van Hollen
Democratic 178 298 401 877 73.95%

Representative in Congress

District 6


Republican Candidates - Vote for 1


(19 of 19 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In Ballot / Provisional Total Percentage
Colt M. Black
Republican 53 287 49 389 7.60%
Matthew Foldi
Republican 98 311 53 462 9.03%
Jonathan Jenkins
Republican 92 254 63 409 7.99%
Neil C. Parrott
Republican 756 2,487 371 3,614 70.63%
Robert Poissonnier
Republican 2 31 10 43 0.84%
Mariela Roca
Republican 34 133 33 200 3.91%


Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1


(19 of 19 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In Ballot / Provisional Total Percentage
George Gluck
Democratic 6 22 17 45 3.73%
Ben Smilowitz
Democratic 18 49 34 101 8.37%
David J. Trone
Democratic 206 388 466 1,060 87.89%

State Senator

District 1


Republican Candidates - Vote for 1


(19 of 19 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In Ballot / Provisional Total Percentage
Mike McKay
Republican 491 1,932 263 2,686 51.47%
Jake Shade
Republican 554 1,633 346 2,533 48.53%


Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1


(19 of 19 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In Ballot / Provisional Total Percentage
Michael Dreisbach
Democratic 195 390 425 1,010 100.00%

House of Delegates

District 1A


Republican Candidates - Vote for 1


(19 of 19 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In Ballot / Provisional Total Percentage
Andy Adams
Republican 88 263 38 389 7.28%
Jim Hinebaugh, Jr.
Republican 664 2,042 432 3,138 58.75%
Kenneth Linn Sisk
Republican 5 29 11 45 0.84%
Tim Thomas
Republican 319 1,296 154 1,769 33.12%


Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1


(19 of 19 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In Ballot / Provisional Total Percentage
Robert Spear
Democratic 199 385 423 1,007 100.00%

County Commissioner

District 1


Republican Candidates - Vote for 1


(19 of 19 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In Ballot / Provisional Total Percentage
James A. Parsons
Republican 229 934 141 1,304 24.82%
S. Larry Tichnell
Republican 826 2,645 479 3,950 75.18%


Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1


(19 of 19 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In Ballot / Provisional Total Percentage
Judy A. Carbone
Democratic 205 403 456 1,064 100.00%

District 2


Republican Candidates - Vote for 1


(19 of 19 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In Ballot / Provisional Total Percentage
Paul C. Edwards
Republican 927 3,106 563 4,596 100.00%


Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1


(19 of 19 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In Ballot / Provisional Total Percentage
Pat Hunt
Democratic 196 369 417 982 100.00%

District 3


Republican Candidates - Vote for 1


(19 of 19 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In Ballot / Provisional Total Percentage
David Junior Martin
Republican 204 669 104 977 18.30%
Jay Moyer
Republican 308 735 220 1,263 23.66%
Ryan Savage
Republican 218 992 127 1,337 25.04%
Michael C. Smith
Republican 227 800 94 1,121 21.00%
Jeremy A. Whitacre
Republican 121 445 75 641 12.01%


Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1


(19 of 19 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In Ballot / Provisional Total Percentage
Erin-Ruth Oxford de Natividad
Democratic 193 375 407 975 100.00%

State's Attorney


Republican Candidates - Vote for 1


(19 of 19 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In Ballot / Provisional Total Percentage
Justin Gregory
Republican 746 2,682 346 3,774 68.81%
Lisa Thayer Welch
Republican 348 1,064 299 1,711 31.19%

Clerk of the Circuit Court


Republican Candidates - Vote for 1


(19 of 19 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In Ballot / Provisional Total Percentage
Bill Bittinger
Republican 679 2,166 367 3,212 61.51%
Brian Schlossnagle
Republican 379 1,399 232 2,010 38.49%

Register of Wills


Republican Candidates - Vote for 1


(19 of 19 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In Ballot / Provisional Total Percentage
Rita L. Watson
Republican 955 3,163 557 4,675 100.00%

Judge of the Orphans' Court


Republican Candidates - Vote for up to 3


(19 of 19 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In Ballot / Provisional Total Percentage
Michele R. Comas
Republican 221 791 167 1,179 11.14%
Ernest J. Gregg, Jr.
Republican 687 2,097 411 3,195 30.18%
Vladimir A. Johnson
Republican 189 697 83 969 9.15%
Jeffrey D. Murphy
Republican 539 1,552 258 2,349 22.19%
Jack Rush Turney
Republican 624 1,911 359 2,894 27.34%

Sheriff


Republican Candidates - Vote for 1


(19 of 19 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In Ballot / Provisional Total Percentage
Bryson Meyers
Republican 967 3,186 543 4,696 100.00%

Republican Central Committee


Republican Candidates - Vote for up to 9


(19 of 19 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In Ballot / Provisional Total Percentage
Andy Adams
Republican 309 1,016 154 1,479 5.89%
Billy Bishoff
Republican 442 1,469 261 2,172 8.65%
Jeffery L. Conner
Republican 348 1,101 163 1,612 6.42%
Justin H. Conner
Republican 343 1,058 160 1,561 6.22%
Patty Hammond
Republican 352 1,083 193 1,628 6.48%
Becky Heath
Republican 560 1,654 298 2,512 10.01%
Lisa Michael Herman
Republican 422 1,292 224 1,938 7.72%
James A. Parsons
Republican 282 1,051 206 1,539 6.13%
Justin Russell Rinker
Republican 279 841 133 1,253 4.99%
Vana S. Rinker
Republican 182 517 119 818 3.26%
Cross Ritchey
Republican 348 1,128 172 1,648 6.56%
Luanne Ruddell
Republican 384 1,121 190 1,695 6.75%
Tom Sheahen
Republican 346 993 226 1,565 6.23%
Brenda E. Skipper
Republican 458 1,602 265 2,325 9.26%
Mary J. Wolters
Republican 319 870 173 1,362 5.42%

Democratic Central Committee


Democratic Candidates - Vote for up to 8


(19 of 19 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In Ballot / Provisional Total Percentage
Judy A. Carbone (Female)
Democratic 187 359 425 971 15.27%
Tracy L. Edwards (Female)
Democratic 152 288 337 777 12.22%
Darryl O. Glotfelty (Male)
Democratic 165 292 368 825 12.98%
Jeff Hovis (Male)
Democratic 139 245 294 678 10.66%
James Hunter (Male)
Democratic 137 230 286 653 10.27%
Erin-Ruth Oxford de Natividad (Female)
Democratic 161 291 336 788 12.39%
Betty M. Pritt (Female)
Democratic 179 321 375 875 13.76%
Robert Spear (Male)
Democratic 154 291 346 791 12.44%

Board of Education

District 3


Non-Partisan Candidates - Vote for 1


(19 of 19 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early VotingElection DayMail-In Ballot / Provisional Total Percentage
Becky Heath
424 1,331 351 2,106 33.97%
Josh Hinebaugh
540 1,665 392 2,597 41.89%
Brenda E. Skipper
264 942 291 1,497 24.15%