Skip to Main Content

Unofficial 2018 Gubernatorial General Election results for Garrett County

Return to Election Result Index Last Updated 11/19/2018 01:08:05 PM
Printer Friendly Version(updated every 10 minutes)
checkmark: Denotes Winner of the ElectionNR: not reported

Governor / Lt. Governor

Vote for 1

(19 of 19 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Larry Hogan and Boyd K. Rutherford
Republican 2,286 6,661 525 9,472 86.0%
Ben Jealous and Susan Turnbull
Democratic 468 755 172 1,395 12.7%
Shawn Quinn and Christina Smith
Libertarian 15 66 5 86 0.8%
Ian Schlakman and Annie Chambers
Green 11 35 2 48 0.4%
Other Write-Ins
3 4 0 7 0.1%

Comptroller

Vote for 1

(19 of 19 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Anjali Reed Phukan
Republican 1,396 4,829 342 6,567 62.5%
Peter Franchot
Democratic 1,269 2,335 332 3,936 37.5%
Other Write-Ins
0 5 1 6 0.1%

Attorney General

Vote for 1

(19 of 19 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Craig Wolf
Republican 1,923 6,061 420 8,404 77.8%
Brian E. Frosh
Democratic 791 1,333 275 2,399 22.2%
Other Write-Ins
0 1 0 1 0.0%

U.S. Senator

Vote for 1

(19 of 19 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Tony Campbell
Republican 1,764 5,650 387 7,801 71.3%
Ben Cardin
Democratic 919 1,602 296 2,817 25.8%
Arvin Vohra
Libertarian 22 72 4 98 0.9%
Neal Simon
Unaffiliated 62 128 26 216 2.0%
Lih Young (Write In)
Democratic 0 1 0 1 0.0%
Michael B. Puskar (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 1 0 1 0.0%
Edward Shlikas (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Other Write-Ins
2 3 0 5 0.0%

Representative in Congress

District 6
Vote for 1

(19 of 19 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Amie Hoeber
Republican 1,890 5,894 398 8,182 75.1%
David Trone
Democratic 813 1,399 264 2,476 22.7%
Kevin T. Caldwell
Libertarian 40 106 12 158 1.5%
George Gluck
Green 14 51 7 72 0.7%
Other Write-Ins
2 4 0 6 0.1%

State Senator

District 1
Vote for 1

(19 of 19 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
George C. Edwards
Republican 2,330 6,834 538 9,702 98.5%
Other Write-Ins
42 93 11 146 1.5%

House of Delegates

District 1A
Vote for 1

(19 of 19 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Wendell R. Beitzel
Republican 1,924 6,000 424 8,348 76.5%
Michael Dreisbach
Democratic 839 1,450 262 2,551 23.4%
Other Write-Ins
5 12 0 17 0.2%

County Commissioner

District 1
Vote for 1

(6 of 6 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
S. Larry Tichnell Winner Selected    
Republican 1,832 5,614 413 7,859 71.7%
Judy A. Carbone
Democratic 949 1,817 274 3,040 27.7%
Other Write-Ins
15 51 0 66 0.6%

District 2
Vote for 1

(8 of 8 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Paul C. Edwards Winner Selected    
Republican 2,285 6,656 537 9,478 98.2%
Other Write-Ins
50 112 11 173 1.8%

District 3
Vote for 1

(5 of 5 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Jim Hinebaugh, Jr. Winner Selected    
Republican 1,911 5,629 491 8,031 82.3%
Bob Gatto (Write In)
Republican 490 1,122 44 1,656 17.0%
Other Write-Ins
23 39 13 75 0.8%

Judge, Court of Appeals

Appellate Circuit 3
Joseph M. Getty
Vote Yes or No
For continuance in office

(19 of 19 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Joseph M. GettyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Yes 2,145 5,893 485 8,523 92.0%
No 186 494 61 741 8.0%

Judge, Court of Special Appeals At Large

Donald E. Beachley
Vote Yes or No
For continuance in office

(19 of 19 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Donald E. BeachleyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Yes 2,052 5,690 492 8,234 91.5%
No 193 515 60 768 8.5%

Matthew J. Fader
Vote Yes or No
For continuance in office

(19 of 19 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Matthew J. FaderEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Yes 2,026 5,602 487 8,115 90.8%
No 202 561 61 824 9.2%

State's Attorney

Vote for 1

(19 of 19 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Lisa Thayer Welch Winner Selected    
Republican 2,231 6,334 527 9,092 98.3%
Other Write-Ins
39 106 14 159 1.7%

Clerk of the Circuit Court

Vote for 1

(19 of 19 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Timothy W. Miller Winner Selected    
Republican 2,346 6,689 541 9,576 99.4%
Other Write-Ins
17 34 6 57 0.6%

Register of Wills

Vote for 1

(19 of 19 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Rita L. Watson Winner Selected    
Republican 2,428 6,789 569 9,786 99.5%
Other Write-Ins
13 33 3 49 0.5%

Judge of the Orphans' Court

Vote for up to 3

(19 of 19 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Dan Duggan Winner Selected    
Republican 1,943 5,261 412 7,616 37.3%
Fred Sanders Winner Selected    
Republican 1,649 4,274 367 6,290 30.8%
Jack Rush Turney Winner Selected    
Republican 1,734 4,330 363 6,427 31.5%
Other Write-Ins
31 48 14 93 0.5%

Sheriff

Vote for 1

(19 of 19 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Robert E. Corley Winner Selected    
Republican 2,357 6,666 546 9,569 98.8%
Other Write-Ins
30 81 8 119 1.2%

Board of Education

District 1
Vote for 1

(6 of 6 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Matthew A. Paugh Winner Selected    
2,195 6,029 508 8,732 99.5%
Other Write-Ins
14 26 2 42 0.5%

District 2
Vote for 1

(8 of 8 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Rodney B. Glotfelty Winner Selected    
1,871 4,923 400 7,194 76.7%
Nathan M. Sorber
515 1,491 155 2,161 23.0%
Other Write-Ins
6 19 1 26 0.3%

District 3
Vote for 1

(5 of 5 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Fred Gregg
1,264 3,274 284 4,822 49.2%
Monica L. Rinker Winner Selected    
1,260 3,391 291 4,942 50.5%
Other Write-Ins
12 12 3 27 0.3%