Skip to Main Content

Official 2018 Gubernatorial Primary Election results for Allegany County

Last Updated 07/17/2018 03:36:01 PM
NR: not reported
checkmark: Denotes Winner of the Election


Governor / Lt. Governor

Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(37 of 37 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Larry Hogan and Boyd K. Rutherford Winner Selected    
Republican 664 5,858 255 6,777 100.0%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(37 of 37 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Rushern L. Baker, III and Elizabeth Embry
Democratic 64 324 25 413 13.3%
Ralph Jaffe and Freda Jaffe
Democratic 10 106 6 122 3.9%
Ben Jealous and Susan Turnbull Winner Selected    
Democratic 147 979 44 1,170 37.7%
James Hugh Jones, II and Charles S. Waters
Democratic 3 99 4 106 3.4%
Valerie Ervin and Marisol Johnson *
Democratic 28 118 13 159 5.1%
Rich Madaleno and Luwanda Jenkins
Democratic 20 133 16 169 5.4%
Alec Ross and Julie C. Verratti
Democratic 33 175 10 218 7.0%
Jim Shea and Brandon M. Scott
Democratic 32 239 13 284 9.2%
Krish O'Mara Vignarajah and Sharon Y. Blake
Democratic 85 364 13 462 14.9%

*Votes cast for Kevin Kemenetz, Governor and Valerie Ervin, Lt. Governor are reported as votes cast for Valerie Ervin, Governor and Marisol Johnson, Lt. Governor

Comptroller

Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(37 of 37 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Anjali Reed Phukan Winner Selected    
Republican 459 4,200 185 4,844 100.0%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(37 of 37 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Peter Franchot Winner Selected    
Democratic 409 2,518 150 3,077 100.0%

Attorney General

Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(37 of 37 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Craig Wolf Winner Selected    
Republican 533 4,613 210 5,356 100.0%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(37 of 37 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Brian E. Frosh Winner Selected    
Democratic 385 2,335 143 2,863 100.0%

U.S. Senator

Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(37 of 37 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Tony Campbell Winner Selected    
Republican 100 933 43 1,076 21.8%
Chris Chaffee
Republican 175 1,007 43 1,225 24.8%
Evan M. Cronhardt
Republican 7 84 6 97 2.0%
Nnabu Eze
Republican 6 50 4 60 1.2%
John R. Graziani
Republican 43 333 16 392 7.9%
Christina J. Grigorian
Republican 58 863 27 948 19.2%
Albert Binyahmin Howard
Republican 0 69 2 71 1.4%
Bill Krehnbrink
Republican 14 68 2 84 1.7%
Gerald I. Smith, Jr.
Republican 38 390 18 446 9.0%
Blaine Taylor
Republican 53 407 10 470 9.5%
Brian Charles Vaeth
Republican 7 54 4 65 1.3%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(37 of 37 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Ben Cardin Winner Selected    
Democratic 413 2,262 139 2,814 77.2%
Erik Jetmir
Democratic 4 34 2 40 1.1%
Chelsea Manning
Democratic 26 274 16 316 8.7%
Marcia H. Morgan
Democratic 8 113 4 125 3.4%
Jerome "Jerry" Segal
Democratic 6 82 4 92 2.5%
Richard "Rikki" Vaughn
Democratic 7 45 2 54 1.5%
Debbie "Rica" Wilson
Democratic 15 105 11 131 3.6%
Lih Young
Democratic 7 66 1 74 2.0%

Representative in Congress

District 6
Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(37 of 37 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Kurt Elsasser
Republican 36 410 15 461 7.5%
Amie Hoeber Winner Selected    
Republican 502 3,985 150 4,637 75.0%
Lisa Lloyd
Republican 80 717 44 841 13.6%
Bradley St. Rohrs
Republican 21 209 17 247 4.0%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(37 of 37 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Andrew Duck
Democratic 44 292 17 353 9.7%
George English
Democratic 4 41 8 53 1.5%
Chris Graves
Democratic 7 65 8 80 2.2%
Nadia Hashimi
Democratic 18 181 12 211 5.8%
Christopher Hearsey
Democratic 0 37 4 41 1.1%
Roger Manno
Democratic 57 344 27 428 11.8%
Aruna Miller
Democratic 73 325 19 417 11.5%
David Trone Winner Selected    
Democratic 282 1,695 79 2,056 56.5%

State Senator

District 1
Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(37 of 37 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
George C. Edwards Winner Selected    
Republican 600 5,280 235 6,115 100.0%

House of Delegates

District 1A
Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(5 of 5 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Wendell R. Beitzel Winner Selected    
Republican 61 947 23 1,031 87.4%
James M. Virts, Jr.
Republican 6 140 2 148 12.6%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(5 of 5 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Michael Dreisbach Winner Selected    
Democratic 24 248 11 283 100.0%

District 1B
Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(19 of 19 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Jason C. Buckel Winner Selected    
Republican 270 2,816 110 3,196 100.0%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(19 of 19 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Penny Lyn Walker Winner Selected    
Democratic 194 1,314 72 1,580 100.0%

District 1C
Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(13 of 13 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Nicole Alt-Myers
Republican 86 623 32 741 36.3%
Jordan Lysczek
Republican 24 109 8 141 6.9%
Mike McKay Winner Selected    
Republican 186 921 55 1,162 56.8%