Skip to Main Content

Official 2018 Gubernatorial Primary Election results for Calvert County

Last Updated 07/17/2018 03:36:30 PM
NR: not reported
checkmark: Denotes Winner of the Election


Governor / Lt. Governor

Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(23 of 23 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Larry Hogan and Boyd K. Rutherford Winner Selected    
Republican 1,520 6,778 328 8,626 100.0%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(23 of 23 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Rushern L. Baker, III and Elizabeth Embry
Democratic 383 1,334 80 1,797 31.4%
Ralph Jaffe and Freda Jaffe
Democratic 25 157 4 186 3.3%
Ben Jealous and Susan Turnbull Winner Selected    
Democratic 337 1,332 76 1,745 30.5%
James Hugh Jones, II and Charles S. Waters
Democratic 24 137 1 162 2.8%
Valerie Ervin and Marisol Johnson *
Democratic 60 250 11 321 5.6%
Rich Madaleno and Luwanda Jenkins
Democratic 72 194 23 289 5.1%
Alec Ross and Julie C. Verratti
Democratic 42 167 12 221 3.9%
Jim Shea and Brandon M. Scott
Democratic 61 254 10 325 5.7%
Krish O'Mara Vignarajah and Sharon Y. Blake
Democratic 134 501 36 671 11.7%

*Votes cast for Kevin Kemenetz, Governor and Valerie Ervin, Lt. Governor are reported as votes cast for Valerie Ervin, Governor and Marisol Johnson, Lt. Governor

Comptroller

Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(23 of 23 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Anjali Reed Phukan Winner Selected    
Republican 1,006 4,976 238 6,220 100.0%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(23 of 23 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Peter Franchot Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,037 3,894 229 5,160 100.0%

Attorney General

Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(23 of 23 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Craig Wolf Winner Selected    
Republican 1,060 5,227 247 6,534 100.0%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(23 of 23 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Brian E. Frosh Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,036 3,781 228 5,045 100.0%

U.S. Senator

Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(23 of 23 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Tony Campbell Winner Selected    
Republican 203 982 37 1,222 16.6%
Chris Chaffee
Republican 811 3,334 159 4,304 58.4%
Evan M. Cronhardt
Republican 25 123 9 157 2.1%
Nnabu Eze
Republican 8 43 4 55 0.7%
John R. Graziani
Republican 24 201 6 231 3.1%
Christina J. Grigorian
Republican 117 619 33 769 10.4%
Albert Binyahmin Howard
Republican 3 36 1 40 0.5%
Bill Krehnbrink
Republican 18 78 5 101 1.4%
Gerald I. Smith, Jr.
Republican 24 152 6 182 2.5%
Blaine Taylor
Republican 16 143 10 169 2.3%
Brian Charles Vaeth
Republican 19 110 7 136 1.8%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(23 of 23 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Ben Cardin Winner Selected    
Democratic 990 3,277 204 4,471 74.5%
Erik Jetmir
Democratic 23 84 8 115 1.9%
Chelsea Manning
Democratic 61 370 21 452 7.5%
Marcia H. Morgan
Democratic 31 201 2 234 3.9%
Jerome "Jerry" Segal
Democratic 26 186 9 221 3.7%
Richard "Rikki" Vaughn
Democratic 13 94 5 112 1.9%
Debbie "Rica" Wilson
Democratic 41 215 9 265 4.4%
Lih Young
Democratic 20 110 5 135 2.2%

Representative in Congress

District 5
Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(23 of 23 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
William A. Devine, III Winner Selected    
Republican 626 2,964 143 3,733 58.8%
Johnny Rice
Republican 401 2,120 91 2,612 41.2%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(23 of 23 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Dennis L. Fritz
Democratic 158 904 39 1,101 17.6%
Steny H. Hoyer Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,090 3,830 235 5,155 82.4%

State Senator

District 27
Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(18 of 18 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Roussan "Rou" Etienne, Jr.
Republican 205 915 32 1,152 21.2%
Jesse Allen Peed Winner Selected    
Republican 815 3,335 125 4,275 78.8%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(18 of 18 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Tommi Makila
Democratic 231 913 45 1,189 24.7%
Thomas V. Mike Miller, Jr. Winner Selected    
Democratic 813 2,676 139 3,628 75.3%

District 29
Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(5 of 5 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Jack Bailey Winner Selected    
Republican 92 641 37 770 42.4%
Steve Waugh
Republican 123 839 84 1,046 57.6%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(5 of 5 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Thomas Brewer Winner Selected    
Democratic 156 887 68 1,111 100.0%

House of Delegates

District 27B
Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(7 of 7 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Philip A. Parenti
Republican 168 774 27 969 42.2%
Michael A. Thomas Winner Selected    
Republican 238 1,058 31 1,327 57.8%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(7 of 7 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Michael A. Jackson Winner Selected    
Democratic 294 1,118 56 1,468 100.0%

District 27C
Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(11 of 11 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Mark N. Fisher Winner Selected    
Republican 688 2,727 94 3,509 100.0%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(11 of 11 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Jason T. Fowler Winner Selected    
Democratic 594 1,816 98 2,508 100.0%

District 29C
Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(5 of 5 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Gerald W. "Jerry" Clark Winner Selected    
Republican 143 1,149 108 1,400 100.0%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(5 of 5 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Julia Margaret Nichols Winner Selected    
Democratic 166 888 70 1,124 100.0%