Skip to Main Content

Official 2018 Gubernatorial Primary Election results for Carroll County

Last Updated 07/17/2018 03:36:34 PM
NR: not reported
checkmark: Denotes Winner of the Election


Governor / Lt. Governor

Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(36 of 36 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Larry Hogan and Boyd K. Rutherford Winner Selected    
Republican 2,850 11,581 331 14,762 100.0%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(36 of 36 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Rushern L. Baker, III and Elizabeth Embry
Democratic 262 752 53 1,067 14.4%
Ralph Jaffe and Freda Jaffe
Democratic 25 102 1 128 1.7%
Ben Jealous and Susan Turnbull Winner Selected    
Democratic 735 2,346 120 3,201 43.1%
James Hugh Jones, II and Charles S. Waters
Democratic 14 88 6 108 1.5%
Valerie Ervin and Marisol Johnson *
Democratic 64 230 18 312 4.2%
Rich Madaleno and Luwanda Jenkins
Democratic 127 261 22 410 5.5%
Alec Ross and Julie C. Verratti
Democratic 65 206 11 282 3.8%
Jim Shea and Brandon M. Scott
Democratic 198 622 31 851 11.5%
Krish O'Mara Vignarajah and Sharon Y. Blake
Democratic 204 823 40 1,067 14.4%

*Votes cast for Kevin Kemenetz, Governor and Valerie Ervin, Lt. Governor are reported as votes cast for Valerie Ervin, Governor and Marisol Johnson, Lt. Governor

Comptroller

Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(36 of 36 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Anjali Reed Phukan Winner Selected    
Republican 2,181 8,997 264 11,442 100.0%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(36 of 36 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Peter Franchot Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,510 4,847 282 6,639 100.0%

Attorney General

Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(36 of 36 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Craig Wolf Winner Selected    
Republican 2,381 9,597 284 12,262 100.0%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(36 of 36 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Brian E. Frosh Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,495 4,747 277 6,519 100.0%

U.S. Senator

Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(36 of 36 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Tony Campbell Winner Selected    
Republican 636 2,617 88 3,341 29.9%
Chris Chaffee
Republican 391 1,863 45 2,299 20.6%
Evan M. Cronhardt
Republican 59 304 6 369 3.3%
Nnabu Eze
Republican 40 185 9 234 2.1%
John R. Graziani
Republican 197 730 17 944 8.4%
Christina J. Grigorian
Republican 392 1,479 39 1,910 17.1%
Albert Binyahmin Howard
Republican 39 184 5 228 2.0%
Bill Krehnbrink
Republican 55 223 6 284 2.5%
Gerald I. Smith, Jr.
Republican 97 413 9 519 4.6%
Blaine Taylor
Republican 132 504 17 653 5.8%
Brian Charles Vaeth
Republican 90 298 10 398 3.6%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(36 of 36 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Ben Cardin Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,444 4,302 249 5,995 78.3%
Erik Jetmir
Democratic 22 135 6 163 2.1%
Chelsea Manning
Democratic 85 392 20 497 6.5%
Marcia H. Morgan
Democratic 36 152 11 199 2.6%
Jerome "Jerry" Segal
Democratic 53 243 9 305 4.0%
Richard "Rikki" Vaughn
Democratic 20 93 3 116 1.5%
Debbie "Rica" Wilson
Democratic 39 197 6 242 3.2%
Lih Young
Democratic 27 107 5 139 1.8%

Representative in Congress

District 1
Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(13 of 13 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Martin Elborn
Republican 90 369 12 471 7.9%
Andy Harris Winner Selected    
Republican 962 4,168 102 5,232 87.6%
Lamont Taylor
Republican 42 218 13 273 4.6%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(13 of 13 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Michael Brown
Democratic 71 284 9 364 15.6%
Jesse Colvin Winner Selected    
Democratic 186 441 22 649 27.9%
Allison Galbraith
Democratic 177 636 35 848 36.4%
Erik Lane
Democratic 11 44 5 60 2.6%
Michael Pullen
Democratic 82 207 15 304 13.1%
Steve Worton
Democratic 26 76 1 103 4.4%

District 8
Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(23 of 23 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Bridgette L. Cooper
Republican 338 1,315 42 1,695 27.6%
John Walsh Winner Selected    
Republican 662 2,463 75 3,200 52.2%
Victor Williams
Republican 233 967 40 1,240 20.2%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(23 of 23 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Utam Paul
Democratic 79 302 17 398 8.4%
Jamie Raskin Winner Selected    
Democratic 824 2,646 132 3,602 76.1%
Summer Spring
Democratic 150 540 43 733 15.5%

State Senator

District 4
Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(2 of 2 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Michael Hough Winner Selected    
Republican 94 622 20 736 100.0%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(2 of 2 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Jessica Douglass Winner Selected    
Democratic 49 229 15 293 65.1%
Sabrina Massett
Democratic 18 129 10 157 34.9%

District 5
Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(29 of 29 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Justin Ready Winner Selected    
Republican 2,210 8,304 231 10,745 100.0%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(29 of 29 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Jamie O'Marr Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,187 3,258 177 4,622 100.0%

District 9
Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(5 of 5 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Gail H. Bates Winner Selected    
Republican 156 600 20 776 40.6%
Reid J. Novotny
Republican 148 956 29 1,133 59.4%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(5 of 5 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Katie Fry Hester Winner Selected    
Democratic 154 886 54 1,094 100.0%

House of Delegates

District 4
Republican Candidates - Vote for up to 3

(2 of 2 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Barrie S. Ciliberti Winner Selected    
Republican 79 523 18 620 32.9%
Dan Cox Winner Selected    
Republican 87 551 18 656 34.8%
Jesse T. Pippy Winner Selected    
Republican 80 510 17 607 32.2%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for up to 3

(2 of 2 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Ysela Bravo Winner Selected    
Democratic 60 291 24 375 33.8%
Lois Jarman Winner Selected    
Democratic 58 297 26 381 34.4%
Darrin Ryan Smith Winner Selected    
Democratic 57 271 24 352 31.8%

District 5
Republican Candidates - Vote for up to 3

(29 of 29 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
David Ellin
Republican 829 3,257 90 4,176 13.5%
Susan Krebs Winner Selected    
Republican 1,989 7,362 215 9,566 31.0%
April Rose Winner Selected    
Republican 1,781 6,396 173 8,350 27.0%
Haven Shoemaker Winner Selected    
Republican 1,828 6,805 178 8,811 28.5%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for up to 3

(29 of 29 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Emily Shank Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,223 3,352 183 4,758 100.0%

District 9A
Republican Candidates - Vote for up to 2

(5 of 5 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Trent Kittleman Winner Selected    
Republican 273 1,332 46 1,651 52.7%
Warren E. Miller Winner Selected    
Republican 230 1,215 39 1,484 47.3%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for up to 2

(5 of 5 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Steven M. Bolen Winner Selected    
Democratic 94 459 25 578 30.1%
Michael David Gross
Democratic 60 281 22 363 18.9%
Natalie Ziegler Winner Selected    
Democratic 143 787 48 978 51.0%

Judge of the Circuit Court

Judicial Circuit 5
Republican Ballot - Vote for 1

(36 of 36 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Maria L. Oesterreicher
478 1,891 57 2,426 17.0%
George Psoras, Jr.
762 3,694 94 4,550 31.9%
Richard R. Titus Winner Selected    
1,568 5,540 159 7,267 51.0%

Democratic Ballot - Vote for 1

(36 of 36 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Maria L. Oesterreicher Winner Selected    
821 2,731 152 3,704 51.6%
George Psoras, Jr.
283 986 56 1,325 18.4%
Richard R. Titus
549 1,526 79 2,154 30.0%