Skip to Main Content

Official 2018 Gubernatorial Primary Election results for Charles County

Last Updated 07/17/2018 03:36:38 PM
NR: not reported
checkmark: Denotes Winner of the Election


Governor / Lt. Governor

Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(43 of 43 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Larry Hogan and Boyd K. Rutherford Winner Selected    
Republican 760 3,275 142 4,177 100.0%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(43 of 43 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Rushern L. Baker, III and Elizabeth Embry
Democratic 1,602 4,587 194 6,383 37.5%
Ralph Jaffe and Freda Jaffe
Democratic 76 267 18 361 2.1%
Ben Jealous and Susan Turnbull Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,516 4,955 197 6,668 39.2%
James Hugh Jones, II and Charles S. Waters
Democratic 103 461 18 582 3.4%
Valerie Ervin and Marisol Johnson *
Democratic 106 403 19 528 3.1%
Rich Madaleno and Luwanda Jenkins
Democratic 103 353 22 478 2.8%
Alec Ross and Julie C. Verratti
Democratic 90 312 15 417 2.5%
Jim Shea and Brandon M. Scott
Democratic 138 378 30 546 3.2%
Krish O'Mara Vignarajah and Sharon Y. Blake
Democratic 277 732 43 1,052 6.2%

*Votes cast for Kevin Kemenetz, Governor and Valerie Ervin, Lt. Governor are reported as votes cast for Valerie Ervin, Governor and Marisol Johnson, Lt. Governor

Comptroller

Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(43 of 43 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Anjali Reed Phukan Winner Selected    
Republican 588 2,592 109 3,289 100.0%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(43 of 43 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Peter Franchot Winner Selected    
Democratic 3,647 11,209 478 15,334 100.0%

Attorney General

Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(43 of 43 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Craig Wolf Winner Selected    
Republican 618 2,705 111 3,434 100.0%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(43 of 43 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Brian E. Frosh Winner Selected    
Democratic 3,561 10,962 472 14,995 100.0%

U.S. Senator

Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(43 of 43 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Tony Campbell Winner Selected    
Republican 197 805 25 1,027 28.5%
Chris Chaffee
Republican 256 1,007 47 1,310 36.4%
Evan M. Cronhardt
Republican 10 57 4 71 2.0%
Nnabu Eze
Republican 6 54 3 63 1.7%
John R. Graziani
Republican 37 179 6 222 6.2%
Christina J. Grigorian
Republican 57 389 14 460 12.8%
Albert Binyahmin Howard
Republican 7 31 0 38 1.1%
Bill Krehnbrink
Republican 7 59 1 67 1.9%
Gerald I. Smith, Jr.
Republican 30 99 3 132 3.7%
Blaine Taylor
Republican 25 112 6 143 4.0%
Brian Charles Vaeth
Republican 18 49 3 70 1.9%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(43 of 43 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Ben Cardin Winner Selected    
Democratic 3,112 8,865 384 12,361 71.4%
Erik Jetmir
Democratic 65 241 8 314 1.8%
Chelsea Manning
Democratic 251 897 49 1,197 6.9%
Marcia H. Morgan
Democratic 132 550 32 714 4.1%
Jerome "Jerry" Segal
Democratic 78 450 16 544 3.1%
Richard "Rikki" Vaughn
Democratic 68 303 25 396 2.3%
Debbie "Rica" Wilson
Democratic 341 1,133 59 1,533 8.8%
Lih Young
Democratic 48 204 13 265 1.5%

Representative in Congress

District 5
Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(43 of 43 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
William A. Devine, III Winner Selected    
Republican 355 1,441 58 1,854 54.3%
Johnny Rice
Republican 260 1,256 45 1,561 45.7%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(43 of 43 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Dennis L. Fritz
Democratic 718 2,584 126 3,428 19.1%
Steny H. Hoyer Winner Selected    
Democratic 3,552 10,485 470 14,507 80.9%

State Senator

District 27
Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(7 of 7 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Roussan "Rou" Etienne, Jr.
Republican 16 107 0 123 26.3%
Jesse Allen Peed Winner Selected    
Republican 41 296 8 345 73.7%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(7 of 7 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Tommi Makila
Democratic 98 364 13 475 28.0%
Thomas V. Mike Miller, Jr. Winner Selected    
Democratic 260 935 25 1,220 72.0%

District 28
Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(36 of 36 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
John Leonard Winner Selected    
Republican 542 2,218 87 2,847 100.0%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(36 of 36 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Arthur Ellis Winner Selected    
Democratic 2,003 6,043 263 8,309 52.0%
Mac Middleton
Democratic 1,896 5,499 268 7,663 48.0%

House of Delegates

District 27A
Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(7 of 7 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Lynn Jackson
Democratic 49 173 9 231 13.9%
Ronald McDaniel, Jr.
Democratic 35 74 4 113 6.8%
Susie Proctor Winner Selected    
Democratic 183 731 19 933 56.1%
Joe Spears, Jr.
Democratic 79 305 3 387 23.3%

District 28
Republican Candidates - Vote for up to 3

(36 of 36 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Dave Campbell Winner Selected    
Republican 317 1,352 60 1,729 23.0%
Jim Crawford Winner Selected    
Republican 374 1,727 65 2,166 28.8%
Bill Dotson Winner Selected    
Republican 508 2,047 70 2,625 34.9%
Vanessa Jones
Republican 182 774 40 996 13.3%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for up to 3

(36 of 36 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
John Coller
Democratic 1,046 2,850 147 4,043 10.7%
Debra Davis Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,952 6,471 302 8,725 23.1%
Edward Holland
Democratic 1,304 3,115 142 4,561 12.1%
Edith J. Patterson Winner Selected    
Democratic 2,667 7,354 325 10,346 27.4%
C. T. Wilson Winner Selected    
Democratic 2,510 7,246 297 10,053 26.6%

Judge of the Circuit Court

Judicial Circuit 7
Republican Ballot - Vote for up to 2

(43 of 43 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Donine Marie Carrington Winner Selected    
515 2,080 79 2,674 40.2%
Makeba Gibbs
125 575 30 730 11.0%
William R. Greer, Jr. Winner Selected    
634 2,518 98 3,250 48.8%

Democratic Ballot - Vote for up to 2

(43 of 43 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Donine Marie Carrington Winner Selected    
2,956 8,471 384 11,811 42.4%
Makeba Gibbs
1,743 5,853 258 7,854 28.2%
William R. Greer, Jr. Winner Selected    
2,144 5,765 260 8,169 29.3%