Skip to Main Content

Official 2018 Gubernatorial Primary Election results for Frederick County

Last Updated 07/17/2018 03:36:42 PM
NR: not reported
checkmark: Denotes Winner of the Election


Governor / Lt. Governor

Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(79 of 79 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Larry Hogan and Boyd K. Rutherford Winner Selected    
Republican 2,263 13,205 429 15,897 100.0%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(79 of 79 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Rushern L. Baker, III and Elizabeth Embry
Democratic 821 2,231 138 3,190 18.2%
Ralph Jaffe and Freda Jaffe
Democratic 67 262 19 348 2.0%
Ben Jealous and Susan Turnbull Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,723 5,756 280 7,759 44.4%
James Hugh Jones, II and Charles S. Waters
Democratic 48 212 14 274 1.6%
Valerie Ervin and Marisol Johnson *
Democratic 106 443 46 595 3.4%
Rich Madaleno and Luwanda Jenkins
Democratic 289 731 46 1,066 6.1%
Alec Ross and Julie C. Verratti
Democratic 136 481 29 646 3.7%
Jim Shea and Brandon M. Scott
Democratic 269 702 34 1,005 5.7%
Krish O'Mara Vignarajah and Sharon Y. Blake
Democratic 585 1,909 103 2,597 14.9%

*Votes cast for Kevin Kemenetz, Governor and Valerie Ervin, Lt. Governor are reported as votes cast for Valerie Ervin, Governor and Marisol Johnson, Lt. Governor

Comptroller

Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(79 of 79 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Anjali Reed Phukan Winner Selected    
Republican 1,805 10,473 348 12,626 100.0%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(79 of 79 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Peter Franchot Winner Selected    
Democratic 3,570 11,275 592 15,437 100.0%

Attorney General

Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(79 of 79 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Craig Wolf Winner Selected    
Republican 1,896 10,912 355 13,163 100.0%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(79 of 79 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Brian E. Frosh Winner Selected    
Democratic 3,625 11,233 597 15,455 100.0%

U.S. Senator

Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(79 of 79 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Tony Campbell Winner Selected    
Republican 531 3,423 101 4,055 31.7%
Chris Chaffee
Republican 429 2,253 69 2,751 21.5%
Evan M. Cronhardt
Republican 47 212 11 270 2.1%
Nnabu Eze
Republican 59 207 9 275 2.2%
John R. Graziani
Republican 179 1,229 39 1,447 11.3%
Christina J. Grigorian
Republican 278 1,671 54 2,003 15.7%
Albert Binyahmin Howard
Republican 25 107 5 137 1.1%
Bill Krehnbrink
Republican 37 164 5 206 1.6%
Gerald I. Smith, Jr.
Republican 105 547 19 671 5.3%
Blaine Taylor
Republican 110 626 18 754 5.9%
Brian Charles Vaeth
Republican 29 165 10 204 1.6%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(79 of 79 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Ben Cardin Winner Selected    
Democratic 3,475 9,729 509 13,713 75.8%
Erik Jetmir
Democratic 50 194 25 269 1.5%
Chelsea Manning
Democratic 229 1,062 79 1,370 7.6%
Marcia H. Morgan
Democratic 97 428 26 551 3.0%
Jerome "Jerry" Segal
Democratic 83 596 35 714 3.9%
Richard "Rikki" Vaughn
Democratic 76 255 17 348 1.9%
Debbie "Rica" Wilson
Democratic 121 473 25 619 3.4%
Lih Young
Democratic 85 388 25 498 2.8%

Representative in Congress

District 6
Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(35 of 35 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Kurt Elsasser
Republican 78 386 19 483 9.0%
Amie Hoeber Winner Selected    
Republican 749 2,845 122 3,716 68.9%
Lisa Lloyd
Republican 157 643 28 828 15.4%
Bradley St. Rohrs
Republican 46 299 18 363 6.7%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(35 of 35 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Andrew Duck
Democratic 253 645 45 943 8.7%
George English
Democratic 21 78 14 113 1.0%
Chris Graves
Democratic 36 114 12 162 1.5%
Nadia Hashimi
Democratic 269 1,011 57 1,337 12.4%
Christopher Hearsey
Democratic 14 43 9 66 0.6%
Roger Manno
Democratic 204 598 64 866 8.0%
Aruna Miller
Democratic 793 1,758 103 2,654 24.6%
David Trone Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,183 3,341 145 4,669 43.2%

District 8
Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(44 of 44 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Bridgette L. Cooper
Republican 243 1,636 52 1,931 25.7%
John Walsh Winner Selected    
Republican 405 3,039 63 3,507 46.6%
Victor Williams
Republican 248 1,781 52 2,081 27.7%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(44 of 44 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Utam Paul
Democratic 51 280 13 344 4.9%
Jamie Raskin Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,231 4,342 217 5,790 82.2%
Summer Spring
Democratic 122 756 35 913 13.0%

State Senator

District 3
Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(43 of 43 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Craig Giangrande Winner Selected    
Republican 816 3,956 140 4,912 76.4%
Billy Shreve
Republican 318 1,136 67 1,521 23.6%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(43 of 43 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Jennifer M. Brannan
Democratic 560 1,867 122 2,549 23.4%
Jennifer Dougherty
Democratic 821 2,638 152 3,611 33.2%
Ronald Nelson Young Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,341 3,193 183 4,717 43.4%

District 4
Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(36 of 36 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Michael Hough Winner Selected    
Republican 974 6,909 177 8,060 100.0%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(36 of 36 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Jessica Douglass Winner Selected    
Democratic 658 2,545 120 3,323 51.4%
Sabrina Massett
Democratic 719 2,324 100 3,143 48.6%

House of Delegates

District 3A
Republican Candidates - Vote for up to 2

(25 of 25 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Mike Bowersox Winner Selected    
Republican 647 2,052 102 2,801 52.5%
James Dvorak Winner Selected    
Republican 570 1,864 99 2,533 47.5%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for up to 2

(25 of 25 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Carol L. Krimm Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,375 2,923 162 4,460 37.5%
Ryan Trout
Democratic 486 1,442 106 2,034 17.1%
Karen Lewis Young Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,557 3,623 213 5,393 45.4%

District 3B
Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(18 of 18 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
William "Bill" Folden Winner Selected    
Republican 301 2,088 59 2,448 100.0%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(18 of 18 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Ken Kerr Winner Selected    
Democratic 564 2,206 103 2,873 100.0%

District 4
Republican Candidates - Vote for up to 3

(36 of 36 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Barrie S. Ciliberti Winner Selected    
Republican 774 5,486 138 6,398 32.1%
Dan Cox Winner Selected    
Republican 870 6,048 154 7,072 35.5%
Jesse T. Pippy Winner Selected    
Republican 792 5,508 145 6,445 32.4%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for up to 3

(36 of 36 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Ysela Bravo Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,155 3,969 169 5,293 34.9%
Lois Jarman Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,196 4,006 172 5,374 35.4%
Darrin Ryan Smith Winner Selected    
Democratic 954 3,407 147 4,508 29.7%

Judge of the Circuit Court

Judicial Circuit 6
Republican Ballot - Vote for up to 2

(79 of 79 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Julia Martz-Fisher Winner Selected    
1,744 9,547 320 11,611 51.1%
Ricky Sandy Winner Selected    
1,656 9,154 293 11,103 48.9%

Democratic Ballot - Vote for up to 2

(79 of 79 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Julia Martz-Fisher Winner Selected    
3,269 10,060 539 13,868 52.9%
Ricky Sandy Winner Selected    
2,922 8,964 473 12,359 47.1%