Skip to Main Content

Official 2018 Gubernatorial Primary Election results for St. Mary's County

Last Updated 07/17/2018 03:37:27 PM
NR: not reported
checkmark: Denotes Winner of the Election


Governor / Lt. Governor

Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(36 of 36 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Larry Hogan and Boyd K. Rutherford Winner Selected    
Republican 1,116 4,451 199 5,766 100.0%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(36 of 36 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Rushern L. Baker, III and Elizabeth Embry
Democratic 284 920 91 1,295 26.9%
Ralph Jaffe and Freda Jaffe
Democratic 24 119 12 155 3.2%
Ben Jealous and Susan Turnbull Winner Selected    
Democratic 262 1,053 69 1,384 28.8%
James Hugh Jones, II and Charles S. Waters
Democratic 15 105 6 126 2.6%
Valerie Ervin and Marisol Johnson *
Democratic 63 315 26 404 8.4%
Rich Madaleno and Luwanda Jenkins
Democratic 48 155 21 224 4.7%
Alec Ross and Julie C. Verratti
Democratic 23 132 8 163 3.4%
Jim Shea and Brandon M. Scott
Democratic 63 222 17 302 6.3%
Krish O'Mara Vignarajah and Sharon Y. Blake
Democratic 193 525 39 757 15.7%

*Votes cast for Kevin Kemenetz, Governor and Valerie Ervin, Lt. Governor are reported as votes cast for Valerie Ervin, Governor and Marisol Johnson, Lt. Governor

Comptroller

Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(36 of 36 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Anjali Reed Phukan Winner Selected    
Republican 899 3,491 151 4,541 100.0%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(36 of 36 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Peter Franchot Winner Selected    
Democratic 884 3,145 249 4,278 100.0%

Attorney General

Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(36 of 36 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Craig Wolf Winner Selected    
Republican 951 3,634 156 4,741 100.0%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(36 of 36 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Brian E. Frosh Winner Selected    
Democratic 868 3,036 254 4,158 100.0%

U.S. Senator

Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(36 of 36 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Tony Campbell Winner Selected    
Republican 185 825 46 1,056 20.2%
Chris Chaffee
Republican 640 2,120 80 2,840 54.4%
Evan M. Cronhardt
Republican 22 67 2 91 1.7%
Nnabu Eze
Republican 10 39 4 53 1.0%
John R. Graziani
Republican 23 122 8 153 2.9%
Christina J. Grigorian
Republican 77 474 22 573 11.0%
Albert Binyahmin Howard
Republican 4 43 3 50 1.0%
Bill Krehnbrink
Republican 7 40 1 48 0.9%
Gerald I. Smith, Jr.
Republican 20 75 4 99 1.9%
Blaine Taylor
Republican 20 163 5 188 3.6%
Brian Charles Vaeth
Republican 13 55 0 68 1.3%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(36 of 36 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Ben Cardin Winner Selected    
Democratic 820 2,706 220 3,746 74.0%
Erik Jetmir
Democratic 23 71 7 101 2.0%
Chelsea Manning
Democratic 50 266 23 339 6.7%
Marcia H. Morgan
Democratic 39 195 14 248 4.9%
Jerome "Jerry" Segal
Democratic 23 116 13 152 3.0%
Richard "Rikki" Vaughn
Democratic 19 96 12 127 2.5%
Debbie "Rica" Wilson
Democratic 41 176 16 233 4.6%
Lih Young
Democratic 13 99 6 118 2.3%

Representative in Congress

District 5
Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(36 of 36 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
William A. Devine, III Winner Selected    
Republican 529 1,966 88 2,583 55.4%
Johnny Rice
Republican 390 1,621 65 2,076 44.6%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(36 of 36 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Dennis L. Fritz
Democratic 165 727 61 953 18.1%
Steny H. Hoyer Winner Selected    
Democratic 895 3,170 257 4,322 81.9%

State Senator

District 29
Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(36 of 36 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Jack Bailey Winner Selected    
Republican 639 2,818 112 3,569 58.4%
Steve Waugh
Republican 566 1,879 96 2,541 41.6%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(36 of 36 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Thomas Brewer Winner Selected    
Democratic 835 2,935 232 4,002 100.0%

House of Delegates

District 29A
Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(13 of 13 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Matt Morgan Winner Selected    
Republican 479 1,884 83 2,446 100.0%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(13 of 13 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Roberta Miles Loker Winner Selected    
Democratic 358 1,121 107 1,586 100.0%

District 29B
Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(13 of 13 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Deb Rey Winner Selected    
Republican 237 1,128 48 1,413 100.0%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(13 of 13 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Brian M. Crosby Winner Selected    
Democratic 271 1,304 85 1,660 100.0%

District 29C
Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(10 of 10 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Gerald W. "Jerry" Clark Winner Selected    
Republican 288 937 32 1,257 100.0%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(10 of 10 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Julia Margaret Nichols Winner Selected    
Democratic 235 646 47 928 100.0%