Skip to Main Content

Official 2018 Gubernatorial Primary Election results for Talbot County

Last Updated 07/17/2018 03:37:30 PM
NR: not reported
checkmark: Denotes Winner of the Election


Governor / Lt. Governor

Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(12 of 12 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Larry Hogan and Boyd K. Rutherford Winner Selected    
Republican 1,371 2,401 148 3,920 100.0%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(12 of 12 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Rushern L. Baker, III and Elizabeth Embry
Democratic 252 286 39 577 18.1%
Ralph Jaffe and Freda Jaffe
Democratic 28 48 7 83 2.6%
Ben Jealous and Susan Turnbull Winner Selected    
Democratic 587 754 73 1,414 44.3%
James Hugh Jones, II and Charles S. Waters
Democratic 12 33 3 48 1.5%
Valerie Ervin and Marisol Johnson *
Democratic 39 38 12 89 2.8%
Rich Madaleno and Luwanda Jenkins
Democratic 95 84 13 192 6.0%
Alec Ross and Julie C. Verratti
Democratic 38 69 4 111 3.5%
Jim Shea and Brandon M. Scott
Democratic 164 168 13 345 10.8%
Krish O'Mara Vignarajah and Sharon Y. Blake
Democratic 117 205 13 335 10.5%

*Votes cast for Kevin Kemenetz, Governor and Valerie Ervin, Lt. Governor are reported as votes cast for Valerie Ervin, Governor and Marisol Johnson, Lt. Governor

Comptroller

Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(12 of 12 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Anjali Reed Phukan Winner Selected    
Republican 949 1,723 100 2,772 100.0%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(12 of 12 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Peter Franchot Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,296 1,636 170 3,102 100.0%

Attorney General

Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(12 of 12 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Craig Wolf Winner Selected    
Republican 1,062 1,890 111 3,063 100.0%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(12 of 12 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Brian E. Frosh Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,249 1,529 158 2,936 100.0%

U.S. Senator

Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(12 of 12 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Tony Campbell Winner Selected    
Republican 278 478 22 778 26.7%
Chris Chaffee
Republican 381 630 28 1,039 35.6%
Evan M. Cronhardt
Republican 17 40 6 63 2.2%
Nnabu Eze
Republican 14 29 1 44 1.5%
John R. Graziani
Republican 88 157 10 255 8.7%
Christina J. Grigorian
Republican 102 241 14 357 12.2%
Albert Binyahmin Howard
Republican 11 27 2 40 1.4%
Bill Krehnbrink
Republican 20 27 3 50 1.7%
Gerald I. Smith, Jr.
Republican 55 89 10 154 5.3%
Blaine Taylor
Republican 40 41 3 84 2.9%
Brian Charles Vaeth
Republican 15 36 1 52 1.8%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(12 of 12 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Ben Cardin Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,302 1,503 161 2,966 85.3%
Erik Jetmir
Democratic 9 31 3 43 1.2%
Chelsea Manning
Democratic 40 111 9 160 4.6%
Marcia H. Morgan
Democratic 26 38 4 68 2.0%
Jerome "Jerry" Segal
Democratic 18 53 13 84 2.4%
Richard "Rikki" Vaughn
Democratic 11 17 2 30 0.9%
Debbie "Rica" Wilson
Democratic 40 47 2 89 2.6%
Lih Young
Democratic 6 29 1 36 1.0%

Representative in Congress

District 1
Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(12 of 12 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Martin Elborn
Republican 169 275 22 466 12.4%
Andy Harris Winner Selected    
Republican 1,075 1,905 102 3,082 81.9%
Lamont Taylor
Republican 65 141 9 215 5.7%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(12 of 12 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Michael Brown
Democratic 99 162 8 269 7.7%
Jesse Colvin Winner Selected    
Democratic 710 865 102 1,677 48.0%
Allison Galbraith
Democratic 78 172 18 268 7.7%
Erik Lane
Democratic 8 12 1 21 0.6%
Michael Pullen
Democratic 531 602 61 1,194 34.2%
Steve Worton
Democratic 25 33 4 62 1.8%

State Senator

District 37
Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(12 of 12 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Adelaide "Addie" Eckardt Winner Selected    
Republican 1,261 2,243 131 3,635 100.0%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(12 of 12 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Holly Wright Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,193 1,494 156 2,843 100.0%

House of Delegates

District 37B
Republican Candidates - Vote for up to 2 - No more than 1 Delegate may be elected from a single county

(12 of 12 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Christopher T. Adams
(Wicomico County)
Winner Selected    
Republican 709 1,058 74 1,841 28.2%
Mimi Gedamu
(Wicomico County)
Republican 86 231 19 336 5.1%
Keith Graffius
(Dorchester County)
Republican 194 519 18 731 11.2%
Johnny Mautz
(Talbot County)
Winner Selected    
Republican 1,264 2,240 127 3,631 55.5%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for up to 2 - No more than 1 Delegate may be elected from a single county

(12 of 12 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Dan O'Hare
(Wicomico County)
Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,100 1,365 148 2,613 100.0%