Skip to Main Content

Official 2018 Gubernatorial Primary Election results for Wicomico County

Last Updated 07/17/2018 03:37:35 PM
NR: not reported
checkmark: Denotes Winner of the Election


Governor / Lt. Governor

Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(54 of 54 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Larry Hogan and Boyd K. Rutherford Winner Selected    
Republican 742 2,841 162 3,745 100.0%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(54 of 54 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Rushern L. Baker, III and Elizabeth Embry
Democratic 150 437 32 619 13.3%
Ralph Jaffe and Freda Jaffe
Democratic 32 86 6 124 2.7%
Ben Jealous and Susan Turnbull Winner Selected    
Democratic 429 1,156 77 1,662 35.8%
James Hugh Jones, II and Charles S. Waters
Democratic 54 249 15 318 6.9%
Valerie Ervin and Marisol Johnson *
Democratic 35 108 19 162 3.5%
Rich Madaleno and Luwanda Jenkins
Democratic 65 134 5 204 4.4%
Alec Ross and Julie C. Verratti
Democratic 50 155 13 218 4.7%
Jim Shea and Brandon M. Scott
Democratic 245 621 34 900 19.4%
Krish O'Mara Vignarajah and Sharon Y. Blake
Democratic 102 311 22 435 9.4%

*Votes cast for Kevin Kemenetz, Governor and Valerie Ervin, Lt. Governor are reported as votes cast for Valerie Ervin, Governor and Marisol Johnson, Lt. Governor

Comptroller

Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(54 of 54 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Anjali Reed Phukan Winner Selected    
Republican 554 2,250 111 2,915 100.0%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(54 of 54 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Peter Franchot Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,057 2,883 207 4,147 100.0%

Attorney General

Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(54 of 54 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Craig Wolf Winner Selected    
Republican 622 2,405 126 3,153 100.0%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(54 of 54 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Brian E. Frosh Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,022 2,794 200 4,016 100.0%

U.S. Senator

Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(54 of 54 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Tony Campbell Winner Selected    
Republican 197 631 23 851 26.6%
Chris Chaffee
Republican 194 724 30 948 29.6%
Evan M. Cronhardt
Republican 15 61 3 79 2.5%
Nnabu Eze
Republican 9 27 2 38 1.2%
John R. Graziani
Republican 28 128 6 162 5.1%
Christina J. Grigorian
Republican 96 530 18 644 20.1%
Albert Binyahmin Howard
Republican 5 27 3 35 1.1%
Bill Krehnbrink
Republican 9 34 3 46 1.4%
Gerald I. Smith, Jr.
Republican 28 121 8 157 4.9%
Blaine Taylor
Republican 29 117 7 153 4.8%
Brian Charles Vaeth
Republican 18 65 6 89 2.8%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(54 of 54 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Ben Cardin Winner Selected    
Democratic 972 2,461 168 3,601 74.8%
Erik Jetmir
Democratic 19 44 4 67 1.4%
Chelsea Manning
Democratic 63 307 14 384 8.0%
Marcia H. Morgan
Democratic 46 130 12 188 3.9%
Jerome "Jerry" Segal
Democratic 27 119 10 156 3.2%
Richard "Rikki" Vaughn
Democratic 21 70 6 97 2.0%
Debbie "Rica" Wilson
Democratic 42 162 17 221 4.6%
Lih Young
Democratic 18 80 3 101 2.1%

Representative in Congress

District 1
Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(54 of 54 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Martin Elborn
Republican 84 301 20 405 10.6%
Andy Harris Winner Selected    
Republican 636 2,475 131 3,242 84.6%
Lamont Taylor
Republican 36 143 8 187 4.9%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(54 of 54 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Michael Brown
Democratic 176 598 50 824 17.5%
Jesse Colvin Winner Selected    
Democratic 520 1,347 53 1,920 40.8%
Allison Galbraith
Democratic 270 875 67 1,212 25.8%
Erik Lane
Democratic 17 68 7 92 2.0%
Michael Pullen
Democratic 169 359 28 556 11.8%
Steve Worton
Democratic 26 68 7 101 2.1%

State Senator

District 37
Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(29 of 29 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Adelaide "Addie" Eckardt Winner Selected    
Republican 325 1,244 59 1,628 100.0%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(29 of 29 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Holly Wright Winner Selected    
Democratic 496 1,379 92 1,967 100.0%

District 38
Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(25 of 25 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Mary Beth Carozza Winner Selected    
Republican 354 1,434 86 1,874 100.0%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(25 of 25 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Jim Mathias Winner Selected    
Democratic 552 1,482 100 2,134 100.0%

House of Delegates

District 37A
Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(17 of 17 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Frank E. Cooke Winner Selected    
Republican 79 238 21 338 100.0%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(17 of 17 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Charles Cephas, Sr.
Democratic 38 118 12 168 12.0%
Sheree Sample-Hughes Winner Selected    
Democratic 299 868 62 1,229 88.0%

District 37B
Republican Candidates - Vote for up to 2 - No more than 1 Delegate may be elected from a single county

(12 of 12 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Christopher T. Adams
(Wicomico County)
Winner Selected    
Republican 201 815 27 1,043 43.7%
Mimi Gedamu
(Wicomico County)
Republican 57 142 5 204 8.5%
Keith Graffius
(Dorchester County)
Republican 24 107 2 133 5.6%
Johnny Mautz
(Talbot County)
Winner Selected    
Republican 173 810 25 1,008 42.2%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for up to 2 - No more than 1 Delegate may be elected from a single county

(12 of 12 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Dan O'Hare
(Wicomico County)
Winner Selected    
Democratic 230 610 31 871 100.0%

District 38B
Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(17 of 17 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Carl Anderton, Jr. Winner Selected    
Republican 273 1,005 67 1,345 100.0%

District 38C
Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(8 of 8 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Wayne A. Hartman Winner Selected    
Republican 48 275 6 329 60.4%
Joe Schanno
Republican 30 117 4 151 27.7%
Jim Shaffer
Republican 1 23 1 25 4.6%
Ed Tinus
Republican 7 32 1 40 7.3%

Judge of the Circuit Court

Judicial Circuit 1
Republican Ballot - Vote for up to 2

(54 of 54 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Kathleen L. Beckstead Winner Selected    
580 2,141 118 2,839 47.0%
Matthew A. Maciarello Winner Selected    
648 2,424 131 3,203 53.0%

Democratic Ballot - Vote for up to 2

(54 of 54 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Kathleen L. Beckstead Winner Selected    
968 2,563 161 3,692 52.1%
Matthew A. Maciarello Winner Selected    
903 2,336 155 3,394 47.9%