Skip to Main Content

Unofficial 2022 Gubernatorial General Election Results for Garrett County

Last refreshed: 12/02/2022 03:05:23 PM
NR: not reported
Winner Selected: Denotes Winner of the Election

Governor / Lt. Governor


Vote for 1


(19 of 19 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Dan Cox and Gordana Schifanelli
Republican 1,688 5,881 657 155 8,381 74.14%
Wes Moore and Aruna MillerWinner Selected
Democratic 597 988 842 80 2,507 22.18%
David Lashar and Christiana Logansmith
Libertarian 46 125 26 10 207 1.83%
Nancy Wallace and Patrick Elder
Green 8 31 13 2 54 0.48%
David Harding and Cathy White
Working Class Party 25 90 24 2 141 1.25%
Kyle Sefcik and Katie Lee (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 6 0 0 6 0.05%
Other Write-Ins
1 4 4 0 9 0.08%
Totals
2,365 7,125 1,566 249 11,305 100.00%

Comptroller


Vote for 1


(19 of 19 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Barry Glassman
Republican 1,776 6,045 711 168 8,700 77.90%
Brooke Elizabeth LiermanWinner Selected
Democratic 569 983 831 79 2,462 22.05%
Other Write-Ins
0 6 0 0 6 0.05%
Totals
2,345 7,034 1,542 247 11,168 100.00%

Attorney General


Vote for 1


(19 of 19 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Michael Anthony Peroutka
Republican 1,732 5,939 667 159 8,497 76.46%
Anthony G. BrownWinner Selected
Democratic 604 1,057 866 84 2,611 23.50%
Other Write-Ins
0 5 0 0 5 0.04%
Totals
2,336 7,001 1,533 243 11,113 100.00%

U.S. Senator


Vote for 1


(19 of 19 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Chris Chaffee
Republican 1,744 6,054 688 161 8,647 76.78%
Chris Van HollenWinner Selected
Democratic 608 1,040 875 85 2,608 23.16%
Scottie Griffin (Write In)
Democratic 0 0 1 0 1 0.01%
Andrew J. Wildman (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 0 0 0 0 0.00%
Other Write-Ins
1 5 0 0 6 0.05%
Totals
2,353 7,099 1,564 246 11,262 100.00%

Representative in Congress

District 6


Vote for 1


(19 of 19 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Neil C. Parrott
Republican 1,725 5,965 681 157 8,528 75.36%
David J. TroneWinner Selected
Democratic 641 1,160 892 87 2,780 24.57%
Other Write-Ins
0 6 2 0 8 0.07%
Totals
2,366 7,131 1,575 244 11,316 100.00%

State Senator

District 1


Vote for 1


(19 of 19 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Mike McKayWinner Selected
Republican 1,782 6,079 730 170 8,761 78.05%
Michael Dreisbach
Democratic 577 989 810 68 2,444 21.77%
Other Write-Ins
4 15 1 0 20 0.18%
Totals
2,363 7,083 1,541 238 11,225 100.00%

House of Delegates

District 1A


Vote for 1


(19 of 19 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Jim Hinebaugh, Jr.Winner Selected
Republican 1,843 6,019 838 168 8,868 78.63%
Robert Spear
Democratic 405 705 664 61 1,835 16.27%
Monique M. Mehring
Libertarian 107 368 64 14 553 4.90%
Other Write-Ins
4 17 1 0 22 0.20%
Totals
2,359 7,109 1,567 243 11,278 100.00%

County Commissioner

District 1


Vote for 1


(19 of 19 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
S. Larry TichnellWinner Selected
Republican 1,822 6,074 777 167 8,840 78.52%
Judy A. Carbone
Democratic 519 1,006 802 75 2,402 21.34%
Other Write-Ins
4 11 0 1 16 0.14%
Totals
2,345 7,091 1,579 243 11,258 100.00%

District 2


Vote for 1


(19 of 19 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Paul C. EdwardsWinner Selected
Republican 1,898 6,239 904 179 9,220 82.46%
Pat Hunt
Democratic 444 784 647 61 1,936 17.32%
Other Write-Ins
5 17 3 0 25 0.22%
Totals
2,347 7,040 1,554 240 11,181 100.00%

District 3


Vote for 1


(19 of 19 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Ryan SavageWinner Selected
Republican 1,867 6,266 840 167 9,140 81.74%
Erin-Ruth Oxford de Natividad
Democratic 463 779 694 72 2,008 17.96%
Other Write-Ins
10 21 3 0 34 0.30%
Totals
2,340 7,066 1,537 239 11,182 100.00%

Judge, Court of Special Appeals At Large


Stuart R. BergerWinner Selected
Vote Yes or No
(For continuance in office)


(19 of 19 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Stuart R. Berger Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Yes
1,700 5,063 991 159 7,913 87.08%
No
257 761 131 25 1,174 12.92%
Totals
1,957 5,824 1,122 184 9,087 100.00%


Terrence M. R. ZicWinner Selected
Vote Yes or No
(For continuance in office)


(19 of 19 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Terrence M. R. Zic Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Yes
1,650 4,809 929 160 7,548 85.16%
No
271 856 161 27 1,315 14.84%
Totals
1,921 5,665 1,090 187 8,863 100.00%

State's Attorney


Vote for 1


(19 of 19 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Justin GregoryWinner Selected
Republican 2,043 6,558 1,143 207 9,951 97.80%
Other Write-Ins
75 113 34 2 224 2.20%
Totals
2,118 6,671 1,177 209 10,175 100.00%

Clerk of the Circuit Court


Vote for 1


(19 of 19 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Bill BittingerWinner Selected
Republican 2,073 6,567 1,110 203 9,953 99.18%
Other Write-Ins
19 42 20 1 82 0.82%
Totals
2,092 6,609 1,130 204 10,035 100.00%

Register of Wills


Vote for 1


(19 of 19 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Rita L. WatsonWinner Selected
Republican 2,117 6,591 1,207 214 10,129 99.37%
Other Write-Ins
15 33 15 1 64 0.63%
Totals
2,132 6,624 1,222 215 10,193 100.00%

Judge of the Orphans' Court


Vote for up to 3


(19 of 19 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Ernest J. Gregg, Jr.Winner Selected
Republican 1,715 5,169 929 151 7,964 35.60%
Jeffrey D. MurphyWinner Selected
Republican 1,556 4,560 752 108 6,976 31.19%
Jack Rush TurneyWinner Selected
Republican 1,654 4,707 829 125 7,315 32.70%
Other Write-Ins
25 54 34 0 113 0.51%
Totals
4,950 14,490 2,544 384 22,368 100.00%

Sheriff


Vote for 1


(19 of 19 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Bryson MeyersWinner Selected
Republican 2,016 6,330 1,047 195 9,588 88.97%
Skyler Hebden
Unaffiliated 237 599 296 32 1,164 10.80%
Other Write-Ins
4 13 6 2 25 0.23%
Totals
2,257 6,942 1,349 229 10,777 100.00%

Board of Education

District 1


Vote for 1


(19 of 19 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Matthew A. PaughWinner Selected
1,894 5,696 1,104 181 8,875 99.27%
Other Write-Ins
11 39 14 1 65 0.73%
Totals
1,905 5,735 1,118 182 8,940 100.00%

District 2


Vote for 1


(19 of 19 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Rodney B. GlotfeltyWinner Selected
1,906 5,725 1,165 182 8,978 99.24%
Other Write-Ins
17 42 10 0 69 0.76%
Totals
1,923 5,767 1,175 182 9,047 100.00%

District 3


Vote for 1


(19 of 19 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Becky Heath
904 2,591 644 77 4,216 43.65%
Josh HinebaughWinner Selected
1,132 3,580 567 106 5,385 55.76%
Other Write-Ins
13 26 15 3 57 0.59%
Totals
2,049 6,197 1,226 186 9,658 100.00%