Skip to Main Content

Unofficial 2022 Gubernatorial General Election Results for Saint Mary's County

Last refreshed: 12/02/2022 03:05:23 PM
NR: not reported
Winner Selected: Denotes Winner of the Election

Governor / Lt. Governor


Vote for 1


(38 of 38 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Dan Cox and Gordana Schifanelli
Republican 5,530 13,177 2,051 392 21,150 56.10%
Wes Moore and Aruna MillerWinner Selected
Democratic 3,197 6,743 4,597 520 15,057 39.94%
David Lashar and Christiana Logansmith
Libertarian 134 429 165 26 754 2.00%
Nancy Wallace and Patrick Elder
Green 57 164 44 9 274 0.73%
David Harding and Cathy White
Working Class Party 89 205 70 14 378 1.00%
Kyle Sefcik and Katie Lee (Write In)
Unaffiliated 1 5 0 0 6 0.02%
Other Write-Ins
12 41 29 2 84 0.22%
Totals
9,020 20,764 6,956 963 37,703 100.00%

Comptroller


Vote for 1


(38 of 38 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Barry Glassman
Republican 5,850 14,028 2,490 435 22,803 61.40%
Brooke Elizabeth LiermanWinner Selected
Democratic 3,051 6,396 4,358 507 14,312 38.54%
Other Write-Ins
5 13 5 0 23 0.06%
Totals
8,906 20,437 6,853 942 37,138 100.00%

Attorney General


Vote for 1


(38 of 38 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Michael Anthony Peroutka
Republican 5,653 13,545 2,140 400 21,738 58.51%
Anthony G. BrownWinner Selected
Democratic 3,251 6,850 4,737 539 15,377 41.39%
Other Write-Ins
4 20 11 1 36 0.10%
Totals
8,908 20,415 6,888 940 37,151 100.00%

U.S. Senator


Vote for 1


(38 of 38 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Chris Chaffee
Republican 5,671 13,633 2,162 403 21,869 58.21%
Chris Van HollenWinner Selected
Democratic 3,293 6,994 4,818 551 15,656 41.67%
Scottie Griffin (Write In)
Democratic 1 1 0 0 2 0.01%
Andrew J. Wildman (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 1 3 0 4 0.01%
Other Write-Ins
2 25 9 1 37 0.10%
Totals
8,967 20,654 6,992 955 37,568 100.00%

Representative in Congress

District 5


Vote for 1


(38 of 38 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Chris Palombi
Republican 5,836 13,988 2,311 429 22,564 59.84%
Steny HoyerWinner Selected
Democratic 3,171 6,704 4,710 515 15,100 40.05%
Other Write-Ins
9 21 12 0 42 0.11%
Totals
9,016 20,713 7,033 944 37,706 100.00%

State Senator

District 29


Vote for 1


(38 of 38 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Jack BaileyWinner Selected
Republican 7,003 16,435 3,917 569 27,924 96.55%
Other Write-Ins
244 478 237 39 998 3.45%
Totals
7,247 16,913 4,154 608 28,922 100.00%

House of Delegates

District 29A


Vote for 1


(15 of 15 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Matt MorganWinner Selected
Republican 3,318 7,608 1,560 177 12,663 97.38%
Other Write-Ins
81 161 86 13 341 2.62%
Totals
3,399 7,769 1,646 190 13,004 100.00%

District 29B


Vote for 1


(11 of 11 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Deb Rey
Republican 1,213 3,308 579 110 5,210 44.07%
Brian CrosbyWinner Selected
Democratic 1,404 3,127 1,798 267 6,596 55.80%
Other Write-Ins
0 12 3 0 15 0.13%
Totals
2,617 6,447 2,380 377 11,821 100.00%

District 29C


Vote for 1


(12 of 12 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Todd B. MorganWinner Selected
Republican 1,615 3,812 898 96 6,421 67.26%
Bill Bates
Democratic 656 1,355 1,004 89 3,104 32.51%
Other Write-Ins
2 15 5 0 22 0.23%
Totals
2,273 5,182 1,907 185 9,547 100.00%

County Commissioner President


Vote for 1


(38 of 38 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Randy GuyWinner Selected
Republican 6,316 14,991 3,006 463 24,776 68.49%
Natalie Weech
Democratic 2,188 4,701 3,717 408 11,014 30.45%
Ronald E. Verbos (Write In)
Unaffiliated 46 97 30 5 178 0.49%
Other Write-Ins
60 121 24 2 207 0.57%
Totals
8,610 19,910 6,777 878 36,175 100.00%

County Commissioner

District 1


Vote for 1


(38 of 38 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Eric Scott ColvinWinner Selected
Republican 5,982 14,313 2,680 434 23,409 63.48%
Sheila A. Milburn
Democratic 2,907 6,018 4,062 453 13,440 36.45%
Other Write-Ins
5 18 3 1 27 0.07%
Totals
8,894 20,349 6,745 888 36,876 100.00%

District 2


Vote for 1


(38 of 38 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Michael L. HewittWinner Selected
Republican 5,741 13,633 2,517 404 22,295 60.59%
Brandon E. Russell
Democratic 3,127 6,630 4,231 481 14,469 39.32%
Other Write-Ins
4 23 8 0 35 0.10%
Totals
8,872 20,286 6,756 885 36,799 100.00%

District 3


Vote for 1


(38 of 38 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Mike Alderson, Jr.Winner Selected
Republican 6,813 16,267 3,631 545 27,256 97.04%
Other Write-Ins
215 382 198 36 831 2.96%
Totals
7,028 16,649 3,829 581 28,087 100.00%

District 4


Vote for 1


(38 of 38 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Scott R. OstrowWinner Selected
Republican 5,675 13,549 2,351 389 21,964 60.26%
Steve W. Tuttle
Democratic 3,137 6,556 4,266 495 14,454 39.66%
Other Write-Ins
3 16 8 1 28 0.08%
Totals
8,815 20,121 6,625 885 36,446 100.00%

Judge of the Circuit Court

Circuit 7


Vote for 1


(38 of 38 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Michael J. StammWinner Selected
6,862 15,309 4,603 562 27,336 98.58%
Other Write-Ins
84 220 76 15 395 1.42%
Totals
6,946 15,529 4,679 577 27,731 100.00%

Judge, Court of Special Appeals At Large


Stuart R. BergerWinner Selected
Vote Yes or No
(For continuance in office)


(38 of 38 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Stuart R. Berger Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Yes
6,322 13,675 4,394 530 24,921 84.64%
No
1,047 2,706 639 131 4,523 15.36%
Totals
7,369 16,381 5,033 661 29,444 100.00%


Terrence M. R. ZicWinner Selected
Vote Yes or No
(For continuance in office)


(38 of 38 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Terrence M. R. Zic Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Yes
6,185 13,337 4,197 521 24,240 83.70%
No
1,066 2,763 763 129 4,721 16.30%
Totals
7,251 16,100 4,960 650 28,961 100.00%

Judge, Court of Special Appeals

Circuit 5


Laura S. RipkenWinner Selected
Vote Yes or No
(For continuance in office)


(38 of 38 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Laura S. Ripken Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Yes
6,510 13,977 4,476 542 25,505 87.15%
No
843 2,226 581 110 3,760 12.85%
Totals
7,353 16,203 5,057 652 29,265 100.00%

Treasurer


Vote for 1


(38 of 38 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Christy KellyWinner Selected
Republican 7,020 16,555 4,038 564 28,177 97.66%
Other Write-Ins
145 336 160 33 674 2.34%
Totals
7,165 16,891 4,198 597 28,851 100.00%

State's Attorney


Vote for 1


(38 of 38 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Jaymi SterlingWinner Selected
Republican 7,306 16,910 4,612 613 29,441 97.20%
Other Write-Ins
179 466 172 31 848 2.80%
Totals
7,485 17,376 4,784 644 30,289 100.00%

Clerk of the Circuit Court


Vote for 1


(38 of 38 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Debbie Mills BurchWinner Selected
Republican 7,069 16,538 4,021 558 28,186 97.84%
Other Write-Ins
133 310 146 33 622 2.16%
Totals
7,202 16,848 4,167 591 28,808 100.00%

Register of Wills


Vote for 1


(38 of 38 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Phyllis A. SuperiorWinner Selected
Republican 7,028 16,392 3,997 551 27,968 98.06%
Other Write-Ins
116 279 127 32 554 1.94%
Totals
7,144 16,671 4,124 583 28,522 100.00%

Judge of the Orphans' Court


Vote for up to 3


(38 of 38 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Albert "Allie" BabcockWinner Selected
Republican 5,634 11,521 3,007 379 20,541 32.38%
Bill MattinglyWinner Selected
Republican 6,174 12,903 3,420 391 22,888 36.08%
Michael R. WhiteWinner Selected
Republican 5,341 10,423 2,785 318 18,867 29.74%
Other Write-Ins
264 508 311 61 1,144 1.80%
Totals
17,413 35,355 9,523 1,149 63,440 100.00%

Sheriff


Vote for 1


(38 of 38 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Steve A. HallWinner Selected
Republican 7,439 17,202 4,524 615 29,780 97.81%
Other Write-Ins
142 350 143 33 668 2.19%
Totals
7,581 17,552 4,667 648 30,448 100.00%

Board of Education

District 1


Vote for 1


(38 of 38 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Dorothy AndrewsWinner Selected
4,281 9,366 1,840 284 15,771 52.61%
Marsha L. Williams
3,183 6,926 3,473 417 13,999 46.70%
Other Write-Ins
41 133 25 9 208 0.69%
Totals
7,505 16,425 5,338 710 29,978 100.00%

District 3


Vote for 1


(38 of 38 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Karin BaileyWinner Selected
6,437 14,469 4,136 554 25,596 98.45%
Other Write-Ins
88 221 79 15 403 1.55%
Totals
6,525 14,690 4,215 569 25,999 100.00%