Skip to Main Content

Unofficial 2022 Gubernatorial General Election Results for Somerset County

Last refreshed: 12/02/2022 03:05:23 PM
NR: not reported
Winner Selected: Denotes Winner of the Election

Governor / Lt. Governor


Vote for 1


(23 of 23 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Dan Cox and Gordana Schifanelli
Republican 886 2,808 335 99 4,128 60.45%
Wes Moore and Aruna MillerWinner Selected
Democratic 450 1,318 579 144 2,491 36.48%
David Lashar and Christiana Logansmith
Libertarian 16 44 10 2 72 1.05%
Nancy Wallace and Patrick Elder
Green 8 31 7 1 47 0.69%
David Harding and Cathy White
Working Class Party 12 56 15 1 84 1.23%
Kyle Sefcik and Katie Lee (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 0 0 0 0 0.00%
Other Write-Ins
1 3 3 0 7 0.10%
Totals
1,373 4,260 949 247 6,829 100.00%

Comptroller


Vote for 1


(23 of 23 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Barry Glassman
Republican 907 2,831 345 104 4,187 62.52%
Brooke Elizabeth LiermanWinner Selected
Democratic 438 1,345 586 134 2,503 37.37%
Other Write-Ins
1 5 1 0 7 0.10%
Totals
1,346 4,181 932 238 6,697 100.00%

Attorney General


Vote for 1


(23 of 23 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Michael Anthony Peroutka
Republican 913 2,827 332 104 4,176 61.46%
Anthony G. BrownWinner Selected
Democratic 460 1,390 618 145 2,613 38.45%
Other Write-Ins
1 3 2 0 6 0.09%
Totals
1,374 4,220 952 249 6,795 100.00%

U.S. Senator


Vote for 1


(23 of 23 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Chris Chaffee
Republican 898 2,819 327 102 4,146 60.91%
Chris Van HollenWinner Selected
Democratic 478 1,402 628 148 2,656 39.02%
Scottie Griffin (Write In)
Democratic 0 0 0 0 0 0.00%
Andrew J. Wildman (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 0 0 0 0 0.00%
Other Write-Ins
1 4 0 0 5 0.07%
Totals
1,377 4,225 955 250 6,807 100.00%

Representative in Congress

District 1


Vote for 1


(23 of 23 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Andy HarrisWinner Selected
Republican 889 2,804 347 103 4,143 60.63%
Heather R. Mizeur
Democratic 482 1,409 611 107 2,609 38.18%
Daniel Frank Thibeault
Libertarian 11 57 8 1 77 1.13%
Other Write-Ins
1 3 0 0 4 0.06%
Totals
1,383 4,273 966 211 6,833 100.00%

State Senator

District 38


Vote for 1


(23 of 23 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Mary Beth CarozzaWinner Selected
Republican 1,000 3,042 429 119 4,590 67.26%
Michele Gregory
Democratic 381 1,210 539 95 2,225 32.61%
Other Write-Ins
1 8 0 0 9 0.13%
Totals
1,382 4,260 968 214 6,824 100.00%

House of Delegates

District 38A


Vote for 1


(23 of 23 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Charles James OttoWinner Selected
Republican 983 2,972 414 117 4,486 66.08%
Todd J. Nock
Democratic 397 1,262 542 94 2,295 33.80%
Other Write-Ins
1 7 0 0 8 0.12%
Totals
1,381 4,241 956 211 6,789 100.00%

County Commissioner

District 1


Vote for 1


(3 of 3 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Craig N. MathiesWinner Selected
Democratic 123 388 102 26 639 96.97%
Other Write-Ins
2 17 1 0 20 3.03%
Totals
125 405 103 26 659 100.00%

District 2


Vote for 1


(3 of 3 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Darryl K. WebsterWinner Selected
Republican 162 496 83 15 756 95.94%
Other Write-Ins
9 20 3 0 32 4.06%
Totals
171 516 86 15 788 100.00%

District 3


Vote for 1


(7 of 7 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Eldon S. WillingWinner Selected
Republican 287 654 106 32 1,079 67.14%
Orlondo Dell Taylor
Democratic 88 283 128 29 528 32.86%
Other Write-Ins
0 0 0 0 0 0.00%
Totals
375 937 234 61 1,607 100.00%

District 4


Vote for 1


(5 of 5 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Charles W. LairdWinner Selected
Republican 333 1,038 153 27 1,551 77.90%
Deborah A. Nissley
Democratic 77 220 124 14 435 21.85%
Other Write-Ins
0 5 0 0 5 0.25%
Totals
410 1,263 277 41 1,991 100.00%

District 5


Vote for 1


(5 of 5 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Tim Howlett
Republican 111 415 47 16 589 41.95%
Randy LairdWinner Selected
Democratic 126 527 133 27 813 57.91%
Other Write-Ins
0 2 0 0 2 0.14%
Totals
237 944 180 43 1,404 100.00%

Judge, Court of Special Appeals At Large


Stuart R. BergerWinner Selected
Vote Yes or No
(For continuance in office)


(23 of 23 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Stuart R. Berger Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Yes
968 2,934 610 159 4,671 81.80%
No
197 698 102 42 1,039 18.20%
Totals
1,165 3,632 712 201 5,710 100.00%


Terrence M. R. ZicWinner Selected
Vote Yes or No
(For continuance in office)


(23 of 23 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Terrence M. R. Zic Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Yes
943 2,823 572 161 4,499 80.71%
No
202 713 122 38 1,075 19.29%
Totals
1,145 3,536 694 199 5,574 100.00%

State's Attorney


Vote for 1


(23 of 23 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Wess GarnerWinner Selected
Republican 1,117 3,482 562 137 5,298 97.61%
Other Write-Ins
19 77 28 6 130 2.39%
Totals
1,136 3,559 590 143 5,428 100.00%

Clerk of the Circuit Court


Vote for 1


(23 of 23 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Charles T. HornerWinner Selected
Republican 999 3,032 438 123 4,592 67.96%
Lisa Stacey
Democratic 380 1,183 500 88 2,151 31.83%
Other Write-Ins
0 13 0 1 14 0.21%
Totals
1,379 4,228 938 212 6,757 100.00%

Register of Wills


Vote for 1


(23 of 23 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Keith B. WardWinner Selected
Republican 1,140 3,579 614 147 5,480 98.31%
Other Write-Ins
17 57 14 6 94 1.69%
Totals
1,157 3,636 628 153 5,574 100.00%

Judge of the Orphans' Court


Vote for up to 3


(23 of 23 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Kathleen L. CrossanWinner Selected
Republican 895 2,515 443 103 3,956 33.76%
Libby HallWinner Selected
Republican 878 2,280 411 85 3,654 31.18%
Stephen WillingWinner Selected
Republican 931 2,481 435 100 3,947 33.68%
Other Write-Ins
35 90 25 11 161 1.37%
Totals
2,739 7,366 1,314 299 11,718 100.00%

Sheriff


Vote for 1


(23 of 23 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Ronald HowardWinner Selected
Republican 1,156 3,629 645 152 5,582 97.74%
Other Write-Ins
20 80 24 5 129 2.26%
Totals
1,176 3,709 669 157 5,711 100.00%

Board of Education

District 1


Vote for 1


(3 of 3 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Andrew S. GleasonWinner Selected
95 303 73 18 489 98.39%
Other Write-Ins
1 7 0 0 8 1.61%
Totals
96 310 73 18 497 100.00%

District 3


Vote for 1


(7 of 7 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Bill McInturffWinner Selected
286 710 134 37 1,167 98.15%
Other Write-Ins
6 11 4 1 22 1.85%
Totals
292 721 138 38 1,189 100.00%

District 5


Vote for 1


(5 of 5 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Allen C. FordWinner Selected
184 654 108 29 975 97.89%
Other Write-Ins
4 12 4 1 21 2.11%
Totals
188 666 112 30 996 100.00%