Skip to Main Content

Unofficial 2022 Gubernatorial General Election Results for Washington County

Last refreshed: 12/02/2022 03:05:23 PM
NR: not reported
Winner Selected: Denotes Winner of the Election

Governor / Lt. Governor


Vote for 1


(55 of 55 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Dan Cox and Gordana Schifanelli
Republican 4,337 20,784 3,047 379 28,547 58.43%
Wes Moore and Aruna MillerWinner Selected
Democratic 2,792 9,097 6,422 416 18,727 38.33%
David Lashar and Christiana Logansmith
Libertarian 68 467 140 13 688 1.41%
Nancy Wallace and Patrick Elder
Green 46 163 64 11 284 0.58%
David Harding and Cathy White
Working Class Party 61 331 112 18 522 1.07%
Kyle Sefcik and Katie Lee (Write In)
Unaffiliated 5 15 1 0 21 0.04%
Other Write-Ins
10 31 21 2 64 0.13%
Totals
7,319 30,888 9,807 839 48,853 100.00%

Comptroller


Vote for 1


(55 of 55 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Barry Glassman
Republican 4,609 21,754 3,528 411 30,302 63.07%
Brooke Elizabeth LiermanWinner Selected
Democratic 2,592 8,590 6,121 414 17,717 36.87%
Other Write-Ins
3 19 5 2 29 0.06%
Totals
7,204 30,363 9,654 827 48,048 100.00%

Attorney General


Vote for 1


(55 of 55 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Michael Anthony Peroutka
Republican 4,438 21,151 3,160 398 29,147 60.73%
Anthony G. BrownWinner Selected
Democratic 2,748 9,154 6,478 425 18,805 39.18%
Other Write-Ins
3 22 14 2 41 0.09%
Totals
7,189 30,327 9,652 825 47,993 100.00%

U.S. Senator


Vote for 1


(55 of 55 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Chris Chaffee
Republican 4,409 21,138 3,139 386 29,072 59.87%
Chris Van HollenWinner Selected
Democratic 2,847 9,467 6,671 435 19,420 40.00%
Scottie Griffin (Write In)
Democratic 3 2 1 0 6 0.01%
Andrew J. Wildman (Write In)
Unaffiliated 1 8 2 1 12 0.02%
Other Write-Ins
3 27 13 3 46 0.09%
Totals
7,263 30,642 9,826 825 48,556 100.00%

Representative in Congress

District 6


Vote for 1


(55 of 55 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Neil C. Parrott
Republican 4,412 20,750 3,107 375 28,644 58.54%
David J. TroneWinner Selected
Democratic 2,897 10,066 6,809 456 20,228 41.34%
Other Write-Ins
4 42 11 2 59 0.12%
Totals
7,313 30,858 9,927 833 48,931 100.00%

State Senator

District 1


Vote for 1


(14 of 14 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Mike McKayWinner Selected
Republican 1,595 6,559 988 105 9,247 72.89%
Michael Dreisbach
Democratic 601 1,567 1,207 51 3,426 27.00%
Other Write-Ins
2 9 3 0 14 0.11%
Totals
2,198 8,135 2,198 156 12,687 100.00%

District 2


Vote for 1


(41 of 41 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Paul D. CordermanWinner Selected
Republican 3,214 15,792 3,092 303 22,401 63.01%
Shawn Demetrious Perry
Democratic 1,836 6,568 4,403 313 13,120 36.91%
Other Write-Ins
3 16 6 3 28 0.08%
Totals
5,053 22,376 7,501 619 35,549 100.00%

House of Delegates

District 1C


Vote for 1


(14 of 14 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Terry L. BakerWinner Selected
Republican 1,642 6,618 1,103 96 9,459 74.62%
Carrie R. Hinton
Democratic 502 1,352 1,047 50 2,951 23.28%
Charlotte McBrearty
Green 44 158 52 6 260 2.05%
Other Write-Ins
0 5 1 0 6 0.05%
Totals
2,188 8,133 2,203 152 12,676 100.00%

District 2A


Vote for up to 2


(26 of 26 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
William ValentineWinner Selected
Republican 2,242 11,657 2,199 186 16,284 49.08%
William Joseph WivellWinner Selected
Republican 2,386 11,180 2,575 164 16,305 49.15%
Other Write-Ins
86 296 191 14 587 1.77%
Totals
4,714 23,133 4,965 364 33,176 100.00%

District 2B


Vote for 1


(15 of 15 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Brenda J. Thiam
Republican 745 2,798 601 78 4,222 45.72%
Brooke GrossmanWinner Selected
Democratic 774 2,552 1,524 151 5,001 54.15%
Other Write-Ins
1 9 1 1 12 0.13%
Totals
1,520 5,359 2,126 230 9,235 100.00%

County Commissioner


Vote for up to 5


(55 of 55 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
John F. BarrWinner Selected
Republican 4,641 20,630 4,526 384 30,181 17.04%
Jeffrey A. ClineWinner Selected
Republican 4,699 20,345 4,314 372 29,730 16.79%
Derek HarveyWinner Selected
Republican 4,234 18,518 3,124 315 26,191 14.79%
Wayne KeeferWinner Selected
Republican 4,419 19,498 3,843 348 28,108 15.87%
Randall WagnerWinner Selected
Republican 4,616 19,251 3,981 332 28,180 15.91%
Sterling Sanders
Democratic 2,403 8,140 5,475 362 16,380 9.25%
Dave Williams
Democratic 2,648 8,638 5,949 372 17,607 9.94%
Other Write-Ins
119 376 235 12 742 0.42%
Totals
27,779 115,396 31,447 2,497 177,119 100.00%

Judge of the Circuit Court

Circuit 4


Vote for 1


(55 of 55 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Joe MichaelWinner Selected
5,493 22,900 6,326 564 35,283 98.59%
Other Write-Ins
76 307 113 10 506 1.41%
Totals
5,569 23,207 6,439 574 35,789 100.00%

Judge, Court of Special Appeals At Large


Stuart R. BergerWinner Selected
Vote Yes or No
(For continuance in office)


(55 of 55 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Stuart R. Berger Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Yes
4,973 20,191 5,914 502 31,580 86.50%
No
706 3,286 826 109 4,927 13.50%
Totals
5,679 23,477 6,740 611 36,507 100.00%


Terrence M. R. ZicWinner Selected
Vote Yes or No
(For continuance in office)


(55 of 55 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Terrence M. R. Zic Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Yes
4,806 19,623 5,567 502 30,498 85.17%
No
758 3,410 1,028 113 5,309 14.83%
Totals
5,564 23,033 6,595 615 35,807 100.00%

Treasurer


Vote for 1


(55 of 55 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Robert M. BreedingWinner Selected
Republican 5,411 24,441 5,259 544 35,655 98.25%
Other Write-Ins
109 321 190 16 636 1.75%
Totals
5,520 24,762 5,449 560 36,291 100.00%

State's Attorney


Vote for 1


(55 of 55 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Gina M. CirincionWinner Selected
Republican 5,626 24,997 5,562 558 36,743 98.58%
Other Write-Ins
79 273 164 15 531 1.42%
Totals
5,705 25,270 5,726 573 37,274 100.00%

Clerk of the Circuit Court


Vote for 1


(55 of 55 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Kevin R. TuckerWinner Selected
Republican 5,505 24,666 5,360 544 36,075 98.73%
Other Write-Ins
70 237 142 14 463 1.27%
Totals
5,575 24,903 5,502 558 36,538 100.00%

Register of Wills


Vote for 1


(55 of 55 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Lacy M. FlookWinner Selected
Republican 3,622 18,627 2,663 353 25,265 53.65%
Jason A. Malott
Democratic 3,507 11,092 6,771 441 21,811 46.31%
Other Write-Ins
2 12 2 2 18 0.04%
Totals
7,131 29,731 9,436 796 47,094 100.00%

Judge of the Orphans' Court


Vote for up to 3


(55 of 55 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Paul D. BanisterWinner Selected
Republican 4,719 20,074 4,148 390 29,331 32.91%
Debra A. BreedingWinner Selected
Republican 4,873 21,010 4,631 425 30,939 34.71%
Anthony Scott LowmanWinner Selected
Republican 4,552 19,221 4,023 369 28,165 31.60%
Other Write-Ins
103 335 233 18 689 0.77%
Totals
14,247 60,640 13,035 1,202 89,124 100.00%

Sheriff


Vote for 1


(55 of 55 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Party Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Brian AlbertWinner Selected
Republican 4,727 21,727 4,123 404 30,981 65.40%
Junior McLeod
Democratic 2,337 7,924 5,225 388 15,874 33.51%
Bill Williams (Write In)
Unaffiliated 36 189 10 8 243 0.51%
Other Write-Ins
63 155 51 6 275 0.58%
Totals
7,163 29,995 9,409 806 47,373 100.00%

Board of Education


Vote for up to 3


(55 of 55 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early VotingElection DayMail-In BallotProvisional Total Percentage
Fredrick I. Chavis
1,481 6,550 2,687 205 10,923 11.44%
Darrell E. EvansWinner Selected
2,750 11,191 2,204 211 16,356 17.13%
Mike GuessfordWinner Selected
4,034 16,613 3,749 320 24,716 25.89%
Ethan J. Loewen
1,868 7,495 1,314 135 10,812 11.33%
Linda MurrayWinner Selected
3,254 12,296 5,267 354 21,171 22.18%
Anthony Williams
1,721 6,430 2,771 193 11,115 11.64%
Other Write-Ins
47 245 67 13 372 0.39%
Totals
15,155 60,820 18,059 1,431 95,465 100.00%