Skip to Main Content

Official 2014 Gubernatorial General Election results for Anne Arundel County

Last Updated 12/02/2014 03:18:16 PM
NR: not reported

Governor / Lt. Governor

(Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Brown/ Ulman
Democratic 14,226 39,925 3,850 58,001 32.2%
Hogan/ Rutherford Winner Selected    
Republican 23,687 90,322 5,186 119,195 66.1%
Quinn/ Gaztanaga
Libertarian 445 2,151 186 2,782 1.5%
Smith/ Tucker (Write In)
Democratic 10 24 0 34 0.0%
Tinus/ Richmond (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 1 0 1 0.0%
Other Write-Ins
N/A 95 218 12 325 0.2%

Comptroller

(Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Peter Franchot Winner Selected    
Democratic 22,264 65,428 5,142 92,834 52.5%
William H. Campbell
Republican 15,662 64,348 3,872 83,882 47.4%
Anjali Reed Phukan (Write In)
Other 16 40 3 59 0.0%
Other Write-Ins
N/A 23 106 13 142 0.1%

Attorney General

(Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Brian E. Frosh Winner Selected    
Democratic 17,633 51,798 4,429 73,860 42.2%
Jeffrey N. Pritzker
Republican 18,884 71,089 4,053 94,026 53.7%
Leo Wayne Dymowski
Libertarian 1,043 5,494 413 6,950 4.0%
Other Write-Ins
N/A 33 77 10 120 0.1%

Representative in Congress

Congressional District 2

(Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
C. A. Dutch Ruppersberger Winner Selected    
Democratic 2,457 8,372 647 11,476 61.7%
David Banach
Republican 1,118 5,235 280 6,633 35.6%
Ian Schlakman
Green 64 391 32 487 2.6%
Other Write-Ins
N/A 9 6 1 16 0.1%

Congressional District 3

(Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
John Sarbanes Winner Selected    
Democratic 7,846 23,624 1,953 33,423 49.8%
Charles A. Long
Republican 6,160 26,046 1,372 33,578 50.1%
Other Write-Ins
N/A 18 62 4 84 0.1%

Congressional District 4

(Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Donna F. Edwards Winner Selected    
Democratic 5,542 15,575 1,287 22,404 32.4%
Nancy Hoyt
Republican 9,756 33,499 1,760 45,015 65.1%
Arvin Vohra
Libertarian 259 1,307 90 1,656 2.4%
Other Write-Ins
N/A 12 38 3 53 0.1%

Congressional District 5

(Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Steny H. Hoyer Winner Selected    
Democratic 2,108 6,058 410 8,576 41.1%
Chris Chaffee
Republican 2,495 9,228 535 12,258 58.7%
Dennis L. Fritz (Write In)
Unaffiliated 6 12 0 18 0.1%
Other Write-Ins
N/A 6 11 3 20 0.1%

State Senator

Legislative District 21

(Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Jim Rosapepe Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,642 3,738 309 5,689 95.9%
Other Write-Ins
N/A 66 169 10 245 4.1%

Legislative District 30

(Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
John C. Astle Winner Selected    
Democratic 6,232 14,871 1,358 22,461 51.3%
Don Quinn
Republican 4,806 15,366 1,112 21,284 48.6%
Other Write-Ins
N/A 8 36 7 51 0.1%

Legislative District 31

(Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Anthony Scott Harman
Democratic 2,240 8,106 583 10,929 27.8%
Bryan W. Simonaire Winner Selected    
Republican 4,648 22,728 962 28,338 72.1%
Other Write-Ins
N/A 5 27 2 34 0.1%

Legislative District 32

(Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
James Ed DeGrange Winner Selected    
Democratic 4,054 14,007 1,041 19,102 59.0%
Larry Barber
Republican 2,374 10,359 537 13,270 41.0%
Other Write-Ins
N/A 12 11 5 28 0.1%

Legislative District 33

(Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Edward R. Reilly Winner Selected    
Republican 8,759 31,253 1,733 41,745 98.0%
Other Write-Ins
N/A 191 595 59 845 2.0%

House of Delegates

Legislative District 21

(Vote for No More Than Three)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Ben Barnes Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,211 2,302 207 3,720 22.6%
Barbara A. Frush Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,314 2,591 230 4,135 25.1%
Joseline Pe´┐Ża-Melnyk Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,135 2,114 177 3,426 20.8%
Katherine M. Butcher
Republican 1,349 3,525 205 5,079 30.8%
Other Write-Ins
N/A 35 92 1 128 0.8%

Legislative District 30A

(Vote for No More Than Two)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Mike Busch Winner Selected    
Democratic 4,066 9,286 937 14,289 27.6%
Chuck Ferrar
Democratic 3,519 7,640 773 11,932 23.0%
Genevieve Lindner
Republican 2,610 7,860 630 11,100 21.4%
Herb McMillan Winner Selected    
Republican 3,363 10,279 842 14,484 27.9%
Other Write-Ins
N/A 15 38 3 56 0.1%

Legislative District 30B

(Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Mitchelle Stephenson
Democratic 1,581 3,657 258 5,496 36.6%
Seth Howard Winner Selected    
Republican 2,086 7,022 388 9,496 63.3%
Other Write-Ins
N/A 2 6 2 10 0.1%

Legislative District 31A

(Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Ned Carey Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,121 3,798 302 5,221 52.6%
Terry Lynn DeGraw
Republican 834 3,701 163 4,698 47.3%
Other Write-Ins
N/A 2 7 0 9 0.1%

Legislative District 31B

(Vote for No More Than Two)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Jeremiah Chiappelli
Democratic 1,324 4,758 250 6,332 12.1%
Doug Morris
Democratic 1,126 4,030 238 5,394 10.3%
Nicholaus R. Kipke Winner Selected    
Republican 3,402 16,772 684 20,858 39.9%
Meagan C. Simonaire Winner Selected    
Republican 3,178 15,748 629 19,555 37.4%
Other Write-Ins
N/A 20 65 3 88 0.2%

Legislative District 32

(Vote for No More Than Three)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Pamela Beidle Winner Selected    
Democratic 3,664 12,477 979 17,120 20.0%
Mark S. Chang Winner Selected    
Democratic 3,545 11,522 837 15,904 18.6%
Theodore J. Sophocleus Winner Selected    
Democratic 3,334 10,843 818 14,995 17.5%
Mark Angell
Republican 2,277 9,567 483 12,327 14.4%
Joseph Fioravante
Republican 2,287 9,248 477 12,012 14.0%
Tim Walters
Republican 2,354 10,184 528 13,066 15.3%
Other Write-Ins
N/A 23 50 12 85 0.1%

Legislative District 33

(Vote for No More Than Three)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Kostas Alexakis
Democratic 3,121 9,721 789 13,631 9.9%
Tom Angelis
Democratic 3,539 10,776 823 15,138 11.0%
Henry Green
Democratic 3,580 11,513 873 15,966 11.6%
Tony McConkey Winner Selected    
Republican 5,567 20,618 1,077 27,262 19.8%
Sid Saab Winner Selected    
Republican 6,426 22,000 1,093 29,519 21.4%
Cathy Vitale Winner Selected    
Republican 7,851 26,723 1,413 35,987 26.1%
Other Write-Ins
N/A 53 136 9 198 0.1%

Judge of the Circuit Court

Judicial Circuit 5

(Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Ronald A. Silkworth Winner Selected    
N/A 29,351 99,329 6,637 135,317 98.9%
Other Write-Ins
N/A 290 1,064 112 1,466 1.1%

Judge, Court of Special Appeals At Large

Kevin F. Arthur Winner Selected    
Vote Yes or No
(For continuance in office)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Early Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Yes 26,634 89,581 6,065 122,280 82.3%
No 5,515 19,471 1,266 26,252 17.7%
Andrea M. Leahy Winner Selected    
Vote Yes or No
(For continuance in office)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Early Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Yes 26,746 89,782 6,235 122,763 83.0%
No 5,311 18,740 1,153 25,204 17.0%