Skip to Main Content

Official 2014 Gubernatorial General Election results for Prince George's County

Last Updated 12/02/2014 03:18:13 PM
NR: not reported

Governor / Lt. Governor

(Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Brown/ Ulman
Democratic 40,579 134,616 9,755 184,950 84.2%
Hogan/ Rutherford Winner Selected    
Republican 5,139 25,524 1,956 32,619 14.9%
Quinn/ Gaztanaga
Libertarian 229 1,342 140 1,711 0.8%
Smith/ Tucker (Write In)
Democratic 3 7 0 10 0.0%
Tinus/ Richmond (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 3 0 3 0.0%
Other Write-Ins
N/A 61 203 15 279 0.1%

Comptroller

(Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Peter Franchot Winner Selected    
Democratic 40,984 136,955 9,897 187,836 87.4%
William H. Campbell
Republican 4,085 21,036 1,752 26,873 12.5%
Anjali Reed Phukan (Write In)
Other 18 57 3 78 0.0%
Other Write-Ins
N/A 25 161 12 198 0.1%

Attorney General

(Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Brian E. Frosh Winner Selected    
Democratic 40,670 135,334 9,654 185,658 86.4%
Jeffrey N. Pritzker
Republican 3,852 19,746 1,611 25,209 11.7%
Leo Wayne Dymowski
Libertarian 489 2,975 282 3,746 1.7%
Other Write-Ins
N/A 48 130 8 186 0.1%

Representative in Congress

Congressional District 4

(Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Donna F. Edwards Winner Selected    
Democratic 24,860 81,687 5,677 112,224 91.5%
Nancy Hoyt
Republican 1,420 7,181 601 9,202 7.5%
Arvin Vohra
Libertarian 171 897 71 1,139 0.9%
Other Write-Ins
N/A 24 115 5 144 0.1%

Congressional District 5

(Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Steny H. Hoyer Winner Selected    
Democratic 16,812 57,782 3,384 77,978 83.6%
Chris Chaffee
Republican 2,275 12,001 834 15,110 16.2%
Dennis L. Fritz (Write In)
Unaffiliated 15 80 2 97 0.1%
Other Write-Ins
N/A 19 119 5 143 0.2%

State Senator

Legislative District 21

(Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Jim Rosapepe Winner Selected    
Democratic 2,957 12,763 832 16,552 98.2%
Other Write-Ins
N/A 50 253 6 309 1.8%

Legislative District 22

(Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Paul G. Pinsky Winner Selected    
Democratic 3,173 17,315 983 21,471 86.7%
Janice Denise Fountaine
Republican 318 2,744 183 3,245 13.1%
Other Write-Ins
N/A 1 34 0 35 0.1%

Legislative District 23

(Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Douglas J. J. Peters Winner Selected    
Democratic 9,723 24,762 1,519 36,004 98.8%
Other Write-Ins
N/A 76 351 19 446 1.2%

Legislative District 24

(Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Joanne C. Benson Winner Selected    
Democratic 6,825 21,578 1,289 29,692 99.2%
Other Write-Ins
N/A 78 149 11 238 0.8%

Legislative District 25

(Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Ulysses Currie Winner Selected    
Democratic 7,082 20,843 1,172 29,097 91.9%
Kory Boone
Republican 361 1,405 136 1,902 6.0%
Matthew Fogg (Write In)
Democratic 13 501 10 524 1.7%
Jennifer Lowery-Bell (Write In)
Democratic 36 50 1 87 0.3%
Other Write-Ins
N/A 19 24 3 46 0.1%

Legislative District 26

(Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
C. Anthony Muse Winner Selected    
Democratic 6,942 21,793 1,018 29,753 89.6%
Kelley Howells
Republican 488 2,670 212 3,370 10.1%
Other Write-Ins
N/A 39 50 4 93 0.3%

Legislative District 27

(Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Thomas V. Mike Miller, Jr. Winner Selected    
Democratic 2,808 9,604 483 12,895 86.8%
Jesse Allen Peed
Republican 347 1,478 115 1,940 13.1%
Other Write-Ins
N/A 5 22 0 27 0.2%

Legislative District 47

(Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Victor Ramirez Winner Selected    
Democratic 2,073 12,722 787 15,582 99.0%
Other Write-Ins
N/A 23 129 8 160 1.0%

House of Delegates

Legislative District 21

(Vote for No More Than Three)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Ben Barnes Winner Selected    
Democratic 2,540 10,342 633 13,515 29.0%
Barbara A. Frush Winner Selected    
Democratic 2,641 10,699 682 14,022 30.0%
Joseline Pe´┐Ża-Melnyk Winner Selected    
Democratic 2,592 10,250 612 13,454 28.8%
Katherine M. Butcher
Republican 747 4,487 297 5,531 11.8%
Other Write-Ins
N/A 40 105 11 156 0.3%

Legislative District 22

(Vote for No More Than Three)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Tawanna P. Gaines Winner Selected    
Democratic 2,919 15,415 840 19,174 31.9%
Anne Healey Winner Selected    
Democratic 2,792 14,651 771 18,214 30.3%
Alonzo T. Washington Winner Selected    
Democratic 2,901 14,976 800 18,677 31.1%
Lynn White
Republican 404 3,301 205 3,910 6.5%
Other Write-Ins
N/A 16 119 5 140 0.2%

Legislative District 23A

(Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Geraldine Valentino-Smith Winner Selected    
Democratic 2,082 5,284 300 7,666 72.5%
Shukoor Ahmed
Unaffiliated 560 2,212 97 2,869 27.1%
Other Write-Ins
N/A 7 34 4 45 0.4%

Legislative District 23B

(Vote for No More Than Two)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Marvin E. Holmes, Jr. Winner Selected    
Democratic 6,585 15,020 913 22,518 47.5%
Joseph F. Vallario, Jr. Winner Selected    
Democratic 5,723 12,843 708 19,274 40.6%
Mike Hethmon
Republican 1,060 4,216 218 5,494 11.6%
Other Write-Ins
N/A 41 93 8 142 0.3%

Legislative District 24

(Vote for No More Than Three)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Erek Barron Winner Selected    
Democratic 5,782 16,693 975 23,450 30.9%
Carolyn J. B. Howard Winner Selected    
Democratic 6,331 18,471 1,067 25,869 34.1%
Michael L. Vaughn Winner Selected    
Democratic 5,896 16,927 949 23,772 31.3%
Cy Okoro
Republican 488 2,092 157 2,737 3.6%
Other Write-Ins
N/A 29 80 7 116 0.2%

Legislative District 25

(Vote for No More Than Three)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Angela Angel Winner Selected    
Democratic 6,619 19,154 1,019 26,792 36.2%
Darryl Barnes Winner Selected    
Democratic 6,050 16,489 833 23,372 31.6%
Dereck E. Davis Winner Selected    
Democratic 6,256 16,502 835 23,593 31.9%
Other Write-Ins
N/A 31 113 17 161 0.2%

Legislative District 26

(Vote for No More Than Three)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Tony Knotts Winner Selected    
Democratic 6,720 19,849 918 27,487 35.2%
Kris Valderrama Winner Selected    
Democratic 6,186 17,866 769 24,821 31.8%
Jay Walker Winner Selected    
Democratic 6,358 18,302 774 25,434 32.6%
Other Write-Ins
N/A 76 195 16 287 0.4%

Legislative District 27A

(Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
James E. Proctor, Jr. Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,500 5,686 280 7,466 87.9%
Joe Crawford
Republican 157 785 72 1,014 11.9%
Other Write-Ins
N/A 3 10 1 14 0.2%

Legislative District 27B

(Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Michael A. Jackson Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,292 3,787 167 5,246 82.5%
Philip A. Parenti
Republican 219 834 60 1,113 17.5%
Other Write-Ins
N/A 2 1 0 3 0.0%

Legislative District 47A

(Vote for No More Than Two)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Diana M. Fennell Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,615 8,998 585 11,198 52.1%
Jimmy Tarlau Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,344 7,110 382 8,836 41.1%
Fred Price, Jr.
Republican 168 1,187 69 1,424 6.6%
Other Write-Ins
N/A 6 45 4 55 0.3%

Legislative District 47B

(Vote for One)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Will Campos Winner Selected    
Democratic 340 2,727 115 3,182 99.3%
Other Write-Ins
N/A 2 16 3 21 0.7%

Judge of the Circuit Court

Judicial Circuit 7

(Vote for No More Than Three)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Sheila R. Tillerson Adams Winner Selected    
N/A 36,830 118,818 7,899 163,547 37.1%
Toni Evon Clarke Winner Selected    
N/A 33,113 99,777 6,189 139,079 31.6%
Lawrence V. Hill, Jr. Winner Selected    
N/A 32,628 98,106 6,100 136,834 31.1%
Other Write-Ins
N/A 159 796 71 1,026 0.2%

Judge, Court of Special Appeals At Large

Kevin F. Arthur Winner Selected    
Vote Yes or No
(For continuance in office)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Early Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Yes 37,112 124,159 8,553 169,824 89.8%
No 3,297 15,021 1,022 19,340 10.2%
Andrea M. Leahy Winner Selected    
Vote Yes or No
(For continuance in office)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Early Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Yes 37,593 126,540 8,582 172,715 91.6%
No 2,663 12,253 869 15,785 8.4%