Skip to Main Content

Unofficial 2018 Gubernatorial General Election results for Judge of the Circuit Court

Return to Election Result Index Last Updated 11/20/2018 04:22:16 PM
Printer Friendly Version(updated every 10 minutes)
checkmark: Denotes Winner of the ElectionNR: not reported

Judge of the Circuit Court

Judicial Circuit 1
Somerset County
Vote for 1

(23 of 23 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Daniel William Powell Winner Selected    
1,827 4,156 306 6,289 99.0%
Other Write-Ins
16 43 2 61 1.0%

Judicial Circuit 1
Wicomico County
Vote for up to 2

(54 of 54 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Kathleen L. Beckstead Winner Selected    
6,768 13,668 1,297 21,733 50.3%
Matthew A. Maciarello Winner Selected    
6,876 13,159 1,209 21,244 49.2%
Other Write-Ins
71 145 14 230 0.5%

Judicial Circuit 1
Worcester County
Vote for up to 2

(20 of 20 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Mary "Peggy" Kent Winner Selected    
3,917 8,821 913 13,651 48.0%
Beau H. Oglesby Winner Selected    
4,255 9,420 907 14,582 51.3%
Other Write-Ins
64 130 13 207 0.7%

Judicial Circuit 2
Caroline County
Vote for 1

(8 of 8 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Dennis Farina
1,344 3,212 186 4,742 43.9%
Jonathan G. Newell Winner Selected    
1,594 4,245 212 6,051 56.0%
Other Write-Ins
5 6 1 12 0.1%

Judicial Circuit 2
Cecil County
Vote for 1

(28 of 28 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Will Davis Winner Selected    
5,670 19,992 944 26,606 98.8%
Other Write-Ins
59 253 13 325 1.2%

Judicial Circuit 2
Kent County
Vote for 1

(10 of 10 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Harris Murphy Winner Selected    
2,250 4,105 339 6,694 99.3%
Other Write-Ins
12 32 3 47 0.7%

Judicial Circuit 3
Baltimore County
Vote for up to 4

(236 of 236 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Carey Deeley Winner Selected    
51,838 95,466 8,275 155,579 21.3%
Leo Wayne Dymowski
27,767 56,160 4,853 88,780 12.1%
Michael Finifter Winner Selected    
49,994 85,438 7,764 143,196 19.6%
Ruth Jakubowski Winner Selected    
63,060 112,328 10,038 185,426 25.3%
Dennis Robinson Winner Selected    
53,325 93,581 8,125 155,031 21.2%
Other Write-Ins
989 2,506 477 3,972 0.5%

Judicial Circuit 3
Harford County
Vote for up to 2

(86 of 86 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Diane Adkins-Tobin Winner Selected    
17,756 31,344 1,920 51,020 32.2%
Thomas Ashwell
6,996 15,402 909 23,307 14.7%
Paul W. Ishak Winner Selected    
16,190 29,207 1,776 47,173 29.8%
Lawrence F. Kreis, Jr.
12,777 22,144 1,354 36,275 22.9%
Other Write-Ins
174 504 25 703 0.4%

Judicial Circuit 4
Washington County
Vote for up to 2

(53 of 53 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Mark K. Boyer Winner Selected    
5,219 23,040 2,058 30,317 51.0%
Brett Wilson Winner Selected    
5,312 21,457 1,976 28,745 48.3%
Other Write-Ins
80 311 22 413 0.7%

Judicial Circuit 5
Anne Arundel County
Vote for 1

(195 of 195 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Mark W. Crooks Winner Selected    
51,909 109,660 10,865 172,434 97.7%
Other Write-Ins
1,494 2,228 365 4,087 2.3%

Judicial Circuit 5
Carroll County
Vote for 1

(36 of 36 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Maria L. Oesterreicher Winner Selected    
7,631 24,113 1,525 33,269 53.3%
Richard R. Titus
6,528 21,325 1,032 28,885 46.3%
Other Write-Ins
45 167 10 222 0.4%

Judicial Circuit 6
Frederick County
Vote for up to 2

(79 of 79 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Julia Martz-Fisher Winner Selected    
15,883 49,897 4,255 70,035 56.0%
Ricky Sandy Winner Selected    
12,598 38,316 3,310 54,224 43.4%
Other Write-Ins
176 550 66 792 0.6%

Judicial Circuit 6
Montgomery County
Vote for up to 7

(255 of 255 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
James A. Bonifant Winner Selected    
67,840 129,583 23,226 220,649 13.9%
Jeannie E. Cho Winner Selected    
74,106 142,498 26,074 242,678 15.3%
Jill Reid Cummins Winner Selected    
71,280 133,099 24,841 229,220 14.5%
Debra L. Dwyer Winner Selected    
73,581 140,323 25,544 239,448 15.1%
Kevin G. Hessler Winner Selected    
65,552 121,736 22,441 209,729 13.2%
David W. Lease Winner Selected    
64,284 117,972 21,880 204,136 12.9%
Margaret Marie Schweitzer Winner Selected    
71,912 135,453 25,069 232,434 14.7%
Other Write-Ins
1,540 4,426 653 6,619 0.4%

Judicial Circuit 7
Charles County
Vote for up to 2

(43 of 43 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Donine Marie Carrington Winner Selected    
11,989 28,677 2,094 42,760 52.0%
William R. Greer, Jr. Winner Selected    
10,897 26,245 1,843 38,985 47.4%
Other Write-Ins
146 364 41 551 0.7%

Judicial Circuit 7
Prince George's County
Vote for up to 6

(272 of 274 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Tiffany H. Anderson Winner Selected    
79,639 138,414 13,786 231,839 19.9%
Robin Bright Winner Selected    
71,724 114,634 11,544 197,902 17.0%
Peter Killough Winner Selected    
64,596 99,208 10,052 173,856 14.9%
William Snoddy Winner Selected    
64,552 99,001 10,104 173,657 14.9%
Sean D. Wallace Winner Selected    
68,060 108,942 10,911 187,913 16.2%
Judy Lynn Woodall Winner Selected    
70,217 111,859 11,421 193,497 16.6%
Other Write-Ins
1,077 3,021 265 4,363 0.4%

Judicial Circuit 8
Baltimore City
Vote for up to 5

(290 of 296 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Charles H. Dorsey Winner Selected    
30,914 68,828 7,229 106,971 20.6%
Lynn Stewart Mays Winner Selected    
30,402 67,038 7,067 104,507 20.2%
Dana Michele Middleton Winner Selected    
31,886 71,820 7,546 111,252 21.5%
John Nugent Winner Selected    
26,568 57,040 5,999 89,607 17.3%
Jennifer Bridget Schiffer Winner Selected    
29,729 66,485 7,045 103,259 19.9%
Other Write-Ins
656 2,102 249 3,007 0.6%