Skip to Main Content

Unofficial 2018 Gubernatorial General Election results for Caroline County

Return to Election Result Index Last Updated 11/19/2018 12:25:51 PM
Printer Friendly Version(updated every 10 minutes)
checkmark: Denotes Winner of the ElectionNR: not reported

Governor / Lt. Governor

Vote for 1

(8 of 8 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Larry Hogan and Boyd K. Rutherford
Republican 2,544 6,622 323 9,489 82.5%
Ben Jealous and Susan Turnbull
Democratic 514 1,281 105 1,900 16.5%
Shawn Quinn and Christina Smith
Libertarian 19 58 5 82 0.7%
Ian Schlakman and Annie Chambers
Green 9 18 1 28 0.2%
Other Write-Ins
3 3 0 6 0.1%

Comptroller

Vote for 1

(8 of 8 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Anjali Reed Phukan
Republican 1,053 3,498 161 4,712 42.5%
Peter Franchot
Democratic 1,934 4,171 256 6,361 57.4%
Other Write-Ins
0 3 0 3 0.0%

Attorney General

Vote for 1

(8 of 8 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Craig Wolf
Republican 1,864 5,177 228 7,269 65.1%
Brian E. Frosh
Democratic 1,144 2,561 192 3,897 34.9%
Other Write-Ins
1 4 0 5 0.0%

U.S. Senator

Vote for 1

(8 of 8 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Tony Campbell
Republican 1,624 4,651 199 6,474 57.3%
Ben Cardin
Democratic 1,223 2,843 199 4,265 37.7%
Arvin Vohra
Libertarian 23 74 8 105 0.9%
Neal Simon
Unaffiliated 161 268 22 451 4.0%
Lih Young (Write In)
Democratic 0 2 0 2 0.0%
Michael B. Puskar (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 3 0 3 0.0%
Edward Shlikas (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Other Write-Ins
3 1 0 4 0.0%

Representative in Congress

District 1
Vote for 1

(8 of 8 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Andy Harris
Republican 1,865 5,285 235 7,385 64.5%
Jesse Colvin
Democratic 1,183 2,507 184 3,874 33.8%
Jenica Martin
Libertarian 38 138 13 189 1.7%
Other Write-Ins
2 3 0 5 0.0%

State Senator

District 36
Vote for 1

(6 of 6 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Stephen S. Hershey, Jr.
Republican 1,777 3,919 157 5,853 70.2%
Heather Lynette Sinclair
Democratic 818 1,539 121 2,478 29.7%
Other Write-Ins
3 2 0 5 0.1%

District 37
Vote for 1

(2 of 2 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Adelaide "Addie" Eckardt
Republican 286 1,628 94 2,008 70.5%
Holly Wright
Democratic 125 678 35 838 29.4%
Other Write-Ins
0 3 0 3 0.1%

House of Delegates

District 36
Vote for up to 3 - No more than 1 per county

(6 of 6 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Steven James Arentz (Queen Anne's County)
Republican 1,429 3,057 114 4,600 21.8%
Jeff Ghrist (Caroline County)
Republican 1,871 4,104 163 6,138 29.1%
Jay A. Jacobs (Kent County)
Republican 1,378 2,895 121 4,394 20.9%
Keirien Taylor (Caroline County)
Democratic 832 1,508 127 2,467 11.7%
Michael Ian Welker (Cecil County)
Democratic 517 872 71 1,460 6.9%
Crystal Woodward (Queen Anne's County)
Democratic 674 1,222 98 1,994 9.5%
Other Write-Ins
2 8 0 10 0.0%

District 37B
Vote for up to 2 - No more than 1 Delegate may be elected from a single county

(2 of 2 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Christopher T. Adams
(Wicomico County)
Republican 229 1,266 80 1,575 35.6%
Johnny Mautz
(Talbot County)
Republican 272 1,587 92 1,951 44.1%
Dan O'Hare
(Wicomico County)
Democratic 143 708 41 892 20.2%
Other Write-Ins
1 7 0 8 0.2%

County Commissioner

Vote for up to 3

(8 of 8 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Daniel Franklin Winner Selected    
Republican 1,634 4,439 202 6,275 25.8%
Wilbur Levengood, Jr. Winner Selected    
Republican 1,687 4,373 203 6,263 25.7%
Larry C. Porter Winner Selected    
Republican 2,018 4,972 238 7,228 29.7%
Nevin Crouse
Democratic 1,034 2,268 179 3,481 14.3%
Frank Bartz (Write In)
Republican 397 593 21 1,011 4.2%
Other Write-Ins
34 60 3 97 0.4%

Judge of the Circuit Court

Judicial Circuit 2
Vote for 1

(8 of 8 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Dennis Farina
1,344 3,212 186 4,742 43.9%
Jonathan G. Newell Winner Selected    
1,594 4,245 212 6,051 56.0%
Other Write-Ins
5 6 1 12 0.1%

Judge, Court of Special Appeals At Large

Donald E. Beachley
Vote Yes or No
For continuance in office

(8 of 8 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Donald E. BeachleyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Yes 2,086 5,656 273 8,015 86.8%
No 321 848 49 1,218 13.2%

Matthew J. Fader
Vote Yes or No
For continuance in office

(8 of 8 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Matthew J. FaderEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Yes 2,024 5,492 265 7,781 86.1%
No 323 873 57 1,253 13.9%

State's Attorney

Vote for 1

(8 of 8 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Joe Riley Winner Selected    
Republican 2,345 6,453 321 9,119 97.7%
Other Write-Ins
75 129 14 218 2.3%

Clerk of the Circuit Court

Vote for 1

(8 of 8 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Terry Lord Winner Selected    
Republican 2,122 5,553 252 7,927 70.8%
Missy Gallagher
Democratic 920 2,185 163 3,268 29.2%
Other Write-Ins
1 7 0 8 0.1%

Register of Wills

Vote for 1

(8 of 8 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Jim Phelps Winner Selected    
Republican 2,430 6,573 327 9,330 98.8%
Other Write-Ins
28 83 6 117 1.2%

Judge of the Orphans' Court

Vote for up to 3

(8 of 8 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Ellery Adams Winner Selected    
Republican 1,703 4,366 224 6,293 30.5%
Ron Fearins Winner Selected    
Republican 1,797 4,432 223 6,452 31.3%
Jeff Porter Winner Selected    
Republican 2,125 5,332 255 7,712 37.4%
Other Write-Ins
57 110 7 174 0.8%

Sheriff

Vote for 1

(8 of 8 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Randy Bounds Winner Selected    
Republican 1,969 5,008 231 7,208 64.3%
Steven Paul Biddle
Democratic 1,069 2,735 190 3,994 35.6%
Other Write-Ins
1 7 0 8 0.1%

Board of Education

District 3
Vote for 1

(3 of 3 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
James Allan Newcomb, Jr. Winner Selected    
332 1,794 95 2,221 70.0%
Sherone E. Thompson
164 740 39 943 29.7%
Other Write-Ins
1 7 1 9 0.3%