Skip to Main Content

Unofficial 2018 Gubernatorial General Election results for Dorchester County

Return to Election Result Index Last Updated 11/19/2018 01:25:55 PM
Printer Friendly Version(updated every 10 minutes)
checkmark: Denotes Winner of the ElectionNR: not reported

Governor / Lt. Governor

Vote for 1

(39 of 39 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Larry Hogan and Boyd K. Rutherford
Republican 2,132 6,589 484 9,205 74.4%
Ben Jealous and Susan Turnbull
Democratic 849 1,995 199 3,043 24.6%
Shawn Quinn and Christina Smith
Libertarian 13 52 7 72 0.6%
Ian Schlakman and Annie Chambers
Green 12 23 4 39 0.3%
Other Write-Ins
3 4 1 8 0.1%

Comptroller

Vote for 1

(39 of 39 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Anjali Reed Phukan
Republican 677 2,880 183 3,740 31.0%
Peter Franchot
Democratic 2,280 5,570 480 8,330 69.0%
Other Write-Ins
3 6 0 9 0.1%

Attorney General

Vote for 1

(39 of 39 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Craig Wolf
Republican 1,409 5,038 302 6,749 55.9%
Brian E. Frosh
Democratic 1,553 3,416 349 5,318 44.1%
Other Write-Ins
1 4 0 5 0.0%

U.S. Senator

Vote for 1

(39 of 39 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Tony Campbell
Republican 1,190 4,403 271 5,864 47.7%
Ben Cardin
Democratic 1,662 3,886 380 5,928 48.2%
Arvin Vohra
Libertarian 20 67 8 95 0.8%
Neal Simon
Unaffiliated 139 237 21 397 3.2%
Lih Young (Write In)
Democratic 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Michael B. Puskar (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 2 0 2 0.0%
Edward Shlikas (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Other Write-Ins
1 4 1 6 0.0%

Representative in Congress

District 1
Vote for 1

(39 of 39 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Andy Harris
Republican 1,437 5,205 355 6,997 56.2%
Jesse Colvin
Democratic 1,571 3,425 335 5,331 42.8%
Jenica Martin
Libertarian 31 82 11 124 1.0%
Other Write-Ins
2 3 0 5 0.0%

State Senator

District 37
Vote for 1

(39 of 39 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Adelaide "Addie" Eckardt
Republican 1,660 5,701 390 7,751 62.8%
Holly Wright
Democratic 1,345 2,927 295 4,567 37.0%
Other Write-Ins
4 14 0 18 0.1%

House of Delegates

District 37A
Vote for 1

(14 of 14 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Frank E. Cooke
Republican 279 884 89 1,252 31.6%
Sheree Sample-Hughes
Democratic 705 1,860 132 2,697 68.1%
Other Write-Ins
1 7 1 9 0.2%

District 37B
Vote for up to 2 - No more than 1 Delegate may be elected from a single county

(25 of 25 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Christopher T. Adams
(Wicomico County)
Republican 1,016 3,185 208 4,409 36.2%
Johnny Mautz
(Talbot County)
Republican 1,300 4,130 285 5,715 46.9%
Dan O'Hare
(Wicomico County)
Democratic 688 1,194 154 2,036 16.7%
Other Write-Ins
10 11 2 23 0.2%

County Council

District 1
Vote for 1

(16 of 16 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Don B. Satterfield
Republican 326 1,029 56 1,411 45.5%
Jay Leonard Newcomb Winner Selected    
Democratic 374 1,191 108 1,673 53.9%
Shay Lewis-Sisco (Write In)
Democratic 2 3 0 5 0.2%
Other Write-Ins
5 7 2 14 0.5%

District 2
Vote for 1

(3 of 3 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
William Nichols Winner Selected    
Democratic 442 939 87 1,468 98.5%
Other Write-Ins
7 14 1 22 1.5%

District 3
Vote for 1

(4 of 4 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Ricky C. Travers, Sr. Winner Selected    
Democratic 861 1,298 129 2,288 97.5%
Other Write-Ins
20 36 3 59 2.5%

District 4
Vote for 1

(4 of 4 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Lenny Pfeffer Winner Selected    
Republican 253 1,476 79 1,808 94.6%
Other Write-Ins
17 82 5 104 5.4%

District 5
Vote for 1

(12 of 12 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Libby Handley Nagel Winner Selected    
Republican 257 1,452 90 1,799 84.2%
Thomas Bradshaw (Write In)
Republican 70 215 4 289 13.5%
Other Write-Ins
9 29 11 49 2.3%

Judge, Court of Special Appeals At Large

Donald E. Beachley
Vote Yes or No
For continuance in office

(39 of 39 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Donald E. BeachleyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Yes 2,111 6,277 441 8,829 85.4%
No 383 1,050 78 1,511 14.6%

Matthew J. Fader
Vote Yes or No
For continuance in office

(39 of 39 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Matthew J. FaderEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Yes 2,076 6,167 441 8,684 85.8%
No 370 997 67 1,434 14.2%

State's Attorney

Vote for 1

(39 of 39 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
William H. Jones Winner Selected    
Democratic 2,493 6,683 532 9,708 97.8%
Other Write-Ins
40 172 7 219 2.2%

Clerk of the Circuit Court

Vote for 1

(39 of 39 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Amy J. Craig Winner Selected    
Republican 2,366 7,205 523 10,094 97.6%
Other Write-Ins
60 176 11 247 2.4%

Register of Wills

Vote for 1

(39 of 39 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Richard F. Colburn
Republican 938 3,630 245 4,813 39.3%
Doris Keene Lewis Winner Selected    
Democratic 2,037 4,942 437 7,416 60.6%
Other Write-Ins
4 8 0 12 0.1%

Judge of the Orphans' Court

District 1
Vote for 1

(14 of 14 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
George Robert Ames, Jr. Winner Selected    
Democratic 885 2,387 184 3,456 98.5%
Other Write-Ins
10 41 1 52 1.5%

District 2
Vote for up to 2

(25 of 25 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Carolyn I. Todd Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,372 3,347 276 4,995 49.7%
Calvin Travers Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,303 3,386 269 4,958 49.3%
Other Write-Ins
28 75 2 105 1.0%

Sheriff

Vote for 1

(39 of 39 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Gregory S. Robbins, Sr.
Republican 886 3,230 214 4,330 35.7%
James W. Phillips, Jr. Winner Selected    
Democratic 2,066 5,263 456 7,785 64.2%
Other Write-Ins
4 12 1 17 0.1%

Board of Education

District 2
Vote for 1

(3 of 3 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
LeOtha N. Hull Winner Selected    
396 829 77 1,302 97.9%
Other Write-Ins
8 19 1 28 2.1%

District 4
Vote for 1

(4 of 4 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Sheri Robinson Hubbard Winner Selected    
253 1,302 70 1,625 86.4%
Bill Gorsuch (Write In)
15 201 9 225 12.0%
Other Write-Ins
5 25 1 31 1.6%