Skip to Main Content

Unofficial 2018 Gubernatorial General Election results for Kent County

Return to Election Result Index Last Updated 11/19/2018 12:32:14 PM
Printer Friendly Version(updated every 10 minutes)
checkmark: Denotes Winner of the ElectionNR: not reported

Governor / Lt. Governor

Vote for 1

(10 of 10 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Larry Hogan and Boyd K. Rutherford
Republican 1,998 4,066 306 6,370 73.3%
Ben Jealous and Susan Turnbull
Democratic 941 1,118 163 2,222 25.6%
Shawn Quinn and Christina Smith
Libertarian 12 28 3 43 0.5%
Ian Schlakman and Annie Chambers
Green 21 34 2 57 0.7%
Other Write-Ins
0 2 0 2 0.0%

Comptroller

Vote for 1

(10 of 10 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Anjali Reed Phukan
Republican 636 1,798 127 2,561 30.4%
Peter Franchot
Democratic 2,264 3,268 329 5,861 69.6%
Other Write-Ins
0 4 1 5 0.1%

Attorney General

Vote for 1

(10 of 10 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Craig Wolf
Republican 1,082 2,806 194 4,082 48.3%
Brian E. Frosh
Democratic 1,824 2,276 266 4,366 51.7%
Other Write-Ins
0 2 1 3 0.0%

U.S. Senator

Vote for 1

(10 of 10 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Tony Campbell
Republican 903 2,429 158 3,490 40.7%
Ben Cardin
Democratic 1,885 2,413 290 4,588 53.5%
Arvin Vohra
Libertarian 20 59 7 86 1.0%
Neal Simon
Unaffiliated 138 250 23 411 4.8%
Lih Young (Write In)
Democratic 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Michael B. Puskar (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 1 0 1 0.0%
Edward Shlikas (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Other Write-Ins
0 2 0 2 0.0%

Representative in Congress

District 1
Vote for 1

(10 of 10 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Andy Harris
Republican 1,003 2,673 179 3,855 44.5%
Jesse Colvin
Democratic 1,945 2,444 292 4,681 54.0%
Jenica Martin
Libertarian 24 91 11 126 1.5%
Other Write-Ins
0 4 0 4 0.0%

State Senator

District 36
Vote for 1

(10 of 10 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Stephen S. Hershey, Jr.
Republican 1,345 3,178 209 4,732 56.1%
Heather Lynette Sinclair
Democratic 1,561 1,887 243 3,691 43.8%
Other Write-Ins
3 4 0 7 0.1%

House of Delegates

District 36
Vote for up to 3 - No more than 1 per county

(10 of 10 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Steven James Arentz (Queen Anne's County)
Republican 1,021 2,487 154 3,662 17.4%
Jeff Ghrist (Caroline County)
Republican 947 2,277 140 3,364 16.0%
Jay A. Jacobs (Kent County)
Republican 1,818 3,828 273 5,919 28.2%
Keirien Taylor (Caroline County)
Democratic 1,100 1,195 178 2,473 11.8%
Michael Ian Welker (Cecil County)
Democratic 1,097 1,230 174 2,501 11.9%
Crystal Woodward (Queen Anne's County)
Democratic 1,327 1,559 206 3,092 14.7%
Other Write-Ins
1 3 3 7 0.0%

County Commissioner

Vote for up to 3

(10 of 10 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Bob Jacob Winner Selected    
Republican 1,103 2,663 169 3,935 17.8%
"Tom" Mason Winner Selected    
Republican 1,102 2,530 156 3,788 17.1%
William Short
Republican 1,149 2,314 176 3,639 16.4%
Ron Fithian Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,434 2,137 234 3,805 17.2%
William Pickrum
Democratic 1,497 1,861 239 3,597 16.3%
Thomas F. Timberman
Democratic 1,473 1,638 207 3,318 15.0%
Other Write-Ins
11 27 3 41 0.2%

Judge of the Circuit Court

Judicial Circuit 2
Vote for 1

(10 of 10 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Harris Murphy Winner Selected    
2,250 4,105 339 6,694 99.3%
Other Write-Ins
12 32 3 47 0.7%

Judge, Court of Special Appeals At Large

Donald E. Beachley
Vote Yes or No
For continuance in office

(10 of 10 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Donald E. BeachleyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Yes 2,003 3,628 301 5,932 87.2%
No 286 545 43 874 12.8%

Matthew J. Fader
Vote Yes or No
For continuance in office

(10 of 10 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Matthew J. FaderEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Yes 1,942 3,536 299 5,777 86.8%
No 295 541 41 877 13.2%

State's Attorney

Vote for 1

(10 of 10 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Robert H. Strong
Republican 879 2,409 174 3,462 40.7%
Bryan DiGregory Winner Selected    
Democratic 2,036 2,723 278 5,037 59.2%
Other Write-Ins
2 9 1 12 0.1%

Clerk of the Circuit Court

Vote for 1

(10 of 10 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Mark L. Mumford Winner Selected    
Democratic 2,604 4,474 379 7,457 99.1%
Other Write-Ins
21 44 5 70 0.9%

Register of Wills

Vote for 1

(10 of 10 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
"Kristi" Osborn Winner Selected    
Democratic 2,413 4,114 343 6,870 99.3%
Other Write-Ins
15 32 3 50 0.7%

Judge of the Orphans' Court

Vote for up to 3

(10 of 10 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Elizabeth "Betty" Carroll Winner Selected    
Republican 1,316 2,755 202 4,273 24.8%
Amy L. Nickerson Winner Selected    
Republican 1,307 2,882 184 4,373 25.3%
Elroy G. Boyer, Jr. Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,765 2,360 257 4,382 25.4%
Allan Schauber
Democratic 1,679 2,266 242 4,187 24.3%
Other Write-Ins
10 27 5 42 0.2%

Sheriff

Vote for 1

(10 of 10 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
John F. Price Winner Selected    
Republican 2,056 3,978 296 6,330 97.2%
Other Write-Ins
47 123 13 183 2.8%

Board of Education

Vote for up to 3

(10 of 10 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Wendy Costa Winner Selected    
1,313 2,053 179 3,545 22.0%
Nivek M. Johnson Winner Selected    
1,271 2,021 148 3,440 21.4%
"Trish" McGee Winner Selected    
1,997 3,419 277 5,693 35.4%
Francoise Sullivan
1,266 1,903 155 3,324 20.7%
Other Write-Ins
26 57 11 94 0.6%