Skip to Main Content

Unofficial 2018 Gubernatorial General Election results for Queen Anne's County

Return to Election Result Index Last Updated 11/20/2018 04:23:42 PM
Printer Friendly Version(updated every 10 minutes)
checkmark: Denotes Winner of the ElectionNR: not reported

Governor / Lt. Governor

Vote for 1

(11 of 11 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Larry Hogan and Boyd K. Rutherford
Republican 7,451 11,267 785 19,503 84.9%
Ben Jealous and Susan Turnbull
Democratic 1,473 1,546 249 3,268 14.2%
Shawn Quinn and Christina Smith
Libertarian 25 69 5 99 0.4%
Ian Schlakman and Annie Chambers
Green 43 37 6 86 0.4%
Other Write-Ins
9 4 2 15 0.1%

Comptroller

Vote for 1

(11 of 11 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Anjali Reed Phukan
Republican 3,433 5,949 399 9,781 43.9%
Peter Franchot
Democratic 5,335 6,544 616 12,495 56.0%
Other Write-Ins
7 10 1 18 0.1%

Attorney General

Vote for 1

(11 of 11 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Craig Wolf
Republican 5,339 8,523 540 14,402 64.2%
Brian E. Frosh
Democratic 3,499 4,039 484 8,022 35.8%
Other Write-Ins
0 3 1 4 0.0%

U.S. Senator

Vote for 1

(11 of 11 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Tony Campbell
Republican 4,728 7,612 473 12,813 56.3%
Ben Cardin
Democratic 3,600 4,337 526 8,463 37.2%
Arvin Vohra
Libertarian 60 161 11 232 1.0%
Neal Simon
Unaffiliated 541 644 45 1,230 5.4%
Lih Young (Write In)
Democratic 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Michael B. Puskar (Write In)
Unaffiliated 2 2 0 4 0.0%
Edward Shlikas (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Other Write-Ins
1 1 0 2 0.0%

Representative in Congress

District 1
Vote for 1

(11 of 11 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Andy Harris
Republican 5,215 8,397 512 14,124 61.9%
Jesse Colvin
Democratic 3,615 4,181 494 8,290 36.3%
Jenica Martin
Libertarian 137 229 20 386 1.7%
Other Write-Ins
2 4 1 7 0.0%

State Senator

District 36
Vote for 1

(11 of 11 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Stephen S. Hershey, Jr.
Republican 5,768 9,160 572 15,500 69.2%
Heather Lynette Sinclair
Democratic 3,068 3,420 419 6,907 30.8%
Other Write-Ins
3 5 0 8 0.0%

House of Delegates

District 36
Vote for up to 3 - No more than 1 per county

(11 of 11 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Steven James Arentz (Queen Anne's County)
Republican 5,658 8,862 569 15,089 26.2%
Jeff Ghrist (Caroline County)
Republican 4,720 6,986 443 12,149 21.1%
Jay A. Jacobs (Kent County)
Republican 4,908 7,342 486 12,736 22.1%
Keirien Taylor (Caroline County)
Democratic 2,430 2,419 329 5,178 9.0%
Michael Ian Welker (Cecil County)
Democratic 2,250 2,149 312 4,711 8.2%
Crystal Woodward (Queen Anne's County)
Democratic 3,356 3,874 468 7,698 13.4%
Other Write-Ins
7 17 2 26 0.0%

County Commissioner At Large

Vote for 1

(11 of 11 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Jim Moran Winner Selected    
Republican 5,227 8,267 521 14,015 62.5%
Elaine Harrison
Democratic 3,603 4,319 470 8,392 37.4%
Other Write-Ins
5 13 0 18 0.1%

County Commissioner

District 1
Vote for 1

(4 of 4 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Jack Wilson Winner Selected    
Republican 5,593 8,763 550 14,906 67.4%
Annette DiMaggio
Democratic 3,120 3,638 421 7,179 32.5%
Other Write-Ins
4 15 1 20 0.1%

District 2
Vote for 1

(2 of 2 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Steve Wilson Winner Selected    
Republican 5,194 8,347 520 14,061 64.0%
Benjamin Tilghman
Democratic 3,459 3,993 443 7,895 35.9%
Other Write-Ins
9 11 0 20 0.1%

District 3
Vote for 1

(2 of 2 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Phil Dumenil Winner Selected    
Republican 5,154 8,274 513 13,941 63.4%
Jim Coulter
Democratic 3,523 4,051 447 8,021 36.5%
Other Write-Ins
7 13 2 22 0.1%

District 4
Vote for 1

(3 of 3 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Chris Corchiarino Winner Selected    
Republican 5,240 8,238 510 13,988 64.6%
Deborah Krueger
Democratic 3,321 3,895 434 7,650 35.3%
Other Write-Ins
7 13 0 20 0.1%

Judge, Court of Special Appeals At Large

Donald E. Beachley
Vote Yes or No
For continuance in office

(11 of 11 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Donald E. BeachleyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Yes 6,324 8,960 652 15,936 87.3%
No 862 1,346 110 2,318 12.7%

Matthew J. Fader
Vote Yes or No
For continuance in office

(11 of 11 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Matthew J. FaderEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Yes 6,209 8,762 638 15,609 86.8%
No 880 1,384 114 2,378 13.2%

State's Attorney

Vote for 1

(11 of 11 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Lance G. Richardson Winner Selected    
Republican 7,142 10,773 760 18,675 98.5%
Other Write-Ins
117 137 22 276 1.5%

Clerk of the Circuit Court

Vote for 1

(11 of 11 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Katherine Beane Hager Winner Selected    
Republican 7,013 10,482 743 18,238 98.9%
Other Write-Ins
92 96 18 206 1.1%

Register of Wills

Vote for 1

(11 of 11 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Laura Nan Cook Winner Selected    
Republican 6,991 10,461 738 18,190 98.9%
Other Write-Ins
81 104 15 200 1.1%

Judge of the Orphans' Court

Vote for up to 3

(11 of 11 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Kimberly Jean Cascia Winner Selected    
Republican 5,259 7,876 519 13,654 24.0%
Thomas Walsh Winner Selected    
Republican 5,019 7,352 459 12,830 22.6%
Eric Wargotz Winner Selected    
Republican 4,684 6,983 450 12,117 21.3%
Fred M. McNeil
Democratic 3,140 3,505 389 7,034 12.4%
Willie Mae Pauls
Democratic 2,738 2,846 370 5,954 10.5%
John C. Stires
Democratic 2,464 2,416 324 5,204 9.2%
Other Write-Ins
17 11 1 29 0.1%

Sheriff

Vote for 1

(11 of 11 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Gary Hofmann Winner Selected    
Republican 5,770 8,687 570 15,027 66.6%
Kevin Rhodes
Democratic 3,106 3,991 421 7,518 33.3%
Other Write-Ins
12 11 2 25 0.1%

Board of Education At Large

Vote for 1

(11 of 11 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Tammy Harper Winner Selected    
4,149 6,091 396 10,636 60.9%
Mary Ellen Walker
2,680 3,723 322 6,725 38.5%
Other Write-Ins
37 49 4 90 0.5%

Board of Education

District 1
Vote for 1

(4 of 4 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Michele Lynn Morrissette Winner Selected    
6,042 8,974 656 15,672 99.2%
Other Write-Ins
51 66 3 120 0.8%

District 2
Vote for 1

(2 of 2 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Carrie Lee O'Connor Winner Selected    
4,285 6,403 451 11,139 64.7%
Richard "Dick" Smith
2,446 3,282 277 6,005 34.9%
Other Write-Ins
27 42 3 72 0.4%