Skip to Main Content

Unofficial 2018 Gubernatorial General Election results for Somerset County

Return to Election Result Index Last Updated 11/20/2018 04:23:46 PM
Printer Friendly Version(updated every 10 minutes)
checkmark: Denotes Winner of the ElectionNR: not reported

Governor / Lt. Governor

Vote for 1

(23 of 23 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Larry Hogan and Boyd K. Rutherford
Republican 1,467 3,456 280 5,203 67.6%
Ben Jealous and Susan Turnbull
Democratic 654 1,330 395 2,379 30.9%
Shawn Quinn and Christina Smith
Libertarian 15 47 9 71 0.9%
Ian Schlakman and Annie Chambers
Green 10 20 3 33 0.4%
Other Write-Ins
5 11 0 16 0.2%

Comptroller

Vote for 1

(23 of 23 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Anjali Reed Phukan
Republican 793 2,174 159 3,126 41.8%
Peter Franchot
Democratic 1,292 2,546 510 4,348 58.1%
Other Write-Ins
1 5 0 6 0.1%

Attorney General

Vote for 1

(23 of 23 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Craig Wolf
Republican 1,161 2,943 220 4,324 56.8%
Brian E. Frosh
Democratic 969 1,854 462 3,285 43.1%
Other Write-Ins
1 7 0 8 0.1%

U.S. Senator

Vote for 1

(23 of 23 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Tony Campbell
Republican 1,045 2,640 197 3,882 50.1%
Ben Cardin
Democratic 1,046 2,118 488 3,652 47.1%
Arvin Vohra
Libertarian 7 31 7 45 0.6%
Neal Simon
Unaffiliated 69 94 9 172 2.2%
Lih Young (Write In)
Democratic 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Michael B. Puskar (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Edward Shlikas (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Other Write-Ins
1 3 0 4 0.1%

Representative in Congress

District 1
Vote for 1

(23 of 23 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Andy Harris
Republican 1,199 3,002 223 4,424 58.5%
Jesse Colvin
Democratic 961 1,854 207 3,022 40.0%
Jenica Martin
Libertarian 27 76 9 112 1.5%
Other Write-Ins
0 1 0 1 0.0%

State Senator

District 38
Vote for 1

(23 of 23 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Mary Beth Carozza
Republican 1,019 2,533 186 3,738 49.9%
Jim Mathias
Democratic 1,167 2,395 181 3,743 50.0%
Other Write-Ins
2 6 0 8 0.1%

House of Delegates

District 38A
Vote for 1

(23 of 23 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Charles James Otto
Republican 1,304 3,156 231 4,691 62.9%
Kirkland J. Hall, Sr.
Democratic 873 1,751 131 2,755 36.9%
Other Write-Ins
6 8 0 14 0.2%

County Commissioner

District 1
Vote for 1

(3 of 3 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Craig N. Mathies Winner Selected    
Democratic 285 356 28 669 97.7%
Other Write-Ins
4 12 0 16 2.3%

District 2
Vote for 1

(3 of 3 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Charles Fisher
Republican 196 374 23 593 47.4%
Rex Simpkins Winner Selected    
Democratic 270 362 18 650 52.0%
Other Write-Ins
0 7 0 7 0.6%

District 3
Vote for 1

(7 of 7 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Eldon Willing Winner Selected    
Republican 381 695 51 1,127 60.6%
Deborah Ann Nissley
Democratic 204 354 34 592 31.8%
SueKay Ford
Unaffiliated 39 98 4 141 7.6%
Other Write-Ins
0 0 0 0 0.0%

District 4
Vote for 1

(5 of 5 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Charles Laird Winner Selected    
Republican 404 1,058 57 1,519 74.7%
Ken Ballard
Democratic 145 341 26 512 25.2%
Other Write-Ins
1 2 0 3 0.1%

District 5
Vote for 1

(5 of 5 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Mike Corbin
Republican 71 455 55 581 37.9%
Randy Laird Winner Selected    
Democratic 131 755 60 946 61.8%
Other Write-Ins
1 3 0 4 0.3%

Judge of the Circuit Court

Judicial Circuit 1
Vote for 1

(23 of 23 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Daniel William Powell Winner Selected    
1,827 4,156 306 6,289 99.0%
Other Write-Ins
16 43 2 61 1.0%

Judge, Court of Special Appeals At Large

Donald E. Beachley
Vote Yes or No
For continuance in office

(23 of 23 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Donald E. BeachleyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Yes 1,531 3,527 364 5,422 85.2%
No 224 580 135 939 14.8%

Matthew J. Fader
Vote Yes or No
For continuance in office

(23 of 23 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Matthew J. FaderEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Yes 1,505 3,453 393 5,351 85.1%
No 227 593 120 940 14.9%

State's Attorney

Vote for 1

(23 of 23 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Wess Garner Winner Selected    
Republican 1,564 3,815 252 5,631 97.2%
Other Write-Ins
41 112 7 160 2.8%

Clerk of the Circuit Court

Vote for 1

(23 of 23 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Charles T. Horner Winner Selected    
Republican 1,519 3,584 255 5,358 73.5%
Lionel Frederick
Democratic 564 1,224 99 1,887 25.9%
Other Write-Ins
16 23 1 40 0.5%

Register of Wills

Vote for 1

(23 of 23 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Keith B. Ward Winner Selected    
Republican 1,689 3,964 266 5,919 98.0%
Other Write-Ins
28 86 6 120 2.0%

Judge of the Orphans' Court

Vote for up to 3

(23 of 23 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Kathleen Crossan Winner Selected    
Republican 1,137 2,519 187 3,843 33.6%
Libby Hall Winner Selected    
Republican 1,152 2,280 168 3,600 31.4%
Bob McCready Winner Selected    
Republican 1,133 2,510 196 3,839 33.5%
Other Write-Ins
41 103 23 167 1.5%

Sheriff

Vote for 1

(23 of 23 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Ronald Howard Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,826 4,102 285 6,213 98.2%
Other Write-Ins
25 86 6 117 1.8%

Board of Education

District 1
Vote for 1

(3 of 3 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Charles David Bagley, Jr.
112 154 14 280 44.0%
Penny Nicholson Winner Selected    
156 178 19 353 55.5%
Other Write-Ins
2 1 0 3 0.5%

District 3
Vote for 1

(7 of 7 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Robert Thomas Wells Winner Selected    
464 866 64 1,394 98.6%
Other Write-Ins
4 16 0 20 1.4%

District 5
Vote for 1

(5 of 5 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Margo Green-Gale Winner Selected    
141 906 83 1,130 98.0%
Other Write-Ins
5 18 0 23 2.0%