Skip to Main Content

Unofficial 2018 Gubernatorial General Election results for Talbot County

Return to Election Result Index Last Updated 11/19/2018 01:14:36 PM
Printer Friendly Version(updated every 10 minutes)
checkmark: Denotes Winner of the ElectionNR: not reported

Governor / Lt. Governor

Vote for 1

(12 of 12 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Larry Hogan and Boyd K. Rutherford
Republican 6,475 6,881 725 14,081 77.4%
Ben Jealous and Susan Turnbull
Democratic 1,912 1,725 320 3,957 21.8%
Shawn Quinn and Christina Smith
Libertarian 22 51 6 79 0.4%
Ian Schlakman and Annie Chambers
Green 33 29 4 66 0.4%
Other Write-Ins
3 4 0 7 0.0%

Comptroller

Vote for 1

(12 of 12 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Anjali Reed Phukan
Republican 2,022 2,826 273 5,121 28.9%
Peter Franchot
Democratic 6,237 5,599 739 12,575 71.0%
Other Write-Ins
5 8 0 13 0.1%

Attorney General

Vote for 1

(12 of 12 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Craig Wolf
Republican 3,986 4,777 456 9,219 51.9%
Brian E. Frosh
Democratic 4,316 3,633 579 8,528 48.0%
Other Write-Ins
1 8 0 9 0.1%

U.S. Senator

Vote for 1

(12 of 12 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Tony Campbell
Republican 3,440 4,201 409 8,050 44.6%
Ben Cardin
Democratic 4,526 3,910 618 9,054 50.1%
Arvin Vohra
Libertarian 46 101 7 154 0.9%
Neal Simon
Unaffiliated 414 345 37 796 4.4%
Lih Young (Write In)
Democratic 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Michael B. Puskar (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 1 0 1 0.0%
Edward Shlikas (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Other Write-Ins
3 8 0 11 0.1%

Representative in Congress

District 1
Vote for 1

(12 of 12 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Andy Harris
Republican 3,675 4,547 423 8,645 47.3%
Jesse Colvin
Democratic 4,715 4,000 642 9,357 51.2%
Jenica Martin
Libertarian 97 142 16 255 1.4%
Other Write-Ins
5 3 1 9 0.0%

State Senator

District 37
Vote for 1

(12 of 12 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Adelaide "Addie" Eckardt
Republican 4,847 5,701 550 11,098 61.3%
Holly Wright
Democratic 3,604 2,905 488 6,997 38.6%
Other Write-Ins
5 7 1 13 0.1%

House of Delegates

District 37B
Vote for up to 2 - No more than 1 Delegate may be elected from a single county

(12 of 12 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Christopher T. Adams
(Wicomico County)
Republican 3,630 3,857 431 7,918 29.3%
Johnny Mautz
(Talbot County)
Republican 5,588 6,062 621 12,271 45.4%
Dan O'Hare
(Wicomico County)
Democratic 3,454 2,863 489 6,806 25.2%
Other Write-Ins
24 28 8 60 0.2%

County Council

Vote for up to 5

(12 of 12 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Chuck Callahan Winner Selected    
Republican 3,661 4,434 433 8,528 11.0%
Frank Divilio Winner Selected    
Republican 3,499 4,131 407 8,037 10.4%
Corey W. Pack Winner Selected    
Republican 3,854 4,356 442 8,652 11.2%
Laura Everngam Price Winner Selected    
Republican 4,307 4,218 458 8,983 11.6%
Jennifer L. Williams
Republican 3,114 3,785 405 7,304 9.5%
Keasha N. Haythe
Democratic 4,059 3,344 483 7,886 10.2%
Naomi Hyman
Democratic 4,007 3,154 501 7,662 9.9%
Pete Lesher Winner Selected    
Democratic 4,600 3,681 539 8,820 11.4%
Rosalee "Rose" Potter
Democratic 2,550 2,226 397 5,173 6.7%
Maureen Scott-Taylor
Democratic 3,038 2,635 457 6,130 7.9%
Other Write-Ins
29 62 12 103 0.1%

Judge, Court of Special Appeals At Large

Donald E. Beachley
Vote Yes or No
For continuance in office

(12 of 12 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Donald E. BeachleyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Yes 6,209 6,227 699 13,135 88.7%
No 727 836 108 1,671 11.3%

Matthew J. Fader
Vote Yes or No
For continuance in office

(12 of 12 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Matthew J. FaderEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Yes 6,070 6,093 680 12,843 88.3%
No 747 850 108 1,705 11.7%

State's Attorney

Vote for 1

(12 of 12 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Scott G. Patterson Winner Selected    
Democratic 6,442 6,236 774 13,452 97.4%
Other Write-Ins
147 192 19 358 2.6%

Clerk of the Circuit Court

Vote for 1

(12 of 12 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Kathi Dulin Duvall Winner Selected    
Republican 4,712 5,405 515 10,632 60.6%
Monica "DeeDee" Adkins
Democratic 3,491 2,936 469 6,896 39.3%
Other Write-Ins
3 4 1 8 0.0%

Register of Wills

Vote for 1

(12 of 12 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Patricia "Patti" E. Campen Winner Selected    
Democratic 6,433 6,277 793 13,503 98.6%
Other Write-Ins
76 107 9 192 1.4%

Judge of the Orphans' Court

Vote for up to 3

(12 of 12 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Paul S. Carroll Winner Selected    
Republican 4,571 4,685 476 9,732 23.7%
Will Howard Winner Selected    
Republican 4,151 4,390 483 9,024 22.0%
David J. Wheeler Winner Selected    
Republican 3,849 4,184 445 8,478 20.7%
Philip Carey Foster
Democratic 4,052 3,458 522 8,032 19.6%
Joel Marcus Johnson
Democratic 2,905 2,411 412 5,728 14.0%
Other Write-Ins
26 14 6 46 0.1%

Sheriff

Vote for 1

(12 of 12 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Joseph Gamble Winner Selected    
Republican 5,454 5,933 596 11,983 66.4%
Wanda V. Green
Democratic 2,951 2,696 414 6,061 33.6%
Other Write-Ins
3 4 0 7 0.0%

Board of Education

District 1
Vote for 1

(3 of 3 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Otis Sampson Winner Selected    
611 512 61 1,184 98.9%
Other Write-Ins
5 8 0 13 1.1%

District 3
Vote for 1

(3 of 3 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Michael Garman Winner Selected    
1,255 750 93 2,098 98.5%
Other Write-Ins
17 15 1 33 1.5%

District 4
Vote for 1

(2 of 2 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Emily Jackson Winner Selected    
377 575 31 983 50.3%
Martha Darling Sparks
373 552 37 962 49.2%
Other Write-Ins
4 7 0 11 0.6%

District 6
Vote for 1

(5 of 5 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Robyn Allen
321 368 32 721 33.7%
Mary E. Wheeler Winner Selected    
734 552 66 1,352 63.3%
Judith A. Cornette (Write In)
29 17 5 51 2.4%
Other Write-Ins
6 6 1 13 0.6%

District 7
Vote for 1

(4 of 4 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
April Motovidlak Winner Selected    
704 1,330 112 2,146 99.1%
Other Write-Ins
7 12 1 20 0.9%