Skip to Main Content

Unofficial 2018 Gubernatorial General Election results for Washington County

Return to Election Result Index Last Updated 11/19/2018 01:08:38 PM
Printer Friendly Version(updated every 10 minutes)
checkmark: Denotes Winner of the ElectionNR: not reported

Governor / Lt. Governor

Vote for 1

(53 of 53 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Larry Hogan and Boyd K. Rutherford
Republican 6,328 30,286 2,151 38,765 76.8%
Ben Jealous and Susan Turnbull
Democratic 2,239 7,372 1,283 10,894 21.6%
Shawn Quinn and Christina Smith
Libertarian 50 397 44 491 1.0%
Ian Schlakman and Annie Chambers
Green 37 195 36 268 0.5%
Other Write-Ins
8 34 1 43 0.1%

Comptroller

Vote for 1

(53 of 53 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Anjali Reed Phukan
Republican 3,533 19,823 1,154 24,510 50.6%
Peter Franchot
Democratic 4,876 16,768 2,224 23,868 49.3%
Other Write-Ins
4 34 4 42 0.1%

Attorney General

Vote for 1

(53 of 53 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Craig Wolf
Republican 4,589 24,164 1,408 30,161 61.0%
Brian E. Frosh
Democratic 3,976 13,219 2,053 19,248 38.9%
Other Write-Ins
5 29 3 37 0.1%

U.S. Senator

Vote for 1

(53 of 53 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Tony Campbell
Republican 4,306 22,732 1,281 28,319 56.2%
Ben Cardin
Democratic 4,068 13,760 2,128 19,956 39.6%
Arvin Vohra
Libertarian 50 428 29 507 1.0%
Neal Simon
Unaffiliated 282 1,189 127 1,598 3.2%
Lih Young (Write In)
Democratic 2 3 0 5 0.0%
Michael B. Puskar (Write In)
Unaffiliated 2 1 1 4 0.0%
Edward Shlikas (Write In)
Unaffiliated 1 1 0 2 0.0%
Other Write-Ins
1 10 4 15 0.0%

Representative in Congress

District 6
Vote for 1

(53 of 53 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Amie Hoeber
Republican 4,566 23,412 1,382 29,360 58.4%
David Trone
Democratic 3,896 13,158 2,014 19,068 37.9%
Kevin T. Caldwell
Libertarian 129 991 68 1,188 2.4%
George Gluck
Green 103 470 56 629 1.3%
Other Write-Ins
4 36 3 43 0.1%

State Senator

District 1
Vote for 1

(5 of 5 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
George C. Edwards
Republican 609 4,622 268 5,499 98.3%
Other Write-Ins
15 73 5 93 1.7%

District 2
Vote for 1

(48 of 48 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Andrew A. Serafini
Republican 5,078 23,097 1,623 29,798 71.7%
Jenna L. Roland
Green 2,331 8,105 1,195 11,631 28.0%
Other Write-Ins
47 99 12 158 0.4%

House of Delegates

District 1C
Vote for 1

(5 of 5 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Mike McKay
Republican 599 4,532 257 5,388 87.1%
Daniel DelMonte
Green 136 559 77 772 12.5%
Other Write-Ins
6 20 0 26 0.4%

District 2A
Vote for up to 2

(33 of 33 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Neil C. Parrott
Republican 3,444 17,945 1,033 22,422 40.0%
William Joseph Wivell
Republican 3,223 15,329 901 19,453 34.7%
Andrew J. Barnhart
Green 1,532 5,150 689 7,371 13.1%
Charlotte McBrearty
Green 1,382 4,604 697 6,683 11.9%
Other Write-Ins
46 85 10 141 0.3%

District 2B
Vote for 1

(15 of 15 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Paul D. Corderman
Republican 1,090 3,997 370 5,457 51.9%
Peter E. Perini, Sr.
Democratic 1,134 3,281 613 5,028 47.8%
Other Write-Ins
4 20 1 25 0.2%

County Commissioner

Vote for up to 5

(53 of 53 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Terry L. Baker Winner Selected    
Republican 3,639 20,067 1,325 25,031 11.7%
Jeff Cline Winner Selected    
Republican 4,359 22,331 1,416 28,106 13.1%
Wayne K. Keefer Winner Selected    
Republican 3,633 19,282 1,190 24,105 11.3%
Cort Meinelschmidt Winner Selected    
Republican 3,819 18,550 1,090 23,459 11.0%
Randall Wagner Winner Selected    
Republican 4,092 19,640 1,213 24,945 11.7%
Brian Beall
Democratic 3,022 10,135 1,528 14,685 6.9%
Donna L. Brightman
Democratic 3,838 12,611 1,850 18,299 8.5%
Ed Forrest
Democratic 3,395 11,039 1,610 16,044 7.5%
Elizabeth Paul
Democratic 3,847 12,609 1,778 18,234 8.5%
John Franklin Barr
Unaffiliated 2,015 8,017 787 10,819 5.1%
Bill McKinley
Unaffiliated 1,891 7,511 662 10,064 4.7%
Other Write-Ins
70 218 32 320 0.1%

Judge of the Circuit Court

Judicial Circuit 4
Vote for up to 2

(53 of 53 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Mark K. Boyer Winner Selected    
5,219 23,040 2,058 30,317 51.0%
Brett Wilson Winner Selected    
5,312 21,457 1,976 28,745 48.3%
Other Write-Ins
80 311 22 413 0.7%

Judge, Court of Appeals

Appellate Circuit 3
Joseph M. Getty
Vote Yes or No
For continuance in office

(53 of 53 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Joseph M. GettyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Yes 5,903 26,623 2,250 34,776 86.9%
No 904 3,804 523 5,231 13.1%

Judge, Court of Special Appeals At Large

Donald E. Beachley
Vote Yes or No
For continuance in office

(53 of 53 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Donald E. BeachleyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Yes 6,385 27,931 2,487 36,803 88.3%
No 823 3,650 422 4,895 11.7%

Matthew J. Fader
Vote Yes or No
For continuance in office

(53 of 53 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Matthew J. FaderEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Yes 5,818 25,612 2,281 33,711 86.9%
No 842 3,791 434 5,067 13.1%

Treasurer

Vote for 1

(53 of 53 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Todd L. Hershey Winner Selected    
Democratic 6,670 27,386 2,824 36,880 97.9%
Other Write-Ins
109 656 40 805 2.1%

State's Attorney

Vote for 1

(53 of 53 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Charles P. Strong, Jr. Winner Selected    
Republican 4,116 21,251 1,349 26,716 54.7%
Bernard Semler
Democratic 4,461 15,631 2,053 22,145 45.3%
Other Write-Ins
1 21 2 24 0.0%

Clerk of the Circuit Court

Vote for 1

(53 of 53 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Kevin Tucker Winner Selected    
Republican 6,045 28,813 2,219 37,077 98.3%
Other Write-Ins
144 442 51 637 1.7%

Register of Wills

Vote for 1

(53 of 53 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Jason A. Malott Winner Selected    
Democratic 6,298 25,247 2,696 34,241 97.8%
Other Write-Ins
102 626 35 763 2.2%

Judge of the Orphans' Court

Vote for up to 3

(53 of 53 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Paul D. Banister Winner Selected    
Republican 4,164 20,933 1,286 26,383 23.0%
Andrew Dunn Winner Selected    
Republican 4,149 21,260 1,299 26,708 23.3%
Frank E. Novinger Winner Selected    
Republican 4,009 19,176 1,203 24,388 21.3%
Karen L. May
Democratic 3,941 13,342 1,969 19,252 16.8%
Bonnie Wood
Democratic 3,629 12,216 1,854 17,699 15.4%
Other Write-Ins
63 167 25 255 0.2%

Sheriff

Vote for 1

(53 of 53 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Brian Albert
Republican 3,298 18,342 1,083 22,723 46.1%
Doug Mullendore Winner Selected    
Democratic 5,293 18,924 2,332 26,549 53.8%
Other Write-Ins
3 26 5 34 0.1%

Board of Education

Vote for up to 3

(53 of 53 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Jacqueline B. Fischer Winner Selected    
4,439 17,670 1,867 23,976 25.6%
Mike Guessford Winner Selected    
3,991 19,469 1,579 25,039 26.7%
John Krowka
3,090 11,861 1,107 16,058 17.1%
Linda Murray Winner Selected    
5,150 20,897 1,965 28,012 29.9%
Paul H. Toothman (Write In)
39 132 6 177 0.2%
Other Write-Ins
105 360 50 515 0.5%