Skip to Main Content

Official 2018 Gubernatorial Primary Election results for Judge of the Circuit Court

Last Updated 07/17/2018 03:34:46 PM
NR: not reported
checkmark: Denotes Winner of the Election


Judge of the Circuit Court

Judicial Circuit 1
Somerset County
Republican Ballot - Vote for 1

(23 of 23 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Daniel William Powell Winner Selected    
434 1,031 55 1,520 100.0%

Judicial Circuit 1
Democratic Ballot - Vote for 1

(23 of 23 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Daniel William Powell Winner Selected    
231 608 44 883 100.0%

Judicial Circuit 1
Wicomico County
Republican Ballot - Vote for up to 2

(54 of 54 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Kathleen L. Beckstead Winner Selected    
580 2,141 118 2,839 47.0%
Matthew A. Maciarello Winner Selected    
648 2,424 131 3,203 53.0%

Judicial Circuit 1
Democratic Ballot - Vote for up to 2

(54 of 54 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Kathleen L. Beckstead Winner Selected    
968 2,563 161 3,692 52.1%
Matthew A. Maciarello Winner Selected    
903 2,336 155 3,394 47.9%

Judicial Circuit 1
Worcester County
Republican Ballot - Vote for up to 2

(20 of 20 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Mary "Peggy" Kent Winner Selected    
801 2,642 131 3,574 46.2%
Beau H. Oglesby Winner Selected    
963 3,046 157 4,166 53.8%

Judicial Circuit 1
Democratic Ballot - Vote for up to 2

(20 of 20 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Mary "Peggy" Kent Winner Selected    
622 1,639 101 2,362 52.2%
Beau H. Oglesby Winner Selected    
548 1,533 84 2,165 47.8%

Judicial Circuit 2
Caroline County
Republican Ballot - Vote for 1

(8 of 8 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Dennis Farina
270 835 32 1,137 37.7%
Jonathan G. Newell Winner Selected    
456 1,390 35 1,881 62.3%

Judicial Circuit 2
Democratic Ballot - Vote for 1

(8 of 8 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Dennis Farina Winner Selected    
230 493 24 747 52.1%
Jonathan G. Newell
158 504 24 686 47.9%

Judicial Circuit 2
Cecil County
Republican Ballot - Vote for 1

(28 of 28 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Will Davis Winner Selected    
674 2,231 100 3,005 53.4%
Edwin B. Fockler, IV
343 1,242 44 1,629 28.9%
Michael D. Smigiel, Sr.
226 742 30 998 17.7%

Judicial Circuit 2
Democratic Ballot - Vote for 1

(28 of 28 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Will Davis Winner Selected    
575 1,476 81 2,132 60.5%
Edwin B. Fockler, IV
243 717 43 1,003 28.5%
Michael D. Smigiel, Sr.
89 284 16 389 11.0%

Judicial Circuit 2
Kent County
Republican Ballot - Vote for 1

(10 of 10 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Harris Murphy Winner Selected    
346 971 38 1,355 100.0%

Judicial Circuit 2
Democratic Ballot - Vote for 1

(10 of 10 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Harris Murphy Winner Selected    
580 842 66 1,488 100.0%

Judicial Circuit 3
Baltimore County
Republican Ballot - Vote for up to 4

(236 of 236 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Robert A. Cohen
3,164 9,484 461 13,109 14.8%
Carey Deeley Winner Selected    
4,461 13,043 550 18,054 20.4%
Michael Finifter Winner Selected    
4,513 13,071 531 18,115 20.5%
Ruth Jakubowski Winner Selected    
4,953 14,323 609 19,885 22.5%
Dennis Robinson Winner Selected    
4,782 13,968 531 19,281 21.8%

Judicial Circuit 3
Democratic Ballot - Vote for up to 4

(236 of 236 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Robert A. Cohen
11,876 22,680 1,420 35,976 15.8%
Carey Deeley Winner Selected    
15,260 29,161 1,694 46,115 20.3%
Michael Finifter Winner Selected    
14,439 26,213 1,605 42,257 18.6%
Ruth Jakubowski Winner Selected    
18,337 34,952 2,089 55,378 24.3%
Dennis Robinson Winner Selected    
16,254 29,773 1,733 47,760 21.0%

Judicial Circuit 3
Harford County
Republican Ballot - Vote for up to 2

(86 of 86 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Diane Adkins-Tobin
2,150 5,235 184 7,569 26.0%
Paul W. Ishak Winner Selected    
2,967 8,394 248 11,609 39.8%
Lawrence F. Kreis, Jr. Winner Selected    
2,599 7,138 226 9,963 34.2%

Judicial Circuit 3
Democratic Ballot - Vote for up to 2

(86 of 86 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Diane Adkins-Tobin Winner Selected    
3,001 5,776 276 9,053 42.4%
Paul W. Ishak Winner Selected    
2,093 4,529 190 6,812 31.9%
Lawrence F. Kreis, Jr.
1,728 3,607 164 5,499 25.7%

Judicial Circuit 4
Washington County
Republican Ballot - Vote for up to 2

(53 of 53 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Mark K. Boyer Winner Selected    
849 5,017 208 6,074 50.3%
Brett Wilson Winner Selected    
898 4,905 196 5,999 49.7%

Judicial Circuit 4
Democratic Ballot - Vote for up to 2

(53 of 53 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Mark K. Boyer Winner Selected    
915 3,635 237 4,787 50.7%
Brett Wilson Winner Selected    
903 3,531 226 4,660 49.3%

Judicial Circuit 5
Anne Arundel County
Republican Ballot - Vote for 1

(195 of 195 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Claudia Barber
417 826 71 1,314 5.1%
Robert W. Burton
388 1,139 55 1,582 6.1%
Mark W. Crooks Winner Selected    
5,063 12,588 554 18,205 70.4%
Annette DeCesaris
671 1,783 76 2,530 9.8%
Kathleen Elmore
398 946 60 1,404 5.4%
Rickey Nelson Jones
107 283 22 412 1.6%
Nevin L. Young
85 317 21 423 1.6%

Judicial Circuit 5
Democratic Ballot - Vote for 1

(195 of 195 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Claudia Barber
4,512 7,210 562 12,284 33.9%
Robert W. Burton
353 910 92 1,355 3.7%
Mark W. Crooks Winner Selected    
4,278 8,320 515 13,113 36.2%
Annette DeCesaris
1,240 2,955 191 4,386 12.1%
Kathleen Elmore
800 1,738 157 2,695 7.4%
Rickey Nelson Jones
465 1,033 90 1,588 4.4%
Nevin L. Young
202 543 56 801 2.2%

Judicial Circuit 5
Carroll County
Republican Ballot - Vote for 1

(36 of 36 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Maria L. Oesterreicher
478 1,891 57 2,426 17.0%
George Psoras, Jr.
762 3,694 94 4,550 31.9%
Richard R. Titus Winner Selected    
1,568 5,540 159 7,267 51.0%

Judicial Circuit 5
Democratic Ballot - Vote for 1

(36 of 36 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Maria L. Oesterreicher Winner Selected    
821 2,731 152 3,704 51.6%
George Psoras, Jr.
283 986 56 1,325 18.4%
Richard R. Titus
549 1,526 79 2,154 30.0%

Judicial Circuit 6
Frederick County
Republican Ballot - Vote for up to 2

(79 of 79 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Julia Martz-Fisher Winner Selected    
1,744 9,547 320 11,611 51.1%
Ricky Sandy Winner Selected    
1,656 9,154 293 11,103 48.9%

Judicial Circuit 6
Democratic Ballot - Vote for up to 2

(79 of 79 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Julia Martz-Fisher Winner Selected    
3,269 10,060 539 13,868 52.9%
Ricky Sandy Winner Selected    
2,922 8,964 473 12,359 47.1%

Judicial Circuit 6
Montgomery County
Republican Ballot - Vote for up to 7

(255 of 255 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
James A. Bonifant Winner Selected    
2,016 8,405 970 11,391 13.8%
Jeannie E. Cho Winner Selected    
1,996 8,058 943 10,997 13.3%
Jill Reid Cummins Winner Selected    
2,003 8,006 936 10,945 13.3%
Debra L. Dwyer Winner Selected    
2,089 8,364 981 11,434 13.9%
Kevin G. Hessler Winner Selected    
1,923 7,918 927 10,768 13.1%
David W. Lease Winner Selected    
1,884 7,640 900 10,424 12.6%
Marylin Pierre
1,029 4,432 583 6,044 7.3%
Margaret Marie Schweitzer Winner Selected    
1,933 7,620 911 10,464 12.7%

Judicial Circuit 6
Democratic Ballot - Vote for up to 7

(255 of 255 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
James A. Bonifant Winner Selected    
17,882 45,243 4,779 67,904 12.1%
Jeannie E. Cho Winner Selected    
20,595 53,722 5,854 80,171 14.3%
Jill Reid Cummins Winner Selected    
20,515 52,253 5,648 78,416 14.0%
Debra L. Dwyer Winner Selected    
20,811 53,936 5,849 80,596 14.4%
Kevin G. Hessler Winner Selected    
17,296 43,478 4,618 65,392 11.7%
David W. Lease Winner Selected    
16,532 40,643 4,415 61,590 11.0%
Marylin Pierre
12,283 34,314 3,991 50,588 9.0%
Margaret Marie Schweitzer Winner Selected    
19,641 50,569 5,572 75,782 13.5%

Judicial Circuit 7
Charles County
Republican Ballot - Vote for up to 2

(43 of 43 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Donine Marie Carrington Winner Selected    
515 2,080 79 2,674 40.2%
Makeba Gibbs
125 575 30 730 11.0%
William R. Greer, Jr. Winner Selected    
634 2,518 98 3,250 48.8%

Judicial Circuit 7
Democratic Ballot - Vote for up to 2

(43 of 43 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Donine Marie Carrington Winner Selected    
2,956 8,471 384 11,811 42.4%
Makeba Gibbs
1,743 5,853 258 7,854 28.2%
William R. Greer, Jr. Winner Selected    
2,144 5,765 260 8,169 29.3%

Judicial Circuit 7
Prince George's County
Republican Ballot - Vote for up to 6

(274 of 274 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Tiffany H. Anderson Winner Selected    
762 2,500 236 3,498 17.5%
Robin Bright Winner Selected    
744 2,384 226 3,354 16.7%
Peter Killough Winner Selected    
709 2,343 217 3,269 16.3%
William Snoddy Winner Selected    
709 2,266 204 3,179 15.9%
Sean D. Wallace Winner Selected    
733 2,386 221 3,340 16.7%
Judy Lynn Woodall Winner Selected    
755 2,408 230 3,393 16.9%

Judicial Circuit 7
Democratic Ballot - Vote for up to 6

(274 of 274 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Tiffany H. Anderson Winner Selected    
31,776 66,074 4,299 102,149 18.9%
Robin Bright Winner Selected    
29,160 57,986 3,703 90,849 16.8%
Peter Killough Winner Selected    
27,615 53,615 3,424 84,654 15.7%
William Snoddy Winner Selected    
27,637 53,551 3,421 84,609 15.7%
Sean D. Wallace Winner Selected    
28,427 56,038 3,591 88,056 16.3%
Judy Lynn Woodall Winner Selected    
28,904 56,953 3,655 89,512 16.6%

Judicial Circuit 8
Baltimore City
Republican Ballot - Vote for up to 5

(296 of 296 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Charles H. Dorsey Winner Selected    
338 1,551 125 2,014 20.9%
Lynn Stewart Mays Winner Selected    
310 1,460 119 1,889 19.6%
Dana Michele Middleton Winner Selected    
333 1,480 114 1,927 20.0%
John Nugent Winner Selected    
310 1,456 119 1,885 19.6%
Jennifer Bridget Schiffer Winner Selected    
320 1,467 126 1,913 19.9%

Judicial Circuit 8
Democratic Ballot - Vote for up to 5

(296 of 296 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Charles H. Dorsey Winner Selected    
13,992 33,039 2,906 49,937 21.2%
Lynn Stewart Mays Winner Selected    
13,260 31,025 2,658 46,943 19.9%
Dana Michele Middleton Winner Selected    
13,799 32,370 2,800 48,969 20.8%
John Nugent Winner Selected    
12,378 28,642 2,410 43,430 18.4%
Jennifer Bridget Schiffer Winner Selected    
13,054 30,560 2,630 46,244 19.6%