Skip to Main Content

Official 2018 Gubernatorial Primary Election results for Anne Arundel County

Last Updated 07/17/2018 03:36:09 PM
NR: not reported
checkmark: Denotes Winner of the Election


Governor / Lt. Governor

Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(195 of 195 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Larry Hogan and Boyd K. Rutherford Winner Selected    
Republican 7,437 19,013 936 27,386 100.0%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(195 of 195 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Rushern L. Baker, III and Elizabeth Embry
Democratic 3,059 5,704 446 9,209 24.0%
Ralph Jaffe and Freda Jaffe
Democratic 127 305 24 456 1.2%
Ben Jealous and Susan Turnbull Winner Selected    
Democratic 4,879 10,025 700 15,604 40.7%
James Hugh Jones, II and Charles S. Waters
Democratic 104 346 29 479 1.2%
Valerie Ervin and Marisol Johnson *
Democratic 393 873 81 1,347 3.5%
Rich Madaleno and Luwanda Jenkins
Democratic 812 1,079 111 2,002 5.2%
Alec Ross and Julie C. Verratti
Democratic 321 781 75 1,177 3.1%
Jim Shea and Brandon M. Scott
Democratic 1,209 2,078 159 3,446 9.0%
Krish O'Mara Vignarajah and Sharon Y. Blake
Democratic 1,443 2,984 219 4,646 12.1%

*Votes cast for Kevin Kemenetz, Governor and Valerie Ervin, Lt. Governor are reported as votes cast for Valerie Ervin, Governor and Marisol Johnson, Lt. Governor

Comptroller

Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(195 of 195 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Anjali Reed Phukan Winner Selected    
Republican 6,013 15,493 761 22,267 100.0%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(195 of 195 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Peter Franchot Winner Selected    
Democratic 10,961 21,147 1,573 33,681 100.0%

Attorney General

Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(195 of 195 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Craig Wolf Winner Selected    
Republican 6,357 16,166 799 23,322 100.0%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(195 of 195 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Brian E. Frosh Winner Selected    
Democratic 11,002 20,893 1,576 33,471 100.0%

U.S. Senator

Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(195 of 195 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Tony Campbell Winner Selected    
Republican 1,810 4,845 240 6,895 29.5%
Chris Chaffee
Republican 1,713 4,367 165 6,245 26.7%
Evan M. Cronhardt
Republican 166 419 30 615 2.6%
Nnabu Eze
Republican 118 309 22 449 1.9%
John R. Graziani
Republican 585 1,452 73 2,110 9.0%
Christina J. Grigorian
Republican 1,137 2,867 119 4,123 17.6%
Albert Binyahmin Howard
Republican 88 181 14 283 1.2%
Bill Krehnbrink
Republican 135 298 21 454 1.9%
Gerald I. Smith, Jr.
Republican 234 523 39 796 3.4%
Blaine Taylor
Republican 162 506 27 695 3.0%
Brian Charles Vaeth
Republican 187 527 18 732 3.1%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(195 of 195 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Ben Cardin Winner Selected    
Democratic 10,576 18,768 1,419 30,763 78.6%
Erik Jetmir
Democratic 186 520 43 749 1.9%
Chelsea Manning
Democratic 542 1,611 144 2,297 5.9%
Marcia H. Morgan
Democratic 301 756 60 1,117 2.9%
Jerome "Jerry" Segal
Democratic 313 1,166 76 1,555 4.0%
Richard "Rikki" Vaughn
Democratic 168 433 45 646 1.7%
Debbie "Rica" Wilson
Democratic 367 901 69 1,337 3.4%
Lih Young
Democratic 186 451 27 664 1.7%

Representative in Congress

District 2
Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(24 of 24 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Liz Matory Winner Selected    
Republican 171 397 32 600 42.3%
Hubert Owens, Jr.
Republican 70 219 17 306 21.6%
Mark Shell
Republican 90 279 6 375 26.4%
Mitchell J. Toland, Jr.
Republican 27 101 9 137 9.7%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(24 of 24 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Jake Pretot
Democratic 340 1,187 92 1,619 30.7%
C.A. Dutch Ruppersberger Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,147 2,384 130 3,661 69.3%

District 3
Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(78 of 78 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Charles Anthony Winner Selected    
Republican 810 2,443 110 3,363 45.7%
Thomas E. "Pinkston" Harris
Republican 606 1,902 69 2,577 35.0%
Rob Seyfferth
Republican 341 1,031 54 1,426 19.4%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(78 of 78 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Adam D. DeMarco
Democratic 377 1,200 74 1,651 10.1%
John Rea
Democratic 138 422 35 595 3.7%
Eduardo Rosas
Democratic 256 782 62 1,100 6.8%
John Sarbanes Winner Selected    
Democratic 4,304 8,054 565 12,923 79.4%

District 4
Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(73 of 73 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
George McDermott Winner Selected    
Republican 3,105 7,363 356 10,824 100.0%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(73 of 73 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Anthony G. Brown Winner Selected    
Democratic 3,913 6,662 566 11,141 100.0%

District 5
Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(20 of 20 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
William A. Devine, III Winner Selected    
Republican 543 1,169 47 1,759 61.8%
Johnny Rice
Republican 311 754 23 1,088 38.2%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(20 of 20 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Dennis L. Fritz
Democratic 212 462 25 699 16.9%
Steny H. Hoyer Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,247 2,067 125 3,439 83.1%

State Senator

District 21
Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(10 of 10 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Lee Havis Winner Selected    
Republican 271 517 32 820 100.0%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(10 of 10 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Jim Rosapepe Winner Selected    
Democratic 808 1,051 81 1,940 100.0%

District 30
Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(45 of 45 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Ron George Winner Selected    
Republican 1,662 3,746 205 5,613 100.0%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(45 of 45 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Sarah K. Elfreth Winner Selected    
Democratic 2,361 3,805 316 6,482 58.8%
Chrissy Holt
Democratic 1,490 2,837 220 4,547 41.2%

District 31
Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(44 of 44 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Bryan W. Simonaire Winner Selected    
Republican 1,332 4,684 184 6,200 100.0%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(44 of 44 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Scott Harman Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,435 3,383 226 5,044 100.0%

District 32
Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(41 of 41 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Maureen Bryant
Republican 388 1,232 61 1,681 48.9%
John Grasso Winner Selected    
Republican 493 1,201 60 1,754 51.1%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(41 of 41 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Pamela Beidle Winner Selected    
Democratic 2,109 4,972 302 7,383 100.0%

District 33
Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(55 of 55 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Edward R. Reilly Winner Selected    
Republican 2,589 5,788 242 8,619 100.0%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(55 of 55 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Eve Hurwitz Winner Selected    
Democratic 3,042 5,300 395 8,737 100.0%

House of Delegates

District 21
Republican Candidates - Vote for up to 3

(10 of 10 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Chike Anyanwu Winner Selected    
Republican 230 429 27 686 46.8%
Richard Douglas Winner Selected    
Republican 260 489 31 780 53.2%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for up to 3

(10 of 10 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Ben Barnes Winner Selected    
Democratic 580 709 62 1,351 26.0%
Matt Dernoga
Democratic 330 564 31 925 17.8%
Mary A. Lehman Winner Selected    
Democratic 381 407 28 816 15.7%
James E. McDowell, Jr.
Democratic 85 110 13 208 4.0%
Joseline Peña-Melnyk Winner Selected    
Democratic 712 855 68 1,635 31.4%
Brencis Smith
Democratic 107 151 13 271 5.2%

District 30A
Republican Candidates - Vote for up to 2

(32 of 32 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
B. Darren Burns
Republican 321 704 39 1,064 19.8%
Chelsea Gill Winner Selected    
Republican 388 820 56 1,264 23.6%
Bob O'Shea Winner Selected    
Republican 607 1,407 77 2,091 39.0%
Doug Rathell
Republican 257 647 41 945 17.6%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for up to 2

(32 of 32 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Aron Axe
Democratic 938 1,691 144 2,773 19.1%
Mike Busch Winner Selected    
Democratic 2,133 3,378 321 5,832 40.2%
Alice Cain Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,378 2,458 217 4,053 28.0%
Mary Reese
Democratic 670 1,052 119 1,841 12.7%

District 30B
Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(13 of 13 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Seth Howard Winner Selected    
Republican 532 1,238 48 1,818 73.4%
Tom Walters
Republican 195 439 24 658 26.6%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(13 of 13 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Susan Cochran
Democratic 334 584 30 948 35.9%
Mike Shay Winner Selected    
Democratic 486 911 32 1,429 54.2%
Carmen Skarlupka
Democratic 80 171 10 261 9.9%

District 31A
Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(13 of 13 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Brooks Bennett Winner Selected    
Republican 237 662 20 919 100.0%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(13 of 13 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Ned Carey Winner Selected    
Democratic 573 1,154 84 1,811 100.0%

District 31B
Republican Candidates - Vote for up to 2

(31 of 31 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Brian Chisholm Winner Selected    
Republican 857 3,135 127 4,119 38.9%
Nicholaus R. Kipke Winner Selected    
Republican 977 3,476 126 4,579 43.2%
John R. Leopold
Republican 195 801 34 1,030 9.7%
David Therrien
Republican 144 697 22 863 8.1%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for up to 2

(31 of 31 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Harry E. Freeman Winner Selected    
Democratic 783 1,993 118 2,894 47.6%
Karen Patricia Simpson Winner Selected    
Democratic 874 2,181 129 3,184 52.4%

District 32
Republican Candidates - Vote for up to 3

(41 of 41 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Mark E. Bailey Winner Selected    
Republican 629 1,729 89 2,447 29.9%
Patty Ewing Winner Selected    
Republican 785 2,150 114 3,049 37.2%
Tim Walters Winner Selected    
Republican 692 1,908 101 2,701 33.0%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for up to 3

(41 of 41 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Patrick Armstrong
Democratic 492 1,356 91 1,939 9.4%
J. Sandy Bartlett Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,312 2,748 140 4,200 20.4%
Mark S. Chang Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,309 3,107 175 4,591 22.3%
Jenese Jones
Democratic 766 1,764 109 2,639 12.8%
Derek Kent
Democratic 398 1,104 81 1,583 7.7%
Mike Rogers Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,250 2,412 133 3,795 18.4%
Theodore Sophocleus
Democratic 541 1,241 81 1,863 9.0%

District 33
Republican Candidates - Vote for up to 3

(55 of 55 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Tom Angelis
Republican 376 794 44 1,214 4.8%
Stacie MacDonald
Republican 1,115 2,719 91 3,925 15.4%
Michael Edward Malone Winner Selected    
Republican 1,576 3,436 133 5,145 20.2%
Tony McConkey Winner Selected    
Republican 1,274 2,848 127 4,249 16.7%
Connor McCoy
Republican 232 528 38 798 3.1%
Sid Saab Winner Selected    
Republican 2,074 4,569 156 6,799 26.7%
Jerry Walker
Republican 1,026 2,175 103 3,304 13.0%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for up to 3

(55 of 55 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Heather Bagnall Winner Selected    
Democratic 2,840 4,927 366 8,133 33.7%
Tracie Cramer Hovermale Winner Selected    
Democratic 2,797 4,785 356 7,938 32.9%
Pam Luby Winner Selected    
Democratic 2,837 4,889 352 8,078 33.5%

Judge of the Circuit Court

Judicial Circuit 5
Republican Ballot - Vote for 1

(195 of 195 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Claudia Barber
417 826 71 1,314 5.1%
Robert W. Burton
388 1,139 55 1,582 6.1%
Mark W. Crooks Winner Selected    
5,063 12,588 554 18,205 70.4%
Annette DeCesaris
671 1,783 76 2,530 9.8%
Kathleen Elmore
398 946 60 1,404 5.4%
Rickey Nelson Jones
107 283 22 412 1.6%
Nevin L. Young
85 317 21 423 1.6%

Democratic Ballot - Vote for 1

(195 of 195 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Claudia Barber
4,512 7,210 562 12,284 33.9%
Robert W. Burton
353 910 92 1,355 3.7%
Mark W. Crooks Winner Selected    
4,278 8,320 515 13,113 36.2%
Annette DeCesaris
1,240 2,955 191 4,386 12.1%
Kathleen Elmore
800 1,738 157 2,695 7.4%
Rickey Nelson Jones
465 1,033 90 1,588 4.4%
Nevin L. Young
202 543 56 801 2.2%