Skip to Main Content

Official 2018 Gubernatorial Primary Election results for Baltimore City

Last Updated 07/17/2018 03:36:17 PM
NR: not reported
checkmark: Denotes Winner of the Election


Governor / Lt. Governor

Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(296 of 296 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Larry Hogan and Boyd K. Rutherford Winner Selected    
Republican 467 2,118 211 2,796 100.0%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(296 of 296 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Rushern L. Baker, III and Elizabeth Embry
Democratic 4,469 9,663 869 15,001 19.1%
Ralph Jaffe and Freda Jaffe
Democratic 324 563 74 961 1.2%
Ben Jealous and Susan Turnbull Winner Selected    
Democratic 9,211 22,634 2,080 33,925 43.1%
James Hugh Jones, II and Charles S. Waters
Democratic 247 819 112 1,178 1.5%
Valerie Ervin and Marisol Johnson *
Democratic 694 1,889 328 2,911 3.7%
Rich Madaleno and Luwanda Jenkins
Democratic 582 1,627 160 2,369 3.0%
Alec Ross and Julie C. Verratti
Democratic 251 886 104 1,241 1.6%
Jim Shea and Brandon M. Scott
Democratic 3,815 10,660 872 15,347 19.5%
Krish O'Mara Vignarajah and Sharon Y. Blake
Democratic 1,101 4,260 406 5,767 7.3%

*Votes cast for Kevin Kemenetz, Governor and Valerie Ervin, Lt. Governor are reported as votes cast for Valerie Ervin, Governor and Marisol Johnson, Lt. Governor

Comptroller

Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(296 of 296 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Anjali Reed Phukan Winner Selected    
Republican 377 1,783 166 2,326 100.0%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(296 of 296 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Peter Franchot Winner Selected    
Democratic 17,364 43,139 3,967 64,470 100.0%

Attorney General

Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(296 of 296 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Craig Wolf Winner Selected    
Republican 396 1,862 172 2,430 100.0%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(296 of 296 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Brian E. Frosh Winner Selected    
Democratic 16,905 42,174 3,880 62,959 100.0%

U.S. Senator

Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(296 of 296 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Tony Campbell Winner Selected    
Republican 126 536 43 705 27.5%
Chris Chaffee
Republican 55 291 16 362 14.1%
Evan M. Cronhardt
Republican 16 69 12 97 3.8%
Nnabu Eze
Republican 20 102 16 138 5.4%
John R. Graziani
Republican 31 194 28 253 9.9%
Christina J. Grigorian
Republican 66 362 35 463 18.1%
Albert Binyahmin Howard
Republican 22 70 7 99 3.9%
Bill Krehnbrink
Republican 12 52 5 69 2.7%
Gerald I. Smith, Jr.
Republican 26 95 5 126 4.9%
Blaine Taylor
Republican 27 81 13 121 4.7%
Brian Charles Vaeth
Republican 21 97 10 128 5.0%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(296 of 296 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Ben Cardin Winner Selected    
Democratic 18,008 41,851 3,823 63,682 81.4%
Erik Jetmir
Democratic 147 650 64 861 1.1%
Chelsea Manning
Democratic 949 3,629 418 4,996 6.4%
Marcia H. Morgan
Democratic 405 1,261 127 1,793 2.3%
Jerome "Jerry" Segal
Democratic 354 1,658 144 2,156 2.8%
Richard "Rikki" Vaughn
Democratic 303 1,010 92 1,405 1.8%
Debbie "Rica" Wilson
Democratic 425 1,498 169 2,092 2.7%
Lih Young
Democratic 231 926 87 1,244 1.6%

Representative in Congress

District 2
Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(34 of 34 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Liz Matory Winner Selected    
Republican 20 78 5 103 36.4%
Hubert Owens, Jr.
Republican 12 52 3 67 23.7%
Mark Shell
Republican 9 48 5 62 21.9%
Mitchell J. Toland, Jr.
Republican 10 34 7 51 18.0%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(34 of 34 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Jake Pretot
Democratic 358 1,065 64 1,487 21.1%
C.A. Dutch Ruppersberger Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,749 3,600 204 5,553 78.9%

District 3
Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(76 of 76 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Charles Anthony Winner Selected    
Republican 65 487 40 592 43.0%
Thomas E. "Pinkston" Harris
Republican 58 374 21 453 32.9%
Rob Seyfferth
Republican 35 275 22 332 24.1%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(76 of 76 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Adam D. DeMarco
Democratic 345 1,569 132 2,046 8.3%
John Rea
Democratic 98 489 25 612 2.5%
Eduardo Rosas
Democratic 212 1,019 80 1,311 5.3%
John Sarbanes Winner Selected    
Democratic 4,982 14,450 1,184 20,616 83.9%

District 7
Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(186 of 186 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Ray Bly
Republican 23 93 8 124 17.2%
Richmond Davis Winner Selected    
Republican 46 109 21 176 24.4%
William T. Newton
Republican 39 103 12 154 21.4%
Michael Pearson
Republican 80 169 18 267 37.0%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(186 of 186 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Anthony Carter, Sr.
Democratic 294 790 70 1,154 2.5%
Elijah Cummings Winner Selected    
Democratic 12,342 27,825 2,634 42,801 92.3%
John Moser
Democratic 152 539 70 761 1.6%
Charles U. Smith
Democratic 67 214 36 317 0.7%
Charles Stokes
Democratic 325 949 73 1,347 2.9%

State Senator

District 40
Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(56 of 56 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Antonio Hayes Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,485 6,001 434 7,920 65.4%
Barbara A. Robinson
Democratic 995 2,955 235 4,185 34.6%

District 41
Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(50 of 50 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Jill P. Carter Winner Selected    
Democratic 3,727 5,741 599 10,067 54.9%
J.D. Merrill
Democratic 2,272 4,428 397 7,097 38.7%
Nathaniel T. Oaks
Democratic 391 715 62 1,168 6.4%

District 43
Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(55 of 55 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Joan Carter Conway
Democratic 2,975 5,658 569 9,202 48.7%
Mary Washington Winner Selected    
Democratic 2,486 6,661 547 9,694 51.3%

District 44
Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(24 of 24 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Victor Clark, Jr. Winner Selected    
Republican 24 52 3 79 100.0%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(24 of 24 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Aletheia McCaskill
Democratic 377 903 75 1,355 36.6%
Shirley Nathan-Pulliam Winner Selected    
Democratic 660 1,570 119 2,349 63.4%

District 45
Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(58 of 58 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Cory V. McCray Winner Selected    
Democratic 2,095 5,327 313 7,735 58.4%
Nathaniel J. McFadden
Democratic 1,239 4,025 239 5,503 41.6%

District 46
Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(53 of 53 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Christine Digman Winner Selected    
Republican 95 639 40 774 100.0%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(53 of 53 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Bill Ferguson Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,798 7,288 486 9,572 100.0%

House of Delegates

District 40
Democratic Candidates - Vote for up to 3

(56 of 56 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Anees Abdul-Rahim
Democratic 225 789 61 1,075 3.5%
Gabriel Auteri
Democratic 543 2,196 166 2,905 9.5%
Terrell Boston-Smith
Democratic 586 2,134 147 2,867 9.4%
Frank M. Conaway, Jr. Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,008 2,995 227 4,230 13.8%
Blair DuCray
Democratic 46 175 19 240 0.8%
Latia Hopkins
Democratic 243 912 76 1,231 4.0%
Sarah Matthews
Democratic 261 1,006 94 1,361 4.4%
Timothy Mercer
Democratic 61 290 19 370 1.2%
Nick Mosby Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,398 4,579 329 6,306 20.6%
Brian Murphy
Democratic 180 671 47 898 2.9%
Sanjay Thomas
Democratic 323 1,249 74 1,646 5.4%
Melissa Wells Winner Selected    
Democratic 848 3,347 228 4,423 14.4%
Westley West
Democratic 748 2,220 131 3,099 10.1%

District 41
Democratic Candidates - Vote for up to 3

(50 of 50 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Bilal Ali
Democratic 1,940 3,019 235 5,194 11.4%
Dalya Attar Winner Selected    
Democratic 3,087 4,265 421 7,773 17.1%
Tony Bridges Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,773 3,432 271 5,476 12.1%
Richard Bruno
Democratic 812 2,023 161 2,996 6.6%
Angela C. Gibson
Democratic 1,900 3,068 340 5,308 11.7%
Tessa Hill-Aston
Democratic 1,070 1,642 150 2,862 6.3%
Walter J. Horton
Democratic 273 462 38 773 1.7%
George E. Mitchell
Democratic 795 1,178 128 2,101 4.6%
Samuel I. "Sandy" Rosenberg Winner Selected    
Democratic 2,761 4,560 474 7,795 17.2%
Joyce J. Smith
Democratic 908 1,254 129 2,291 5.0%
Sean Stinnett
Democratic 1,026 1,677 103 2,806 6.2%

District 43
Democratic Candidates - Vote for up to 3

(55 of 55 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Curt Anderson Winner Selected    
Democratic 2,796 4,660 430 7,886 17.5%
Regina T. Boyce Winner Selected    
Democratic 2,221 5,227 476 7,924 17.6%
Kelly Fox
Democratic 1,768 3,121 260 5,149 11.4%
Urcille Goddard
Democratic 519 550 53 1,122 2.5%
Nilesh Kalyanaraman
Democratic 1,781 5,287 387 7,455 16.5%
Maggie McIntosh Winner Selected    
Democratic 3,427 7,273 573 11,273 25.0%
Destinee Parker
Democratic 535 1,293 125 1,953 4.3%
Dong Shen
Democratic 603 1,595 125 2,323 5.2%

District 44A
Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(24 of 24 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Keith E. Haynes Winner Selected    
Democratic 988 2,315 171 3,474 100.0%

District 45
Republican Candidates - Vote for up to 3

(58 of 58 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Ronald M. Owens-Bey Winner Selected    
Republican 49 266 21 336 34.2%
Jewel Rucker Winner Selected    
Republican 44 247 17 308 31.3%
Andy Zipay Winner Selected    
Republican 55 266 18 339 34.5%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for up to 3

(58 of 58 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
John D. Amankwah
Democratic 140 522 35 697 2.1%
Talmadge Branch Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,756 4,392 246 6,394 19.6%
Rita Church
Democratic 693 1,753 115 2,561 7.8%
Marques Dent
Democratic 781 1,821 103 2,705 8.3%
Cheryl D. Glenn Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,582 3,986 224 5,792 17.8%
Linzy Jackson
Democratic 485 1,297 81 1,863 5.7%
George Johnson
Democratic 141 506 39 686 2.1%
Sharon McCollough
Democratic 655 2,109 122 2,886 8.8%
Andy Pierre
Democratic 130 441 31 602 1.8%
Stephanie Smith Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,179 3,132 175 4,486 13.7%
Caylin Young
Democratic 1,173 2,636 146 3,955 12.1%

District 46
Republican Candidates - Vote for up to 3

(53 of 53 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Jeremy Baron Winner Selected    
Republican 85 567 32 684 49.7%
Nicholas Wentworth Winner Selected    
Republican 83 572 37 692 50.3%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for up to 3

(53 of 53 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Luke Clippinger Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,345 5,242 317 6,904 23.4%
Robbyn Lewis Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,346 5,072 342 6,760 23.0%
Brooke Elizabeth Lierman Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,643 6,483 423 8,549 29.0%
Nate Loewentheil
Democratic 725 3,233 189 4,147 14.1%
Dea Thomas
Democratic 562 2,372 160 3,094 10.5%

Judge of the Circuit Court

Judicial Circuit 8
Republican Ballot - Vote for up to 5

(296 of 296 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Charles H. Dorsey Winner Selected    
338 1,551 125 2,014 20.9%
Lynn Stewart Mays Winner Selected    
310 1,460 119 1,889 19.6%
Dana Michele Middleton Winner Selected    
333 1,480 114 1,927 20.0%
John Nugent Winner Selected    
310 1,456 119 1,885 19.6%
Jennifer Bridget Schiffer Winner Selected    
320 1,467 126 1,913 19.9%

Democratic Ballot - Vote for up to 5

(296 of 296 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Charles H. Dorsey Winner Selected    
13,992 33,039 2,906 49,937 21.2%
Lynn Stewart Mays Winner Selected    
13,260 31,025 2,658 46,943 19.9%
Dana Michele Middleton Winner Selected    
13,799 32,370 2,800 48,969 20.8%
John Nugent Winner Selected    
12,378 28,642 2,410 43,430 18.4%
Jennifer Bridget Schiffer Winner Selected    
13,054 30,560 2,630 46,244 19.6%