Skip to Main Content

Official 2018 Gubernatorial Primary Election results for Cecil County

Last Updated 07/17/2018 03:36:36 PM
NR: not reported
checkmark: Denotes Winner of the Election


Governor / Lt. Governor

Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(28 of 28 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Larry Hogan and Boyd K. Rutherford Winner Selected    
Republican 1,224 4,230 178 5,632 100.0%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(28 of 28 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Rushern L. Baker, III and Elizabeth Embry
Democratic 154 354 25 533 15.4%
Ralph Jaffe and Freda Jaffe
Democratic 18 65 1 84 2.4%
Ben Jealous and Susan Turnbull Winner Selected    
Democratic 380 1,065 67 1,512 43.6%
James Hugh Jones, II and Charles S. Waters
Democratic 19 53 2 74 2.1%
Valerie Ervin and Marisol Johnson *
Democratic 37 127 7 171 4.9%
Rich Madaleno and Luwanda Jenkins
Democratic 47 84 7 138 4.0%
Alec Ross and Julie C. Verratti
Democratic 51 125 6 182 5.2%
Jim Shea and Brandon M. Scott
Democratic 89 253 15 357 10.3%
Krish O'Mara Vignarajah and Sharon Y. Blake
Democratic 89 308 19 416 12.0%

*Votes cast for Kevin Kemenetz, Governor and Valerie Ervin, Lt. Governor are reported as votes cast for Valerie Ervin, Governor and Marisol Johnson, Lt. Governor

Comptroller

Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(28 of 28 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Anjali Reed Phukan Winner Selected    
Republican 931 3,297 125 4,353 100.0%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(28 of 28 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Peter Franchot Winner Selected    
Democratic 801 2,201 132 3,134 100.0%

Attorney General

Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(28 of 28 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Craig Wolf Winner Selected    
Republican 1,005 3,489 135 4,629 100.0%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(28 of 28 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Brian E. Frosh Winner Selected    
Democratic 786 2,129 128 3,043 100.0%

U.S. Senator

Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(28 of 28 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Tony Campbell Winner Selected    
Republican 277 953 43 1,273 27.5%
Chris Chaffee
Republican 279 814 24 1,117 24.1%
Evan M. Cronhardt
Republican 28 86 0 114 2.5%
Nnabu Eze
Republican 8 67 2 77 1.7%
John R. Graziani
Republican 92 314 15 421 9.1%
Christina J. Grigorian
Republican 156 631 19 806 17.4%
Albert Binyahmin Howard
Republican 18 76 4 98 2.1%
Bill Krehnbrink
Republican 25 92 2 119 2.6%
Gerald I. Smith, Jr.
Republican 44 194 7 245 5.3%
Blaine Taylor
Republican 78 182 12 272 5.9%
Brian Charles Vaeth
Republican 16 68 4 88 1.9%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(28 of 28 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Ben Cardin Winner Selected    
Democratic 728 1,790 118 2,636 73.0%
Erik Jetmir
Democratic 17 43 3 63 1.7%
Chelsea Manning
Democratic 54 242 10 306 8.5%
Marcia H. Morgan
Democratic 39 113 4 156 4.3%
Jerome "Jerry" Segal
Democratic 18 99 13 130 3.6%
Richard "Rikki" Vaughn
Democratic 18 55 3 76 2.1%
Debbie "Rica" Wilson
Democratic 32 119 4 155 4.3%
Lih Young
Democratic 15 70 3 88 2.4%

Representative in Congress

District 1
Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(28 of 28 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Martin Elborn
Republican 134 538 18 690 12.3%
Andy Harris Winner Selected    
Republican 1,020 3,473 146 4,639 82.9%
Lamont Taylor
Republican 52 208 8 268 4.8%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(28 of 28 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Michael Brown
Democratic 129 423 23 575 16.7%
Jesse Colvin Winner Selected    
Democratic 353 831 34 1,218 35.4%
Allison Galbraith
Democratic 262 786 49 1,097 31.9%
Erik Lane
Democratic 18 63 5 86 2.5%
Michael Pullen
Democratic 81 191 24 296 8.6%
Steve Worton
Democratic 36 124 6 166 4.8%

State Senator

District 35
Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(20 of 20 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Jason C. Gallion Winner Selected    
Republican 571 2,344 91 3,006 100.0%

District 36
Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(8 of 8 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Stephen S. Hershey, Jr. Winner Selected    
Republican 466 1,165 43 1,674 100.0%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(8 of 8 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Heather Lynette Sinclair Winner Selected    
Democratic 307 771 40 1,118 100.0%

House of Delegates

District 35A
Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(13 of 13 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Kevin Bailey Hornberger Winner Selected    
Republican 405 1,513 65 1,983 100.0%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(13 of 13 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Jobeth Rocky Bowers Winner Selected    
Democratic 349 914 55 1,318 100.0%

District 35B
Republican Candidates - Vote for up to 2

(7 of 7 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Andrew Cassilly Winner Selected    
Republican 158 878 27 1,063 51.2%
Teresa Reilly Winner Selected    
Republican 157 832 26 1,015 48.8%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for up to 2

(7 of 7 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Ronnie Teitler Davis Winner Selected    
Democratic 93 397 22 512 100.0%

District 36
Republican Candidates - Vote for up to 3 - No more than 1 per county

(8 of 8 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Jeff Ghrist (Caroline County) Winner Selected    
Republican 257 611 26 894 19.6%
Michael D. Smigiel, Jr. (Cecil County)
Republican 327 893 27 1,247 27.4%
Jay A. Jacobs (Kent County) Winner Selected    
Republican 358 779 37 1,174 25.8%
Steven James Arentz (Queen Anne's County) Winner Selected    
Republican 206 497 17 720 15.8%
Rick Bowers (Queen Anne's County)
Republican 85 218 8 311 6.8%
Wick Dudley (Queen Anne's County)
Republican 58 148 5 211 4.6%

Caroline County
Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(8 of 8 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Keirien Taylor Winner Selected    
Democratic 293 706 35 1,034 32.5%

Cecil County
Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(8 of 8 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Michael Ian Welker Winner Selected    
Democratic 315 788 45 1,148 36.0%

Queen Anne's County
Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(8 of 8 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Crystal Woodward Winner Selected    
Democratic 283 686 34 1,003 31.5%

Judge of the Circuit Court

Judicial Circuit 2
Republican Ballot - Vote for 1

(28 of 28 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Will Davis Winner Selected    
674 2,231 100 3,005 53.4%
Edwin B. Fockler, IV
343 1,242 44 1,629 28.9%
Michael D. Smigiel, Sr.
226 742 30 998 17.7%

Democratic Ballot - Vote for 1

(28 of 28 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Will Davis Winner Selected    
575 1,476 81 2,132 60.5%
Edwin B. Fockler, IV
243 717 43 1,003 28.5%
Michael D. Smigiel, Sr.
89 284 16 389 11.0%