Skip to Main Content

Official 2018 Gubernatorial Primary Election results for Charles County

Last Updated 07/17/2018 03:35:56 PM
NR: not reported
checkmark: Denotes Winner of the Election


County Commissioner President

Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(43 of 43 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Henry Thompson Winner Selected    
Republican 604 2,630 110 3,344 100.0%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(43 of 43 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Reuben B. Collins, II Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,784 5,645 232 7,661 43.1%
Brian G. Klaas
Democratic 1,205 3,796 190 5,191 29.2%
Peter Murphy
Democratic 1,286 3,458 168 4,912 27.7%

County Commissioner

District 1
Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(11 of 11 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Joe Crawford Winner Selected    
Republican 595 2,663 112 3,370 100.0%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(11 of 11 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Gilbert "B.J." Bowling Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,736 4,883 205 6,824 39.4%
Richard E. Cook
Democratic 605 2,230 106 2,941 17.0%
Leigha Messick
Democratic 517 2,111 104 2,732 15.8%
Matt Nolan Wills
Democratic 1,321 3,347 154 4,822 27.8%

District 2
Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(10 of 10 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Thomasina "Sina" Coates Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,491 4,803 197 6,491 37.5%
Ulysee Davis
Democratic 563 1,802 88 2,453 14.2%
Tom Desabla
Democratic 75 298 17 390 2.3%
Jason Henry
Democratic 426 1,247 41 1,714 9.9%
Charles "Chuck" McClam
Democratic 302 700 29 1,031 6.0%
Brandon Alexander Paulin
Democratic 767 1,855 107 2,729 15.8%
Brenda Thomas
Democratic 539 1,854 86 2,479 14.3%

District 3
Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(12 of 12 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
John Ashburn
Democratic 278 1,027 58 1,363 7.9%
Amanda Stewart Winner Selected    
Democratic 2,179 5,999 272 8,450 49.3%
Derrick Terry
Democratic 691 2,330 99 3,120 18.2%
Greg Waring
Democratic 991 3,089 133 4,213 24.6%

District 4
Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(10 of 10 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
James Ashburn Winner Selected    
Republican 592 2,590 104 3,286 100.0%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(10 of 10 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Max Larsen
Democratic 262 1,159 44 1,465 8.4%
Bobby Rucci Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,903 6,557 291 8,751 50.3%
Dyotha Rene Sweat
Democratic 2,029 4,938 229 7,196 41.3%

State's Attorney

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(43 of 43 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Anthony "Tony" Covington Winner Selected    
Democratic 3,660 11,181 478 15,319 100.0%

Clerk of the Circuit Court

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(43 of 43 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Sharon "Sherri" Hancock Winner Selected    
Democratic 2,708 7,951 373 11,032 64.3%
Tonya Henderson
Democratic 1,427 4,525 183 6,135 35.7%

Register of Wills

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(43 of 43 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Tanya Barnett
Democratic 1,714 5,541 228 7,483 45.2%
Loraine Davies Hennessy Winner Selected    
Democratic 2,269 6,508 308 9,085 54.8%

Judge of the Orphans' Court

Democratic Candidates - Vote for up to 3

(43 of 43 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
J. Lorraine Berry Winner Selected    
Democratic 2,578 7,713 324 10,615 28.6%
Darlene M. Breck Winner Selected    
Democratic 2,063 6,075 274 8,412 22.7%
Reginald Kearney Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,578 4,860 222 6,660 17.9%
Frank H. Lancaster
Democratic 1,410 4,364 220 5,994 16.1%
T.E. Tré Steger-Smith
Democratic 1,349 3,947 162 5,458 14.7%

Sheriff

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(43 of 43 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Troy Berry Winner Selected    
Democratic 3,789 11,363 517 15,669 88.9%
Michael A. DePaulo
Democratic 433 1,455 67 1,955 11.1%

Democratic Central Committee Female

Democratic Candidates - Vote for up to 8

(43 of 43 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Abena Affum-McAllister Winner Selected    
Democratic 2,000 5,752 253 8,005 9.0%
Katherine M. Babiak
Democratic 1,116 3,733 151 5,000 5.6%
Virginia Benedict Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,704 5,351 241 7,296 8.2%
Thomasina "Sina" Coates Winner Selected    
Democratic 2,538 7,777 331 10,646 11.9%
Melissa Davis Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,829 5,808 265 7,902 8.9%
Kimberly Ann Hay
Democratic 1,307 3,865 176 5,348 6.0%
Joyce M. Little Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,728 5,627 219 7,574 8.5%
Joan Madewell
Democratic 1,115 3,015 157 4,287 4.8%
Rhya Marohn
Democratic 1,260 3,641 154 5,055 5.7%
Lauretta M. Miles Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,280 4,070 156 5,506 6.2%
Ashleigh S. Phillips Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,860 5,450 236 7,546 8.5%
Kathleen Seifert
Democratic 840 2,571 117 3,528 4.0%
Vontasha Simms Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,417 4,557 191 6,165 6.9%
Gabriela Zabel
Democratic 1,126 3,996 171 5,293 5.9%

Democratic Central Committee Male

Democratic Candidates - Vote for up to 8

(43 of 43 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Walter Carroll Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,549 5,457 218 7,224 8.7%
Tom Desabla
Democratic 897 2,959 117 3,973 4.8%
Larry Foster Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,515 4,739 206 6,460 7.8%
Reginald Kearney Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,950 5,448 236 7,634 9.2%
Derrick Lockhart Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,699 5,552 224 7,475 9.0%
Wayne Magoon
Democratic 906 2,713 133 3,752 4.5%
Charles "Chuck" McClam Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,515 5,022 214 6,751 8.1%
Lenny Proctor Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,608 5,554 221 7,383 8.9%
Alvin Stewart Winner Selected    
Democratic 2,034 5,301 220 7,555 9.1%
Gregory Herman Waller, Jr.
Democratic 1,255 3,770 178 5,203 6.3%
A. Hugh Williams
Democratic 1,226 3,742 185 5,153 6.2%
Clarevonte "Clay" Williams
Democratic 1,365 4,513 184 6,062 7.3%
Russell Yates Winner Selected    
Democratic 2,140 6,135 261 8,536 10.3%

Republican Central Committee

Republican Candidates - Vote for up to 9

(43 of 43 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
C. Karen Altieri
Republican 318 1,261 57 1,636 7.4%
James Ashburn Winner Selected    
Republican 345 1,415 53 1,813 8.2%
Nicole Bennett Winner Selected    
Republican 345 1,480 58 1,883 8.5%
Jim Crawford Winner Selected    
Republican 394 1,871 69 2,334 10.5%
Joe Crawford Winner Selected    
Republican 363 1,720 62 2,145 9.7%
Bill Dotson Winner Selected    
Republican 549 2,289 86 2,924 13.2%
Robert "Rori" Marston
Republican 254 1,026 32 1,312 5.9%
Steve Mattingly Winner Selected    
Republican 420 1,840 68 2,328 10.5%
Katie Stickel Winner Selected    
Republican 412 1,737 64 2,213 10.0%
Henry Thompson Winner Selected    
Republican 336 1,457 46 1,839 8.3%
Maureen Janette Woodruff Winner Selected    
Republican 331 1,371 57 1,759 7.9%

Board of Education

Non-Partisan Candidates - Vote for up to 7

(43 of 43 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Jennifer S. Abell Winner Selected    
2,478 7,930 319 10,727 9.2%
Tajala "Taj" Battle-Lockhart Winner Selected    
1,746 5,363 236 7,345 6.3%
Elizabeth "Liz" Brown Winner Selected    
2,315 6,834 300 9,449 8.1%
Dottery Butler-Washington Winner Selected    
1,593 4,328 192 6,113 5.3%
Pernevlyn C. Coggins
789 2,907 131 3,827 3.3%
Leslie Coker Winner Selected    
1,063 3,796 188 5,047 4.3%
David Hancock Winner Selected    
2,370 7,700 296 10,366 8.9%
Victoria "Vicki" Talley Kelly Winner Selected    
1,623 5,276 209 7,108 6.1%
Michael "Mike" Lukas Winner Selected    
2,028 6,095 269 8,392 7.2%
Margaret T. Marshall Winner Selected    
1,272 3,946 172 5,390 4.6%
Virginia "Ginny" McGraw Winner Selected    
2,178 6,523 273 8,974 7.7%
June L. Orsillo
460 1,716 75 2,251 1.9%
Barbara "Barb" Palko Winner Selected    
1,914 5,614 260 7,788 6.7%
Robert Michael Pitts Winner Selected    
1,364 4,334 179 5,877 5.1%
Doug Sayers
836 3,305 133 4,274 3.7%
Nashonda Sherrod Winner Selected    
847 3,399 136 4,382 3.8%
Latina "Tina" Wilson Winner Selected    
2,097 6,568 259 8,924 7.7%