Skip to Main Content

Official 2018 Gubernatorial Primary Election results for Dorchester County

Last Updated 07/17/2018 03:36:40 PM
NR: not reported
checkmark: Denotes Winner of the Election


Governor / Lt. Governor

Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(39 of 39 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Larry Hogan and Boyd K. Rutherford Winner Selected    
Republican 429 1,883 112 2,424 100.0%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(39 of 39 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Rushern L. Baker, III and Elizabeth Embry
Democratic 82 256 28 366 19.6%
Ralph Jaffe and Freda Jaffe
Democratic 8 71 0 79 4.2%
Ben Jealous and Susan Turnbull Winner Selected    
Democratic 200 395 32 627 33.6%
James Hugh Jones, II and Charles S. Waters
Democratic 17 90 6 113 6.1%
Valerie Ervin and Marisol Johnson *
Democratic 12 51 13 76 4.1%
Rich Madaleno and Luwanda Jenkins
Democratic 27 69 9 105 5.6%
Alec Ross and Julie C. Verratti
Democratic 15 52 2 69 3.7%
Jim Shea and Brandon M. Scott
Democratic 65 183 15 263 14.1%
Krish O'Mara Vignarajah and Sharon Y. Blake
Democratic 63 100 6 169 9.1%

*Votes cast for Kevin Kemenetz, Governor and Valerie Ervin, Lt. Governor are reported as votes cast for Valerie Ervin, Governor and Marisol Johnson, Lt. Governor

Comptroller

Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(39 of 39 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Anjali Reed Phukan Winner Selected    
Republican 277 1,205 69 1,551 100.0%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(39 of 39 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Peter Franchot Winner Selected    
Democratic 483 1,256 108 1,847 100.0%

Attorney General

Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(39 of 39 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Craig Wolf Winner Selected    
Republican 320 1,371 74 1,765 100.0%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(39 of 39 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Brian E. Frosh Winner Selected    
Democratic 442 1,141 103 1,686 100.0%

U.S. Senator

Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(39 of 39 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Tony Campbell Winner Selected    
Republican 82 300 21 403 22.0%
Chris Chaffee
Republican 125 632 26 783 42.7%
Evan M. Cronhardt
Republican 8 16 1 25 1.4%
Nnabu Eze
Republican 6 17 1 24 1.3%
John R. Graziani
Republican 21 90 1 112 6.1%
Christina J. Grigorian
Republican 39 184 9 232 12.7%
Albert Binyahmin Howard
Republican 1 13 1 15 0.8%
Bill Krehnbrink
Republican 6 28 1 35 1.9%
Gerald I. Smith, Jr.
Republican 9 67 3 79 4.3%
Blaine Taylor
Republican 15 82 4 101 5.5%
Brian Charles Vaeth
Republican 4 17 3 24 1.3%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(39 of 39 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Ben Cardin Winner Selected    
Democratic 434 1,037 87 1,558 77.0%
Erik Jetmir
Democratic 6 18 0 24 1.2%
Chelsea Manning
Democratic 27 83 7 117 5.8%
Marcia H. Morgan
Democratic 10 60 7 77 3.8%
Jerome "Jerry" Segal
Democratic 11 40 2 53 2.6%
Richard "Rikki" Vaughn
Democratic 4 26 6 36 1.8%
Debbie "Rica" Wilson
Democratic 15 90 7 112 5.5%
Lih Young
Democratic 13 32 1 46 2.3%

Representative in Congress

District 1
Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(39 of 39 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Martin Elborn
Republican 45 179 9 233 9.5%
Andy Harris Winner Selected    
Republican 360 1,686 103 2,149 87.6%
Lamont Taylor
Republican 19 51 1 71 2.9%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(39 of 39 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Michael Brown
Democratic 94 271 34 399 20.4%
Jesse Colvin Winner Selected    
Democratic 255 620 35 910 46.6%
Allison Galbraith
Democratic 67 194 17 278 14.2%
Erik Lane
Democratic 8 24 3 35 1.8%
Michael Pullen
Democratic 71 167 17 255 13.1%
Steve Worton
Democratic 15 56 5 76 3.9%

State Senator

District 37
Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(39 of 39 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Adelaide "Addie" Eckardt Winner Selected    
Republican 370 1,671 87 2,128 100.0%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(39 of 39 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Holly Wright Winner Selected    
Democratic 425 1,098 86 1,609 100.0%

House of Delegates

District 37A
Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(14 of 14 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Frank E. Cooke Winner Selected    
Republican 53 195 18 266 100.0%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(14 of 14 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Charles Cephas, Sr.
Democratic 75 236 58 369 41.6%
Sheree Sample-Hughes Winner Selected    
Democratic 141 352 25 518 58.4%

District 37B
Republican Candidates - Vote for up to 2 - No more than 1 Delegate may be elected from a single county

(25 of 25 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Christopher T. Adams
(Wicomico County)
Winner Selected    
Republican 186 673 42 901 24.5%
Mimi Gedamu
(Wicomico County)
Republican 21 87 3 111 3.0%
Keith Graffius
(Dorchester County)
Republican 147 760 27 934 25.4%
Johnny Mautz
(Talbot County)
Winner Selected    
Republican 288 1,367 76 1,731 47.1%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for up to 2 - No more than 1 Delegate may be elected from a single county

(25 of 25 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Dan O'Hare
(Wicomico County)
Winner Selected    
Democratic 237 626 47 910 100.0%