Skip to Main Content

Official 2018 Gubernatorial Primary Election results for Harford County

Last Updated 07/17/2018 03:36:48 PM
NR: not reported
checkmark: Denotes Winner of the Election


Governor / Lt. Governor

Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(86 of 86 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Larry Hogan and Boyd K. Rutherford Winner Selected    
Republican 4,867 13,296 443 18,606 100.0%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(86 of 86 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Rushern L. Baker, III and Elizabeth Embry
Democratic 648 1,278 66 1,992 14.1%
Ralph Jaffe and Freda Jaffe
Democratic 79 188 5 272 1.9%
Ben Jealous and Susan Turnbull Winner Selected    
Democratic 2,034 4,221 161 6,416 45.4%
James Hugh Jones, II and Charles S. Waters
Democratic 57 159 13 229 1.6%
Valerie Ervin and Marisol Johnson *
Democratic 170 479 21 670 4.7%
Rich Madaleno and Luwanda Jenkins
Democratic 159 311 26 496 3.5%
Alec Ross and Julie C. Verratti
Democratic 133 349 19 501 3.5%
Jim Shea and Brandon M. Scott
Democratic 585 1,172 47 1,804 12.8%
Krish O'Mara Vignarajah and Sharon Y. Blake
Democratic 541 1,139 75 1,755 12.4%

*Votes cast for Kevin Kemenetz, Governor and Valerie Ervin, Lt. Governor are reported as votes cast for Valerie Ervin, Governor and Marisol Johnson, Lt. Governor

Comptroller

Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(86 of 86 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Anjali Reed Phukan Winner Selected    
Republican 3,801 10,748 332 14,881 100.0%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(86 of 86 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Peter Franchot Winner Selected    
Democratic 3,945 8,195 371 12,511 100.0%

Attorney General

Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(86 of 86 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Craig Wolf Winner Selected    
Republican 4,065 11,298 358 15,721 100.0%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(86 of 86 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Brian E. Frosh Winner Selected    
Democratic 3,915 7,994 360 12,269 100.0%

U.S. Senator

Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(86 of 86 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Tony Campbell Winner Selected    
Republican 1,001 3,016 96 4,113 27.0%
Chris Chaffee
Republican 618 1,890 50 2,558 16.8%
Evan M. Cronhardt
Republican 70 217 12 299 2.0%
Nnabu Eze
Republican 69 178 7 254 1.7%
John R. Graziani
Republican 630 1,634 51 2,315 15.2%
Christina J. Grigorian
Republican 757 2,160 63 2,980 19.6%
Albert Binyahmin Howard
Republican 60 139 10 209 1.4%
Bill Krehnbrink
Republican 92 268 8 368 2.4%
Gerald I. Smith, Jr.
Republican 144 434 22 600 3.9%
Blaine Taylor
Republican 270 564 18 852 5.6%
Brian Charles Vaeth
Republican 192 460 11 663 4.4%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(86 of 86 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Ben Cardin Winner Selected    
Democratic 3,632 7,021 332 10,985 75.9%
Erik Jetmir
Democratic 57 184 12 253 1.7%
Chelsea Manning
Democratic 239 727 37 1,003 6.9%
Marcia H. Morgan
Democratic 136 301 8 445 3.1%
Jerome "Jerry" Segal
Democratic 131 438 22 591 4.1%
Richard "Rikki" Vaughn
Democratic 78 214 10 302 2.1%
Debbie "Rica" Wilson
Democratic 170 370 20 560 3.9%
Lih Young
Democratic 88 229 18 335 2.3%

Representative in Congress

District 1
Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(56 of 56 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Martin Elborn
Republican 346 974 28 1,348 9.3%
Andy Harris Winner Selected    
Republican 3,255 8,915 284 12,454 86.0%
Lamont Taylor
Republican 185 473 13 671 4.6%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(56 of 56 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Michael Brown
Democratic 286 686 33 1,005 12.9%
Jesse Colvin Winner Selected    
Democratic 792 1,448 58 2,298 29.6%
Allison Galbraith
Democratic 1,027 2,282 130 3,439 44.3%
Erik Lane
Democratic 66 129 3 198 2.5%
Michael Pullen
Democratic 153 325 26 504 6.5%
Steve Worton
Democratic 84 224 14 322 4.1%

District 2
Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(30 of 30 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Liz Matory Winner Selected    
Republican 375 945 32 1,352 42.6%
Hubert Owens, Jr.
Republican 144 399 12 555 17.5%
Mark Shell
Republican 169 515 10 694 21.9%
Mitchell J. Toland, Jr.
Republican 148 400 21 569 17.9%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(30 of 30 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Jake Pretot
Democratic 385 925 33 1,343 21.8%
C.A. Dutch Ruppersberger Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,584 3,107 118 4,809 78.2%

State Senator

District 7
Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(19 of 19 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
J. B. Jennings Winner Selected    
Republican 1,468 3,677 86 5,231 100.0%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(19 of 19 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Donna Hines Winner Selected    
Democratic 887 1,824 64 2,775 100.0%

District 34
Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(46 of 46 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Bob Cassilly Winner Selected    
Republican 1,635 4,160 174 5,969 100.0%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(46 of 46 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Mary-Dulany James Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,862 3,779 171 5,812 74.1%
Barbara Osborn Kreamer
Democratic 698 1,248 81 2,027 25.9%

District 35
Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(21 of 21 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Jason C. Gallion Winner Selected    
Republican 1,150 3,814 94 5,058 100.0%

House of Delegates

District 7
Republican Candidates - Vote for up to 3

(19 of 19 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Lauren Arikan Winner Selected    
Republican 492 1,683 28 2,203 13.3%
Joshua Barlow
Republican 251 599 14 864 5.2%
Russ English, Jr.
Republican 38 143 4 185 1.1%
Michael A. Geppi
Republican 333 897 20 1,250 7.5%
Norm Gifford
Republican 22 73 3 98 0.6%
Rick Impallaria Winner Selected    
Republican 769 1,623 40 2,432 14.7%
Tammy Larkin
Republican 216 701 7 924 5.6%
Trevor Leach
Republican 14 63 3 80 0.5%
Bill Paulshock
Republican 284 856 13 1,153 7.0%
Aaron Penman
Republican 674 1,437 29 2,140 12.9%
David Seman
Republican 438 829 17 1,284 7.7%
Angela Sudano-Marcellino
Republican 68 168 2 238 1.4%
Kathy Szeliga Winner Selected    
Republican 1,063 2,609 57 3,729 22.5%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for up to 3

(19 of 19 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Allison Berkowitz Winner Selected    
Democratic 841 1,716 60 2,617 55.2%
Gordon Koerner Winner Selected    
Democratic 702 1,380 46 2,128 44.8%

District 34A
Republican Candidates - Vote for up to 2

(31 of 31 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
R. Douglas Anstine
Republican 37 127 3 167 3.2%
Glen Glass Winner Selected    
Republican 444 1,266 48 1,758 33.3%
J.D. Russell Winner Selected    
Republican 479 1,194 30 1,703 32.2%
Monica A. Worrell
Republican 443 1,179 36 1,658 31.4%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for up to 2

(31 of 31 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Sarahia Benn
Democratic 750 1,323 50 2,123 26.2%
Steve Johnson Winner Selected    
Democratic 746 1,392 52 2,190 27.0%
Mary Ann Lisanti Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,228 2,470 96 3,794 46.8%

District 34B
Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(15 of 15 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Jan Marie Christensen
Republican 142 390 10 542 15.9%
Susan K. McComas Winner Selected    
Republican 321 715 60 1,096 32.1%
James V. "Capt'n Jim" McMahan
Republican 235 482 19 736 21.6%
Walter "Butch" Tilley
Republican 256 746 35 1,037 30.4%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(15 of 15 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Jeff Dinger Winner Selected    
Democratic 658 1,295 100 2,053 100.0%

District 35B
Republican Candidates - Vote for up to 2

(21 of 21 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Andrew Cassilly Winner Selected    
Republican 1,155 3,745 100 5,000 52.3%
Teresa Reilly Winner Selected    
Republican 1,057 3,411 90 4,558 47.7%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for up to 2

(21 of 21 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Ronnie Teitler Davis Winner Selected    
Democratic 694 1,696 63 2,453 100.0%

Judge of the Circuit Court

Judicial Circuit 3
Republican Ballot - Vote for up to 2

(86 of 86 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Diane Adkins-Tobin
2,150 5,235 184 7,569 26.0%
Paul W. Ishak Winner Selected    
2,967 8,394 248 11,609 39.8%
Lawrence F. Kreis, Jr. Winner Selected    
2,599 7,138 226 9,963 34.2%

Democratic Ballot - Vote for up to 2

(86 of 86 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Diane Adkins-Tobin Winner Selected    
3,001 5,776 276 9,053 42.4%
Paul W. Ishak Winner Selected    
2,093 4,529 190 6,812 31.9%
Lawrence F. Kreis, Jr.
1,728 3,607 164 5,499 25.7%