Skip to Main Content

Official 2018 Gubernatorial Primary Election results for Howard County

Last Updated 07/17/2018 03:36:52 PM
NR: not reported
checkmark: Denotes Winner of the Election


Governor / Lt. Governor

Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(118 of 118 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Larry Hogan and Boyd K. Rutherford Winner Selected    
Republican 2,484 7,824 284 10,592 100.0%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(118 of 118 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Rushern L. Baker, III and Elizabeth Embry
Democratic 2,341 4,508 256 7,105 21.4%
Ralph Jaffe and Freda Jaffe
Democratic 91 233 20 344 1.0%
Ben Jealous and Susan Turnbull Winner Selected    
Democratic 4,529 10,512 562 15,603 47.1%
James Hugh Jones, II and Charles S. Waters
Democratic 72 231 8 311 0.9%
Valerie Ervin and Marisol Johnson *
Democratic 217 622 51 890 2.7%
Rich Madaleno and Luwanda Jenkins
Democratic 542 1,030 59 1,631 4.9%
Alec Ross and Julie C. Verratti
Democratic 245 613 43 901 2.7%
Jim Shea and Brandon M. Scott
Democratic 765 1,426 72 2,263 6.8%
Krish O'Mara Vignarajah and Sharon Y. Blake
Democratic 1,088 2,866 158 4,112 12.4%

*Votes cast for Kevin Kemenetz, Governor and Valerie Ervin, Lt. Governor are reported as votes cast for Valerie Ervin, Governor and Marisol Johnson, Lt. Governor

Comptroller

Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(118 of 118 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Anjali Reed Phukan Winner Selected    
Republican 2,026 6,236 224 8,486 100.0%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(118 of 118 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Peter Franchot Winner Selected    
Democratic 8,641 18,867 991 28,499 100.0%

Attorney General

Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(118 of 118 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Craig Wolf Winner Selected    
Republican 2,134 6,545 232 8,911 100.0%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(118 of 118 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Brian E. Frosh Winner Selected    
Democratic 8,797 18,881 1,018 28,696 100.0%

U.S. Senator

Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(118 of 118 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Tony Campbell Winner Selected    
Republican 580 1,983 75 2,638 30.2%
Chris Chaffee
Republican 348 1,129 35 1,512 17.3%
Evan M. Cronhardt
Republican 81 252 4 337 3.9%
Nnabu Eze
Republican 53 205 8 266 3.0%
John R. Graziani
Republican 200 611 18 829 9.5%
Christina J. Grigorian
Republican 357 1,321 34 1,712 19.6%
Albert Binyahmin Howard
Republican 40 154 5 199 2.3%
Bill Krehnbrink
Republican 55 125 9 189 2.2%
Gerald I. Smith, Jr.
Republican 84 260 11 355 4.1%
Blaine Taylor
Republican 98 255 13 366 4.2%
Brian Charles Vaeth
Republican 105 228 6 339 3.9%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(118 of 118 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Ben Cardin Winner Selected    
Democratic 8,744 17,746 941 27,431 81.9%
Erik Jetmir
Democratic 97 385 24 506 1.5%
Chelsea Manning
Democratic 417 1,243 102 1,762 5.3%
Marcia H. Morgan
Democratic 128 459 24 611 1.8%
Jerome "Jerry" Segal
Democratic 227 987 61 1,275 3.8%
Richard "Rikki" Vaughn
Democratic 118 357 28 503 1.5%
Debbie "Rica" Wilson
Democratic 166 563 36 765 2.3%
Lih Young
Democratic 168 452 22 642 1.9%

Representative in Congress

District 2
Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(14 of 14 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Liz Matory Winner Selected    
Republican 55 269 7 331 49.0%
Hubert Owens, Jr.
Republican 11 91 3 105 15.5%
Mark Shell
Republican 27 142 3 172 25.4%
Mitchell J. Toland, Jr.
Republican 13 54 1 68 10.1%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(14 of 14 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Jake Pretot
Democratic 208 976 53 1,237 36.6%
C.A. Dutch Ruppersberger Winner Selected    
Democratic 642 1,438 60 2,140 63.4%

District 3
Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(37 of 37 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Charles Anthony Winner Selected    
Republican 133 606 19 758 38.9%
Thomas E. "Pinkston" Harris
Republican 151 588 17 756 38.8%
Rob Seyfferth
Republican 79 351 4 434 22.3%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(37 of 37 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Adam D. DeMarco
Democratic 137 610 45 792 7.6%
John Rea
Democratic 45 224 11 280 2.7%
Eduardo Rosas
Democratic 112 633 28 773 7.4%
John Sarbanes Winner Selected    
Democratic 2,349 6,010 282 8,641 82.4%

District 7
Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(67 of 67 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Ray Bly
Republican 214 585 17 816 15.3%
Richmond Davis Winner Selected    
Republican 498 1,431 52 1,981 37.1%
William T. Newton
Republican 317 791 24 1,132 21.2%
Michael Pearson
Republican 364 1,008 41 1,413 26.5%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(67 of 67 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Anthony Carter, Sr.
Democratic 128 305 20 453 2.4%
Elijah Cummings Winner Selected    
Democratic 5,949 10,710 621 17,280 91.2%
John Moser
Democratic 203 467 42 712 3.8%
Charles U. Smith
Democratic 70 144 9 223 1.2%
Charles Stokes
Democratic 87 195 6 288 1.5%

State Senator

District 9
Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(40 of 40 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Gail H. Bates Winner Selected    
Republican 1,010 2,361 75 3,446 58.2%
Reid J. Novotny
Republican 556 1,862 54 2,472 41.8%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(40 of 40 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Katie Fry Hester Winner Selected    
Democratic 2,948 5,444 275 8,667 100.0%

District 12
Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(31 of 31 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Joseph D. "Joe" Hooe Winner Selected    
Republican 276 934 47 1,257 100.0%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(31 of 31 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Clarence K. Lam Winner Selected    
Democratic 2,419 4,051 244 6,714 75.2%
Mary Kay Sigaty
Democratic 665 1,435 110 2,210 24.8%

District 13
Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(47 of 47 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Guy Guzzone Winner Selected    
Democratic 3,092 8,806 387 12,285 100.0%

House of Delegates

District 9A
Republican Candidates - Vote for up to 2

(23 of 23 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Trent Kittleman Winner Selected    
Republican 850 2,651 70 3,571 51.3%
Warren E. Miller Winner Selected    
Republican 782 2,537 70 3,389 48.7%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for up to 2

(23 of 23 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Steven M. Bolen Winner Selected    
Democratic 752 1,440 78 2,270 30.3%
Michael David Gross
Democratic 366 937 30 1,333 17.8%
Natalie Ziegler Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,212 2,565 105 3,882 51.9%

District 9B
Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(17 of 17 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Bob Flanagan Winner Selected    
Republican 569 1,002 39 1,610 100.0%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(17 of 17 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Daniel Medinger
Democratic 634 995 60 1,689 34.4%
Courtney Watson Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,216 1,916 96 3,228 65.6%

District 12
Republican Candidates - Vote for up to 3

(31 of 31 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Bob Cockey Winner Selected    
Republican 230 800 37 1,067 32.9%
Melanie Harris Winner Selected    
Republican 239 850 42 1,131 34.9%
Michael Russell Winner Selected    
Republican 222 788 36 1,046 32.2%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for up to 3

(31 of 31 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Jonathan Bratt
Democratic 110 279 26 415 1.9%
Dario J. Broccolino
Democratic 428 811 58 1,297 5.8%
Eric Ebersole Winner Selected    
Democratic 2,330 3,689 230 6,249 28.1%
Jessica Feldmark Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,800 3,073 199 5,072 22.8%
Malcolm J. Heflin
Democratic 145 401 36 582 2.6%
Terri Hill Winner Selected    
Democratic 2,556 4,125 264 6,945 31.2%
James Howard
Democratic 253 583 38 874 3.9%
Mark Weaver
Democratic 247 533 29 809 3.6%

District 13
Republican Candidates - Vote for up to 3

(47 of 47 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Chris Yates Winner Selected    
Republican 453 2,000 62 2,515 100.0%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for up to 3

(47 of 47 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Vanessa Atterbeary Winner Selected    
Democratic 2,844 7,664 348 10,856 32.7%
Shane Pendergrass Winner Selected    
Democratic 2,688 7,036 296 10,020 30.2%
Larry Pretlow, II
Democratic 705 2,301 104 3,110 9.4%
Jen Terrasa Winner Selected    
Democratic 2,401 6,479 289 9,169 27.7%