Skip to Main Content

Official 2018 Gubernatorial Primary Election results for Kent County

Last Updated 07/17/2018 03:36:53 PM
NR: not reported
checkmark: Denotes Winner of the Election


Governor / Lt. Governor

Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(10 of 10 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Larry Hogan and Boyd K. Rutherford Winner Selected    
Republican 398 1,161 49 1,608 100.0%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(10 of 10 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Rushern L. Baker, III and Elizabeth Embry
Democratic 131 170 18 319 17.6%
Ralph Jaffe and Freda Jaffe
Democratic 8 24 2 34 1.9%
Ben Jealous and Susan Turnbull Winner Selected    
Democratic 297 412 27 736 40.6%
James Hugh Jones, II and Charles S. Waters
Democratic 7 20 4 31 1.7%
Valerie Ervin and Marisol Johnson *
Democratic 25 50 4 79 4.4%
Rich Madaleno and Luwanda Jenkins
Democratic 41 40 4 85 4.7%
Alec Ross and Julie C. Verratti
Democratic 21 33 2 56 3.1%
Jim Shea and Brandon M. Scott
Democratic 51 123 5 179 9.9%
Krish O'Mara Vignarajah and Sharon Y. Blake
Democratic 117 163 15 295 16.3%

*Votes cast for Kevin Kemenetz, Governor and Valerie Ervin, Lt. Governor are reported as votes cast for Valerie Ervin, Governor and Marisol Johnson, Lt. Governor

Comptroller

Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(10 of 10 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Anjali Reed Phukan Winner Selected    
Republican 284 813 36 1,133 100.0%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(10 of 10 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Peter Franchot Winner Selected    
Democratic 630 955 80 1,665 100.0%

Attorney General

Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(10 of 10 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Craig Wolf Winner Selected    
Republican 305 887 38 1,230 100.0%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(10 of 10 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Brian E. Frosh Winner Selected    
Democratic 611 886 77 1,574 100.0%

U.S. Senator

Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(10 of 10 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Tony Campbell Winner Selected    
Republican 81 249 6 336 28.3%
Chris Chaffee
Republican 84 204 9 297 25.0%
Evan M. Cronhardt
Republican 9 20 1 30 2.5%
Nnabu Eze
Republican 6 12 1 19 1.6%
John R. Graziani
Republican 20 48 3 71 6.0%
Christina J. Grigorian
Republican 49 172 6 227 19.1%
Albert Binyahmin Howard
Republican 3 21 2 26 2.2%
Bill Krehnbrink
Republican 10 23 1 34 2.9%
Gerald I. Smith, Jr.
Republican 15 42 3 60 5.1%
Blaine Taylor
Republican 8 36 0 44 3.7%
Brian Charles Vaeth
Republican 9 33 0 42 3.5%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(10 of 10 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Ben Cardin Winner Selected    
Democratic 636 861 67 1,564 80.0%
Erik Jetmir
Democratic 6 19 1 26 1.3%
Chelsea Manning
Democratic 45 79 11 135 6.9%
Marcia H. Morgan
Democratic 9 27 5 41 2.1%
Jerome "Jerry" Segal
Democratic 9 34 0 43 2.2%
Richard "Rikki" Vaughn
Democratic 8 26 2 36 1.8%
Debbie "Rica" Wilson
Democratic 24 41 3 68 3.5%
Lih Young
Democratic 12 30 1 43 2.2%

Representative in Congress

District 1
Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(10 of 10 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Martin Elborn
Republican 49 143 3 195 12.5%
Andy Harris Winner Selected    
Republican 312 944 41 1,297 82.9%
Lamont Taylor
Republican 23 48 1 72 4.6%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(10 of 10 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Michael Brown
Democratic 70 148 16 234 12.6%
Jesse Colvin Winner Selected    
Democratic 457 524 40 1,021 54.9%
Allison Galbraith
Democratic 125 193 15 333 17.9%
Erik Lane
Democratic 8 18 1 27 1.5%
Michael Pullen
Democratic 57 102 5 164 8.8%
Steve Worton
Democratic 16 58 7 81 4.4%

State Senator

District 36
Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(10 of 10 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Stephen S. Hershey, Jr. Winner Selected    
Republican 362 1,022 45 1,429 100.0%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(10 of 10 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Heather Lynette Sinclair Winner Selected    
Democratic 569 808 64 1,441 100.0%

House of Delegates

District 36
Republican Candidates - Vote for up to 3 - No more than 1 per county

(10 of 10 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Jeff Ghrist (Caroline County) Winner Selected    
Republican 183 546 20 749 18.7%
Michael D. Smigiel, Jr. (Cecil County)
Republican 122 324 14 460 11.5%
Jay A. Jacobs (Kent County) Winner Selected    
Republican 394 1,100 41 1,535 38.4%
Steven James Arentz (Queen Anne's County) Winner Selected    
Republican 219 548 21 788 19.7%
Rick Bowers (Queen Anne's County)
Republican 33 139 0 172 4.3%
Wick Dudley (Queen Anne's County)
Republican 60 229 8 297 7.4%

Caroline County
Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(10 of 10 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Keirien Taylor Winner Selected    
Democratic 484 706 58 1,248 34.1%

Cecil County
Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(10 of 10 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Michael Ian Welker Winner Selected    
Democratic 464 682 56 1,202 32.9%

Queen Anne's County
Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(10 of 10 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Crystal Woodward Winner Selected    
Democratic 468 682 56 1,206 33.0%

Judge of the Circuit Court

Judicial Circuit 2
Republican Ballot - Vote for 1

(10 of 10 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Harris Murphy Winner Selected    
346 971 38 1,355 100.0%

Democratic Ballot - Vote for 1

(10 of 10 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Harris Murphy Winner Selected    
580 842 66 1,488 100.0%