Skip to Main Content

Official 2018 Gubernatorial Primary Election results for Prince George's County

Last Updated 07/17/2018 03:37:23 PM
NR: not reported
checkmark: Denotes Winner of the Election


Governor / Lt. Governor

Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(274 of 274 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Larry Hogan and Boyd K. Rutherford Winner Selected    
Republican 1,000 3,571 317 4,888 100.0%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(274 of 274 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Rushern L. Baker, III and Elizabeth Embry
Democratic 19,842 40,755 2,916 63,513 49.9%
Ralph Jaffe and Freda Jaffe
Democratic 543 1,272 104 1,919 1.5%
Ben Jealous and Susan Turnbull Winner Selected    
Democratic 13,804 32,093 1,864 47,761 37.5%
James Hugh Jones, II and Charles S. Waters
Democratic 565 1,606 159 2,330 1.8%
Valerie Ervin and Marisol Johnson *
Democratic 435 1,100 151 1,686 1.3%
Rich Madaleno and Luwanda Jenkins
Democratic 548 1,445 145 2,138 1.7%
Alec Ross and Julie C. Verratti
Democratic 408 957 87 1,452 1.1%
Jim Shea and Brandon M. Scott
Democratic 561 1,062 110 1,733 1.4%
Krish O'Mara Vignarajah and Sharon Y. Blake
Democratic 1,306 3,095 261 4,662 3.7%

*Votes cast for Kevin Kemenetz, Governor and Valerie Ervin, Lt. Governor are reported as votes cast for Valerie Ervin, Governor and Marisol Johnson, Lt. Governor

Comptroller

Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(274 of 274 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Anjali Reed Phukan Winner Selected    
Republican 792 2,806 258 3,856 100.0%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(274 of 274 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Peter Franchot Winner Selected    
Democratic 34,246 71,601 4,943 110,790 100.0%

Attorney General

Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(274 of 274 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Craig Wolf Winner Selected    
Republican 867 3,038 278 4,183 100.0%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(274 of 274 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Brian E. Frosh Winner Selected    
Democratic 33,873 71,815 4,969 110,657 100.0%

U.S. Senator

Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(274 of 274 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Tony Campbell Winner Selected    
Republican 230 965 66 1,261 27.6%
Chris Chaffee
Republican 246 783 64 1,093 23.9%
Evan M. Cronhardt
Republican 25 99 6 130 2.8%
Nnabu Eze
Republican 57 157 17 231 5.1%
John R. Graziani
Republican 61 217 19 297 6.5%
Christina J. Grigorian
Republican 151 611 57 819 17.9%
Albert Binyahmin Howard
Republican 19 64 5 88 1.9%
Bill Krehnbrink
Republican 28 87 10 125 2.7%
Gerald I. Smith, Jr.
Republican 56 170 19 245 5.4%
Blaine Taylor
Republican 44 127 13 184 4.0%
Brian Charles Vaeth
Republican 21 70 10 101 2.2%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(274 of 274 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Ben Cardin Winner Selected    
Democratic 33,034 66,789 4,427 104,250 81.8%
Erik Jetmir
Democratic 346 1,057 98 1,501 1.2%
Chelsea Manning
Democratic 1,579 4,880 403 6,862 5.4%
Marcia H. Morgan
Democratic 1,035 2,985 244 4,264 3.3%
Jerome "Jerry" Segal
Democratic 565 2,110 174 2,849 2.2%
Richard "Rikki" Vaughn
Democratic 421 1,308 119 1,848 1.5%
Debbie "Rica" Wilson
Democratic 1,079 3,118 269 4,466 3.5%
Lih Young
Democratic 349 917 79 1,345 1.1%

Representative in Congress

District 4
Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(173 of 173 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
George McDermott Winner Selected    
Republican 346 1,185 130 1,661 100.0%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(173 of 173 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Anthony G. Brown Winner Selected    
Democratic 20,960 45,355 3,243 69,558 100.0%

District 5
Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(101 of 101 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
William A. Devine, III Winner Selected    
Republican 292 1,078 73 1,443 57.9%
Johnny Rice
Republican 213 769 66 1,048 42.1%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(101 of 101 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Dennis L. Fritz
Democratic 1,780 5,346 374 7,500 14.3%
Steny H. Hoyer Winner Selected    
Democratic 14,341 29,157 1,572 45,070 85.7%

State Senator

District 21
Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(24 of 24 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Lee Havis Winner Selected    
Republican 141 565 52 758 100.0%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(24 of 24 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Jim Rosapepe Winner Selected    
Democratic 2,385 5,803 475 8,663 100.0%

District 22
Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(45 of 45 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Paul G. Pinsky Winner Selected    
Democratic 3,024 8,858 512 12,394 100.0%

District 23
Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(47 of 47 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Tim Adams
Democratic 3,041 6,021 354 9,416 40.7%
Douglas J. J. Peters Winner Selected    
Democratic 5,124 8,082 485 13,691 59.3%

District 24
Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(42 of 42 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Tiffany Alston
Democratic 1,570 4,387 203 6,160 31.5%
Joanne C. Benson Winner Selected    
Democratic 3,581 6,162 487 10,230 52.3%
Everett D. Browning, Sr.
Democratic 901 2,106 172 3,179 16.2%

District 25
Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(39 of 39 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Angela M. Angel
Democratic 2,112 4,942 266 7,320 36.8%
Melony Griffith Winner Selected    
Democratic 3,728 6,841 370 10,939 55.0%
Jonathan Edward Rosero
Democratic 403 1,170 68 1,641 8.2%

District 26
Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(36 of 36 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Ike Puzon Winner Selected    
Republican 99 311 29 439 100.0%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(36 of 36 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Obie Patterson Winner Selected    
Democratic 4,244 6,907 365 11,516 58.1%
Jamila J. Woods
Democratic 2,430 5,605 286 8,321 41.9%

District 27
Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(11 of 11 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Roussan "Rou" Etienne, Jr.
Republican 22 79 6 107 27.3%
Jesse Allen Peed Winner Selected    
Republican 54 211 20 285 72.7%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(11 of 11 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Tommi Makila
Democratic 763 1,890 103 2,756 30.2%
Thomas V. Mike Miller, Jr. Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,975 4,151 253 6,379 69.8%

District 47
Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(30 of 30 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Fred Price, Jr. Winner Selected    
Republican 36 214 16 266 100.0%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(30 of 30 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Malcolm Augustine Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,750 5,758 333 7,841 84.1%
Adrian Petrus
Democratic 302 1,100 76 1,478 15.9%

House of Delegates

District 21
Republican Candidates - Vote for up to 3

(24 of 24 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Chike Anyanwu Winner Selected    
Republican 117 432 39 588 45.2%
Richard Douglas Winner Selected    
Republican 137 533 42 712 54.8%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for up to 3

(24 of 24 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Ben Barnes Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,772 4,022 304 6,098 25.3%
Matt Dernoga
Democratic 1,213 2,988 190 4,391 18.2%
Mary A. Lehman Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,384 3,096 242 4,722 19.6%
James E. McDowell, Jr.
Democratic 175 570 74 819 3.4%
Joseline Peña-Melnyk Winner Selected    
Democratic 2,037 4,732 366 7,135 29.7%
Brencis Smith
Democratic 265 566 67 898 3.7%

District 22
Republican Candidates - Vote for up to 3

(45 of 45 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Winnie Obike Winner Selected    
Republican 90 403 36 529 100.0%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for up to 3

(45 of 45 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Tawanna P. Gaines Winner Selected    
Democratic 2,264 5,989 362 8,615 25.0%
Anne Healey Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,803 4,770 280 6,853 19.9%
Ashanti Martinez
Democratic 756 2,586 144 3,486 10.1%
Alonzo T. Washington Winner Selected    
Democratic 2,698 7,637 404 10,739 31.2%
Nicole A. Williams
Democratic 1,180 3,377 204 4,761 13.8%

District 23A
Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(16 of 16 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Kathleen Kositzky Crank Winner Selected    
Republican 101 315 13 429 100.0%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(16 of 16 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Shabnam Ahmed
Democratic 619 1,853 84 2,556 45.4%
Kevin Samuel Thomas
Democratic 132 322 22 476 8.5%
Geraldine Valentino-Smith Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,068 1,439 91 2,598 46.1%

District 23B
Democratic Candidates - Vote for up to 2

(31 of 31 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Caleb L. Gilchrist
Democratic 361 983 76 1,420 4.7%
Marvin E. Holmes, Jr. Winner Selected    
Democratic 3,225 4,760 302 8,287 27.5%
Paul Manicone
Democratic 227 491 35 753 2.5%
Pennie Parker
Democratic 289 758 59 1,106 3.7%
Denise Tyler
Democratic 1,105 1,902 125 3,132 10.4%
Joseph F. Vallario, Jr.
Democratic 2,365 3,937 217 6,519 21.7%
Ron Watson Winner Selected    
Democratic 3,475 5,118 276 8,869 29.5%

District 24
Democratic Candidates - Vote for up to 3

(42 of 42 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Erek L. Barron Winner Selected    
Democratic 3,459 6,057 423 9,939 20.3%
Sia Finoh
Democratic 522 1,763 120 2,405 4.9%
Andrea Fletcher Harrison Winner Selected    
Democratic 2,465 4,348 298 7,111 14.5%
Marnitta L. King
Democratic 876 2,472 133 3,481 7.1%
Jazz Lewis Winner Selected    
Democratic 3,112 5,049 352 8,513 17.4%
Delaneo Miller
Democratic 301 811 54 1,166 2.4%
Maurice Simpson, Jr.
Democratic 1,170 2,396 160 3,726 7.6%
Joyce Starks
Democratic 479 1,206 95 1,780 3.6%
LaTasha R. Ward
Democratic 1,718 3,743 224 5,685 11.6%
Donjuan "DJ" Williams
Democratic 561 1,156 72 1,789 3.7%
Michelle R. Wright
Democratic 880 2,292 125 3,297 6.7%

District 25
Democratic Candidates - Vote for up to 3

(39 of 39 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Darryl Barnes Winner Selected    
Democratic 4,431 8,162 457 13,050 26.5%
Wala Blegay
Democratic 2,025 4,005 187 6,217 12.6%
Nick Charles Winner Selected    
Democratic 2,768 5,285 277 8,330 16.9%
Maurice Culbreath
Democratic 619 1,337 85 2,041 4.1%
Dereck E. Davis Winner Selected    
Democratic 4,189 7,527 436 12,152 24.7%
Sherman R. Hardy
Democratic 600 1,527 73 2,200 4.5%
Stanley Onye
Democratic 596 1,408 66 2,070 4.2%
Kent Roberson
Democratic 797 2,224 105 3,126 6.4%

District 26
Democratic Candidates - Vote for up to 3

(36 of 36 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Sean Chao
Democratic 485 1,243 84 1,812 3.8%
Diedra Henry-Spires
Democratic 992 1,818 102 2,912 6.0%
Leonard "Lennie" Moses
Democratic 1,096 2,280 99 3,475 7.2%
Sade Oshinubi
Democratic 1,328 2,716 109 4,153 8.6%
David Sloan
Democratic 1,624 2,690 116 4,430 9.2%
Veronica Turner Winner Selected    
Democratic 3,662 6,205 330 10,197 21.1%
Kris Valderrama Winner Selected    
Democratic 3,490 5,802 298 9,590 19.8%
Jay Walker Winner Selected    
Democratic 4,305 7,093 351 11,749 24.3%

District 27A
Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(6 of 6 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Lynn Jackson
Democratic 283 842 52 1,177 21.4%
Ronald McDaniel, Jr.
Democratic 86 276 12 374 6.8%
Susie Proctor Winner Selected    
Democratic 972 1,948 118 3,038 55.2%
Joe Spears, Jr.
Democratic 297 583 35 915 16.6%

District 27B
Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(5 of 5 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Philip A. Parenti
Republican 18 103 5 126 58.9%
Michael A. Thomas Winner Selected    
Republican 18 64 6 88 41.1%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(5 of 5 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Michael A. Jackson Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,030 2,270 107 3,407 100.0%

District 47A
Democratic Candidates - Vote for up to 2

(23 of 23 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Diana M. Fennell Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,244 3,736 259 5,239 37.8%
Julian Ivey Winner Selected    
Democratic 976 3,336 192 4,504 32.5%
Jimmy Tarlau
Democratic 1,034 2,868 202 4,104 29.6%

District 47B
Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(7 of 7 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Robert F. Asprilla
Democratic 10 32 2 44 2.2%
Wanika Fisher Winner Selected    
Democratic 221 897 40 1,158 58.9%
Carlo Sanchez
Democratic 114 615 35 764 38.9%

Judge of the Circuit Court

Judicial Circuit 7
Republican Ballot - Vote for up to 6

(274 of 274 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Tiffany H. Anderson Winner Selected    
762 2,500 236 3,498 17.5%
Robin Bright Winner Selected    
744 2,384 226 3,354 16.7%
Peter Killough Winner Selected    
709 2,343 217 3,269 16.3%
William Snoddy Winner Selected    
709 2,266 204 3,179 15.9%
Sean D. Wallace Winner Selected    
733 2,386 221 3,340 16.7%
Judy Lynn Woodall Winner Selected    
755 2,408 230 3,393 16.9%

Democratic Ballot - Vote for up to 6

(274 of 274 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Tiffany H. Anderson Winner Selected    
31,776 66,074 4,299 102,149 18.9%
Robin Bright Winner Selected    
29,160 57,986 3,703 90,849 16.8%
Peter Killough Winner Selected    
27,615 53,615 3,424 84,654 15.7%
William Snoddy Winner Selected    
27,637 53,551 3,421 84,609 15.7%
Sean D. Wallace Winner Selected    
28,427 56,038 3,591 88,056 16.3%
Judy Lynn Woodall Winner Selected    
28,904 56,953 3,655 89,512 16.6%