Skip to Main Content

Official 2018 Gubernatorial Primary Election results for Queen Anne's County

Last Updated 07/17/2018 03:37:26 PM
NR: not reported
checkmark: Denotes Winner of the Election


Governor / Lt. Governor

Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(11 of 11 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Larry Hogan and Boyd K. Rutherford Winner Selected    
Republican 1,498 3,139 123 4,760 100.0%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(11 of 11 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Rushern L. Baker, III and Elizabeth Embry
Democratic 181 248 23 452 17.8%
Ralph Jaffe and Freda Jaffe
Democratic 12 26 3 41 1.6%
Ben Jealous and Susan Turnbull Winner Selected    
Democratic 411 613 45 1,069 42.1%
James Hugh Jones, II and Charles S. Waters
Democratic 7 21 4 32 1.3%
Valerie Ervin and Marisol Johnson *
Democratic 30 68 11 109 4.3%
Rich Madaleno and Luwanda Jenkins
Democratic 56 77 5 138 5.4%
Alec Ross and Julie C. Verratti
Democratic 29 69 5 103 4.1%
Jim Shea and Brandon M. Scott
Democratic 104 154 12 270 10.6%
Krish O'Mara Vignarajah and Sharon Y. Blake
Democratic 112 201 13 326 12.8%

*Votes cast for Kevin Kemenetz, Governor and Valerie Ervin, Lt. Governor are reported as votes cast for Valerie Ervin, Governor and Marisol Johnson, Lt. Governor

Comptroller

Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(11 of 11 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Anjali Reed Phukan Winner Selected    
Republican 1,102 2,365 86 3,553 100.0%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(11 of 11 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Peter Franchot Winner Selected    
Democratic 899 1,418 115 2,432 100.0%

Attorney General

Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(11 of 11 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Craig Wolf Winner Selected    
Republican 1,197 2,501 91 3,789 100.0%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(11 of 11 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Brian E. Frosh Winner Selected    
Democratic 877 1,364 109 2,350 100.0%

U.S. Senator

Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(11 of 11 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Tony Campbell Winner Selected    
Republican 324 712 22 1,058 28.1%
Chris Chaffee
Republican 382 805 25 1,212 32.2%
Evan M. Cronhardt
Republican 27 50 3 80 2.1%
Nnabu Eze
Republican 14 37 1 52 1.4%
John R. Graziani
Republican 77 165 13 255 6.8%
Christina J. Grigorian
Republican 184 422 15 621 16.5%
Albert Binyahmin Howard
Republican 13 23 3 39 1.0%
Bill Krehnbrink
Republican 24 36 0 60 1.6%
Gerald I. Smith, Jr.
Republican 58 108 7 173 4.6%
Blaine Taylor
Republican 49 83 2 134 3.6%
Brian Charles Vaeth
Republican 30 44 2 76 2.0%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(11 of 11 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Ben Cardin Winner Selected    
Democratic 862 1,287 103 2,252 82.9%
Erik Jetmir
Democratic 7 12 1 20 0.7%
Chelsea Manning
Democratic 57 100 8 165 6.1%
Marcia H. Morgan
Democratic 21 30 7 58 2.1%
Jerome "Jerry" Segal
Democratic 17 54 7 78 2.9%
Richard "Rikki" Vaughn
Democratic 7 27 4 38 1.4%
Debbie "Rica" Wilson
Democratic 21 42 3 66 2.4%
Lih Young
Democratic 10 27 1 38 1.4%

Representative in Congress

District 1
Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(11 of 11 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Martin Elborn
Republican 183 326 18 527 11.3%
Andy Harris Winner Selected    
Republican 1,230 2,620 102 3,952 84.9%
Lamont Taylor
Republican 52 120 4 176 3.8%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(11 of 11 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Michael Brown
Democratic 134 239 25 398 15.6%
Jesse Colvin Winner Selected    
Democratic 390 588 40 1,018 39.8%
Allison Galbraith
Democratic 199 326 33 558 21.8%
Erik Lane
Democratic 9 33 4 46 1.8%
Michael Pullen
Democratic 172 224 20 416 16.3%
Steve Worton
Democratic 46 68 5 119 4.7%

State Senator

District 36
Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(11 of 11 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Stephen S. Hershey, Jr. Winner Selected    
Republican 1,325 2,758 100 4,183 100.0%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(11 of 11 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Heather Lynette Sinclair Winner Selected    
Democratic 845 1,328 106 2,279 100.0%

House of Delegates

District 36
Republican Candidates - Vote for up to 3 - No more than 1 per county

(11 of 11 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Jeff Ghrist (Caroline County) Winner Selected    
Republican 835 1,731 57 2,623 22.0%
Michael D. Smigiel, Jr. (Cecil County)
Republican 296 537 20 853 7.2%
Jay A. Jacobs (Kent County) Winner Selected    
Republican 863 1,810 64 2,737 23.0%
Steven James Arentz (Queen Anne's County) Winner Selected    
Republican 962 1,995 74 3,031 25.5%
Rick Bowers (Queen Anne's County)
Republican 438 918 35 1,391 11.7%
Wick Dudley (Queen Anne's County)
Republican 415 814 41 1,270 10.7%

Caroline County
Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(11 of 11 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Keirien Taylor Winner Selected    
Democratic 727 1,143 82 1,952 32.0%

Cecil County
Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(11 of 11 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Michael Ian Welker Winner Selected    
Democratic 718 1,107 79 1,904 31.2%

Queen Anne's County
Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(11 of 11 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Crystal Woodward Winner Selected    
Democratic 835 1,305 99 2,239 36.7%