Skip to Main Content

Official 2018 Gubernatorial Primary Election results for Somerset County

Last Updated 07/17/2018 03:37:29 PM
NR: not reported
checkmark: Denotes Winner of the Election


Governor / Lt. Governor

Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(23 of 23 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Larry Hogan and Boyd K. Rutherford Winner Selected    
Republican 483 1,113 59 1,655 100.0%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(23 of 23 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Rushern L. Baker, III and Elizabeth Embry
Democratic 29 80 8 117 12.6%
Ralph Jaffe and Freda Jaffe
Democratic 5 34 6 45 4.8%
Ben Jealous and Susan Turnbull Winner Selected    
Democratic 77 186 8 271 29.1%
James Hugh Jones, II and Charles S. Waters
Democratic 12 51 7 70 7.5%
Valerie Ervin and Marisol Johnson *
Democratic 22 34 3 59 6.3%
Rich Madaleno and Luwanda Jenkins
Democratic 7 17 1 25 2.7%
Alec Ross and Julie C. Verratti
Democratic 15 23 1 39 4.2%
Jim Shea and Brandon M. Scott
Democratic 64 153 10 227 24.4%
Krish O'Mara Vignarajah and Sharon Y. Blake
Democratic 24 52 3 79 8.5%

*Votes cast for Kevin Kemenetz, Governor and Valerie Ervin, Lt. Governor are reported as votes cast for Valerie Ervin, Governor and Marisol Johnson, Lt. Governor

Comptroller

Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(23 of 23 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Anjali Reed Phukan Winner Selected    
Republican 305 778 42 1,125 100.0%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(23 of 23 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Peter Franchot Winner Selected    
Democratic 232 585 45 862 100.0%

Attorney General

Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(23 of 23 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Craig Wolf Winner Selected    
Republican 359 884 45 1,288 100.0%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(23 of 23 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Brian E. Frosh Winner Selected    
Democratic 215 541 46 802 100.0%

U.S. Senator

Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(23 of 23 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Tony Campbell Winner Selected    
Republican 136 351 12 499 37.5%
Chris Chaffee
Republican 97 209 11 317 23.9%
Evan M. Cronhardt
Republican 2 21 1 24 1.8%
Nnabu Eze
Republican 4 12 0 16 1.2%
John R. Graziani
Republican 20 51 4 75 5.6%
Christina J. Grigorian
Republican 54 127 5 186 14.0%
Albert Binyahmin Howard
Republican 3 17 1 21 1.6%
Bill Krehnbrink
Republican 4 19 1 24 1.8%
Gerald I. Smith, Jr.
Republican 10 34 3 47 3.5%
Blaine Taylor
Republican 25 62 1 88 6.6%
Brian Charles Vaeth
Republican 10 20 2 32 2.4%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(23 of 23 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Ben Cardin Winner Selected    
Democratic 212 513 39 764 75.0%
Erik Jetmir
Democratic 2 18 1 21 2.1%
Chelsea Manning
Democratic 24 65 4 93 9.1%
Marcia H. Morgan
Democratic 11 18 2 31 3.0%
Jerome "Jerry" Segal
Democratic 3 18 1 22 2.2%
Richard "Rikki" Vaughn
Democratic 9 13 1 23 2.3%
Debbie "Rica" Wilson
Democratic 11 28 4 43 4.2%
Lih Young
Democratic 6 15 1 22 2.2%

Representative in Congress

District 1
Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(23 of 23 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Martin Elborn
Republican 35 105 1 141 7.8%
Andy Harris Winner Selected    
Republican 465 1,068 60 1,593 88.4%
Lamont Taylor
Republican 15 51 2 68 3.8%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(23 of 23 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Michael Brown
Democratic 50 125 15 190 20.3%
Jesse Colvin Winner Selected    
Democratic 99 285 9 393 42.0%
Allison Galbraith
Democratic 60 103 13 176 18.8%
Erik Lane
Democratic 5 27 1 33 3.5%
Michael Pullen
Democratic 37 63 4 104 11.1%
Steve Worton
Democratic 7 26 6 39 4.2%

State Senator

District 38
Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(23 of 23 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Mary Beth Carozza Winner Selected    
Republican 416 1,018 46 1,480 100.0%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(23 of 23 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Jim Mathias Winner Selected    
Democratic 244 629 48 921 100.0%

House of Delegates

District 38A
Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(23 of 23 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Charles James Otto Winner Selected    
Republican 451 1,095 58 1,604 100.0%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(23 of 23 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Kirkland J. Hall, Sr. Winner Selected    
Democratic 211 574 43 828 100.0%

Judge of the Circuit Court

Judicial Circuit 1
Republican Ballot - Vote for 1

(23 of 23 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Daniel William Powell Winner Selected    
434 1,031 55 1,520 100.0%

Democratic Ballot - Vote for 1

(23 of 23 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Daniel William Powell Winner Selected    
231 608 44 883 100.0%