Skip to Main Content

Official 2018 Gubernatorial Primary Election results for Worcester County

Last Updated 07/17/2018 03:37:38 PM
NR: not reported
checkmark: Denotes Winner of the Election


Governor / Lt. Governor

Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(20 of 20 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Larry Hogan and Boyd K. Rutherford Winner Selected    
Republican 1,145 3,769 184 5,098 100.0%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(20 of 20 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Rushern L. Baker, III and Elizabeth Embry
Democratic 123 343 25 491 16.8%
Ralph Jaffe and Freda Jaffe
Democratic 11 71 8 90 3.1%
Ben Jealous and Susan Turnbull Winner Selected    
Democratic 343 703 36 1,082 37.1%
James Hugh Jones, II and Charles S. Waters
Democratic 15 87 2 104 3.6%
Valerie Ervin and Marisol Johnson *
Democratic 16 85 8 109 3.7%
Rich Madaleno and Luwanda Jenkins
Democratic 32 78 10 120 4.1%
Alec Ross and Julie C. Verratti
Democratic 26 91 4 121 4.1%
Jim Shea and Brandon M. Scott
Democratic 112 385 20 517 17.7%
Krish O'Mara Vignarajah and Sharon Y. Blake
Democratic 63 212 10 285 9.8%

*Votes cast for Kevin Kemenetz, Governor and Valerie Ervin, Lt. Governor are reported as votes cast for Valerie Ervin, Governor and Marisol Johnson, Lt. Governor

Comptroller

Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(20 of 20 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Anjali Reed Phukan Winner Selected    
Republican 867 2,967 143 3,977 100.0%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(20 of 20 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Peter Franchot Winner Selected    
Democratic 680 1,900 116 2,696 100.0%

Attorney General

Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(20 of 20 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Craig Wolf Winner Selected    
Republican 938 3,103 155 4,196 100.0%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(20 of 20 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Brian E. Frosh Winner Selected    
Democratic 678 1,808 110 2,596 100.0%

U.S. Senator

Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(20 of 20 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Tony Campbell Winner Selected    
Republican 283 703 45 1,031 24.9%
Chris Chaffee
Republican 288 947 35 1,270 30.6%
Evan M. Cronhardt
Republican 12 66 7 85 2.0%
Nnabu Eze
Republican 4 36 2 42 1.0%
John R. Graziani
Republican 54 220 11 285 6.9%
Christina J. Grigorian
Republican 129 586 25 740 17.8%
Albert Binyahmin Howard
Republican 8 36 4 48 1.2%
Bill Krehnbrink
Republican 9 45 4 58 1.4%
Gerald I. Smith, Jr.
Republican 33 134 6 173 4.2%
Blaine Taylor
Republican 59 200 6 265 6.4%
Brian Charles Vaeth
Republican 38 104 8 150 3.6%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(20 of 20 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Ben Cardin Winner Selected    
Democratic 696 1,639 83 2,418 78.6%
Erik Jetmir
Democratic 8 45 7 60 2.0%
Chelsea Manning
Democratic 27 172 11 210 6.8%
Marcia H. Morgan
Democratic 11 62 6 79 2.6%
Jerome "Jerry" Segal
Democratic 12 74 5 91 3.0%
Richard "Rikki" Vaughn
Democratic 7 48 5 60 2.0%
Debbie "Rica" Wilson
Democratic 14 75 7 96 3.1%
Lih Young
Democratic 9 47 5 61 2.0%

Representative in Congress

District 1
Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(20 of 20 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Martin Elborn
Republican 100 352 24 476 9.5%
Andy Harris Winner Selected    
Republican 982 3,191 153 4,326 86.1%
Lamont Taylor
Republican 46 166 9 221 4.4%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(20 of 20 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Michael Brown
Democratic 93 348 18 459 15.6%
Jesse Colvin Winner Selected    
Democratic 403 925 42 1,370 46.5%
Allison Galbraith
Democratic 117 461 30 608 20.6%
Erik Lane
Democratic 12 41 6 59 2.0%
Michael Pullen
Democratic 108 224 20 352 11.9%
Steve Worton
Democratic 18 78 5 101 3.4%

State Senator

District 38
Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(20 of 20 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Mary Beth Carozza Winner Selected    
Republican 1,055 3,518 168 4,741 100.0%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(20 of 20 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Jim Mathias Winner Selected    
Democratic 739 2,009 115 2,863 100.0%

House of Delegates

District 38A
Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(8 of 8 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Charles James Otto Winner Selected    
Republican 248 1,097 65 1,410 100.0%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(8 of 8 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Kirkland J. Hall, Sr. Winner Selected    
Democratic 190 657 52 899 100.0%

District 38C
Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(12 of 12 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Wayne A. Hartman Winner Selected    
Republican 408 1,201 58 1,667 47.6%
Joe Schanno
Republican 366 1,025 42 1,433 40.9%
Jim Shaffer
Republican 19 86 4 109 3.1%
Ed Tinus
Republican 72 215 6 293 8.4%

Judge of the Circuit Court

Judicial Circuit 1
Republican Ballot - Vote for up to 2

(20 of 20 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Mary "Peggy" Kent Winner Selected    
801 2,642 131 3,574 46.2%
Beau H. Oglesby Winner Selected    
963 3,046 157 4,166 53.8%

Democratic Ballot - Vote for up to 2

(20 of 20 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Mary "Peggy" Kent Winner Selected    
622 1,639 101 2,362 52.2%
Beau H. Oglesby Winner Selected    
548 1,533 84 2,165 47.8%