Skip to Main Content

Unofficial 2018 Gubernatorial General Election results for Anne Arundel County

Return to Election Result Index Last Updated 11/19/2018 01:07:37 PM
Printer Friendly Version(updated every 10 minutes)
checkmark: Denotes Winner of the ElectionNR: not reported

Governor / Lt. Governor

Vote for 1

(195 of 195 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Larry Hogan and Boyd K. Rutherford
Republican 44,549 103,436 9,217 157,202 68.6%
Ben Jealous and Susan Turnbull
Democratic 23,891 39,497 6,011 69,399 30.3%
Shawn Quinn and Christina Smith
Libertarian 318 913 135 1,366 0.6%
Ian Schlakman and Annie Chambers
Green 315 619 118 1,052 0.5%
Other Write-Ins
60 113 14 187 0.1%

Comptroller

Vote for 1

(195 of 195 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Anjali Reed Phukan
Republican 20,120 55,656 4,640 80,416 36.0%
Peter Franchot
Democratic 47,778 84,783 10,372 142,933 63.9%
Other Write-Ins
122 175 26 323 0.1%

Attorney General

Vote for 1

(195 of 195 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Craig Wolf
Republican 27,335 71,280 5,556 104,171 46.0%
Brian E. Frosh
Democratic 41,502 70,818 9,743 122,063 53.9%
Other Write-Ins
37 98 11 146 0.1%

U.S. Senator

Vote for 1

(195 of 195 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Tony Campbell
Republican 24,129 63,399 4,873 92,401 40.4%
Ben Cardin
Democratic 41,584 71,512 9,814 122,910 53.7%
Arvin Vohra
Libertarian 472 2,030 172 2,674 1.2%
Neal Simon
Unaffiliated 3,120 6,683 725 10,528 4.6%
Lih Young (Write In)
Democratic 8 16 2 26 0.0%
Michael B. Puskar (Write In)
Unaffiliated 4 27 4 35 0.0%
Edward Shlikas (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 7 0 7 0.0%
Other Write-Ins
32 69 21 122 0.1%

Representative in Congress

District 2
Vote for 1

(24 of 24 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Liz Matory
Republican 1,817 5,324 391 7,532 27.7%
C.A. Dutch Ruppersberger
Democratic 5,840 11,705 1,218 18,763 69.0%
Michael Carney
Libertarian 111 481 39 631 2.3%
Guy Mimoun
Green 65 166 29 260 1.0%
Other Write-Ins
5 18 0 23 0.1%

District 3
Vote for 1

(78 of 78 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Charles Anthony
Republican 8,014 23,806 1,662 33,482 38.7%
John Sarbanes
Democratic 16,515 30,312 3,902 50,729 58.6%
David Lashar
Libertarian 492 1,704 146 2,342 2.7%
Other Write-Ins
18 34 6 58 0.1%

District 4
Vote for 1

(73 of 73 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
George McDermott
Republican 12,010 29,364 2,177 43,551 50.6%
Anthony G. Brown
Democratic 13,990 22,021 3,354 39,365 45.7%
Dave Bishop
Libertarian 744 2,154 211 3,109 3.6%
Other Write-Ins
31 47 10 88 0.1%

District 5
Vote for 1

(20 of 20 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
William A. Devine, III
Republican 3,867 8,049 606 12,522 47.4%
Steny H. Hoyer
Democratic 5,246 6,848 979 13,073 49.4%
Jacob Pulcher
Libertarian 90 312 37 439 1.7%
Patrick J. Elder
Green 102 238 32 372 1.4%
Johnny Rice (Write In)
Republican 1 3 0 4 0.0%
Other Write-Ins
11 17 3 31 0.1%

State Senator

District 21
Vote for 1

(10 of 10 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Lee Havis
Republican 1,268 2,954 246 4,468 39.4%
Jim Rosapepe
Democratic 2,457 3,870 542 6,869 60.5%
Other Write-Ins
6 6 0 12 0.1%

District 30
Vote for 1

(45 of 45 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Ron George
Republican 7,398 15,724 1,517 24,639 44.6%
Sarah K. Elfreth
Democratic 11,638 15,548 2,550 29,736 53.8%
Christopher Wallace, Sr.
Libertarian 200 569 57 826 1.5%
Other Write-Ins
15 19 4 38 0.1%

District 31
Vote for 1

(44 of 44 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Bryan W. Simonaire
Republican 6,425 21,825 1,239 29,489 61.0%
Scott Harman
Democratic 5,466 12,033 1,279 18,778 38.9%
Other Write-Ins
12 47 2 61 0.1%

District 32
Vote for 1

(41 of 41 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
John Grasso
Republican 3,606 10,974 726 15,306 33.4%
Pamela Beidle
Democratic 9,203 19,121 2,060 30,384 66.4%
Other Write-Ins
22 45 3 70 0.2%

District 33
Vote for 1

(55 of 55 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Edward R. Reilly
Republican 10,166 22,910 1,808 34,884 53.5%
Eve Hurwitz
Democratic 11,003 16,761 2,534 30,298 46.4%
Other Write-Ins
16 30 5 51 0.1%

House of Delegates

District 21
Vote for up to 3

(10 of 10 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Chike Anyanwu
Republican 1,156 2,532 220 3,908 14.2%
Richard Douglas
Republican 1,218 2,738 236 4,192 15.2%
Ben Barnes
Democratic 2,230 3,218 472 5,920 21.4%
Mary A. Lehman
Democratic 2,201 3,112 459 5,772 20.9%
Joseline Peña-Melnyk
Democratic 2,178 3,058 467 5,703 20.7%
Ray Ranker
Unaffiliated 618 1,303 130 2,051 7.4%
Other Write-Ins
20 42 4 66 0.2%

District 30A
Vote for up to 2

(32 of 32 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Chelsea Gill
Republican 3,798 7,433 866 12,097 19.6%
Bob O'Shea
Republican 3,686 6,814 824 11,324 18.4%
Mike Busch
Democratic 8,041 10,248 1,791 20,080 32.6%
Alice Cain
Democratic 7,485 8,953 1,632 18,070 29.3%
Other Write-Ins
21 24 8 53 0.1%

District 30B
Vote for 1

(13 of 13 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Seth Howard
Republican 2,795 6,773 478 10,046 54.4%
Mike Shay
Democratic 3,165 4,640 615 8,420 45.6%
Other Write-Ins
4 9 4 17 0.1%

District 31A
Vote for 1

(13 of 13 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Brooks Bennett
Republican 1,430 3,636 212 5,278 43.0%
Ned Carey
Democratic 2,034 4,530 412 6,976 56.8%
Other Write-Ins
4 20 0 24 0.2%

District 31B
Vote for up to 2

(31 of 31 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Brian Chisholm
Republican 4,439 15,303 831 20,573 33.2%
Nicholaus R. Kipke
Republican 4,445 15,143 846 20,434 33.0%
Harry E. Freeman
Democratic 2,882 6,002 718 9,602 15.5%
Karen Patricia Simpson
Democratic 3,338 7,151 768 11,257 18.2%
Other Write-Ins
14 33 2 49 0.1%

District 32
Vote for up to 3

(41 of 41 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Mark E. Bailey
Republican 3,610 10,195 715 14,520 12.4%
Patty Ewing
Republican 4,221 11,302 817 16,340 13.9%
Tim Walters
Republican 3,561 9,887 710 14,158 12.1%
J. Sandy Bartlett
Democratic 7,724 14,815 1,681 24,220 20.7%
Mark S. Chang
Democratic 7,825 14,992 1,681 24,498 20.9%
Mike Rogers
Democratic 7,498 14,218 1,600 23,316 19.9%
Sandra Lee German (Write In)
Republican 19 19 0 38 0.0%
Other Write-Ins
46 62 4 112 0.1%

District 33
Vote for up to 3

(55 of 55 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Michael Edward Malone
Republican 9,283 20,616 1,682 31,581 18.1%
Tony McConkey
Republican 8,125 18,329 1,499 27,953 16.0%
Sid Saab
Republican 8,767 18,528 1,542 28,837 16.5%
Heather Bagnall
Democratic 10,574 15,235 2,329 28,138 16.1%
Tracie Cramer Hovermale
Democratic 10,293 14,142 2,240 26,675 15.3%
Pam Luby
Democratic 10,582 14,966 2,279 27,827 16.0%
Liv Romano
Green 850 2,023 210 3,083 1.8%
Other Write-Ins
43 107 24 174 0.1%

County Executive

Vote for 1

(195 of 195 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Steve Schuh
Republican 28,887 72,935 6,083 107,905 47.6%
Steuart Pittman Winner Selected    
Democratic 40,015 69,570 8,987 118,572 52.3%
Other Write-Ins
60 188 11 259 0.1%

County Council

District 1
Vote for 1

(26 of 26 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Kimberly McCoy Burns
Republican 2,690 8,489 531 11,710 42.9%
Sarah Lacey Winner Selected    
Democratic 4,832 9,689 1,028 15,549 57.0%
Other Write-Ins
7 20 1 28 0.1%

District 2
Vote for 1

(24 of 24 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Tom Gardner
Republican 3,049 8,265 544 11,858 45.7%
Allison Pickard Winner Selected    
Democratic 4,295 8,792 950 14,037 54.1%
Other Write-Ins
6 23 1 30 0.1%

District 3
Vote for 1

(25 of 25 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Nathan Volke Winner Selected    
Republican 3,904 15,067 803 19,774 62.9%
Debbie Ritchie
Democratic 3,234 7,637 767 11,638 37.0%
Other Write-Ins
2 19 1 22 0.1%

District 4
Vote for 1

(26 of 26 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Torrey J. Snow
Republican 3,005 7,044 636 10,685 33.9%
Andrew C. Pruski Winner Selected    
Democratic 7,013 12,289 1,528 20,830 66.0%
Other Write-Ins
7 17 1 25 0.1%

District 5
Vote for 1

(35 of 35 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Amanda Fiedler Winner Selected    
Republican 5,480 14,009 1,093 20,582 54.2%
Dawn Gough Myers
Democratic 5,839 10,014 1,490 17,343 45.7%
Other Write-Ins
5 20 0 25 0.1%

District 6
Vote for 1

(32 of 32 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Michael Christman
Republican 4,016 8,538 964 13,518 40.0%
Lisa Brannigan Rodvien Winner Selected    
Democratic 7,906 10,496 1,820 20,222 59.9%
Other Write-Ins
6 14 4 24 0.1%

District 7
Vote for 1

(27 of 27 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Jessica Haire Winner Selected    
Republican 5,959 11,645 981 18,585 52.0%
James Kitchin
Democratic 7,034 8,843 1,265 17,142 47.9%
Other Write-Ins
10 18 3 31 0.1%

Judge of the Circuit Court

Judicial Circuit 5
Vote for 1

(195 of 195 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Mark W. Crooks Winner Selected    
51,909 109,660 10,865 172,434 97.7%
Other Write-Ins
1,494 2,228 365 4,087 2.3%

Judge, Court of Special Appeals At Large

Donald E. Beachley
Vote Yes or No
For continuance in office

(195 of 195 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Donald E. BeachleyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Yes 47,617 98,964 9,757 156,338 83.8%
No 8,637 19,453 2,110 30,200 16.2%

Matthew J. Fader
Vote Yes or No
For continuance in office

(195 of 195 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Matthew J. FaderEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Yes 47,252 97,986 9,760 154,998 84.0%
No 8,462 19,133 1,993 29,588 16.0%

State's Attorney

Vote for 1

(195 of 195 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Wes Adams
Republican 27,319 72,243 5,573 105,135 47.1%
Anne Colt Leitess Winner Selected    
Democratic 40,643 68,334 9,155 118,132 52.9%
Other Write-Ins
42 105 12 159 0.1%

Clerk of the Circuit Court

Vote for 1

(195 of 195 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Doug Arnold
Republican 28,377 72,944 5,609 106,930 49.1%
Scott Poyer Winner Selected    
Democratic 38,137 63,921 8,711 110,769 50.8%
Other Write-Ins
36 101 10 147 0.1%

Register of Wills

Vote for 1

(195 of 195 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Lauren M. Parker Winner Selected    
Republican 30,820 76,996 6,190 114,006 52.4%
Joseph J. Janosky
Democratic 35,693 59,650 8,096 103,439 47.5%
Other Write-Ins
32 108 12 152 0.1%

Judge of the Orphans' Court

Vote for up to 3

(195 of 195 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Maureen Carr-York Winner Selected    
Republican 27,920 65,096 5,460 98,476 19.8%
Nancy Phelps Winner Selected    
Republican 31,253 72,826 6,227 110,306 22.2%
Alan Rzepkowski
Republican 25,327 59,401 4,891 89,619 18.0%
Vickie Gipson Winner Selected    
Democratic 37,823 62,837 8,425 109,085 21.9%
Torrey Jacobsen, Jr.
Democratic 32,160 49,642 7,017 88,819 17.8%
Other Write-Ins
491 877 111 1,479 0.3%

Sheriff

Vote for 1

(195 of 195 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Jim Fredericks Winner Selected    
Republican 28,863 74,633 5,793 109,289 50.1%
James Williams
Democratic 37,492 62,305 8,606 108,403 49.7%
Other Write-Ins
56 178 9 243 0.1%

Board of Education

District 1
Vote for 1

(26 of 26 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Candace C.W. Antwine Winner Selected    
4,079 8,967 786 13,832 60.0%
David P. Starr
2,237 6,361 476 9,074 39.4%
Other Write-Ins
58 88 6 152 0.7%

District 4
Vote for 1

(26 of 26 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Melissa Ellis Winner Selected    
4,087 8,492 941 13,520 51.9%
Julie K. Hummer
4,154 7,375 788 12,317 47.3%
Other Write-Ins
69 128 10 207 0.8%

District 5
Vote for 1

(35 of 35 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Terry R. Gilleland, Jr.
4,147 9,364 810 14,321 47.6%
Dana Schallheim Winner Selected    
4,758 9,596 1,221 15,575 51.8%
Other Write-Ins
43 111 10 164 0.5%

District 7
Vote for 1

(27 of 27 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Michelle L. Corkadel Winner Selected    
6,503 11,677 1,042 19,222 63.5%
Laticia Hicks
4,435 5,688 787 10,910 36.0%
Other Write-Ins
51 83 13 147 0.5%