Skip to Main Content

Unofficial 2018 Gubernatorial General Election results for Carroll County

Return to Election Result Index Last Updated 11/20/2018 04:23:08 PM
Printer Friendly Version(updated every 10 minutes)
checkmark: Denotes Winner of the ElectionNR: not reported

Governor / Lt. Governor

Vote for 1

(36 of 36 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Larry Hogan and Boyd K. Rutherford
Republican 13,525 46,689 2,231 62,445 83.2%
Ben Jealous and Susan Turnbull
Democratic 3,127 7,704 936 11,767 15.7%
Shawn Quinn and Christina Smith
Libertarian 99 414 20 533 0.7%
Ian Schlakman and Annie Chambers
Green 74 173 14 261 0.3%
Other Write-Ins
10 32 3 45 0.1%

Comptroller

Vote for 1

(36 of 36 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Anjali Reed Phukan
Republican 6,648 27,366 1,309 35,323 48.7%
Peter Franchot
Democratic 9,751 25,669 1,783 37,203 51.3%
Other Write-Ins
14 44 1 59 0.1%

Attorney General

Vote for 1

(36 of 36 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Craig Wolf
Republican 9,988 36,298 1,585 47,871 65.0%
Brian E. Frosh
Democratic 6,694 17,524 1,549 25,767 35.0%
Other Write-Ins
4 28 1 33 0.0%

U.S. Senator

Vote for 1

(36 of 36 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Tony Campbell
Republican 8,729 32,337 1,413 42,479 57.0%
Ben Cardin
Democratic 6,638 17,791 1,557 25,986 34.9%
Arvin Vohra
Libertarian 146 776 44 966 1.3%
Neal Simon
Unaffiliated 1,289 3,537 194 5,020 6.7%
Lih Young (Write In)
Democratic 0 3 0 3 0.0%
Michael B. Puskar (Write In)
Unaffiliated 3 9 0 12 0.0%
Edward Shlikas (Write In)
Unaffiliated 2 0 0 2 0.0%
Other Write-Ins
5 14 2 21 0.0%

Representative in Congress

District 1
Vote for 1

(13 of 13 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Andy Harris
Republican 3,878 15,357 624 19,859 69.3%
Jesse Colvin
Democratic 2,112 5,584 454 8,150 28.4%
Jenica Martin
Libertarian 99 527 31 657 2.3%
Other Write-Ins
3 8 0 11 0.0%

District 8
Vote for 1

(23 of 23 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
John Walsh
Republican 6,029 20,514 918 27,461 61.0%
Jamie Raskin
Democratic 4,330 10,985 1,020 16,335 36.3%
Jasen Wunder
Libertarian 189 928 42 1,159 2.6%
Other Write-Ins
5 19 3 27 0.1%

State Senator

District 4
Vote for 1

(2 of 2 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Michael Hough
Republican 591 2,930 123 3,644 64.4%
Jessica Douglass
Democratic 413 1,459 140 2,012 35.6%
Other Write-Ins
0 2 0 2 0.0%

District 5
Vote for 1

(29 of 29 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Justin Ready
Republican 8,528 29,735 1,305 39,568 71.5%
Jamie O'Marr
Democratic 4,481 10,386 872 15,739 28.4%
Other Write-Ins
14 45 4 63 0.1%

District 9
Vote for 1

(5 of 5 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Gail H. Bates
Republican 1,478 5,750 284 7,512 61.6%
Katie Fry Hester
Democratic 1,029 3,324 331 4,684 38.4%
Other Write-Ins
0 7 0 7 0.1%

House of Delegates

District 4
Vote for up to 3

(2 of 2 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Barrie S. Ciliberti
Republican 555 2,671 118 3,344 22.2%
Dan Cox
Republican 567 2,725 117 3,409 22.7%
Jesse T. Pippy
Republican 535 2,515 118 3,168 21.1%
Ysela Bravo
Democratic 364 1,242 126 1,732 11.5%
Lois Jarman
Democratic 361 1,292 126 1,779 11.8%
Darrin Ryan Smith
Democratic 351 1,139 117 1,607 10.7%
Other Write-Ins
1 9 0 10 0.1%

District 5
Vote for up to 3

(29 of 29 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Susan Krebs
Republican 8,798 29,095 1,343 39,236 30.9%
April Rose
Republican 7,924 24,895 1,172 33,991 26.8%
Haven Shoemaker
Republican 7,568 24,949 1,141 33,658 26.5%
Emily Shank
Democratic 5,343 13,110 1,031 19,484 15.4%
Other Write-Ins
138 338 40 516 0.4%

District 9A
Vote for up to 2

(5 of 5 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Trent Kittleman
Republican 1,433 5,688 288 7,409 34.0%
Warren E. Miller
Republican 1,238 4,683 248 6,169 28.3%
Steven M. Bolen
Democratic 865 2,684 275 3,824 17.6%
Natalie Ziegler
Democratic 975 3,077 300 4,352 20.0%
Other Write-Ins
0 17 0 17 0.1%

County Commissioner

District 1
Vote for 1

(8 of 8 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Stephen Albert Wantz Winner Selected    
Republican 2,187 9,949 410 12,546 98.3%
Other Write-Ins
44 156 11 211 1.7%

District 2
Vote for 1

(6 of 6 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
C. Richard Weaver Winner Selected    
Republican 2,701 9,195 417 12,313 98.1%
Other Write-Ins
62 166 14 242 1.9%

District 3
Vote for 1

(7 of 7 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Dennis E. Frazier Winner Selected    
Republican 2,294 5,582 266 8,142 61.9%
Maria Warburton
Democratic 1,588 3,139 246 4,973 37.8%
Other Write-Ins
15 25 0 40 0.3%

District 4
Vote for 1

(8 of 8 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Christopher Eric Bouchat Winner Selected    
Republican 2,212 7,441 328 9,981 65.5%
Paul Johnson
Democratic 1,307 3,597 317 5,221 34.3%
Other Write-Ins
3 25 0 28 0.2%

District 5
Vote for 1

(7 of 7 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Ed Rothstein Winner Selected    
Republican 2,274 9,631 538 12,443 96.7%
Other Write-Ins
88 297 33 418 3.3%

Judge of the Circuit Court

Judicial Circuit 5
Vote for 1

(36 of 36 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Maria L. Oesterreicher Winner Selected    
7,631 24,113 1,525 33,269 53.3%
Richard R. Titus
6,528 21,325 1,032 28,885 46.3%
Other Write-Ins
45 167 10 222 0.4%

Judge, Court of Appeals

Appellate Circuit 3
Joseph M. Getty
Vote Yes or No
For continuance in office

(36 of 36 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Joseph M. GettyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Yes 12,129 39,698 2,045 53,872 85.8%
No 2,135 6,225 551 8,911 14.2%

Judge, Court of Special Appeals At Large

Donald E. Beachley
Vote Yes or No
For continuance in office

(36 of 36 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Donald E. BeachleyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Yes 11,542 37,616 2,033 51,191 84.8%
No 2,081 6,588 473 9,142 15.2%

Matthew J. Fader
Vote Yes or No
For continuance in office

(36 of 36 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Matthew J. FaderEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Yes 11,438 37,276 2,016 50,730 85.9%
No 1,922 5,977 428 8,327 14.1%

State's Attorney

Vote for 1

(36 of 36 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Brian DeLeonardo Winner Selected    
Republican 12,929 44,985 2,269 60,183 98.3%
Other Write-Ins
227 752 83 1,062 1.7%

Clerk of the Circuit Court

Vote for 1

(36 of 36 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Heather DeWees Winner Selected    
Republican 9,778 35,652 1,580 47,010 65.9%
Terrie Connolly
Democratic 6,379 16,356 1,393 24,128 33.8%
Other Write-Ins
41 180 5 226 0.3%

Register of Wills

Vote for 1

(36 of 36 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Paul G. Zimmermann Winner Selected    
Republican 13,003 44,921 2,319 60,243 98.7%
Other Write-Ins
176 569 50 795 1.3%

Judge of the Orphans' Court

Vote for up to 3

(36 of 36 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Margaret "Peggy" Bair Winner Selected    
Republican 9,650 33,732 1,563 44,945 24.5%
Charles M. Coles, Jr. Winner Selected    
Republican 8,414 29,157 1,373 38,944 21.2%
Donald Sealing, II Winner Selected    
Republican 8,612 29,622 1,339 39,573 21.6%
Charles E. Harrison
Democratic 5,790 13,958 1,255 21,003 11.4%
Frank Henry Rammes
Democratic 4,833 11,203 1,080 17,116 9.3%
Anita Riley
Democratic 5,802 14,843 1,263 21,908 11.9%
Other Write-Ins
21 49 3 73 0.0%

Sheriff

Vote for 1

(36 of 36 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Jim DeWees Winner Selected    
Republican 12,852 44,557 2,254 59,663 98.0%
Other Write-Ins
259 861 82 1,202 2.0%

Board of Education

Vote for up to 3

(36 of 36 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Tara Battaglia Winner Selected    
5,604 19,229 1,137 25,970 17.0%
Patricia Ann Dorsey Winner Selected    
8,442 25,319 1,633 35,394 23.2%
Doug Howard
4,806 15,667 921 21,394 14.0%
Kenneth A. Kiler Winner Selected    
5,589 18,648 921 25,158 16.5%
Mary Kowalski
5,357 16,761 914 23,032 15.1%
Bob Lord
5,197 14,782 1,023 21,002 13.8%
Other Write-Ins
180 477 35 692 0.5%