Skip to Main Content

Unofficial 2018 Gubernatorial General Election results for Frederick County

Return to Election Result Index Last Updated 11/20/2018 04:23:18 PM
Printer Friendly Version(updated every 10 minutes)
checkmark: Denotes Winner of the ElectionNR: not reported

Governor / Lt. Governor

Vote for 1

(79 of 79 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Larry Hogan and Boyd K. Rutherford
Republican 14,590 54,499 3,471 72,560 67.7%
Ben Jealous and Susan Turnbull
Democratic 8,871 21,422 3,062 33,355 31.1%
Shawn Quinn and Christina Smith
Libertarian 119 576 51 746 0.7%
Ian Schlakman and Annie Chambers
Green 101 350 48 499 0.5%
Other Write-Ins
9 47 3 59 0.1%

Comptroller

Vote for 1

(79 of 79 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Anjali Reed Phukan
Republican 7,292 33,141 1,875 42,308 40.7%
Peter Franchot
Democratic 15,858 41,110 4,552 61,520 59.2%
Other Write-Ins
26 69 10 105 0.1%

Attorney General

Vote for 1

(79 of 79 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Craig Wolf
Republican 9,308 40,067 2,188 51,563 48.8%
Brian E. Frosh
Democratic 14,258 35,445 4,342 54,045 51.1%
Other Write-Ins
8 56 4 68 0.1%

U.S. Senator

Vote for 1

(79 of 79 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Tony Campbell
Republican 8,485 36,637 1,916 47,038 44.0%
Ben Cardin
Democratic 14,431 36,370 4,455 55,256 51.7%
Arvin Vohra
Libertarian 136 1,076 80 1,292 1.2%
Neal Simon
Unaffiliated 684 2,326 232 3,242 3.0%
Lih Young (Write In)
Democratic 7 5 0 12 0.0%
Michael B. Puskar (Write In)
Unaffiliated 3 12 0 15 0.0%
Edward Shlikas (Write In)
Unaffiliated 2 6 0 8 0.0%
Other Write-Ins
14 45 11 70 0.1%

Representative in Congress

District 6
Vote for 1

(35 of 35 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Amie Hoeber
Republican 3,723 13,610 997 18,330 36.0%
David Trone
Democratic 8,187 19,723 2,729 30,639 60.2%
Kevin T. Caldwell
Libertarian 208 917 96 1,221 2.4%
George Gluck
Green 116 455 69 640 1.3%
Other Write-Ins
20 33 10 63 0.1%

District 8
Vote for 1

(44 of 44 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
John Walsh
Republican 5,221 24,809 1,013 31,043 56.4%
Jamie Raskin
Democratic 5,928 15,429 1,513 22,870 41.5%
Jasen Wunder
Libertarian 165 900 56 1,121 2.0%
Other Write-Ins
9 15 3 27 0.0%

State Senator

District 3
Vote for 1

(43 of 43 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Craig Giangrande
Republican 4,225 16,124 1,122 21,471 41.3%
Ronald Nelson Young
Democratic 8,121 19,572 2,698 30,391 58.5%
Other Write-Ins
33 71 10 114 0.2%

District 4
Vote for 1

(36 of 36 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Michael Hough
Republican 5,369 25,175 1,052 31,596 58.5%
Jessica Douglass
Democratic 5,845 14,985 1,516 22,346 41.4%
Other Write-Ins
8 36 1 45 0.1%

House of Delegates

District 3A
Vote for up to 2

(25 of 25 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Mike Bowersox
Republican 2,669 7,840 648 11,157 18.7%
James Dvorak
Republican 2,284 6,733 551 9,568 16.0%
Carol L. Krimm
Democratic 5,474 11,515 1,716 18,705 31.3%
Karen Lewis Young
Democratic 5,299 11,662 1,764 18,725 31.4%
Jeremy Harbaugh
Libertarian 274 1,119 99 1,492 2.5%
Other Write-Ins
18 40 6 64 0.1%

District 3B
Vote for 1

(18 of 18 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
William "Bill" Folden
Republican 1,462 7,313 393 9,168 47.6%
Ken Kerr
Democratic 2,387 6,940 764 10,091 52.4%
Other Write-Ins
4 9 0 13 0.1%

District 4
Vote for up to 3

(36 of 36 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Barrie S. Ciliberti
Republican 4,939 22,596 938 28,473 19.4%
Dan Cox
Republican 5,139 23,780 975 29,894 20.4%
Jesse T. Pippy
Republican 4,840 22,124 939 27,903 19.1%
Ysela Bravo
Democratic 5,463 13,306 1,400 20,169 13.8%
Lois Jarman
Democratic 5,662 13,950 1,416 21,028 14.4%
Darrin Ryan Smith
Democratic 5,087 12,481 1,287 18,855 12.9%
Other Write-Ins
17 56 9 82 0.1%

County Executive

Vote for 1

(79 of 79 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Kathy Afzali
Republican 8,004 36,112 1,947 46,063 43.1%
Jan H. Gardner Winner Selected    
Democratic 14,682 36,700 4,310 55,692 52.1%
Earl Henry Robbins, Jr.
Unaffiliated 1,036 3,639 269 4,944 4.6%
Other Write-Ins
28 73 3 104 0.1%

County Council At Large

Vote for up to 2

(79 of 79 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Philip Dacey Winner Selected    
Republican 8,366 34,750 1,901 45,017 23.1%
Danny Farrar
Republican 8,218 34,626 1,869 44,713 23.0%
Kai John Hagen Winner Selected    
Democratic 12,733 30,617 3,700 47,050 24.2%
Susan Reeder Jessee
Democratic 12,088 28,788 3,619 44,495 22.8%
Bud Otis
Unaffiliated 3,213 9,342 756 13,311 6.8%
Other Write-Ins
52 153 22 227 0.1%

County Council

District 1
Vote for 1

(18 of 18 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Kevin Grubb
Republican 2,033 8,843 460 11,336 49.2%
Jerry Donald Winner Selected    
Democratic 2,960 7,859 862 11,681 50.7%
Other Write-Ins
2 19 3 24 0.1%

District 2
Vote for 1

(17 of 17 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Steven McKay Winner Selected    
Republican 2,255 10,799 522 13,576 56.8%
Lisa Jarosinski
Democratic 2,609 6,282 667 9,558 40.0%
Tony Chmelik (Write In)
Republican 146 587 15 748 3.1%
Other Write-Ins
2 14 0 16 0.1%

District 3
Vote for 1

(16 of 16 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Joe Parsley
Republican 1,587 4,387 375 6,349 35.7%
M. C. Keegan-Ayer Winner Selected    
Democratic 3,205 7,138 1,049 11,392 64.1%
Other Write-Ins
5 11 3 19 0.1%

District 4
Vote for 1

(14 of 14 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Jimmy W. Trout
Republican 1,466 5,787 419 7,672 38.1%
Jessica Fitzwater Winner Selected    
Democratic 3,172 8,252 1,048 12,472 61.9%
Other Write-Ins
6 11 1 18 0.1%

District 5
Vote for 1

(14 of 14 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Michael J. Blue Winner Selected    
Republican 2,010 9,661 339 12,010 63.8%
Shannon Bohrer
Democratic 1,724 4,701 383 6,808 36.2%
Other Write-Ins
3 9 1 13 0.1%

Judge of the Circuit Court

Judicial Circuit 6
Vote for up to 2

(79 of 79 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Julia Martz-Fisher Winner Selected    
15,883 49,897 4,255 70,035 56.0%
Ricky Sandy Winner Selected    
12,598 38,316 3,310 54,224 43.4%
Other Write-Ins
176 550 66 792 0.6%

Judge, Court of Appeals

Appellate Circuit 3
Joseph M. Getty
Vote Yes or No
For continuance in office

(79 of 79 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Joseph M. GettyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Yes 15,581 51,564 3,810 70,955 85.4%
No 2,737 8,275 1,125 12,137 14.6%

Judge, Court of Special Appeals At Large

Donald E. Beachley
Vote Yes or No
For continuance in office

(79 of 79 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Donald E. BeachleyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Yes 15,649 51,179 4,018 70,846 85.8%
No 2,552 8,276 883 11,711 14.2%

Matthew J. Fader
Vote Yes or No
For continuance in office

(79 of 79 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Matthew J. FaderEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Yes 15,497 50,509 4,059 70,065 86.1%
No 2,448 8,065 808 11,321 13.9%

State's Attorney

Vote for 1

(79 of 79 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Charlie Smith Winner Selected    
Republican 14,967 55,751 3,878 74,596 95.7%
Other Write-Ins
839 2,206 279 3,324 4.3%

Clerk of the Circuit Court

Vote for 1

(79 of 79 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Sandra K. Dalton Winner Selected    
Republican 10,512 41,588 2,317 54,417 53.1%
Megan LeRoux
Democratic 12,519 31,719 3,834 48,072 46.9%
Other Write-Ins
8 30 5 43 0.0%

Register of Wills

Vote for 1

(79 of 79 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Sharon Keller Winner Selected    
Republican 10,665 42,259 2,390 55,314 54.5%
Melissa Atherholt
Democratic 12,108 30,242 3,705 46,055 45.4%
Other Write-Ins
9 34 5 48 0.0%

Judge of the Orphans' Court

Vote for up to 3

(79 of 79 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Douglas D. Browning Winner Selected    
Republican 8,549 34,612 1,862 45,023 16.7%
Mary Rolle Winner Selected    
Republican 9,151 36,821 1,989 47,961 17.7%
Nate Wilson
Republican 8,494 33,192 1,885 43,571 16.1%
John Daniels
Democratic 12,006 28,833 3,519 44,358 16.4%
Bonnie L. Nicholson Winner Selected    
Democratic 13,107 31,998 3,794 48,899 18.1%
Eugene N. Sheppard
Democratic 11,130 25,982 3,243 40,355 14.9%
Other Write-Ins
35 112 21 168 0.1%

Sheriff

Vote for 1

(79 of 79 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Chuck Jenkins Winner Selected    
Republican 10,269 42,008 2,400 54,677 51.9%
Karl Bickel
Democratic 13,200 33,371 3,969 50,540 48.0%
Other Write-Ins
20 54 2 76 0.1%

Board of Education

Vote for up to 4

(79 of 79 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Liz Barrett Winner Selected    
8,585 27,089 2,472 38,146 13.4%
Jay Mason Winner Selected    
8,993 26,530 2,448 37,971 13.4%
April Fleming Miller
7,849 25,974 2,115 35,938 12.6%
Camden Raynor
6,749 19,553 1,889 28,191 9.9%
Cindy Rose
6,732 23,524 1,712 31,968 11.2%
Kim L. Williams
4,871 15,122 1,328 21,321 7.5%
Karen Yoho Winner Selected    
9,975 26,667 2,600 39,242 13.8%
Brad W. Young Winner Selected    
11,865 35,349 2,965 50,179 17.7%
Other Write-Ins
259 879 68 1,206 0.4%