Skip to Main Content

Unofficial 2018 Gubernatorial General Election results for Montgomery County

Return to Election Result Index Last Updated 11/20/2018 04:23:34 PM
Printer Friendly Version(updated every 10 minutes)
checkmark: Denotes Winner of the ElectionNR: not reported

Governor / Lt. Governor

Vote for 1

(255 of 255 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Larry Hogan and Boyd K. Rutherford
Republican 45,210 116,654 18,154 180,018 44.1%
Ben Jealous and Susan Turnbull
Democratic 67,582 130,108 26,339 224,029 54.9%
Shawn Quinn and Christina Smith
Libertarian 324 1,352 246 1,922 0.5%
Ian Schlakman and Annie Chambers
Green 520 1,294 296 2,110 0.5%
Other Write-Ins
124 187 38 349 0.1%

Comptroller

Vote for 1

(255 of 255 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Anjali Reed Phukan
Republican 16,619 57,283 8,062 81,964 20.4%
Peter Franchot
Democratic 95,539 187,273 35,921 318,733 79.4%
Other Write-Ins
240 315 53 608 0.2%

Attorney General

Vote for 1

(255 of 255 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Craig Wolf
Republican 18,237 60,947 8,251 87,435 21.7%
Brian E. Frosh
Democratic 94,672 184,426 36,045 315,143 78.2%
Other Write-Ins
39 199 30 268 0.1%

U.S. Senator

Vote for 1

(255 of 255 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Tony Campbell
Republican 15,532 52,249 7,143 74,924 18.4%
Ben Cardin
Democratic 93,775 184,187 36,606 314,568 77.3%
Arvin Vohra
Libertarian 601 2,685 369 3,655 0.9%
Neal Simon
Unaffiliated 3,346 8,454 1,533 13,333 3.3%
Lih Young (Write In)
Democratic 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Michael B. Puskar (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Edward Shlikas (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Other Write-Ins
167 285 65 517 0.1%

Representative in Congress

District 3
Vote for 1

(24 of 24 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Charles Anthony
Republican 2,364 6,060 634 9,058 20.4%
John Sarbanes
Democratic 11,661 19,998 2,908 34,567 77.8%
David Lashar
Libertarian 151 533 76 760 1.7%
Other Write-Ins
11 20 2 33 0.1%

District 6
Vote for 1

(93 of 93 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Amie Hoeber
Republican 7,276 23,836 3,374 34,486 24.3%
David Trone
Democratic 28,240 62,694 12,836 103,770 73.0%
Kevin T. Caldwell
Libertarian 341 1,465 206 2,012 1.4%
George Gluck
Green 385 1,068 227 1,680 1.2%
Other Write-Ins
44 94 23 161 0.1%

District 8
Vote for 1

(138 of 138 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
John Walsh
Republican 7,616 26,731 3,674 38,021 17.3%
Jamie Raskin
Democratic 54,767 103,223 20,484 178,474 81.4%
Jasen Wunder
Libertarian 485 1,845 243 2,573 1.2%
Other Write-Ins
56 137 26 219 0.1%

State Senator

District 14
Vote for 1

(32 of 32 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Robert Drozd
Republican 4,072 10,123 982 15,177 27.4%
Craig J. Zucker
Democratic 14,145 22,885 3,232 40,262 72.6%
Other Write-Ins
21 29 2 52 0.1%

District 15
Vote for 1

(36 of 36 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
David Wilson
Republican 3,011 10,527 1,462 15,000 27.9%
Brian J. Feldman
Democratic 11,416 22,466 4,889 38,771 72.0%
Other Write-Ins
11 26 9 46 0.1%

District 16
Vote for 1

(34 of 34 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Marcus Alzona
Republican 2,068 8,601 1,383 12,052 19.8%
Susan C. Lee
Democratic 13,399 28,557 6,866 48,822 80.1%
Other Write-Ins
15 39 7 61 0.1%

District 17
Vote for 1

(32 of 32 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Josephine J. Wang
Republican 1,944 6,579 1,006 9,529 20.8%
Cheryl C. Kagan
Democratic 10,486 21,185 4,476 36,147 79.0%
Other Write-Ins
14 39 9 62 0.1%

District 18
Vote for 1

(33 of 33 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Jeff Waldstreicher
Democratic 11,601 25,679 4,080 41,360 97.6%
Other Write-Ins
192 726 91 1,009 2.4%

District 19
Vote for 1

(35 of 35 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Ben Kramer
Democratic 11,310 24,022 4,061 39,393 88.0%
David Jeang
Green 968 3,354 473 4,795 10.7%
Other Write-Ins
132 416 26 574 1.3%

District 20
Vote for 1

(27 of 27 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Dwight Patel
Republican 899 2,917 420 4,236 9.1%
Will Smith
Democratic 14,712 23,496 3,861 42,069 90.8%
Vardly E. "North" St. Preux (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Other Write-Ins
11 23 6 40 0.1%

District 39
Vote for 1

(26 of 26 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Al Phillips
Republican 1,730 6,007 697 8,434 20.6%
Nancy J. King
Democratic 8,398 20,561 3,458 32,417 79.3%
Other Write-Ins
8 35 10 53 0.1%

House of Delegates

District 14
Vote for up to 3

(32 of 32 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Kevin Dorrance
Republican 3,952 9,659 935 14,546 9.5%
Patricia Fenati
Republican 4,466 10,437 992 15,895 10.3%
Michael A. Ostroff
Republican 4,022 9,402 923 14,347 9.3%
Anne R. Kaiser
Democratic 13,516 21,186 3,031 37,733 24.5%
Eric Luedtke
Democratic 12,879 19,400 2,825 35,104 22.8%
Pamela Queen
Democratic 13,024 20,045 2,922 35,991 23.4%
Other Write-Ins
46 85 13 144 0.1%

District 15
Vote for up to 3

(36 of 36 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Laurie Halverson
Republican 3,339 10,786 1,553 15,678 10.6%
Harvey Jacobs
Republican 3,021 9,696 1,379 14,096 9.5%
Marc A. King
Republican 2,743 8,998 1,252 12,993 8.8%
Kathleen Dumais
Democratic 10,846 20,952 4,533 36,331 24.6%
David Fraser-Hidalgo
Democratic 10,265 19,279 4,264 33,808 22.9%
Lily Qi
Democratic 10,440 20,005 4,443 34,888 23.6%
Other Write-Ins
51 75 13 139 0.1%

District 16
Vote for up to 3

(34 of 34 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Bill Day
Republican 2,709 10,863 1,749 15,321 10.3%
Ariana Kelly
Democratic 12,640 26,502 6,475 45,617 30.6%
Marc Korman
Democratic 12,433 25,232 6,196 43,861 29.4%
Sara Love
Democratic 12,390 25,205 6,165 43,760 29.4%
Other Write-Ins
120 342 58 520 0.3%

District 17
Vote for up to 3

(32 of 32 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
George Ivan Hernandez
Republican 2,095 7,054 1,079 10,228 9.6%
Kumar P. Barve
Democratic 9,761 18,721 4,062 32,544 30.5%
Jim Gilchrist
Democratic 9,667 18,471 4,018 32,156 30.1%
Julie Palakovich Carr
Democratic 9,407 18,139 3,962 31,508 29.5%
Other Write-Ins
115 260 62 437 0.4%

District 18
Vote for up to 3

(33 of 33 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Linda Willard
Republican 1,944 6,995 897 9,836 8.2%
Al Carr
Democratic 10,668 21,708 3,612 35,988 30.1%
Emily Shetty
Democratic 10,731 21,936 3,617 36,284 30.4%
Jared Solomon
Democratic 10,169 19,999 3,308 33,476 28.0%
Jon Cook
Green 850 2,360 337 3,547 3.0%
Other Write-Ins
68 287 62 417 0.3%

District 19
Vote for up to 3

(35 of 35 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Helen Domenici
Republican 2,120 7,393 947 10,460 7.8%
Dave Pasti
Republican 2,499 8,651 1,084 12,234 9.1%
Martha Schaerr
Republican 2,234 7,397 1,020 10,651 7.9%
Charlotte Crutchfield
Democratic 10,401 20,486 3,620 34,507 25.7%
Bonnie Cullison
Democratic 10,139 19,943 3,608 33,690 25.1%
Vaughn Stewart
Democratic 9,960 19,220 3,456 32,636 24.3%
Other Write-Ins
34 86 12 132 0.1%

District 20
Vote for up to 3

(27 of 27 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Lorig Charkoudian
Democratic 12,692 18,873 3,184 34,749 31.3%
David Moon
Democratic 13,790 21,567 3,535 38,892 35.0%
Jheanelle Wilkins
Democratic 13,232 20,162 3,356 36,750 33.1%
Other Write-Ins
186 478 54 718 0.6%

District 39
Vote for up to 3

(26 of 26 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Verelyn Gibbs Watson
Republican 2,168 7,235 913 10,316 11.2%
Gabriel Acevero
Democratic 7,563 17,989 3,002 28,554 31.0%
Lesley J. Lopez
Democratic 7,357 17,430 2,935 27,722 30.1%
Kirill Reznik
Democratic 6,968 15,604 2,664 25,236 27.4%
Other Write-Ins
56 219 49 324 0.4%

County Executive

Vote for 1

(255 of 255 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Robin Ficker
Republican 13,452 45,176 6,468 65,096 16.2%
Marc Elrich Winner Selected    
Democratic 76,841 153,509 29,551 259,901 64.7%
Nancy Floreen
Unaffiliated 22,462 46,392 7,238 76,092 19.0%
Other Write-Ins
108 250 36 394 0.1%

County Council At Large

Vote for up to 4

(255 of 255 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Robert Dyer
Republican 18,885 60,796 8,290 87,971 6.1%
Chris P. Fiotes, Jr.
Republican 16,522 52,585 7,120 76,227 5.3%
Penny Musser
Republican 17,278 54,510 7,224 79,012 5.5%
Shelly Skolnick
Republican 17,924 55,622 7,635 81,181 5.7%
Gabe Albornoz Winner Selected    
Democratic 83,911 156,867 30,126 270,904 18.9%
Evan Glass Winner Selected    
Democratic 86,156 159,919 30,833 276,908 19.3%
Will Jawando Winner Selected    
Democratic 84,501 153,616 30,014 268,131 18.7%
Hans Riemer Winner Selected    
Democratic 82,710 150,315 29,657 262,682 18.3%
Tim Willard
Green 8,119 18,927 3,415 30,461 2.1%
Other Write-Ins
317 781 156 1,254 0.1%

County Council

District 1
Vote for 1

(58 of 58 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Richard Banach
Republican 3,832 15,046 2,251 21,129 22.4%
Andrew Friedson Winner Selected    
Democratic 21,321 41,874 9,911 73,106 77.5%
Other Write-Ins
45 76 22 143 0.2%

District 2
Vote for 1

(44 of 44 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Ed Amatetti
Republican 4,722 13,882 1,667 20,271 28.8%
Craig L. Rice Winner Selected    
Democratic 14,089 30,702 5,320 50,111 71.1%
Woody Caceres (Write In)
Green 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Other Write-Ins
28 52 19 99 0.1%

District 3
Vote for 1

(58 of 58 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Sidney A. Katz Winner Selected    
Democratic 17,108 36,457 7,862 61,427 97.9%
Esther Lazarowitz (Write In)
Green 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Other Write-Ins
317 900 106 1,323 2.1%

District 4
Vote for 1

(52 of 52 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Nancy Navarro Winner Selected    
Democratic 16,874 36,311 4,811 57,996 97.1%
Howard Zuses (Write In)
Green 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Other Write-Ins
410 1,209 111 1,730 2.9%

District 5
Vote for 1

(43 of 43 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Tom Hucker Winner Selected    
Democratic 22,880 37,737 5,710 66,327 98.9%
Other Write-Ins
204 508 57 769 1.1%

Judge of the Circuit Court

Judicial Circuit 6
Vote for up to 7

(255 of 255 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
James A. Bonifant Winner Selected    
67,840 129,583 23,226 220,649 13.9%
Jeannie E. Cho Winner Selected    
74,106 142,498 26,074 242,678 15.3%
Jill Reid Cummins Winner Selected    
71,280 133,099 24,841 229,220 14.5%
Debra L. Dwyer Winner Selected    
73,581 140,323 25,544 239,448 15.1%
Kevin G. Hessler Winner Selected    
65,552 121,736 22,441 209,729 13.2%
David W. Lease Winner Selected    
64,284 117,972 21,880 204,136 12.9%
Margaret Marie Schweitzer Winner Selected    
71,912 135,453 25,069 232,434 14.7%
Other Write-Ins
1,540 4,426 653 6,619 0.4%

Judge, Court of Special Appeals At Large

Donald E. Beachley
Vote Yes or No
For continuance in office

(255 of 255 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Donald E. BeachleyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Yes 77,025 158,540 27,293 262,858 86.1%
No 9,750 27,698 4,909 42,357 13.9%

Matthew J. Fader
Vote Yes or No
For continuance in office

(255 of 255 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Matthew J. FaderEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Yes 76,678 158,185 27,558 262,421 87.0%
No 9,097 25,745 4,350 39,192 13.0%

State's Attorney

Vote for 1

(255 of 255 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
John McCarthy Winner Selected    
Democratic 97,383 199,955 36,376 333,714 98.5%
Other Write-Ins
1,104 3,733 404 5,241 1.5%

Clerk of the Circuit Court

Vote for 1

(255 of 255 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Barbara H. Meiklejohn Winner Selected    
Democratic 96,028 197,051 36,080 329,159 98.8%
Other Write-Ins
896 2,987 282 4,165 1.2%

Register of Wills

Vote for 1

(255 of 255 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Dolores Reyes
Republican 18,484 60,459 8,066 87,009 22.7%
Joseph M. Griffin Winner Selected    
Democratic 90,202 172,551 33,203 295,956 77.2%
Other Write-Ins
58 188 24 270 0.1%

Sheriff

Vote for 1

(255 of 255 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Jae Hwang
Republican 19,887 64,839 8,764 93,490 23.9%
Darren Mark Popkin Winner Selected    
Democratic 90,579 173,635 33,203 297,417 76.0%
Other Write-Ins
73 232 43 348 0.1%

Board of Education At Large

Vote for 1

(255 of 255 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Julie Reiley
38,313 87,309 15,517 141,139 48.4%
Karla Silvestre Winner Selected    
43,738 89,255 15,204 148,197 50.8%
Other Write-Ins
475 1,598 215 2,288 0.8%

Board of Education

District 1
Vote for 1

(47 of 47 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Maria Blaeuer
35,256 86,519 15,543 137,318 49.1%
Judy Docca Winner Selected    
42,475 83,654 14,070 140,199 50.1%
Other Write-Ins
448 1,503 164 2,115 0.8%

District 3
Vote for 1

(65 of 65 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Lynn Amano
28,761 63,916 12,732 105,409 36.6%
Patricia O'Neill Winner Selected    
51,829 110,834 17,770 180,433 62.7%
Other Write-Ins
410 1,385 159 1,954 0.7%

District 5
Vote for 1

(47 of 47 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Brenda Wolff Winner Selected    
75,379 163,109 28,564 267,052 98.8%
Other Write-Ins
710 2,162 266 3,138 1.2%