Skip to Main Content

Unofficial 2018 Gubernatorial General Election results for Prince George's County

Return to Election Result Index Last Updated 11/20/2018 04:23:40 PM
Printer Friendly Version(updated every 10 minutes)
checkmark: Denotes Winner of the ElectionNR: not reported

Governor / Lt. Governor

Vote for 1

(272 of 274 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Larry Hogan and Boyd K. Rutherford
Republican 30,853 53,012 6,060 89,925 28.2%
Ben Jealous and Susan Turnbull
Democratic 70,630 139,665 15,594 225,889 70.8%
Shawn Quinn and Christina Smith
Libertarian 323 1,018 128 1,469 0.5%
Ian Schlakman and Annie Chambers
Green 437 888 98 1,423 0.4%
Other Write-Ins
112 146 21 279 0.1%

Comptroller

Vote for 1

(272 of 274 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Anjali Reed Phukan
Republican 6,733 18,940 2,255 27,928 8.9%
Peter Franchot
Democratic 94,068 171,544 19,136 284,748 90.9%
Other Write-Ins
118 263 27 408 0.1%

Attorney General

Vote for 1

(272 of 274 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Craig Wolf
Republican 6,860 19,018 2,210 28,088 8.9%
Brian E. Frosh
Democratic 94,561 172,845 19,265 286,671 91.0%
Other Write-Ins
121 257 25 403 0.1%

U.S. Senator

Vote for 1

(272 of 274 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Tony Campbell
Republican 5,720 16,487 1,933 24,140 7.6%
Ben Cardin
Democratic 94,721 172,923 19,331 286,975 90.1%
Arvin Vohra
Libertarian 438 1,412 181 2,031 0.6%
Neal Simon
Unaffiliated 1,517 3,036 478 5,031 1.6%
Lih Young (Write In)
Democratic 16 39 3 58 0.0%
Michael B. Puskar (Write In)
Unaffiliated 4 22 0 26 0.0%
Edward Shlikas (Write In)
Unaffiliated 1 5 0 6 0.0%
Other Write-Ins
59 174 23 256 0.1%

Representative in Congress

District 4
Vote for 1

(171 of 173 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
George McDermott
Republican 2,384 6,572 820 9,776 5.4%
Anthony G. Brown
Democratic 53,839 105,581 10,857 170,277 93.3%
Dave Bishop
Libertarian 553 1,503 161 2,217 1.2%
Other Write-Ins
65 120 15 200 0.1%

District 5
Vote for 1

(101 of 101 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
William A. Devine, III
Republican 3,395 9,563 929 13,887 10.4%
Steny H. Hoyer
Democratic 41,160 68,622 6,837 116,619 87.2%
Jacob Pulcher
Libertarian 303 789 101 1,193 0.9%
Patrick J. Elder
Green 496 1,160 175 1,831 1.4%
Johnny Rice (Write In)
Republican 13 14 0 27 0.0%
Other Write-Ins
56 86 6 148 0.1%

State Senator

District 21
Vote for 1

(24 of 24 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Lee Havis
Republican 1,060 3,430 353 4,843 16.0%
Jim Rosapepe
Democratic 7,398 16,043 1,952 25,393 83.9%
Other Write-Ins
15 30 2 47 0.2%

District 22
Vote for 1

(45 of 45 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Paul G. Pinsky
Democratic 9,033 22,814 2,002 33,849 92.4%
Lauren K. Drew
Libertarian 490 1,923 220 2,633 7.2%
Other Write-Ins
37 90 9 136 0.4%

District 23
Vote for 1

(46 of 47 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Douglas J. J. Peters
Democratic 20,798 29,371 3,007 53,176 98.6%
Other Write-Ins
253 474 42 769 1.4%

District 24
Vote for 1

(42 of 42 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Joanne C. Benson
Democratic 14,481 27,509 2,578 44,568 99.2%
Other Write-Ins
109 213 16 338 0.8%

District 25
Vote for 1

(38 of 39 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Melony Griffith
Democratic 15,352 26,801 2,237 44,390 99.4%
Other Write-Ins
78 155 20 253 0.6%

District 26
Vote for 1

(36 of 36 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Ike Puzon
Republican 987 2,046 247 3,280 7.1%
Obie Patterson
Democratic 15,446 25,341 2,142 42,929 92.5%
Other Write-Ins
90 87 6 183 0.4%

District 27
Vote for 1

(11 of 11 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Jesse Allen Peed
Republican 595 1,351 139 2,085 9.6%
Thomas V. Mike Miller, Jr.
Democratic 7,399 11,333 940 19,672 90.2%
Other Write-Ins
26 34 3 63 0.3%

District 47
Vote for 1

(30 of 30 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Fred Price, Jr.
Republican 267 1,372 138 1,777 6.9%
Malcolm Augustine
Democratic 5,266 17,190 1,527 23,983 93.0%
Other Write-Ins
15 16 2 33 0.1%

House of Delegates

District 21
Vote for up to 3

(24 of 24 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Chike Anyanwu
Republican 979 3,079 347 4,405 5.7%
Richard Douglas
Republican 950 3,042 335 4,327 5.6%
Ben Barnes
Democratic 6,345 13,632 1,670 21,647 28.0%
Mary A. Lehman
Democratic 6,350 13,022 1,665 21,037 27.3%
Joseline Peña-Melnyk
Democratic 6,412 13,127 1,647 21,186 27.4%
Ray Ranker
Unaffiliated 1,447 2,749 225 4,421 5.7%
Other Write-Ins
67 88 13 168 0.2%

District 22
Vote for up to 3

(45 of 45 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Winnie Obike
Republican 910 3,199 307 4,416 5.0%
Tawanna P. Gaines
Democratic 8,148 19,527 1,786 29,461 33.6%
Anne Healey
Democratic 7,478 17,184 1,547 26,209 29.9%
Alonzo T. Washington
Democratic 7,920 17,901 1,580 27,401 31.2%
Other Write-Ins
87 177 14 278 0.3%

District 23A
Vote for 1

(16 of 16 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Kathleen Kositzky Crank
Republican 670 1,531 135 2,336 14.6%
Geraldine Valentino-Smith
Democratic 4,583 6,762 657 12,002 74.9%
Shabnam Ahmed (Write In)
Democratic 671 909 62 1,642 10.2%
Other Write-Ins
21 13 10 44 0.3%

District 23B
Vote for up to 2

(30 of 31 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Marvin E. Holmes, Jr.
Democratic 12,172 15,381 1,682 29,235 48.3%
Ron Watson
Democratic 12,674 16,163 1,742 30,579 50.5%
Other Write-Ins
281 370 34 685 1.1%

District 24
Vote for up to 3

(42 of 42 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Erek L. Barron
Democratic 11,788 19,322 1,959 33,069 31.7%
Andrea Fletcher Harrison
Democratic 12,890 23,267 2,208 38,365 36.7%
Jazz Lewis
Democratic 11,650 18,851 1,905 32,406 31.0%
Other Write-Ins
218 338 30 586 0.6%

District 25
Vote for up to 3

(38 of 39 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Darryl Barnes
Democratic 13,207 21,787 1,851 36,845 34.8%
Nick Charles
Democratic 12,200 19,524 1,687 33,411 31.5%
Dereck E. Davis
Democratic 12,978 20,492 1,759 35,229 33.2%
Other Write-Ins
198 241 35 474 0.4%

District 26
Vote for up to 3

(36 of 36 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Veronica Turner
Democratic 13,654 20,330 1,764 35,748 35.1%
Kris Valderrama
Democratic 12,022 17,515 1,616 31,153 30.6%
Jay Walker
Democratic 12,784 18,126 1,613 32,523 32.0%
Diedra Henry-Spires (Write In)
Democratic 817 995 40 1,852 1.8%
Other Write-Ins
166 311 32 509 0.5%

District 27A
Vote for 1

(6 of 6 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Susie Proctor
Democratic 4,359 6,951 581 11,891 98.8%
Other Write-Ins
60 77 5 142 1.2%

District 27B
Vote for 1

(5 of 5 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Michael A. Thomas
Republican 313 734 52 1,099 12.3%
Michael A. Jackson
Democratic 3,018 4,505 323 7,846 87.5%
Other Write-Ins
8 9 0 17 0.2%

District 47A
Vote for up to 2

(23 of 23 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Diana M. Fennell
Democratic 3,372 9,880 940 14,192 46.4%
Julian Ivey
Democratic 3,788 11,162 1,031 15,981 52.2%
Other Write-Ins
113 291 25 429 1.4%

District 47B
Vote for 1

(7 of 7 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Wanika Fisher
Democratic 936 3,862 267 5,065 99.1%
Other Write-Ins
11 34 3 48 0.9%

County Executive

Vote for 1

(272 of 274 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Angela Alsobrooks Winner Selected    
Democratic 96,498 178,818 19,056 294,372 98.9%
Other Write-Ins
896 2,086 177 3,159 1.1%

County Council At Large

Vote for up to 2

(272 of 274 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Felicia Folarin
Republican 10,872 26,641 2,890 40,403 8.1%
Mel Franklin Winner Selected    
Democratic 79,447 138,797 14,920 233,164 46.9%
Calvin Hawkins Winner Selected    
Democratic 76,897 130,615 13,813 221,325 44.5%
Other Write-Ins
732 1,187 106 2,025 0.4%

County Council

District 1
Vote for 1

(26 of 26 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Tom Dernoga Winner Selected    
Democratic 8,774 18,633 1,892 29,299 98.3%
Other Write-Ins
162 309 24 495 1.7%

District 2
Vote for 1

(18 of 18 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Deni Taveras Winner Selected    
Democratic 3,341 11,873 1,076 16,290 98.3%
Other Write-Ins
70 197 12 279 1.7%

District 3
Vote for 1

(32 of 32 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Dannielle Glaros Winner Selected    
Democratic 6,077 15,073 1,506 22,656 99.1%
Other Write-Ins
44 144 16 204 0.9%

District 4
Vote for 1

(40 of 40 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Todd M. Turner Winner Selected    
Democratic 13,679 22,014 2,115 37,808 98.7%
Other Write-Ins
127 334 25 486 1.3%

District 5
Vote for 1

(38 of 38 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Jolene Ivey Winner Selected    
Democratic 9,212 18,741 1,886 29,839 99.3%
Other Write-Ins
58 137 11 206 0.7%

District 6
Vote for 1

(31 of 32 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Derrick Leon Davis Winner Selected    
Democratic 17,586 26,039 2,608 46,233 99.5%
Other Write-Ins
66 130 18 214 0.5%

District 7
Vote for 1

(26 of 27 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Rodney Colvin Streeter Winner Selected    
Democratic 7,405 17,798 1,520 26,723 99.5%
Other Write-Ins
35 96 11 142 0.5%

District 8
Vote for 1

(32 of 32 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Monique Anderson-Walker Winner Selected    
Democratic 11,744 20,103 1,729 33,576 99.2%
Other Write-Ins
101 142 15 258 0.8%

District 9
Vote for 1

(29 of 29 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Sydney Harrison Winner Selected    
Democratic 14,516 23,220 2,027 39,763 90.3%
Tamara Brown (Write In)
Democratic 1,951 1,812 75 3,838 8.7%
Other Write-Ins
164 269 24 457 1.0%

Judge of the Circuit Court

Judicial Circuit 7
Vote for up to 6

(272 of 274 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Tiffany H. Anderson Winner Selected    
79,639 138,414 13,786 231,839 19.9%
Robin Bright Winner Selected    
71,724 114,634 11,544 197,902 17.0%
Peter Killough Winner Selected    
64,596 99,208 10,052 173,856 14.9%
William Snoddy Winner Selected    
64,552 99,001 10,104 173,657 14.9%
Sean D. Wallace Winner Selected    
68,060 108,942 10,911 187,913 16.2%
Judy Lynn Woodall Winner Selected    
70,217 111,859 11,421 193,497 16.6%
Other Write-Ins
1,077 3,021 265 4,363 0.4%

Judge, Court of Special Appeals At Large

Donald E. Beachley
Vote Yes or No
For continuance in office

(272 of 274 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Donald E. BeachleyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Yes 74,726 132,330 13,092 220,148 83.3%
No 11,520 29,407 3,199 44,126 16.7%

Matthew J. Fader
Vote Yes or No
For continuance in office

(272 of 274 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Matthew J. FaderEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Yes 76,285 136,240 13,626 226,151 84.4%
No 10,942 27,873 3,014 41,829 15.6%

Judge, Court of Special Appeals

Appellate Circuit 4
Melanie Shaw Geter
Vote Yes or No
For continuance in office

(272 of 274 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Melanie Shaw GeterEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Yes 80,405 144,950 14,753 240,108 89.9%
No 6,905 18,300 1,829 27,034 10.1%

State's Attorney

Vote for 1

(272 of 274 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Aisha Braveboy Winner Selected    
Democratic 93,777 173,727 18,237 285,741 98.7%
Bruce Johnson (Write In)
Unaffiliated 813 0 60 873 0.3%
Other Write-Ins
557 2,119 125 2,801 1.0%

Clerk of the Circuit Court

Vote for 1

(272 of 274 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Mahasin El Amin Winner Selected    
Democratic 91,523 169,847 17,791 279,161 99.3%
Other Write-Ins
524 1,447 116 2,087 0.7%

Register of Wills

Vote for 1

(272 of 274 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Cereta A. Lee Winner Selected    
Democratic 93,155 171,836 18,005 282,996 99.4%
Other Write-Ins
410 1,159 104 1,673 0.6%

Judge of the Orphans' Court

Vote for up to 3

(272 of 274 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Wendy Alise Cartwright Winner Selected    
Democratic 82,842 141,850 14,798 239,490 34.5%
Athena Malloy Groves Winner Selected    
Democratic 79,914 136,996 14,544 231,454 33.3%
Vicky L. Ivory-Orem Winner Selected    
Democratic 77,705 129,381 13,777 220,863 31.8%
Other Write-Ins
577 1,706 145 2,428 0.3%

Sheriff

Vote for 1

(272 of 274 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Melvin C. High Winner Selected    
Democratic 91,309 168,345 17,863 277,517 99.1%
Other Write-Ins
709 1,584 146 2,439 0.9%

Board of Education

District 2
Vote for 1

(27 of 27 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Lupi Grady
2,101 7,205 780 10,086 43.3%
Joshua M. Thomas Winner Selected    
3,772 8,611 762 13,145 56.4%
Other Write-Ins
17 56 5 78 0.3%

District 3
Vote for 1

(23 of 23 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Juwan Blocker
1,815 5,771 477 8,063 43.4%
Pamela Boozer-Strother Winner Selected    
2,132 7,615 670 10,417 56.1%
Other Write-Ins
26 55 7 88 0.5%

District 6
Vote for 1

(34 of 34 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Carolyn Maria Boston
5,815 9,833 944 16,592 46.0%
Belinda Queen Winner Selected    
6,320 11,861 1,121 19,302 53.5%
Other Write-Ins
57 100 11 168 0.5%

District 9
Vote for 1

(30 of 30 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Arun Puracken
5,611 7,863 604 14,078 33.5%
Sonya Williams Winner Selected    
10,078 16,102 1,430 27,610 65.7%
Other Write-Ins
121 187 18 326 0.8%