Skip to Main Content

Unofficial 2018 Gubernatorial General Election results for Wicomico County

Return to Election Result Index Last Updated 11/20/2018 04:23:53 PM
Printer Friendly Version(updated every 10 minutes)
checkmark: Denotes Winner of the ElectionNR: not reported

Governor / Lt. Governor

Vote for 1

(54 of 54 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Larry Hogan and Boyd K. Rutherford
Republican 6,637 14,789 1,233 22,659 67.6%
Ben Jealous and Susan Turnbull
Democratic 3,247 6,329 850 10,426 31.1%
Shawn Quinn and Christina Smith
Libertarian 58 196 30 284 0.8%
Ian Schlakman and Annie Chambers
Green 40 92 9 141 0.4%
Other Write-Ins
7 15 2 24 0.1%

Comptroller

Vote for 1

(54 of 54 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Anjali Reed Phukan
Republican 3,375 9,393 656 13,424 40.8%
Peter Franchot
Democratic 6,431 11,606 1,411 19,448 59.1%
Other Write-Ins
4 22 2 28 0.1%

Attorney General

Vote for 1

(54 of 54 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Craig Wolf
Republican 4,680 12,013 865 17,558 53.0%
Brian E. Frosh
Democratic 5,175 9,172 1,220 15,567 47.0%
Other Write-Ins
4 18 2 24 0.1%

U.S. Senator

Vote for 1

(54 of 54 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Tony Campbell
Republican 4,108 10,788 748 15,644 46.4%
Ben Cardin
Democratic 5,426 9,822 1,291 16,539 49.1%
Arvin Vohra
Libertarian 62 261 28 351 1.0%
Neal Simon
Unaffiliated 399 657 77 1,133 3.4%
Lih Young (Write In)
Democratic 0 2 0 2 0.0%
Michael B. Puskar (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 2 3 5 0.0%
Edward Shlikas (Write In)
Unaffiliated 0 0 0 0 0.0%
Other Write-Ins
6 9 2 17 0.1%

Representative in Congress

District 1
Vote for 1

(54 of 54 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Andy Harris
Republican 4,622 11,957 854 17,433 51.8%
Jesse Colvin
Democratic 5,306 9,246 1,102 15,654 46.5%
Jenica Martin
Libertarian 102 401 55 558 1.7%
Other Write-Ins
4 15 0 19 0.1%

State Senator

District 37
Vote for 1

(29 of 29 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Adelaide "Addie" Eckardt
Republican 2,441 5,843 379 8,663 54.2%
Holly Wright
Democratic 2,329 4,453 507 7,289 45.6%
Other Write-Ins
8 14 0 22 0.1%

District 38
Vote for 1

(25 of 25 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Mary Beth Carozza
Republican 2,388 6,100 406 8,894 51.0%
Jim Mathias
Democratic 2,839 5,086 591 8,516 48.9%
Other Write-Ins
3 13 1 17 0.1%

House of Delegates

District 37A
Vote for 1

(17 of 17 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Frank E. Cooke
Republican 585 1,444 132 2,161 31.2%
Sheree Sample-Hughes
Democratic 1,477 2,947 341 4,765 68.7%
Other Write-Ins
1 5 0 6 0.1%

District 37B
Vote for up to 2 - No more than 1 Delegate may be elected from a single county

(12 of 12 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Christopher T. Adams
(Wicomico County)
Republican 1,599 3,803 194 5,596 40.6%
Johnny Mautz
(Talbot County)
Republican 1,456 3,463 175 5,094 36.9%
Dan O'Hare
(Wicomico County)
Democratic 1,078 1,785 199 3,062 22.2%
Other Write-Ins
15 20 2 37 0.3%

District 38B
Vote for 1

(17 of 17 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Carl Anderton, Jr.
Republican 3,142 6,304 575 10,021 94.3%
Other Write-Ins
222 356 33 611 5.7%

District 38C
Vote for 1

(8 of 8 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Wayne A. Hartman
Republican 483 2,175 76 2,734 97.0%
Ed Tinus (Write In)
Republican 5 16 0 21 0.7%
Other Write-Ins
19 46 0 65 2.3%

County Executive

Vote for 1

(54 of 54 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Bob Culver Winner Selected    
Republican 4,357 11,106 815 16,278 48.7%
John William Hamilton
Democratic 3,051 6,324 776 10,151 30.4%
Jack Heath
Unaffiliated 2,572 4,052 377 7,001 20.9%
Other Write-Ins
1 12 1 14 0.0%

County Council At Large

Vote for up to 2

(54 of 54 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Julie D. Brewington
Republican 3,583 9,119 652 13,354 24.7%
John T. Cannon Winner Selected    
Republican 4,586 10,016 764 15,366 28.4%
Jamaad Gould
Democratic 3,686 6,625 854 11,165 20.6%
William R. McCain Winner Selected    
Democratic 5,123 8,066 959 14,148 26.1%
Other Write-Ins
21 59 6 86 0.2%

County Council

District 1
Vote for 1

(11 of 11 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Ernest Davis Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,300 2,649 270 4,219 98.0%
Other Write-Ins
28 58 1 87 2.0%

District 2
Vote for 1

(14 of 14 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Marc Kilmer Winner Selected    
Republican 1,331 3,970 201 5,502 63.4%
Alexander W. Scott
Democratic 1,000 1,968 197 3,165 36.5%
Other Write-Ins
3 5 0 8 0.1%

District 3
Vote for 1

(12 of 12 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Larry W. Dodd Winner Selected    
Republican 1,542 2,773 253 4,568 59.9%
Michele Gregory
Democratic 1,188 1,631 228 3,047 40.0%
Other Write-Ins
3 2 0 5 0.1%

District 4
Vote for 1

(7 of 7 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Suzanah Cain
Republican 616 1,091 129 1,836 40.7%
Josh Hastings Winner Selected    
Democratic 915 1,551 205 2,671 59.2%
Other Write-Ins
2 1 0 3 0.1%

District 5
Vote for 1

(10 of 10 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Joe Holloway Winner Selected    
Republican 1,315 4,128 185 5,628 96.5%
Other Write-Ins
61 137 9 207 3.5%

Judge of the Circuit Court

Judicial Circuit 1
Vote for up to 2

(54 of 54 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Kathleen L. Beckstead Winner Selected    
6,768 13,668 1,297 21,733 50.3%
Matthew A. Maciarello Winner Selected    
6,876 13,159 1,209 21,244 49.2%
Other Write-Ins
71 145 14 230 0.5%

Judge, Court of Special Appeals At Large

Donald E. Beachley
Vote Yes or No
For continuance in office

(54 of 54 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Donald E. BeachleyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Yes 7,449 15,866 1,349 24,664 86.0%
No 1,118 2,654 258 4,030 14.0%

Matthew J. Fader
Vote Yes or No
For continuance in office

(54 of 54 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Matthew J. FaderEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Yes 7,375 15,788 1,344 24,507 86.7%
No 1,044 2,489 219 3,752 13.3%

State's Attorney

Vote for 1

(54 of 54 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Jamie Dykes Winner Selected    
Republican 5,462 13,111 923 19,496 58.6%
W. Seth Mitchell
Democratic 4,478 8,276 1,018 13,772 41.4%
Other Write-Ins
6 18 1 25 0.1%

Clerk of the Circuit Court

Vote for 1

(54 of 54 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Christopher S. Welch
Republican 3,937 10,438 705 15,080 45.9%
James "Bo" McAllister Winner Selected    
Democratic 5,906 10,668 1,200 17,774 54.1%
Other Write-Ins
5 13 2 20 0.1%

Register of Wills

Vote for 1

(54 of 54 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Karen A. Lemon Winner Selected    
Democratic 8,340 17,237 1,655 27,232 98.2%
Other Write-Ins
129 339 20 488 1.8%

Judge of the Orphans' Court

Vote for up to 3

(54 of 54 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Grover Green Cantwell, Jr. Winner Selected    
Republican 4,626 11,137 802 16,565 26.9%
Mark S. Bowen Winner Selected    
Democratic 6,118 10,589 1,146 17,853 29.0%
Melissa Pollitt Bright Winner Selected    
Democratic 5,244 9,220 1,095 15,559 25.3%
Dean Jones Evans
Democratic 4,094 6,422 834 11,350 18.5%
Other Write-Ins
49 114 7 170 0.3%

Sheriff

Vote for 1

(54 of 54 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Mike Lewis Winner Selected    
Republican 6,783 15,981 1,311 24,075 92.3%
Other Write-Ins
650 1,257 99 2,006 7.7%

Board of Education At Large

Vote for up to 2

(54 of 54 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Tyrone Cooper
2,159 4,497 460 7,116 15.8%
Donald L. Fitzgerald Winner Selected    
4,447 9,706 722 14,875 32.9%
Michael G. Murray Winner Selected    
3,646 7,760 600 12,006 26.6%
Talana D. Watson
3,510 6,643 744 10,897 24.1%
Other Write-Ins
81 162 12 255 0.6%

Board of Education

District 1
Vote for 1

(11 of 11 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Michelle Bradley
475 1,272 106 1,853 41.8%
Allen C. Brown Winner Selected    
877 1,523 155 2,555 57.6%
Other Write-Ins
4 17 3 24 0.5%

District 2
Vote for 1

(14 of 14 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Gene Malone Winner Selected    
1,841 4,615 292 6,748 98.8%
Other Write-Ins
26 53 1 80 1.2%

District 3
Vote for 1

(12 of 12 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
David L. Goslee, Sr.
1,066 1,823 166 3,055 49.7%
William Turner Winner Selected    
1,144 1,728 184 3,056 49.7%
Other Write-Ins
12 22 0 34 0.6%

District 4
Vote for 1

(7 of 7 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
David Plotts
644 1,036 122 1,802 47.0%
Ann Brittingham Suthowski Winner Selected    
657 1,192 149 1,998 52.2%
Other Write-Ins
6 23 1 30 0.8%

District 5
Vote for 1

(10 of 10 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name Early Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
John Palmer Winner Selected    
1,233 3,764 150 5,147 98.6%
Other Write-Ins
17 52 5 74 1.4%