Skip to Main Content

Official 2018 Gubernatorial Primary Election results for Representative in Congress

Last Updated 07/17/2018 03:34:20 PM
NR: not reported
checkmark: Denotes Winner of the Election


Representative in Congress

District 1
Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

Results by County (294 of 294 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Martin Elborn
Republican 1,399 4,030 177 5,606 9.8%
Andy Harris Winner Selected    
Republican 12,251 35,339 1,354 48,944 85.8%
Lamont Taylor
Republican 619 1,800 77 2,496 4.4%

District 1
Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

Results by County (294 of 294 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Michael Brown
Democratic 1,445 3,909 246 5,600 15.1%
Jesse Colvin Winner Selected    
Democratic 4,715 8,884 476 14,075 37.8%
Allison Galbraith
Democratic 2,866 7,111 463 10,440 28.1%
Erik Lane
Democratic 195 578 42 815 2.2%
Michael Pullen
Democratic 1,666 2,903 250 4,819 13.0%
Steve Worton
Democratic 381 996 65 1,442 3.9%

District 2
Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

Results by County (223 of 223 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Liz Matory Winner Selected    
Republican 1,809 5,358 259 7,426 42.0%
Hubert Owens, Jr.
Republican 664 2,250 103 3,017 17.1%
Mark Shell
Republican 908 3,158 105 4,171 23.6%
Mitchell J. Toland, Jr.
Republican 677 2,263 121 3,061 17.3%

District 2
Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

Results by County (223 of 223 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Jake Pretot
Democratic 3,151 9,689 565 13,405 21.9%
C.A. Dutch Ruppersberger Winner Selected    
Democratic 15,713 30,334 1,729 47,776 78.1%

District 3
Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

Results by County (250 of 250 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Charles Anthony Winner Selected    
Republican 1,499 5,159 277 6,935 43.6%
Thomas E. "Pinkston" Harris
Republican 1,240 4,297 185 5,722 36.0%
Rob Seyfferth
Republican 664 2,462 128 3,254 20.5%

District 3
Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

Results by County (250 of 250 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Adam D. DeMarco
Democratic 1,337 5,040 401 6,778 8.6%
John Rea
Democratic 451 1,733 116 2,300 2.9%
Eduardo Rosas
Democratic 894 3,698 255 4,847 6.2%
John Sarbanes Winner Selected    
Democratic 18,084 43,254 3,229 64,567 82.3%

District 4
Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

Results by County (246 of 246 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
George McDermott Winner Selected    
Republican 3,451 8,548 486 12,485 100.0%

District 4
Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

Results by County (246 of 246 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Anthony G. Brown Winner Selected    
Democratic 24,873 52,017 3,809 80,699 100.0%

District 5
Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

Results by County (223 of 223 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
William A. Devine, III Winner Selected    
Republican 2,345 8,618 409 11,372 57.6%
Johnny Rice
Republican 1,575 6,520 290 8,385 42.4%

District 5
Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

Results by County (223 of 223 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Dennis L. Fritz
Democratic 3,033 10,023 625 13,681 15.9%
Steny H. Hoyer Winner Selected    
Democratic 21,125 48,709 2,659 72,493 84.1%

District 6
Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

Results by County (237 of 237 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Kurt Elsasser
Republican 338 2,063 125 2,526 8.7%
Amie Hoeber Winner Selected    
Republican 3,200 15,622 749 19,571 67.8%
Lisa Lloyd
Republican 829 4,074 241 5,144 17.8%
Bradley St. Rohrs
Republican 220 1,313 108 1,641 5.7%

District 6
Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

Results by County (237 of 237 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Andrew Duck
Democratic 668 2,096 185 2,949 4.9%
George English
Democratic 105 476 69 650 1.1%
Chris Graves
Democratic 168 739 75 982 1.6%
Nadia Hashimi
Democratic 1,107 4,782 415 6,304 10.5%
Christopher Hearsey
Democratic 89 392 50 531 0.9%
Roger Manno
Democratic 1,545 4,265 447 6,257 10.4%
Aruna Miller
Democratic 4,895 12,521 1,108 18,524 30.7%
David Trone Winner Selected    
Democratic 5,484 17,484 1,135 24,103 40.0%

District 7
Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

Results by County (313 of 313 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Ray Bly
Republican 453 1,370 54 1,877 16.5%
Richmond Davis Winner Selected    
Republican 894 2,530 130 3,554 31.3%
William T. Newton
Republican 644 1,808 84 2,536 22.3%
Michael Pearson
Republican 846 2,439 107 3,392 29.9%

District 7
Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

Results by County (313 of 313 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Anthony Carter, Sr.
Democratic 610 1,549 108 2,267 2.5%
Elijah Cummings Winner Selected    
Democratic 25,998 51,686 3,995 81,679 91.5%
John Moser
Democratic 575 1,567 147 2,289 2.6%
Charles U. Smith
Democratic 225 549 59 833 0.9%
Charles Stokes
Democratic 609 1,537 101 2,247 2.5%

District 8
Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

Results by County (205 of 205 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Bridgette L. Cooper
Republican 1,000 5,000 341 6,341 31.3%
John Walsh Winner Selected    
Republican 1,417 7,275 403 9,095 44.9%
Victor Williams
Republican 814 3,745 276 4,835 23.9%

District 8
Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

Results by County (205 of 205 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Utam Paul
Democratic 613 2,432 227 3,272 3.7%
Jamie Raskin Winner Selected    
Democratic 19,745 54,711 6,615 81,071 90.5%
Summer Spring
Democratic 878 3,899 462 5,239 5.8%