Skip to Main Content

Official 2018 Gubernatorial Primary Election results for Montgomery County

Last Updated 07/17/2018 03:37:10 PM
NR: not reported
checkmark: Denotes Winner of the Election


Governor / Lt. Governor

Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(255 of 255 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Larry Hogan and Boyd K. Rutherford Winner Selected    
Republican 2,614 11,494 1,424 15,532 100.0%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(255 of 255 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Rushern L. Baker, III and Elizabeth Embry
Democratic 10,545 27,246 3,321 41,112 32.5%
Ralph Jaffe and Freda Jaffe
Democratic 350 1,242 158 1,750 1.4%
Ben Jealous and Susan Turnbull Winner Selected    
Democratic 9,946 32,097 3,069 45,112 35.6%
James Hugh Jones, II and Charles S. Waters
Democratic 220 888 94 1,202 0.9%
Valerie Ervin and Marisol Johnson *
Democratic 643 1,997 374 3,014 2.4%
Rich Madaleno and Luwanda Jenkins
Democratic 5,464 11,208 1,559 18,231 14.4%
Alec Ross and Julie C. Verratti
Democratic 710 2,209 287 3,206 2.5%
Jim Shea and Brandon M. Scott
Democratic 863 2,588 289 3,740 3.0%
Krish O'Mara Vignarajah and Sharon Y. Blake
Democratic 1,889 6,499 820 9,208 7.3%

*Votes cast for Kevin Kemenetz, Governor and Valerie Ervin, Lt. Governor are reported as votes cast for Valerie Ervin, Governor and Marisol Johnson, Lt. Governor

Comptroller

Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(255 of 255 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Anjali Reed Phukan Winner Selected    
Republican 2,333 9,935 1,213 13,481 100.0%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(255 of 255 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Peter Franchot Winner Selected    
Democratic 26,976 75,171 8,586 110,733 100.0%

Attorney General

Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(255 of 255 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Craig Wolf Winner Selected    
Republican 2,465 10,526 1,281 14,272 100.0%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(255 of 255 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Brian E. Frosh Winner Selected    
Democratic 27,749 75,767 8,769 112,285 100.0%

U.S. Senator

Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(255 of 255 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Tony Campbell Winner Selected    
Republican 770 3,405 400 4,575 30.8%
Chris Chaffee
Republican 353 1,540 202 2,095 14.1%
Evan M. Cronhardt
Republican 77 316 53 446 3.0%
Nnabu Eze
Republican 63 303 38 404 2.7%
John R. Graziani
Republican 144 726 98 968 6.5%
Christina J. Grigorian
Republican 674 3,073 299 4,046 27.3%
Albert Binyahmin Howard
Republican 65 223 20 308 2.1%
Bill Krehnbrink
Republican 65 240 35 340 2.3%
Gerald I. Smith, Jr.
Republican 116 394 57 567 3.8%
Blaine Taylor
Republican 142 574 65 781 5.3%
Brian Charles Vaeth
Republican 60 220 35 315 2.1%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(255 of 255 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Ben Cardin Winner Selected    
Democratic 26,578 69,712 8,315 104,605 81.3%
Erik Jetmir
Democratic 334 1,228 150 1,712 1.3%
Chelsea Manning
Democratic 1,429 4,872 645 6,946 5.4%
Marcia H. Morgan
Democratic 555 2,065 227 2,847 2.2%
Jerome "Jerry" Segal
Democratic 957 3,959 422 5,338 4.1%
Richard "Rikki" Vaughn
Democratic 307 1,177 136 1,620 1.3%
Debbie "Rica" Wilson
Democratic 605 2,393 272 3,270 2.5%
Lih Young
Democratic 446 1,663 186 2,295 1.8%

Representative in Congress

District 3
Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(24 of 24 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Charles Anthony Winner Selected    
Republican 141 494 51 686 46.4%
Thomas E. "Pinkston" Harris
Republican 88 377 30 495 33.5%
Rob Seyfferth
Republican 47 228 21 296 20.0%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(24 of 24 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Adam D. DeMarco
Democratic 171 776 74 1,021 8.5%
John Rea
Democratic 66 257 25 348 2.9%
Eduardo Rosas
Democratic 175 776 50 1,001 8.4%
John Sarbanes Winner Selected    
Democratic 2,788 6,239 566 9,593 80.2%

District 6
Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(93 of 93 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Kurt Elsasser
Republican 99 487 56 642 9.6%
Amie Hoeber Winner Selected    
Republican 739 3,090 281 4,110 61.4%
Lisa Lloyd
Republican 251 1,101 104 1,456 21.8%
Bradley St. Rohrs
Republican 78 358 47 483 7.2%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(93 of 93 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Andrew Duck
Democratic 234 578 80 892 2.3%
George English
Democratic 68 301 36 405 1.1%
Chris Graves
Democratic 107 449 44 600 1.6%
Nadia Hashimi
Democratic 764 3,219 312 4,295 11.2%
Christopher Hearsey
Democratic 58 216 25 299 0.8%
Roger Manno
Democratic 971 2,461 305 3,737 9.8%
Aruna Miller
Democratic 3,808 9,790 941 14,539 38.1%
David Trone Winner Selected    
Democratic 3,239 9,413 761 13,413 35.1%

District 8
Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(138 of 138 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Bridgette L. Cooper
Republican 419 2,049 247 2,715 41.0%
John Walsh Winner Selected    
Republican 350 1,773 265 2,388 36.1%
Victor Williams
Republican 333 997 184 1,514 22.9%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(138 of 138 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Utam Paul
Democratic 483 1,850 197 2,530 3.3%
Jamie Raskin Winner Selected    
Democratic 17,690 47,723 6,266 71,679 92.1%
Summer Spring
Democratic 606 2,603 384 3,593 4.6%

State Senator

District 14
Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(32 of 32 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Robert Drozd Winner Selected    
Republican 484 1,818 144 2,446 100.0%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(32 of 32 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Craig J. Zucker Winner Selected    
Democratic 3,751 8,799 711 13,261 100.0%

District 15
Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(36 of 36 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
David Wilson Winner Selected    
Republican 456 1,778 182 2,416 100.0%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(36 of 36 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Brian J. Feldman Winner Selected    
Democratic 3,213 7,964 830 12,007 86.1%
Hongjun Xin
Democratic 418 1,370 150 1,938 13.9%

District 16
Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(34 of 34 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Marcus Alzona Winner Selected    
Republican 271 1,376 193 1,840 100.0%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(34 of 34 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Susan C. Lee Winner Selected    
Democratic 3,858 13,668 1,927 19,453 100.0%

District 17
Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(32 of 32 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Josephine J. Wang Winner Selected    
Republican 226 1,027 142 1,395 100.0%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(32 of 32 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Cheryl C. Kagan Winner Selected    
Democratic 2,800 7,748 1,037 11,585 100.0%

District 18
Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(33 of 33 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Dana Beyer
Democratic 1,414 4,599 514 6,527 37.0%
Michelle Carhart
Democratic 444 1,726 226 2,396 13.6%
Jeff Waldstreicher Winner Selected    
Democratic 2,080 5,975 640 8,695 49.4%

District 19
Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(35 of 35 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Alirio E. Martinez, Jr. Winner Selected    
Republican 299 1,374 185 1,858 100.0%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(35 of 35 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Ben Kramer Winner Selected    
Democratic 3,363 9,321 1,055 13,739 100.0%

District 20
Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(27 of 27 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Dwight Patel Winner Selected    
Republican 151 479 81 711 100.0%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(27 of 27 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Will Smith Winner Selected    
Democratic 4,966 10,750 1,180 16,896 100.0%

District 39
Republican Candidates - Vote for 1

(26 of 26 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Al Phillips Winner Selected    
Republican 236 1,054 97 1,387 100.0%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for 1

(26 of 26 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Nancy J. King Winner Selected    
Democratic 2,175 6,673 473 9,321 100.0%

House of Delegates

District 14
Republican Candidates - Vote for up to 3

(32 of 32 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Kevin Dorrance Winner Selected    
Republican 430 1,622 131 2,183 32.2%
Patricia Fenati Winner Selected    
Republican 492 1,750 145 2,387 35.2%
Michael A. Ostroff Winner Selected    
Republican 445 1,634 133 2,212 32.6%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for up to 3

(32 of 32 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Anne R. Kaiser Winner Selected    
Democratic 3,405 7,818 622 11,845 33.3%
Eric Luedtke Winner Selected    
Democratic 2,908 6,079 511 9,498 26.7%
Pamela Queen Winner Selected    
Democratic 3,219 7,378 601 11,198 31.5%
Paul Ransom
Democratic 769 2,152 143 3,064 8.6%

District 15
Republican Candidates - Vote for up to 3

(36 of 36 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Laurie Halverson Winner Selected    
Republican 447 1,701 168 2,316 34.6%
Harvey Jacobs Winner Selected    
Republican 423 1,634 159 2,216 33.1%
Marc A. King Winner Selected    
Republican 414 1,595 155 2,164 32.3%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for up to 3

(36 of 36 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Anis Ahmed
Democratic 426 1,535 136 2,097 5.7%
Kathleen Dumais Winner Selected    
Democratic 2,347 5,283 577 8,207 22.4%
David Fraser-Hidalgo Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,776 4,006 424 6,206 16.9%
Amy Frieder
Democratic 1,373 3,569 347 5,289 14.4%
Hamza Sarwar Khan
Democratic 295 869 98 1,262 3.4%
Kevin Mack
Democratic 1,215 2,773 269 4,257 11.6%
Tony Puca
Democratic 193 516 67 776 2.1%
Lily Qi Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,624 4,464 480 6,568 17.9%
Andy Van Wye
Democratic 476 1,455 101 2,032 5.5%

District 16
Republican Candidates - Vote for up to 3

(34 of 34 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Bill Day Winner Selected    
Republican 278 1,456 208 1,942 100.0%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for up to 3

(34 of 34 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Jordan Cooper
Democratic 584 2,708 321 3,613 6.5%
Nuchhi Currier
Democratic 308 1,622 200 2,130 3.8%
Joseph Aloysius Hennessey
Democratic 190 852 142 1,184 2.1%
Ariana Kelly Winner Selected    
Democratic 2,501 8,424 1,264 12,189 21.8%
Marc Korman Winner Selected    
Democratic 2,909 9,272 1,412 13,593 24.3%
Marc Lande
Democratic 103 401 59 563 1.0%
Sara Love Winner Selected    
Democratic 2,294 7,891 1,109 11,294 20.2%
Samir Paul
Democratic 2,407 7,896 983 11,286 20.2%

District 17
Republican Candidates - Vote for up to 3

(32 of 32 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
George Ivan Hernandez Winner Selected    
Republican 215 1,009 137 1,361 100.0%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for up to 3

(32 of 32 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Esam Al-Shareffi
Democratic 344 1,182 152 1,678 5.1%
Kumar P. Barve Winner Selected    
Democratic 2,253 5,595 706 8,554 25.9%
Jim Gilchrist Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,631 4,442 631 6,704 20.3%
Julian Haffner
Democratic 1,161 2,870 353 4,384 13.3%
Julie Palakovich Carr Winner Selected    
Democratic 2,103 5,312 728 8,143 24.7%
Rebecca Smondrowski
Democratic 803 2,445 303 3,551 10.8%

District 18
Republican Candidates - Vote for up to 3

(33 of 33 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Linda Willard Winner Selected    
Republican 187 902 131 1,220 100.0%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for up to 3

(33 of 33 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Al Carr Winner Selected    
Democratic 2,512 6,867 822 10,201 22.2%
Ron Franks
Democratic 303 1,046 144 1,493 3.2%
Mila Johns
Democratic 860 2,969 338 4,167 9.1%
Helga Luest
Democratic 290 959 138 1,387 3.0%
Leslie Milano
Democratic 1,352 4,674 484 6,510 14.2%
Joel Rubin
Democratic 1,228 3,563 359 5,150 11.2%
Emily Shetty Winner Selected    
Democratic 2,066 6,317 641 9,024 19.6%
Jared Solomon Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,920 5,574 573 8,067 17.5%

District 19
Republican Candidates - Vote for up to 3

(35 of 35 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Helen Domenici Winner Selected    
Republican 279 1,192 172 1,643 31.6%
Dave Pasti Winner Selected    
Republican 300 1,393 172 1,865 35.8%
Martha Schaerr Winner Selected    
Republican 286 1,235 178 1,699 32.6%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for up to 3

(35 of 35 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Brian Crider
Democratic 771 2,266 250 3,287 8.7%
Charlotte Crutchfield Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,866 4,300 615 6,781 17.9%
Bonnie Cullison Winner Selected    
Democratic 2,063 5,146 630 7,839 20.7%
Marlin Jenkins
Democratic 1,237 3,294 305 4,836 12.8%
Maricé Ivette Morales
Democratic 1,540 3,952 426 5,918 15.6%
Vaughn Stewart Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,539 4,400 424 6,363 16.8%
Carl Ward
Democratic 353 1,477 138 1,968 5.2%
Jade Wiles, Jr.
Democratic 212 643 73 928 2.4%

District 20
Democratic Candidates - Vote for up to 3

(27 of 27 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Fatmata Barrie
Democratic 1,235 2,770 311 4,316 8.7%
Lorig Charkoudian Winner Selected    
Democratic 2,897 5,767 592 9,256 18.7%
Malik Lendzondzo
Democratic 349 754 93 1,196 2.4%
David Moon Winner Selected    
Democratic 4,133 8,853 988 13,974 28.2%
Darian Unger
Democratic 2,083 4,589 454 7,126 14.4%
Jheanelle Wilkins Winner Selected    
Democratic 3,609 7,578 773 11,960 24.1%
George Zokle
Democratic 565 1,045 141 1,751 3.5%

District 39
Republican Candidates - Vote for up to 3

(26 of 26 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Verelyn Gibbs Watson Winner Selected    
Republican 237 1,072 105 1,414 100.0%

Democratic Candidates - Vote for up to 3

(26 of 26 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Gabriel Acevero Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,192 3,682 242 5,116 20.1%
Bobby Bartlett
Democratic 503 1,869 115 2,487 9.8%
Andy Hoverman
Democratic 252 953 76 1,281 5.0%
Lesley J. Lopez Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,269 3,873 280 5,422 21.3%
Kirill Reznik Winner Selected    
Democratic 1,369 3,442 277 5,088 20.0%
Shane Robinson
Democratic 1,311 3,366 257 4,934 19.4%
Clint Sobratti
Democratic 250 839 50 1,139 4.5%

Judge of the Circuit Court

Judicial Circuit 6
Republican Ballot - Vote for up to 7

(255 of 255 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
James A. Bonifant Winner Selected    
2,016 8,405 970 11,391 13.8%
Jeannie E. Cho Winner Selected    
1,996 8,058 943 10,997 13.3%
Jill Reid Cummins Winner Selected    
2,003 8,006 936 10,945 13.3%
Debra L. Dwyer Winner Selected    
2,089 8,364 981 11,434 13.9%
Kevin G. Hessler Winner Selected    
1,923 7,918 927 10,768 13.1%
David W. Lease Winner Selected    
1,884 7,640 900 10,424 12.6%
Marylin Pierre
1,029 4,432 583 6,044 7.3%
Margaret Marie Schweitzer Winner Selected    
1,933 7,620 911 10,464 12.7%

Democratic Ballot - Vote for up to 7

(255 of 255 election day precincts reported)
This table may scroll left to right depending on the screen size of your device.
Name PartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
James A. Bonifant Winner Selected    
17,882 45,243 4,779 67,904 12.1%
Jeannie E. Cho Winner Selected    
20,595 53,722 5,854 80,171 14.3%
Jill Reid Cummins Winner Selected    
20,515 52,253 5,648 78,416 14.0%
Debra L. Dwyer Winner Selected    
20,811 53,936 5,849 80,596 14.4%
Kevin G. Hessler Winner Selected    
17,296 43,478 4,618 65,392 11.7%
David W. Lease Winner Selected    
16,532 40,643 4,415 61,590 11.0%
Marylin Pierre
12,283 34,314 3,991 50,588 9.0%
Margaret Marie Schweitzer Winner Selected    
19,641 50,569 5,572 75,782 13.5%